Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vikas Singhal

BHMS

Homeopath, Chandigarh

13 Years Experience
Dr. Vikas Singhal BHMS Homeopath, Chandigarh
13 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Vikas Singhal
Dr. Vikas Singhal is an experienced Homeopath in Sector-38, Chandigarh. He has over 13 years of experience as a Homeopath. He is a BHMS . He is currently practising at Singhal Homoeo Clinic in Sector-38, Chandigarh. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Vikas Singhal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Chandigarh and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BHMS - Baba Farid University of Health Sciences - 2004
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Singhal Homoeo Clinic

H No-2732, Sector-38CChandigarh Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vikas Singhal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What is the Symptom of malaria? What is the symptoms of diabetics? What is the symptoms of flue?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
What is the Symptom of malaria?
What is the symptoms of diabetics?
What is the symptoms of flue?
note common symptom of Malaria high fever. shaking chills profuse sweating. headache nausea/Vomiting diarrhea. Symptom of Diabetes are: polyuria (increased urine) polydipsia (increased thirst) polyphagia (increased food intake ) weight loss and if there are complication than symptoms will be according to system involve like Neuropathy, Retinopathy, nephropathy Symptom of Flu are: high temperature Body ache/ Headache Malaise Joint pain/ muscle pain cough/ cold
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hair is turning white at the age of16 how I will control it and have my black hair back.

DDV, MBBS
Dermatologist, Mumbai
My hair is turning white at the age of16 how I will control it and have my black hair back.
This could be nutritional or genetic. Check if any one has similar problem in your family. Eat a healthy well balanced nutritious diet. Take supplements containing vitamins especially pantothenic acid and biotin.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I have neck pain since 4_5 months. Since last two days pain in right hand shoulder. Pain is not continuously. Please advice. What should i do?

MBBS
Urologist, Kolkata
Hello sir, I have neck pain since 4_5 months. Since last two days pain in right hand shoulder. Pain is not continuous...
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick mattress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomentation. Do neck back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. For emergency treatment contact your nearest hospital or family doctor. I am not prescribing any medicines depending only on the symptoms. If these steps does not give relief in 4-5days, contact near by.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am sick from last five days, having cough, fever and stomach pain, please reply what should I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Hi, I am sick from last five days, having cough, fever and stomach pain, please reply what should I do?
You take homoeo medicine belladonna30 (6 to 8 pills) --3 times (hourly) in the morning and arsenicum alb 30---3 times (hourly) in the evening for 4 days. Take complete rest and have easily digestible light food. Drink plenty of water as this will eliminate toxins.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old. M really fed up with my hairfall problem. I hv long straight hair. But now they are getting really thin due to hairfall. please help me out.

PGDD, MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 21 years old. M really fed up with my hairfall problem. I hv long straight hair. But now they are getting really...
Mam please tell me is it hair fall or hair brittle; does it come out from root. Just have balance diet and do not take too much of tension; its directly proportional to amount of tension you take ; just relax; get your self investigated for the cause if it does not subside.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 20 years old. Im very slim. I have 180 cms height. Im tried somany types medicins in ayurveda. But no results. Give me a best answer for increase my weight.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
Im 20 years old. Im very slim. I have 180 cms height. Im tried somany types medicins in ayurveda. But no results. Giv...
Hi, to gain weight you need to combine a balanced eating pattern with regular physical activity. You should be eating at least 6 small meals a day, rather than sticking to 3 square meals. You could divide it as 3 main meals and 3 snacks. You need to be eating every 2-3 hours. Space out snacks during the day so you don't spoil your appetite. Bread, cereal, rice, whole wheat, dalia and pasta: biscuits, and corn-bread are good sources of carbohydrates. Fruits: dried fruits, fruit nectars, and large quantities of fresh fruits vegetables: include, potatoes, peas, corn in your diet. Meat, poultry, fish, dry beans, eggs, and nuts: beef, pork, lamb, poultry, salmon, omelets, nuts, peanut butter, kidney beans, chickpeas will help you gain weight. Include dairy products like milk, yogurt, and cheese: milk, fruited yogurts, hard cheeses, ice cream, puddings, custards, milkshakes. -nuts and seeds make a healthy option for snacks. -roasted channas and peanuts are good -peanut butter on the sandwiches are a great mid-meal choice. -you must know that cereals actually contain some healthy calories. Stay hydrated: drinking plenty of water and other fluids like juices, milk, soups etc, will work in your favour. Do not drink water before a meal and in between the meal as it may make you lose your appetite, thus calorie intake suffers. Sleep: at least 8 hours of sound sleep is a must. Since your body is actually building up muscles, while you rest. Weight gainers have long term side effects.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have back pain from 2 months regular and sir it is so sad that I can not move plzz solve it.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Sir I have back pain from 2 months regular and sir it is so sad that I can not move plzz solve it.
Back pain may be due to strain, sprain, weather change etc. *Avoid bending forward while working on lap top or for any other work. *Don’t sit continuously working on laptop etc. Get up periodically and move around. *Restrict bike driving as far as possible. *Don’t carry laptop or any load on your shoulder. Carrying very light loads equally with both hands is better *Sit straight so that back bone gets proper support. A dining chair is better than a laid back sofa. *You can use mustard oil for massage which is good in winter season for relieving pain. Eucalyptus oil is also good *Soft bed will not give proper support to your back bone. Hard bed with thin mattress and thin pillow is better. *Get yourself tested whether you have spondylitis problem. Homoeopathy has a good treatment for this without adverse effects. Take Calc fluor 200--once daily in the morning for 6 days. For further treatment, consult privately (Prime-Rs. 149/ For your information, we have one month package for comprehensive treatment' Muscular and joint pain package" for Rs 500/- only. Sciatica- Sciatica is a neurological problem caused by the sciatic nerve which is the longest in the body. It emanates from the nerve roots in the lumber spinal cord at the low back and extends through the buttock down the lower limb. When the nerve gets pressed, pain radiates from thigh downwards. Homoeopathy has good treatment for your problem without causing adverse effects. More details and your symptoms may be given for very accurate prescription. Take homoeopathic medicine Colocynthis 200 daily one dose in the morning for 7 days and give feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old. My height is just 4'8" and I am a little weak, thin skinned girl. Whenever I try to do exercises like running or skipping, my stomach portion starts paining, so what should I do to increase my height?

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
I am 18 years old. My height is just 4'8" and I am a little weak, thin skinned girl. Whenever I try to do exercises l...
HI Lybrate USER…. 1) avoid oily, spicy, junk, fermented and stale foods…. 2) avoid late night sleeping habits …sleep upto 10-10.30 pm…. 3) avoid coffee and tea…. A) take 2 tsf of SHATAVARI KALP with 250 ml of lukewarm water, in the morning instead of break fast…B) take 60 ml of AUDUMBARAVLEHA along with 15 ml of honey and 2-2 tablet of VASANTKUSUMAKAR RASA and MADHUMALINI VASANT RASA at night before sleep…. C) take 10 gm of FENNEL SEEDS along with 10 gm jiggery after meals…D) eat 5-7 seeds of ALMONDS during meals…do all these things for 30 days…it gives you good result…. Consult to me for further suggestions…THANKS.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old with 5.8 ft height has only 46 KGS. Feeling very weakness. I had tried all kind of physical workout and well planned diets to gain a perfect gain. But I can't gain a weight more than 46 KGS.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
I am 22 years old with 5.8 ft height has only 46 KGS. Feeling very weakness. I had tried all kind of physical workout...
Hi lybrate-user weakness can be due to many reasons such as hormonal imbalance, disturbed lipid profile, improper sleep, certain deficiencies in the body and many more, get your tsh, t3, t4 and lipid profile profile test and take proper sleep and drink lots of water and take balanced diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetes With Hypothyroidism And Hyperthyroidism

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Diabetes With Hypothyroidism And Hyperthyroidism
You'll want to see your endocrinologist (endocrine system, remember?) or primary care physician asap. You may be referred to a doctor who specializes in thyroid issues (as opposed to diabetes), but your endocrinologist will know exactly how to diagnosis you. The primary way to diagnose thyroid disease is something called a tsh (thyrotropin stimulating hormone) test, which checks the amount of thyroid-stimulating hormone in your system. It's a very easy and inexpensive blood test, so don't delay if you think you have symptoms!

However, sometimes the test will come back false-normal, so testing for antibodies or having a full thyroid panel can also turn up things that the tsh test might leave out.

Autoimmune thyroid diseases, like hashimoto's disease, are usually much easier to manage than diabetes. The hormone replacement treatment comes in pill form, so taking the medication is easy-peasey. But some patients have difficulty finding the right type of thyroid replacement pill. While there are two types of natural thyroid hormones, called t3 and t4, only t4 is found in the common thyroid replacements. For many people, this doesn't work well. In theory, t4 medication would also convert to t3, but research suggests this doesn't always happen. You'll want to do your homework and make sure you get on the right treatment for you!

Patient lindsay o'rourke writes on the tu diabetes group for hypothyroidism "I went on my generic prescription, levothroid, and even at a very low dose it was an extreme difference. I felt back to normal. My energy was back, and a slew of other symptoms went away."

Hyperthyroidism can be treated with anti-thyroid medicines such as methimazole (tapazole) and propylthiouracil (ptu), but the most common way of treating hyperthyroidsim is radioactive iodine therapy. Weirdly, it kills off the thyroid, causing permanent hypothyroidism.
20 people found this helpful

In a man night flow is a harmful or not .If it is then How I can stop night flow in a man.

MS in Sexuality and psychotherapy, PhD - Psychology
Sexologist, Hyderabad
In a man night flow is a harmful or not .If it is then How I can stop night flow in a man.
You can mastrubate twice a week before bedtime to prevent nocturnal emission. Nocturnal emission is not harmful it's a natural body's mechanism to expel the sperms out of the body so that fresh sperms are made in your testicle. Please don't get anxious. Best of luck.

Sir my teeth have pain during 10 to 15 days and it is also problem in eating foods so I m request I to please answer my question in next 24 hours.

BDS
Dentist, Saharanpur
Sir my teeth have pain during 10 to 15 days and it is also problem in eating foods so I m request I to please answer ...
Plz take a pain killer and then consult a dentist. Pain killer is only going to give you temporary relief. Dentist will find out the cause of the pain and help you to get rid of it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How much cost for tympanoplasty surgery and how many days to take recovery and best hospital for tympanoplasty in bangalore.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
How much cost for tympanoplasty surgery and how many days to take recovery and best hospital for tympanoplasty in ban...
Please Stop masturbation totally It is not good for health It decrease your oaz and saptadhatu It exhausts your urogenital system prematurely affecting future sexual and reproductive life Please Concentrate on your studies only at this age
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from backache from 2 year but it is occasionally. I think no need to medicine only palish that's the right way.

Bachelor Of Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am suffering from backache from 2 year but it is occasionally. I think no need to medicine only palish that's the r...
Hello according to your condition you have to take hot water fermentation through towel and do it 3 times in a day duration-15 min along with stretching and back exercises like straingh leg raising, bridging with -20 min repetition -5 sec hold do it for 3 days sure you will get well soon take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I am a sugar patient please tell me how am I recover my sugar without medicine.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Dear sir, I am a sugar patient please tell me how am I recover my sugar without medicine.
It depends on type 1 or type 2 diabetes. Eat diabetic diet, do regular exercise for 30 minutes daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am newly married and I had a lot of sex for around one month without any problems even 6-7 times a day. Now all of a sudden I am facing a lot of problems like erectile dysfunction and premature ejaculation for around one week. Few friends said it's alright and will be normal after few days. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
I am newly married and I had a lot of sex for around one month without any problems even 6-7 times a day. Now all of ...
Wait for sometime, if you don't feel better take agnus castus 200 4 times 4pills 4 days with a gap of 1 week repeat 3 courses n let me know.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir/mam My father is heart stent patient. His operation is done on twelve days ago. I have write the medicine please told me that this medicine is right. And you are recommended what is good medicine for health. And please told me that medicine eat to life long or few month.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Dear sir/mam My father is heart stent patient. His operation is done on twelve days ago. I have write the medicine pl...
Yes, medicines are for life to prevent another heart attack, but do modify lifestyle by eating heart friendly diet like fresh fruits and vegetables plus exercise in moderation like simple walks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I'm 20. I last had my mc on 5th July and after that I got my periods on today (26th sep) it's almost 2 months, 20 days late. I had used some homeo medicines prescribed by my doctor but I don't had my periods so I had taken the primolut n on 21st sep and I finally got my periods today. So is there any problem? I always had irregular periods almost 15 days r one week late from the actual late but this time it was 2 months late. I'm scared that if I have any pcod problem? Or other problems? Should I consult a doctor regarding this problem. Actually my health was not good from 1 and hlf year so my homeo doctor suggested me this is bcoz of my weakness in the body but I'm little scared.

Diploma in Gastroenterology, Diploma in Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Hi. I'm 20. I last had my mc on 5th July and after that I got my periods on today (26th sep) it's almost 2 months, 20...
I suggest you to get some investigations like complete abdominal scan, thyroid profile test. Irregular periods is because of severe stress, hormonal imbalances, thyroid, pcod, fibroid of uterus. And homeopathy treatment prescribed on constitution of the individual that is nature of the individual. By considering physical status, mental status, generals, pathology and more. So we have permanent cure in homeopathy. But need to consult proper doctor. We have several cases of successfully treated pcod.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am having holes on my face due to hyper pigmentation. Can it be curable?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, I am having holes on my face due to hyper pigmentation. Can it be curable?
Hi, tk, homoeo medicine: @ thuja occ30-6 pills, thrice. @ azadirachataq -5 drops, thrice with 1/4 cup of. Water tk, plenty of w area to eliminate toxins, regulate metabolism and to moisten your facial muscle. Avoid, caffeine, alcohol, junkfood, nicotine, polluted atmosphere, conteminated water- intake. Tk care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got myself tested recently and report showing testosterone level 389 and range is 211-900. How to increase testosterone, do I really have a issue with my testosterone?

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
I got myself tested recently and report showing testosterone level 389 and range is 211-900.
How to increase testoste...
If it is normal then there is no need to worry. You need not keep repeating that investigation. Focus on eating a wholesome food ( a balanced diet) and include lots of fruits and vegetables. Avoid all bad habits. Exercise everyday and relax. The human body knows how to take care of all the hormonal secretions naturally provided we give necessary support. So adapt a healthy lifestyle and enjoy life.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed