Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Sunil Kumar  - Homeopath, Chandigarh

Dr. Sunil Kumar

MD - Homeopathy

Homeopath, Chandigarh

10 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Sunil Kumar MD - Homeopathy Homeopath, Chandigarh
10 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Sunil Kumar
Dr. Sunil Kumar is one of the best Homeopaths in Sector-37, Chandigarh. He has had many happy patients in his 10 years of journey as a Homeopath. He is a MD - Homeopathy . He is currently practising at DR Sunil Kumar in Sector-37, Chandigarh. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Sunil Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Chandigarh and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - Homeopathy - Jaipur Homeopath College - 2008
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Sunil Kumar

DR Sunil Kumar

SCO-1721ST Floor Sector-37 C Chandigarh Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Sunil Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, I am 38, M.160 cm, 69 kg. I have bile acid mal-absorption disease resulting in watery diarrhea. My gallbladder was removed 1.5 years ago. I am already doing homeopathy but no result.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Hi, I am 38, M.160 cm, 69 kg. I have bile acid mal-absorption disease resulting in watery diarrhea. My gallbladder wa...
Please Take small and frequent feeds of very light food for 3 weeks Take Tab diarex by Himalaya 2....2 Kutjarishta 20 ml twice daily with water Re Consult me on Lybrate after 5 days with your feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I wanted to reduce weight as soon as possible give solution me Weight is 98 and height is 5.8.

Ph.D(Clinical Nutrition), M.Sc(Foods&Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I wanted to reduce weight as soon as possible give solution me Weight is 98 and height is 5.8.
If you desire to lose weight healthily and sustainably, I would advise you to give your body time to shed weight. Ideally you should lose 3-4 kgs in a month with a wholesome diet and exercise. I will not advise any short cuts / quick fix solutions to weight loss. Your body took time to gain weight, atleast give it few months to shed. Some basic weight loss guidelines are here- Make necessary dietary changes and combine it with 45-60 min brisk walk / exercise / gymming and you can easily shed weight. Focus on higher protein intake, lower fat and restrict carbohydrates to complex ones only. Avoid simple sugars completely. 'Eat Out' less (or avoid completely if want to lose fast) and have good quantity of fresh foods (Fruits, Vegetables)which are not processed. Have plenty of water and sleep well. Destressing also helps shed weight optimally If you need us to help you with proper customised Diet plans for weight loss, you can opt for our online program or contact us through Lybrate' private consult'
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Suffering From Severe Fever 4 Last Three Days and Having Bad Throat Also. My Body Is Badly Aching As well.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am Suffering From Severe Fever 4 Last Three Days and Having Bad Throat Also. My Body Is Badly Aching As well.
Hello,take homoeopathic medicines 1.Belladonna 200 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for 2 days. 2.Ferrum Phos 6X (3 tabs) thrice a day for 2 days and revert.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Torsion of Testes - Causes And Symptoms!

DNB - Urology/Genito - Urinary Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Urologist, Surat
Torsion of Testes - Causes And Symptoms!

The testes are an important part of the human reproductive system and are susceptible to injuries as well as internal problems. One such problem which is known to afflict younger men mostly from the age of 12 to 16 is testicular torsion. It can affect older men, but is commonly seen in the aforementioned age group. It is a painful condition that will require medical attention and if left untreated might even result in removal of the organ in rare cases.

What is testicular torsion?
There are many intricate functions performed by multiple blood vessels within the scrotum that supply the testes with blood. However, one of the testicles might rotate and thus end up twisting the spermatic cord. This cord brings blood to the testicles and if twisted, will reduce the flow of blood significantly. Thus the scrotum may swell up and also become quite painful.

Symptoms of testicular torsion
1. Significant swelling of the scrotum
2. Mild to extreme pain in the scrotum.
3. Abdominal pain, especially in the lower abdomen
4. Unusually positioned testicle such as one significantly higher, behind, or in front of the other one.
5. Fever
6. Feeling nauseated and may be accompanied by vomiting
7. Pain during urination
8. Inability to sleep or waking up in the middle of the night due to the constant pain

What causes testicular torsion?
In certain cases, testicular torsion may occur and then go away on its own when the testicle rotates, resulting in the untwisting of the spermatic cord (which is also known as de-torsion). However, it is still advisable to visit a doctor and ascertain what caused it so that the risk factor could be eliminated as torsion and de-torsion could keep happening frequently. Some of the common causes for testicular torsion are mentioned below.

