Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Pallavi Singh

MBBS, DGO

Gynaecologist, Bijnor

12 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Dr. Pallavi Singh MBBS, DGO Gynaecologist, Bijnor
12 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Pallavi Singh
She has had many happy patients in her 12 years of journey as a Gynaecologist. She has completed MBBS, DGO . Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Pallavi Singh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bijnor and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Queen Mary Hospital, KGMU - 2005
DGO - Queen Mary Hospital - 2009
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Is it safe to take dental x rays during pregnancy,1st trimester .Took about 6 to 7 dental x rays for rot canal treatment.

MD - Maternity & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
That is fine so far. But hereafter do not go for it. Dental treatment is advisable only after 12 weeks so kindly wait till then. They use lead shields befor taking xrays if needed. Stree woman health care centre bangalore
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Hi 3 months back I got terminated with 5 month baby and after that 30 days cycle started April 11 I got period April 23 we had sex and today I got very much faint line positive and even I feel like my period in next moment and from two days I'm not feeling well like fever and excess of heat like running nose eyes are burning tired body pain I took dolo 650 i.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
This is too early as your periods hapnd on 11th April only and its 10 th May today. Control the fever with paracetamol, take good rest, repeat preg test after a week
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am vijaya after c section my periods are coming every 23 days. Planning for second.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi I am vijaya after c section my periods are coming every 23 days. Planning for second.
Periods cycle from 22 days to 35 days is considered as normal menstrual cycle. So there is nor reason to worry. If you r feeding your first child, you need to stop to get pregnant.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm 5 weeks 1 day pregnant. My HCG count is 531 as on today. Is it normal or does it indicates any tensed situation?

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Meerut
Hi I'm 5 weeks 1 day pregnant. My HCG count is 531 as on today. Is it normal or does it indicates any tensed situation?
It is normal but hcg count done again after a gap of 3 days will help you know better about your pegnancy status.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pregnancy Yoga or Prenatal Yoga

Partners in Health
Multi Speciality, Gurgaon
Pregnancy Yoga or Prenatal Yoga

Pregnancy is a beautiful period in every woman's life. Lots of physical, mental and emotional changes occur during pregnancy and the best way to cope up with them is exercise, also known as pregnancy yoga or antenatal exercise. Working out when you are expecting is great for you and your baby.

Benefits for mother and baby of Pregnancy Yoga:

  • Increased sense of well being,
  • Improves body muscle tone and relieves tension
  • Ensures healthy weight gain,
  • Cardiovascular and respiratory fitness
  • Maintain a stable body position
  • Decrease in pregnancy related muscle problems, joint pains, constipation, abdominal bloating,
  • Reduces fatigue and helps manage stress
  • Increases endurance and strengthening muscles
  • Help relieve back pressure
  • Improve posture and balance
  • Improve circulation and lowers blood pressure
  • Helps prepare for the strain of labor
  • Increased chances of natural labor and childbirth
  • Improves self-image
  • Regains figure faster
  • Prepare for immediate postnatal period

Exercise includes:

  • neck-stretch-back-and-forward
  • Stretches for lower back
  • Upper back stretch
  • Pelvic Tilts
  • Kegels

Guidelines for exercise:

  • Exercise at least three times per week
  • Avoid exercise in supine position after first trimester and prolonged motionless standing
  • Modify exercises according to maternal symptoms and fatigue levels
  • Avoid exercises that could cause loss of balance or falling (ballistic exercises)
  • Have adequate diet
  • Hydration before, during and after exercise

Things to know while doing exercise or pregnancy yoga:

  • Consult your doctor first
  • Start after 12-14 weeks
  • Wear loose, comfortable clothes
  • Keep at least 3-4 hrs gap between meal and exercise
  • Early morning is the best time
  • Avoid becoming too hot or overheated
  • Be gentle- avoid stretching or straining muscles/joints.
  • Medical problem- consult doctor- do under strict supervision
  • Listen to your body
  • Never exercise till exhaustion or breathlessness
  • Heart rate should not > 140/min
  • Take frequent breaks during exercise
  • Keep yourself hydrated
  • Eat healthy diet- plenty of fruits, vegetables

Discontinue exercise if:

  • Dizziness
  • Light headiness
  • Excessive dryness of mouth
  • Abdominal cramps
  • Severe pain/ uneasiness
  • History of vaginal bleeding
3232 people found this helpful

My period date is 20 this month. I want to postpone my date in nxt month till 21 aug due to some function. But always I used to be in period 2 to 3 days before my due date. I ll be using primolut n to postpone but I want to know that as date came near shall I take 2 tablet one in morning and one in evening or I take 2 tablet in mrng and 2 tablet in evening. Pls help me doctor.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Trivandrum
My period date is 20 this month. I want to postpone my date in nxt month till 21 aug due to some function. But always...
What ever be the reason postponing the natural cycles of the body will surely do harm to the reproductive system.. It's better not to interfere with the body mechanism
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 20 years old and from past 1 week im not able to sleep its like I feel sleepy in morning at 8: 00 am and I wake up at 5: 00 pm what should I do so I can sleep early?

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Im 20 years old and from past 1 week im not able to sleep its like I feel sleepy in morning at 8: 00 am and I wake up...
1. Keep yourself hydrated. 2. Get extra rest for some days till you feel more energetic. 3. Avoid watching television for long hours. Indulge in relaxing activities. 4. Avoid stress and too much physical exertion. 5. Take a nutritious diet with more protein items in homemade food like soya, sprouts, dals, paneer, milk, seasonal fruits. 6. Do light physical activity, meditation and yoga. 7. Take one good multivitamin tablet after food for 7 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am married before 10 months. I try to make my wife pregnant but every time it fails. What should I do. I try this since last 6 months.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), L.C.P.S, PhD,D.P.S.M
Sexologist, Ahmednagar
I am married before 10 months. I try to make my wife pregnant but every time it fails. What should I do. I try this s...
Do your semen analysis. During the sex you should be up. Try to keep the semen inside the vagina. Keeping the pillow behind the buttock.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Did breast size increase with sucking? Is there any time limit or what? My wife fears from this please suggest?

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
Did breast size increase with sucking? Is there any time limit or what? My wife fears from this please suggest?
No it doesn't increase with pressure etc or sucking but the feeling is like that which is the problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After urine and other tests, doctor said that I am pregnant from last 20 days. Please recommend me a proper medicine to get rid of this?

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
After urine and other tests, doctor said that I am pregnant from last 20 days. Please recommend me a proper medicine ...
It is very risky to take medicine without the gynaecologist supervision. Kindly contact a gynaecologist and take medicine immediately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

WE COMPLETE 8 YEAR OF MARRIED LIFE BUT NO CHILD WE HAVE TILL DATE MY AGE IS 39 AND MY HUSBAND IS 40 YEARS OLD. NOW doctor SAYS EGG NOT PROPERLY MATURE AND I HAD TAKEN MANY MEDICINE BUT NOT conceive TILL. MY PERIOD IS NOT REGULAR ITS CAME AFTER 1.5 MONTH OR IN TWO MONTHS OR ABOVE. We live in delhi and we both doing private job.

MS - Ophthalmology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
WE COMPLETE 8 YEAR OF MARRIED LIFE BUT NO CHILD WE HAVE TILL DATE MY AGE IS 39 AND MY HUSBAND IS 40 YEARS OLD. NOW do...
If all treatment is not working you have two options- a couple of IVF cycles and if that does not work you could consider adoption.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My female friend took an I pill twice in a week within 24 hours of the act as the condom broke twice. Now she is late on her period by a day or two. Would taking I pill twice in a week reduce its affect and what should she do now? Should the period be expected late or is something wrong?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My female friend took an I pill twice in a week within 24 hours of the act as the condom broke twice. Now she is late...
I-pill has a failure rate of 5% which makes it 10% in your case as she took it twice. Menses can get delayed without pregnancy after 2 ipill. If menses r missed by 7 days she should get urine test done.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant with 32 weeks. I have done first and second trimester sonography and all reports are normal. After two month (32 weeks pregnancy) showing borderline ventriculomagaly. Is there any risk on baby abnormalities.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My wife is pregnant with 32 weeks. I have done first and second trimester sonography and all reports are normal. Afte...
Borderline ventriculomegaly may not be a problem. I do not know whether she has undergone trple test at arround 13-14 weeks. If that was normal then there is less problem. At this stage you can go for karyotyping to find out if there is any abnormality.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What normal blood pressure and pulse rate duration on a pregnant lady in month of nine?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
What normal blood pressure and pulse rate duration on a pregnant lady in month of nine?
If everything is normal and no any signs of dehydration and stools are normal,then your Normal BP at 9 th month should not be more than 140/90 and you can feel elevated levelks of pulse rate upto 120/min.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, I am going through a vaginal Yeast infection from last 2 month. I found that my stomach is not good, I do not eat much but from past 15 days I used to go for poop 4-5 times a day, I feel constipated. Is it can be a symptom of any Infection.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Symptoms you are feeling are not due to infection. Follow these, do slow and deep breathing relaxation exercises in the morning to be mentally strong for 30 times. Take proper balanced diet with lots of fibres. Avoid garlic and red chilly and non veg and eggs. Take 8 to 10 glasses of water daily. Give me more details of your yeast infection like itching, pain, any foul discharge.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a c section before 12 days my bleeding was stopped on 7today n on 12today it started bleeding more is it normal.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I had a c section before 12 days my bleeding was stopped on 7today n on 12today it started bleeding more is it normal.
If woman is feeding the bleeding after surgery stops faster, as uterus starts contracting at a faster rate to come back to its previous non pregnant size. Be prepared for spotting off and on for another 2 weeks. Food and exertion is another reason for more bleeding, women do eat rich diet after delivery like jeera, ajwain, dates, nuts do promote more bleeding. Take more of vitamin c rich diet like lemon juice, oranges etc. More of of calcium rich food like milk and curds. All of these are easily digestible, more proteins and supplements. Reduce activities except baby work. Observe. If you continue with feeding bleeding will stop within 40 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem in intercourse with Virgin lady. I have intercourse with non Virgin lady without difficulty. But when it comes to Virgin it's difficult to penetrate into vagina. Will viagra help this out?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I have problem in intercourse with Virgin lady. I have intercourse with non Virgin lady without difficulty. But when ...
Hi lybrate-user. There is no problem with you. You need not take any treatment. It's natural to have difficulty in penetration in a virgin.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed