Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Clinic
Book Appointment

MZ Clinic

  4.6  (42 ratings)

Endocrinologist Clinic

#35/1 P.V Iyer Street, George Town, Landmark : Near Mannady Metro Station, Chennai Chennai
1 Doctor · ₹300 · 3 Reviews
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
MZ Clinic   4.6  (42 ratings) Endocrinologist Clinic #35/1 P.V Iyer Street, George Town, Landmark : Near Mannady Metro Station, Chennai Chennai
1 Doctor · ₹300 · 3 Reviews
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

About

Our entire team is dedicated to providing you with the personalized, gentle care that you deserve. All our staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
Our entire team is dedicated to providing you with the personalized, gentle care that you deserve. All our staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about MZ Clinic
MZ Clinic is known for housing experienced Endocrinologists. Dr. Mohammed Zaid, a well-reputed Endocrinologist, practices in Chennai. Visit this medical health centre for Endocrinologists recommended by 48 patients.

Timings

MON-SAT
07:30 PM - 09:00 PM
SUN
12:30 PM - 03:00 PM

Location

#35/1 P.V Iyer Street, George Town, Landmark : Near Mannady Metro Station, Chennai
George Town Chennai, Tamil Nadu - 600001
Click to view clinic direction
Get Directions

Doctor in MZ Clinic

Dr. Mohammed Zaid

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD)
Endocrinologist
92%  (42 ratings)
9 Years experience
300 at clinic
₹50 online
Unavailable today
View All
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for MZ Clinic

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Professional" 1 review "Helped me impr..." 1 review "Practical" 1 review "knowledgeable" 3 reviews "Very helpful" 11 reviews "Inspiring" 1 review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

I am 28 year old male and suffering from diabetes. Fasting sugar is 240 and after breakfast it is 300. What should be my diet?

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD)
Endocrinologist, Chennai
I am 28 year old male and suffering from diabetes. Fasting sugar is 240 and after breakfast it is 300. What should be...
Low carb; no sugar/sweets. Thats the basic stuff. You, my friend need to see a doctor at the earliest. 240/300 is quite high and rule out Type 1 Diabetes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor Today I get sugar test done. Fasting is 146 and pp 277. Doctor prescribed zoryl M P -2 and glimestar 2 for me. Are these tablets okay.

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD)
Endocrinologist, Chennai
Hi Doctor
Today I get sugar test done. Fasting is 146 and pp 277. Doctor prescribed zoryl M P -2 and glimestar 2 for ...
Hi lybrate-user your blood sugar needs better control. That being said, just a fasting and postprandial is not enough to decide on treatment. You also need HbA1c to correlate and decide on treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello mam, I am diabetic type 2 but through medicine I have proper control on that but mere bp control nahi hai 170/92 and I am taking zulip g1 forte for diabetes control and for bp telling ch 80.

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD)
Endocrinologist, Chennai
Hello mam, I am diabetic type 2 but through medicine I have proper control on that but mere bp control nahi hai 170/9...
Hello lybrate-user. I understand your concern. I would suggest you to visit a doctor nearby and check your BP manually and let the doctor evaluate you and decide on a BP medicine. You will also need to get your blood workup and ECG done (its routine) sometime soon. Hope this helps.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 year male. My blood report is. Blood glucose fasting 114 S.cholesterol 205 Triglycerides 158 VLDL Cholesterol 32 LDL Cholesterol 120 HDL Cholesterol 48 I just want to know that. What is the status of my health according to report. Is it alarming condition of my health. What should I do and what is the precaution I should take.

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD)
Endocrinologist, Chennai
I am 31 year male. My blood report is. Blood glucose fasting 114 S.cholesterol 205 Triglycerides 158 VLDL Cholesterol...
Hi lybrate-user, What you have is Pre-Diabetes, with your FBS at 114 mg/dl. You also have elevated cholesterol. Although diet control with regular exercise like walking would be sufficient now, I would suggest you to get yourself reevaluated after about 6 months and this time, do an OGTT (Oral Glucose Tolerance Test) along with your lipids. However, if you have family history of CAD (heart problems in family). If someone had a heart attack at a younger age, you need to start meds right now. If not, I would suggest you to recheck after 3 months and if still no improvement, you need to be on medications. Hope this helps.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, Daily I take 38 units in Morning time and 30 units in Night time of Insugen 50/50 100iu. Can I take the same dosage for Insugen 50/50 40iu?

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD)
Endocrinologist, Chennai
Hello, Daily I take 38 units in Morning time and 30 units in Night time of Insugen 50/50 100iu. Can I take the same d...
Hello lybrate-user. Yes, you can take the same dosage for both 40IU and 100IU insulin. However, you need to make sure that you use a 40IU compatible syringe for 40IU insulin and 100IU compatible one for 100IU syringe.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 years old. My TSH is very low 0.05, normal range is 0.3-5.5, I am presently taking eltroxin 100 mg. Kindly advice.

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD)
Endocrinologist, Chennai
I am 37 years old. My TSH is very low 0.05, normal range is 0.3-5.5, I am presently taking eltroxin 100 mg.
Kindly ad...
Hi lybrate-user, The dose of Eltroxin you are taking is much more than what you require. Reduce your dosage to 75 mcg and recheck your thyroid function after 6-8 weeks hope this helps.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am a Diabetic patient and I would like to know the difference between Insugen 50/50 100iu and Insugen 50/50 40iu? Can I use 40iu instead of 40iu?

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD)
Endocrinologist, Chennai
Hello, I am a Diabetic patient and I would like to know the difference between Insugen 50/50 100iu and Insugen 50/50 ...
Hello lybrate-user. The difference between 40 and 100 IU is the insulin concentration per ml. The higher the number (e.g. 300IU) the higher the concentration. Ie. 1 ml of 40 IU contains 40U, 100IU contains 100U and 300 contains 300U. All you need to do is make sure your insulin delivery system is compatible. You get different syringes for 40 and 100IU insulin. Hope this helps.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In this season (winter) in Delhi, if it is not good or possible for a diabetic to go for morning walk than shall I go after tea and snacks at about 9 am for walk. Is it OK?

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD)
Endocrinologist, Chennai
In this season (winter) in Delhi, if it is not good or possible for a diabetic to go for morning walk than shall I go...
Hi lybrate-user, Yes, you can go any time through the day for a walk. But make sure that you give a 2 hour gap after major meals (breakfast/lunch/dinner)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom aged 44 is suffering from Diabetes and she is facing sensitive feet, she is not able to stand with out footwear for even a minute, and almost daily she is applying oil or moisture to sooth the burning sensation on feet. Please help me with the solution for this.

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD)
Endocrinologist, Chennai
My mom aged 44 is suffering from Diabetes and she is facing sensitive feet, she is not able to stand with out footwea...
Hi lybrate-user, What your mom is suffering from is called Diabetic Neuropathy. She needs to be on medications like pregabalin or gabapentin for the same. Please note, that the above drugs can cause giddiness/dizziness in some patients.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I AM 54 YEAR WOMAN WITH MODERATE ACTIVITY HAVING HEREDITARY TENDENCY OF OBESITY. NOW 90 KG WITH MODERATE EATING & EXERCISE, NO THYROID PROBLEM, UNDER MEDICATION FOR SUGAR, DIABETICS. HOW TO REDUCE WEIGHT? CANNOT WALK FAST & SQUAT DUE TO KNEE JOINT PAIN.

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Diabetology (PGDD)
Endocrinologist, Chennai
I AM 54 YEAR WOMAN WITH MODERATE ACTIVITY HAVING HEREDITARY TENDENCY OF OBESITY. NOW 90 KG WITH MODERATE EATING & EXE...
Hi lybrate-user, there are medications to treat diabetes that can also help reduce your weight to a certain extent. However, they are expensive and they do have some side-effects like nausea and gastritis. Its called GLP-1 RA. They are injectables. I have used it in quite a few patients of mine and most of them have shown great results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics