Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Pankaj Kochar

BVSc

Veterinarian, Chandigarh

17 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Pankaj Kochar BVSc Veterinarian, Chandigarh
17 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Pankaj Kochar
Dr. Pankaj Kochar is a popular Veterinarian in Sector 21, Chandigarh. He has helped numerous patients in his 17 years of experience as a Veterinarian. He has done BVSc . You can meet Dr. Pankaj Kochar personally at Pet Mart Clinic in Sector 21, Chandigarh. Book an appointment online with Dr. Pankaj Kochar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Veterinarians in India. You will find Veterinarians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Veterinarians online in Chandigarh and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BVSc - Lala Lajpat Rai University of Veterinary & Animal Sciences - 2001
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Pankaj Kochar

Pet Mart Clinic

House Number- 1155, Sector-21 BChandigarh Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pankaj Kochar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How to get rid of tics on my lab dog it had layed babies on my lab dog can u suggest me best medicine for it sir?

Master of sciences, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Salem
Should shampoo your dog with anti tick shampoos at least twice a week for 3 weeks and also u have to clean the environment which the dog live or spent more in your house like the kennel there mats with amitraz diluted solution. So that it will not reoccur. Always clearing tick is a tough job but u have to clean both the coat of the dog and also the environment which it lives in.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
What are the signs of rabies in dogs/cats?
Any change in normal behavior suggesting either undue aggression or depression.
Running aimlessly and attacking others without provocation.
Becomes too drowsy and withdraws to a corner.
Change in voice/bark.
Excessive salivation.
Refusal to feed or eating objects like stone, paper, wood, metal pieces etc.
6 people found this helpful

I am having a female dog and it is 4 years old. It was having her menstrual cycle. Its been 22 days as of today and I don't think there is much bleeding. I am not sure of it tho. Today it ran out of the house and got mated with an another street male dog. Now is there a chance of possible pregnancy ? Is there any medicine apart from surgery to use as a contraceptive to drop the pregnancy ?

MVSc (Ph.D pursuing)
Veterinarian, Hyderabad
I am having a female dog and it is 4 years old. It was having her menstrual cycle. Its been 22 days as of today and I...
Nothing should be done till 35 days from today. On 35 th day meet a proper veterinarian, get an ultrasound done. If your dog is getting pregnant, there are safer medicines available, but should be started only after the the ultrasound examination confirms this.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My golden retreiver is having hot spot which is recuring in nature i have even provided him lixen and regular haircuts but again when hair grows his skin problems comes back , kindly help me , is there any permanent cure?

MVSc
Veterinarian, Pune
Please diagnosis is imp if it recurring . Do skin scrapping routine and bacterial and fugal culture .After test let me know
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I own a cat it may be 2-3 weeks to 1 mnth old. How to clean a cat using a waterless method. N what is the best balanced diet for the cat.

M.V.Sc (Surgery)
Veterinarian, Mohali
You can use hygienic and moistened soft cloth or cotton balls for removing softly debris, dirt or any remnants of stool on the kitten's body. You can use moistened soft cloth or cotton with antiseptic like savlon mixed with water. You can use commercially available diet for kitten in name of whiskas.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MVSc, BVSc
Veterinarian,
Pets become overweight for very simple reason. they eat more calories than what they can spend. Owners are responsible to ensure and regulate proper calorie intake and expenditure.
Factors contributing to obesity are-
Food type: Feeding carb rich and excessive fatty food has cumulative effect leading to obesity.
Neutering - calorie requirements reduce post neutering as the metabolic rate lowers. controlled intake and regular activity helps to keep obesity at bay.
Diseases - Hypothyroidism, Cushing's Disease (excess intrinsic steroids), diabetes etc

Adverse effects of obesity:
Early onset of osteoarthritis/joint disease
Breathing difficulty in short snouted breeds like pugs
Heart disease/high blood pressure
Pancreatitis/hepatitis in cats

Obesity in Pets is completely preventable disease. Cost of managing a obese pet can be financially as well as emotionally taxing. Its always better to prevent than cure!!!!
13 people found this helpful

My 7 years old labrador has been dull for the last 15 days, appetite normal, had blood in stool 2 days ago, blood test revealed low BUN at 7.24, elevated sgot at 69.63, elevated alkaline phosphatase at 107. Xrays and ultrasound revealed enlarged spleen. Stool test showed presence of pus cells, blood. He has had thyroid issue for the last 3 years for which we give him thyronorm 100 daily. What disease could he possibly have?

MVSc, BVSc
Veterinarian,
How are his platelets? bun could be low because of long term fasting or because of reduced generation by liver. In latter case, get him blood ammonia levels checked. Its a test to done immediately (within 1 hr latest) after the blood is drawn. I would not consider sgpo and alkaline phosphatase elevated at those levels, however laboratory standards are different everywhere. Discuss following things with your vet. 1) contribution of ammonia levels in dullness. 2) possible underdosing of thyroid hormone supplements. For which, you can sent his blood 4-6 hrs post tablet, to see if 100mcg dose is helping you to achieve normal blood levels. If not, you may need to increase dosing and make it twice daily, after discussing with your vet. Hope this is helpful.
16 people found this helpful
View All Feed