  1. Hereditary factors: If someone in your family has suffered from this condition, you could be susceptible to it.
  2. Injuries: If you receive minor trauma such as the one during playing any kind of contact sports, outdoor activities or even while doing house work, it can be a reason of this condition as well.
  3. Activities that put stress on the scrotum: Heavy exercising or running in an unbalanced or improper manner can cause torsion as well.
  4. Improper sleeping positions: This can also cause torsion and is a common cause behind frequent torsion and de-torsion.
  5. Other factors: These factors can include excessively cold temperatures wherein the scrotum contracts rapidly and prolonged contraction can cause torsion. Even the rapid growth of the scrotum during the adolescent years after puberty may cause this.
3540 people found this helpful

I am 20 and my breasts are too small I want bigger breasts so bad and fast can you help me.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, M.Ch - Plastic Surgery
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Visakhapatnam
The answer for this-breast auggmentation by-implants or fat auto transfer, which depends on various factors, which can be told on consultation. They are safe and recommended and possible-dr. Yvrao, plastic surgeon.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetes Care

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Diabetes Care

Low gut microbe diversity may trigger diabetes. The gut microbe is vital as they absorb nutrients from the food to keep the body healthy.

I have lots of computer works to do, now my eye site getting weak, what should I do?

Fellowship In Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
I have lots of computer works to do, now my eye site getting weak, what should I do?
Hello dear. 1. Computer work can't make your eyes weak. Onlt thing it can do is computer vision syndrome. I will describe computer vision syndrome subsequently. 2. Your refractive error (glass number) will not increase much now as it usually stabilizes at 18-20years age. So relax 3. To get rid of glasses you can try contact lens or go for lasik surgery now coming to computer vision syndrome: prolonged working on laptop/tv/mobile can cause computer vision syndrome. Computer vision syndrome is a condition resulting from focusing the eyes on a computer or other display device for, uninterrupted periods of time. Some symptoms of cvs include a. Headaches b blurred vision c. Neck pain d redness in the eyes e. Eye strain f dry eyes these symptoms can be further aggravated by improper lighting conditions. Measures to reduce this include 1. Work under proper light. 2. Blink a lot. 3. Cold compresses 4. Use good lubricating eyedrop.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 28 year old. I have a cholesterol problem that is triglycerides is 400 after meals. And my heart beat is normal but suddenly for a while heart increase and than comes to normal position please suggest me what should I do.

MBBS, Dip.Cardiology, Fellowship in Clinical Cardiology(FICC), Fellowship in Echocardiology
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I'm 28 year old. I have a cholesterol problem that is triglycerides is 400 after meals. And my heart beat is normal b...
You need to get yourself checked what you are having is called is intermittent arrhythmia which means that intermittently your heart rate increases or the heart Rhythm changes which can be dangerous if it does not get corrected on its own. But to diagnose it you need to get an ECG done while you are having the rhythm problem or you can get holter monitoring for 24 hours during which if you have this episode it will get registered and documented. Also you need to get a complete lipid profile done to check if you need any medication for Cholesterol also.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(20 ratings)

Dr. Homoeocare Clinics

Homeopath
HomoeoCARE (Chandigarh), 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(11147 ratings)

Dr. Vishesh Sareen

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Homeopath
Health Care Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(21 ratings)

Dr. Sanjeev Malhotra

DHMS (Diploma In Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Priority Homoeopathy, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(90 ratings)

Dr. Vimal

DHMS (Diploma In Homeopathic Medicine & Surgery), Msc - Applied Psychology
Homeopath
Trikha Medical Mission, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(50 ratings)

Dr. Vishal Dua

MBBS, MFhom
Homeopath
Dr. Vishal Dua | Family doctor, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment