Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Geeta Mongia

BHMS

Homeopath, Chandigarh

35 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Geeta Mongia BHMS Homeopath, Chandigarh
35 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Geeta Mongia
Dr. Geeta Mongia is one of the best Homeopaths in Sector 30, Chandigarh. She has over 35 years of experience as a Homeopath. She is a qualified BHMS . You can meet Dr. Geeta Mongia personally at Dr Geeta Mongia's Clinic in Sector 30, Chandigarh. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Geeta Mongia on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Chandigarh and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BHMS - Nehru Homoeopathic Medical College - 1983
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Geeta Mongia

Dr Geeta Mongia's Clinic

Shop No. 312, Blk-2, Ganga Shopping Complex, Sec-29Chandigarh Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Geeta Mongia

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I had undergone for mantoux test recently. I got the reading of 25 mm induration. Am also having dry cough rarely. But am not having other symptoms of tb. So please guide me how to overcome this problem.

M B B S, M. D (Internal Medicine)
General Physician, Nellore
Just observe. Mantoux being positive is common among indians. It is not very reliable and not to be used for diagnosis without other supportive evidence. If you do not have any other symptoms, then leave it alone.
1 person found this helpful

My red cell distribution width is 15.9 white blood cell count is 10.6 appearance of urine is slightly hazy blood trace detected in urine nitrite detected wbc 8-10 epithelial cells 8-10 red blood cell 0-1 cholesterol 222 direct ldl cholestrol 155 blood urea nitrogen 5.0 sgot 14 25-hydroxy vitamin d 19.1 glycosylated hemoglobin 6 mean plasma glucose 125.5 sir just want to know what does this indicate. I am female of 44 years and taking electroxin 50mcg alternate day. Of late was feeling something abnormal in my body. I thought my thyroid level might have altered but on testing find these results. What does this mean? is there a cause of worry as I am single parent with hardly any income. How to deal with this please help.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My red cell distribution width is 15.9
white blood cell count is 10.6
appearance of urine is slightly hazy
blood trac...
Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 4 month pregnant, suffering from huge pain of right side leg. Can I give him crocin advance, will this harm the baby.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Chandigarh
you can give plain crocin but donot make it a routine. if the pain is on calves,see your doctor asap.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sit mereko bahut farts ate hai, raat me bhi or vaise bhi main pure din ki 9 chapati khata hu or 2 time milk pita hu or 8 baje eggs khata hu or uske baad juice peeta hu or subha ghar par workout bi krta hu esa kyu h.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Sit mereko bahut farts ate hai, raat me bhi or vaise bhi main pure din ki 9 chapati khata hu or 2 time milk pita hu o...
Hi Ankit... apka hajma kharab he... aur apko thode bahut medicine aur thoda routine changes ki jarurat he... ap chahe to muje consult kare...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem with my prostate. I am facing problem with my urine. I have take many treatment with doctors but no relief.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have problem with my prostate. I am facing problem with my urine. I have take many treatment with doctors but no re...
Prostatitis treatments vary depending on the underlying cause. They can include: Antibiotics. This is the most commonly prescribed treatment for prostatitis. Your doctor will base the choice of medication on the type of bacteria that may be causing your infection. If you have severe symptoms, you may need intravenous (IV) antibiotics. You'll likely need to take oral antibiotics for four to six weeks but may need longer treatment for chronic or recurring prostatitis. Alpha blockers. These medications help relax the bladder neck and the muscle fibers where your prostate joins your bladder. This treatment may lessen symptoms, such as painful urination. Anti-inflammatory agents. Nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) may make you more comfortable. Prostate massage. This is done by your physician using a lubricated, gloved finger — a procedure similar to a digital rectal exam. It may provide some symptom relief, but doctors disagree about how effective it is. Other treatments. Other potential treatments for prostatitis are being studied. These treatments include heat therapy with a microwave device and drugs based on certain plant extracts
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam male 22 years age getting more pimples on my face. Plzz suggest me some medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Iam male 22 years age getting more pimples on my face. Plzz suggest me some medicine.
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine berberis aquifolium q (10 drops in little amount of water) twice a day for 15 days and revert. *clean your skin gently with a mild face wash removing all dirt or make-up. Wash many times a day with plain water. *get an adequate amount of sleep. *avoid touching your face with your hands or try to squeeze pimples, it may leave permanent scars and spread the infection. *ensure that you drink10-12 glasses of water daily. *avoid fried and spicy food. *include fruits, raw vegetables and fresh vegetable juices in your diet.
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can we overcome weak immune system prone to frequent cold and throat ache. Is diet helpful in overcoming this issue. Pl suggest apart from ignoring cold stuff that is already taken care of.

DHMS (Diploma In Homeopathic Medicine & Surgery), MD.Homoeopathy
Homeopath, Chinsurah
How can we overcome weak immune system prone to frequent cold and throat ache. Is diet helpful in overcoming this iss...
At first you will have to take balanced diet, then a disciplined life e.g. Avoid late night party so on avoid alcohol (Though I don't know about your habit. It is a general advice) and avoid any kind of addiction if you have at all. Then go through with homoeopathic constitutional treatment which will be best for you so my knowledge goes. Apart from this you may require the following blood test, Blood for R.E.Serological allergy test (SAT) ,Thyroid profile and ASO tit, FBS. At last but not least whatever it is the condition Homoeopathic Constitutional treatment will be best for you. With best wishes
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a lost of blemishes. Post pimples. Whatt do I use? medicated and non medicated.

BSc
Ayurveda, Ujjain
I have a lost of blemishes. Post pimples. Whatt do I use? medicated and non medicated.
Wash your face weith assure natural pure face wash. After washing apply assure natural white cream morning end night before going to bed (both product mfg by vestige company.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir i have trouble in my stomach if I ate masala foods its look like acidity please tell me a solution.

M.S. Genral
General Surgeon, Pune
Hi, dear thanks for your query. My diagnosis of your problem is - gastric indigestion with acidity. Treatment-i would advise -a-bland, non-spicy, low protein-high carb-low oils-diet-for 10 days, b-liquids/soups more/ full-cereals and beans-less -, c-less tea /coffee/tobacco/alcohol/smoking, d-vegetables-soups and liquids, e-reduce dietary loads and, f-add-low-fat-skimmed-buttermilk, g-fruit juice-banana, pineapple-h-walnuts/resins-2 times a day, i-pranayam-bhastrika/ kapalbhati. Report me 10 days. Disease could be avoided- with 3-6 months of corrective treatment on online-virual-clinic-under my advise. Contact-later for more maintenance-health tips for your stomach with acidity problem. Thanks for using lybrate services. Have a good day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor first of all thanks for your reply, im try to use those cream and shampoo that you had suggested. Then one thing kindly suggest me the best im having dandruff prb too how to eliminate it totally.

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist, Ranchi
It is mainly due to infection (mainly fungal) in your scalp skin, as skin of scalp is very little blood supply, so take time to remove infections, it comes in from of dandruff. For control on hair fall you have to control on dandruff and infection, otherwise most of the times it spread to your face and eyebrows and eyelashes also. It requires proper medicines and care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(11050 ratings)

Dr. Vishesh Sareen

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Homeopath
Health Care Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(20 ratings)

Dr. Sanjeev Malhotra

DHMS (Diploma In Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Priority Homoeopathy, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(79 ratings)

Dr. Vimal

DHMS (Diploma In Homeopathic Medicine & Surgery), Msc - Applied Psychology
Homeopath
Trikha Medical Mission, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(30 ratings)

Dr. Vishal Dua

MBBS, MFhom
Homeopath
Dr. Vishal Dua | Family doctor, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment