Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Benny J

General Physician, Calicut

₹100 online
Dr. Benny J General Physician, Calicut
₹100 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Benny J
Dr. Benny J is a trusted General Physician in Thalakulathur, Calicut. You can consult Dr. Benny J at Malabar medical college. l in Thalakulathur, Calicut. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Benny J on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Calicut. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Past Experience
Assistant Professor at Dept of medicine
Assistant Professor at 4
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

modakkallur,ulliyeri Calicut Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity ₹100 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Benny J

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mother is 77 year old and done health check up. Following values are out of range. Please suggest medicine & give your advise Vitamin D-Total 13.1 (Range 30-100 ng/mL), HbA1c - 6.3 (Range < 5.7 % of total Hgb), GFR 64 (Range >73 mL/min/1.73m2), Glucose Fasting (Plasma): 102 (Range 70-99 mg/dL), cholesterol Total 298 (Range <200), HDL 56 (Range >50), Direct LDL 220 (Range <100), Triglycerides 235 (<150) mg/dL, cholesterol/HDL Ratio - 5.3 (Range < 5)

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
My mother is 77 year old and done health check up. Following values are out of range. Please suggest medicine & give ...
Please give her following medicines:- medo. 1m / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one day only. Next day Dr. Reckeweg's r - 34 / 10 drops in little water thrice a day for one month. Syz. Jambol. Q / 10 drops in little water thrice a day for one month cholestrinum - 3x / 4 tabs thrice a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have done circumcision last month. From past one week I am experiencing pain (burning sensation) at the tip of penis after passing urine. Is this normal?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I have done circumcision last month. From past one week I am experiencing pain (burning sensation) at the tip of peni...
No, this is not normal. This is due to infection. Drink lots of water to flush out infection. Take proper balanced vegetarian diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from high blood pressure l always feel headache. What is treatment please give me proper direction.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udupi
I am suffering from high blood pressure l always feel headache. What is treatment please give me proper direction.
Dear Lybrate User, *Increase use of garlic, lemon, parsley, Indian gooseberry (amla), watermelon, grapefruit, skim milk and cottage cheese. Regular exercise is one of the best ways to lower blood pressure; brisk walking, jogging, swimming and athletics are good options. Laughter is the best medicine, as it relieves stress and anxiety, which are the main causes of high blood pressure in today’s lifestyle.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello to all! My question is about nutrition, daily at morning time I eat 1 pack of Rusk (which you get at general stores easily) with cup of tea. Is their any side effect of it? I do workout 3-4 day in week I am 28 years old male. If it harmful then what breakfast should I take to avoid problems like heart disease, kidney or any other body part disease.

MBBS, MD, Fellowship in Intergrative medicine
Integrated Medicine Specialist, Kochi
Hello to all!
My question is about nutrition, daily at morning time I eat 1 pack of Rusk (which you get at general st...
Please know first thing when shopping is to read food labels Nutrition and lifestyle changes can fix almost all the diseases
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai, Myself Sushant & I m 30. I suffering in ulcer diseases. Pls give me any suggestion.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
If it is gastric ulcer, you have to consult Gastroenterologist for proper advice and treatment. Take bland diet, avoid spicy food, tea/coffee, alcohol,tobacco,smoking if you are having. Avoid Pain killers like NSAID in empty stomach, Avoid stress. Drink plenty of water You may have to take antacid for 4-6week after consulting doctor
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cervical Spondyilos for the last 15 years. I am getting severe pain in the entire body and having pain in evey joints and also having heaviness in head.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am suffering from cervical Spondyilos for the last 15 years. I am getting severe pain in the entire body and having...
Hot fomentation x twice daily. Neck Exercises. Neck Stretching. Postural Correction. Shoulder Shrugs . Core Strengthening Exercises. Take frequent Breaks at work Use cervical pillow. Use Back Support.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had an angioplasty last year. Nowadays when I walk I get a burning sensation at the centre of the body below the neck.What could be due to ? Thanks

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician, Delhi
It is due to some nerve irritation or some autonomic disturbances .it will improve but if persists contact doctor
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old. I have noticed thread worms released during mensuration. What might be the causes how does it have impact and precautions to overcome the problem? Even I have pain in the lower abdomen.

MD-Homeopathy
Homeopath, Kolkata
I am 21 years old. I have noticed thread worms released during mensuration. What might be the causes how does it have...
Confirm it is worm. Worm may travel from rectum to vagina. If is so a deworming treatment is to be done.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, in the night time sleeping is not coming. Help me to get sleep quickly.

MBBS
Oncologist, Bangalore
Hi doctor, in the night time sleeping is not coming. Help me to get sleep quickly.
Hello , following tips may help you, 01) remove any thoughts, tensions from your head. 02) avoid taking coffee, tea etc before going to bed 03) are there are any disturbances in your room? try to overcome them 04) have a light meal 1 to 2 hours before going to bed 05) develop a habit listening light music of your choice before going to bed. If your problems persists even afrer all these, feel free to consult me privately for further assistance. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 years old woman from Himachal Pradesh. From last five days there has been a swelling in the middle finger of right hand near the nails and pus is forming in it with acute pain. Kindly advise.

M.D. homoeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Noida
Take hepar sulph 30, 3 pills 3 times a day and alternate it with silicea 30 3pills 3 times a day. Review after 2 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor recently I had preventive health checkup for full body. I am female and taking medicine for thyroid from last1. 5 year. This time tsh is 13. 5. In ultrasound report dr detected pcod. Kindly help what I need to do. And what are the consequences.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
This is metabolic syndrome. Kindly consult privately for personalised detailed management. Dr surbhi agrawal Consultant physician and diabetologist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar is fasting 192 pp is 227 maine aaj test karvaya hai koi medicine ho to bataye.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My sugar is fasting 192 pp is 227 maine aaj test karvaya hai koi medicine ho to bataye.
Mr. Lybrate-user, the sugar levels are very high, particularly fasting. So you need to start treatment with anti-diabetes drugs. There are many medicines, which can be used. I would also like to know hba1c%, before advising any medication. Along with medicine you will have to exercise regularly and take a restricted diet. Plus avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, white bread, other bakery items, fructose corn syrup containing products, sweetened aerated drinks and high fat milk products. Exercise regularly for about 1 hour a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please suggest the remedy of chicken pox and how to handle with the boils is it worth putting neem leaf past on face reduce sports.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
IT is viral infection. you can use cream acivir on marks of chicken pox/herpes . tab. acivir 800 mg 5 times in day. tab. dolo 650 mg thrice a day. tab. lcz3 once at night. there is no use of tab. azithral--500.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When someone talks about me, scold me, or talks about my marriage I started fearing and heartbeat starts beating fastly my stomach starts paining and I want to excrete please help.

MD Pediatrics
Pediatrician, Faridabad
When someone talks about me, scold me, or talks about my marriage I started fearing and heartbeat starts beating fast...
You have not clarified about your marital status. If you are unmarried, it might be sign of your underlying anxiety dysorder which make your body feel that way. A psychiatrist will be in roght position to help you with this.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is having cough for 3 days. Took some cough syrup but not getting relief.

MBBS
General Physician,
take tab levo floxine 500 1tab od for five day, syr honey tus 1tsf tds, steam inhalation. saline garggles, it will help you. welcome for further help
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have a stomach problem and always loose motion after healthy food taken,so pls kindly say any suggestion in Ayurveda or home.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For loosemotions drink ors solution and to stop the frequency of motions take capsule roko and Avoid spicy food in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi and if necessary we should take prescribed antibiotics
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old female. I have Coxsackie myocarditis from last 6 months.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath,
I am 32 years old female. I have Coxsackie myocarditis from last 6 months.
You can take bio. Lat. 200 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 58 yrs old, suffering from diabetes and presently on following medication. Before breakfast- glimisave max 2 m, glucobay50 after brekfast -galvus-50, pioz30 before lunch- glucobay50 before dinner- glimisave max2m, glucobay 50 after dinner- galvus 50, ecosprin 75 & roseday 20 the sugar levels are fbps 125-135 & pp-175-190 ecosprin 75 & roseday 20 are added as stress test was found positive.

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Kochi
Your present treatment seems to be fine. But it would be best if you take glucobay 50 along with food thrice a day. And not before food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am 32 year suffering from psoriasis last one year I have only 10% in my body give me best treatment to clear this psoriasis patches in my body. And I have one question why psoriasis occur in body.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello I am 32 year suffering from psoriasis last one year I have only 10% in my body give me best treatment to clear ...
Its auto immune disease. Try homoeopathic medicine fr permanent solution of your problem. Homoeopathic medicine is very effective. If it's itches apply coconut or olive oil on it. Tk proper medicine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough and I tried to many types of syrups. So give me a solution.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, *avoid, dust, scorching sun, smoke, alcohol, smoking. Cold exposure, cold intake, * drink lukewram water. **homoeo-carre** @ tuberculinum 200-6 pills, once a wk =4 wks only @ rumex 30-6 pills, thrice a day. Report in a wk. Stay fit.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed