Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva  - HIV Specialist, Chandigarh

Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

96 (96 ratings)
MBBS, DGO, PhD - HIV Medicine

HIV Specialist, Chandigarh

20 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic  ·  ₹1000 online
Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva 96% (96 ratings) MBBS, DGO, PhD - HIV Medicine HIV Specialist, Chandigarh
20 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic  ·  ₹1000 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

More about Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva
Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva is a renowned HIV Specialist in Chandigarh (and tricity region). She has had many happy patients in her 19 years of journey as a HIV Specialist. She has completed MBBS, DGO, PhD - HIV Medicine. You can visit her at Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva in Mohali. Book an appointment online with Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of HIV Specialists in India. You will find HIV Specialists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best HIV Specialists online in Chandigarh. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS, DGO - Dayanand Medical College & Hospital, Ludhiana - 1998
PhD - HIV Medicine - Postgraduate Institute of Medical Education & Research (PGIMER), Chandigarh - 2008

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

Dr. Kaur's Health Clinic

Flat No. 4, Ground Floor, B-6, Kendriya Vihar 2, Sector 125, Sunny Enclave, Mohali - 140308, Punjab, India Mohali Get Directions
  4.8  (96 ratings)
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹1000 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹1000 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹1000 online
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"knowledgeable" 13 reviews "Very helpful" 28 reviews "Helped me impr..." 2 reviews "Saved my life" 1 review "Professional" 4 reviews "Caring" 4 reviews "Thorough" 2 reviews "Inspiring" 3 reviews "Prompt" 1 review "Well-reasoned" 6 reviews "Practical" 1 review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Name a test to check HIV after 52 days of exposure I have taken test on 32 day of exposure it shows negative and my partner result also negative is there any risk.

MBBS, DGO, PhD - HIV Medicine
HIV Specialist, Chandigarh
Name a test to check HIV after 52 days of exposure I have taken test on 32 day of exposure it shows negative and my p...
1) You can get HIV 4 generation test at 52 days of exposure. 2) If your partner is also negative the risk of acquisition of HIV is non existent.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unprotected sex and after that I had jaundice. At 86 days I had hbsag test and it is negative and hiv p24 was also negative at 87 and 120 days. Should Can I consider all test conclusive? Hbsag test at 87 days is conclusive or I need further tests?

MBBS, DGO, PhD - HIV Medicine
HIV Specialist, Chandigarh
I had unprotected sex and after that I had jaundice. At 86 days I had hbsag test and it is negative and hiv p24 was a...
Your test result for HIV and HBV are conclusive. However I suggest you to get tested for HCV. Other cause for jaundice could be Hepatitis A or E infection, which could be unrelated to this sexual exposure. Get tested for that also. Please revert if any other information is required. Best wishes!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex three days back. Now I have started taking kaletra 200 mg/50 mg and tenvir em after 50 hours is there any risk of Hiv.

MBBS, DGO, PhD - HIV Medicine
HIV Specialist, Chandigarh
I had sex three days back. Now I have started taking kaletra 200 mg/50 mg and tenvir em after 50 hours is there any r...
Risk of acquisition of HIV depends on various factors like HIV status of the source, viral load, whether the source was on Antiretroviral, duration of treatment, various host factors. The important thing is that you have started with the right treatment, complete the course and then get the Recommended test. PEP reduces the chances of HIV acquisition to a large extent. Please get back if any other information is required. Best wishes!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unprotected sex on 20 november. After 4 weeks. I had my combined p24 antigen and hiv 1 and 2 antibody test and that results negative. But I had bad headache everyday from my exposure. Is this a symptom of hiv?

MBBS, DGO, PhD - HIV Medicine
HIV Specialist, Chandigarh
I had unprotected sex on 20 november. After 4 weeks. I had my combined p24 antigen and hiv 1 and 2 antibody test and ...
Hi! It's really good that your test at four weeks for HIV is Negative. You now require a confirmatory HIV Antibody test at three months of last unprotected exposure. Headache could be due to various reasons and not necessarily represent HIV. Please revert if you require any further information. Best wishes!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I just had unprotected sex and it was my first time and after that the girl told me that she's not sure if she's HIV négative or positive. Is there any chance I can get HIV too? What should I do now?

MBBS, DGO, PhD - HIV Medicine
HIV Specialist, Chandigarh
I just had unprotected sex and it was my first time and after that the girl told me that she's not sure if she's HIV ...
Unprotected sexual exposure carries a risk of HIV acquisition. The risk is more with anal, followed by vaginal and then oral sex. You require post exposure prophylaxis. The pill needs to be started as soon as possible within 72 hours of the exposure. Please revert if you require any further information. Best wishes!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, My friend is 35 years old. His contact with HIV positive patient only one time without protection and his doing anus sex. So please you suggest me.

MBBS, DGO, PhD - HIV Medicine
HIV Specialist, Chandigarh
Hello Doctor,
My friend is 35 years old. His contact with HIV positive patient only one time without protection and h...
Hi! Your friend requires to be given post exposure prophylaxis if the exposure had been less than 72 hrs. Also I suggest testing for HIV and other STIs as per the testing Recommendations. Please revert if any other information is required. Best wishes!
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir sambandh banane ke bad kitne dino me hiv ke lakshan dekhte hai aur kya lakshan hote hai hiv ke?

MBBS, DGO, PhD - HIV Medicine
HIV Specialist, Chandigarh
Sir sambandh banane ke bad kitne dino me hiv ke lakshan dekhte hai aur kya lakshan hote hai hiv ke?
Hi! The Symptoms generally manifest in the form of any acute viral illness. Its not necessary that acute symptoms will develop in all. Also there are no specific symptoms or signs which can diagnose HIV. If you have had any Unprotected exposure get tested for HIV. Please revert if any other information is required. Best wishes!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does rubbing a penis over a vagina head (if vaginal fluids are present on top of vagina) and if penis is rubbed with those vaginal fluids but the penis has not penetrate inside her vagina. Is their any chance of HIV transmission?

MBBS, DGO, PhD - HIV Medicine
HIV Specialist, Chandigarh
Does rubbing a penis over a vagina head (if vaginal fluids are present on top of vagina) and if penis is rubbed with ...
Yes, there is still chance of HIV transmission. Please revert if any other information is required. Best wishes!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I had unprotected sex with a homosexual 3 months ago, 3rd sep after 1 week I got mild fever now a days I feeling very low fever, I have nausea, joint pain, some time cold. I test 4 time for hiv antibody all are negative I am very depressed and feeling all time malaise please help me ASAP.

MBBS, DGO, PhD - HIV Medicine
HIV Specialist, Chandigarh
Hi, I had unprotected sex with a homosexual 3 months ago, 3rd sep after 1 week I got mild fever now a days I feeling ...
Hi! The symptoms could have various causes. It's really good that your preliminary test for HIV is Negative. If your last test had been done after three months of exposure, then you don't require any further test. I also suggest you to get tested for other STIs. Please revert if any other information is required. Best wishes!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed