Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

doctoratyourplace

  4.4  (11456 ratings)

General Physician Clinic

2/18,agasthiya nagar,halls road.kilpauk chennai
1 Doctor · ₹500 · 38 Reviews
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
doctoratyourplace   4.4  (11456 ratings) General Physician Clinic 2/18,agasthiya nagar,halls road.kilpauk chennai
1 Doctor · ₹500 · 38 Reviews
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services
Reviews

About

i am a family physician,with the intention to help people with pain through integrated medicine counselling in marital and sexual problems, my aim is to help more patients who silently su......more
i am a family physician,with the intention to help people with pain through integrated medicine counselling in marital and sexual problems, my aim is to help more patients who silently suffer with these problems and are afraid to discuss with friends and relatives i have seen a little over 2000 pts at home and have been moved by their problems and their attendents pratical problems of taking them to the doctoer /hospitsl for every little problems once i visit the pts can contact me for months for which there are no charges its my concern for their well being and my satisfaction i do this
More about doctoratyourplace
doctoratyourplace is known for housing experienced General Physicians. Dr. Setty, a well-reputed General Physician, practices in chennai. Visit this medical health centre for General Physicians recommended by 70 patients.

Location

2/18,agasthiya nagar,halls road.kilpauk
Kilpauk chennai, Tamil Nadu - 600010
Get Directions

Doctor

Dr. Setty

MBBS
General Physician
87%  (11456 ratings)
38 Years experience
500 at clinic
₹200 online
View All
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for doctoratyourplace

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Professional" 23 reviews "Prompt" 12 reviews "Well-reasoned" 22 reviews "Helped me impr..." 15 reviews "Thorough" 6 reviews "Practical" 28 reviews "knowledgeable" 64 reviews "Sensible" 18 reviews "Caring" 13 reviews "Very helpful" 112 reviews "Saved my life" 6 reviews "Inspiring" 3 reviews

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Did once in day masturbation is dangerous? Pls tell me if it and explain its disadvantages.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
Did once in day masturbation is dangerous? Pls tell me if it and explain its disadvantages.
Nothimng wrong in doing it once a week practice kegels exercises while masturbating for longer erection.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir or madam. I have acnes on my face. My face is White in color. So please tell me any medicine. To reduce the acnes on my face.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
Hi sir or madam. I have acnes on my face. My face is White in color. So please tell me any medicine. To reduce the ac...
Wash yoyears face with a deep cleanser twice and with plain water many times tab doxt 1 daily for three moths.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from long time sleeping delay. 4 A.M. To 6 A.M..I am working on computer. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
I am suffering from long time sleeping delay. 4 A.M. To 6 A.M..I am working on computer. Thanks.
You say that you sleep for two hrs a dy thats not good if you are not able to fall asleep star exercing in the evening it will help you sleep better.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is gas is the reason for heaviness in chest. Sweating also stared once heaviness is feeling.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
Is gas is the reason for heaviness in chest. Sweating also stared once heaviness is feeling.
It is one of the possibilities but should not be teaken for granted get a cardiac evaluation done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My lover loves me so much and I know it, but am always waiting for her texts and calls, and I can't concentrate on studies and career. She says she can't live with out me, I know that. Still when she says bye on call, am not getting sleep also, we both love each other pls give me a suggestion. Pls.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
You are contradicting you say she does not call and next she says bye on call YOU ARE TOO YOUNG GIVE IT TIME FOR ANOTHER SIX YEARS IF BOTH OF YOU ARE STILL TOGETHER YOU CAN SAY YOUR LOVE IS GOOD.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is safe days for sex after starting of m c period date to avoid pregnancy. If mc period cycle is 28 days?

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
If your periods are a 28 day cycle the first day of periods is day 1 safe days tge first 10 days and the last ten days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am hotel management, 3rd year student, I don't want to continue with the same industry, painting is my passion and I enjoyed that thing but my parents might not be agree about this, so my question is I should asked to my parents about my painting or not?

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
I am hotel management, 3rd year student, I don't want to continue with the same industry, painting is my passion and ...
Talk to your parents frankly the other choice is continue and prove something in art they will realise.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering to high fever and more back pain problem so suggest me we should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
I am suffering to high fever and more back pain problem so suggest me we should I do.
Maybe there is urinary infection get your urine tested and a usg kub take p 650 thrice a day till the results are out.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, My wife (Age 30 )got a fever 10 days back accompanied by swollen eye brows enlarged lymph node in neck and high tiredness. She is a causality/emergency Medicine junior doctor and she had came in contact in dengue patients during her duty at hospitals where having lot of mosquito .She also had a molar tooth extraction which was impacted and taken out by minor surgery two weeks before this fever .She was on antibiotics after tooth extraction upto one week before the fever onset. She also had take some street food and some juice before two weeks of the fever. She did a blood test on the same day of fever and a NS1 and Igm test which came negative .The blood test was also normal with platelet count of 2.53 and WBC and RBC in normal range. The fever persisted and after 4 days re-tested the blood and the platelets were going down and value was 1.73 with WBC also going down to lower range. The doctor repeated the Dengue test and blood test and the NS1 was negative and the IGM was showing equivocal range of 10.3.The platelet count came down to 1.2 This was around 7th day from the onset of fever On seventh day We got admitted to a more specialist hospital where the physician found palpable spleen enlargement and advised Ultra sound which showed a 15 cm spleen The doctor repeated test for malaria ,Dengue ,Monospot, ect all came negative and the platelets count came to 1.15 .The fever was now down and only two fever spikes of 100. 5F range was noticed and a sample during the fever spike was sent to blood culture. The liver function test shown the liver enzyme level of SGPT 180 SGOT 300 ALP of 249 (.Taken on 8th day from fever) From the day 10 The fever never came back for 72 hours and her blood pressure remained on low side 100/60 mostly .The platelet levels increased to 1.4 from 1.15 .She was not given any antibiotics as the investigation is still on .The only medicine she had was for vomiting sensation ,Paracetamol (only two times during fever spikes) and cough syrup during the hospital stay. The doctor advised as her spleen is enlarged and High ALP with normal liver (under UST) and enlarged lymph nodes. We will wait for the blood culture results and the Typhoid widal result (sample taken on 9th day of fever onset ).They advised for a CT Scan and Bone marrow after they assess the pending test as they couldn't figure out the origin of the symptoms They did a LFT again on 12 th day which had results of SGPT 250 SGOT 495 and Alkaline. Phosphate 254. Slightly elevated from previous result. They did Hepatitis A, B,C,(PT INR) not sure of the name .all came normal. The blood culture report came sterile (taken after 10 days from fever )and the Widal test H antigen value of 1: 320 with O antigen. Today we are waiting to see the physician when he comes on routine visit and get a feed back from him on the widal test as he was on holiday (Sunday) when the result came. Kindly advise 1. Whether the widal test indicate a typhoid (even with I antigen in normal range) 2. Does she need a CT and Bone marrow test. She is still admitted in the hospital and we are bit worried as the fever origin is still undetected and only hope is that it will end up as a typhoid .Kindly pardon me for the mistake in medical terms and revert back if any clarity required as I am a non Medico. Regards,

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
It could be typhoid she must be treated for typhoid an usg abd can give the the status of spleen and liver see your doctor now and let me know.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from vaginal pain and very less bleeding while peeing and its the fifth day after ejaculation my right side stomach also started paining I had unwanted 72 7 hours after ejaculation What should I take this pain as? Are there any chances of pregnancy.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
Was it your first time or was it a prolonged session try tab brufen 400 twice a day after food if you find blood in your urine get it examined.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should have to do enjoy sex more time and live a healthy and enjoyful sex life?

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
What should have to do enjoy sex more time and live a healthy and enjoyful sex life?
Exercise daily practice kegels exercises eat normally meditate have sex frequently to keep the it active.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 5 month pregnant. Can we have sex? Also do we need to take any precautions?

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
You can definitely have sex no need of any precaution do it in comfortable position for her mostly sideways.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, There is any cheap pills to increase libido. I have not getting mood. please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
Hi,
There is any cheap pills to increase libido.
I have not getting mood. please help me.
No need of pi; s you need to be stimulated both mentally and physically looks like you are blocking your feeling try not to let go.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel very dryness and warmness in my stomach and neck during waking up. After drinking lot of water it becomes to normal. Why is it all happening?

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
I feel very dryness and warmness in my stomach and neck during waking up. After drinking lot of water it becomes to n...
Dryness of moth and throat is normal when you wakw up maybe you are not drinking enough water drink 4-5 ltrs of water everyday.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sexual problem, my penis unable to ejaculated. So could please help me to give some medicines.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
I have sexual problem, my penis unable to ejaculated. So could please help me to give some medicines.
what you are saying is it does not ejaculate it takes time you must be happy the most common question is early ejaculation enjoy
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics