Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shobhi Khan

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)

Ayurveda, Bhiwari

15 Years Experience
Dr. Shobhi Khan Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) Ayurveda, Bhiwari
15 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Shobhi Khan
Dr. Shobhi Khan is a renowned Ayurveda in Sector-3, Bhiwadi. She has over 15 years of experience as a Ayurveda. She has done Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) . You can visit her at Niwas Hospital in Sector-3, Bhiwadi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Shobhi Khan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Bhiwadi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) - GURUKUL College - 2002

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Niwas Hospital

Industerial Area IraniBhiwari Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shobhi Khan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hey doctor suggest me some facewash or cream to control my oily skin . I have pimples on my foreheads . And also suggest me how to remove acne scars from my face ?

DNB (Dermatology), F.C.P.S.(Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy)
Dermatologist, Pune
Hey doctor suggest me some facewash or cream to control my oily skin . I have pimples on my foreheads .
And also sugg...
Use any salicylic acid containing facewash like salicure face wash. For acne scars, you will have to take tratment in the form of chemical peels, dermaroller or microdermabrasion.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister's period is too late this time. Last period date was 18th June n in July didn't come, it didn't happened any time earlier, its first time. N now so much pimples are coming on her body, could you suggest the medicines.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
My sister's period is too late this time. Last period date was 18th June n in July didn't come, it didn't happened an...
Pimples/ acne vulgaris is a chronic inflammatory skin disease which develops due to blocking of the hair follicles in skin. For pimples and to remove scars take following med. Berberis aquifolium q. X 14 days 20 drops twice in water. Use berberis aquifolium oin any company also drink plenty water. Have green vegetables. Stop oily food. Avoid night watching. Wash face with medimix soap 2/3 times per day. Contact me after 2 weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She was 21 year old and her breasts producing milk without pregnancy so what is the main problem and she take some medicine like pain killer so give me health tip.

B H M S, MD
Homeopath, Thrissur
She was 21 year old and her breasts producing milk without pregnancy so what is the main problem and she take some me...
Breasts producing milk before pregnancy is seen in some females and its due to hormonal imbalance. Your prolactin level has to be checked. And it needs proper homoeopathic treatment to balance the hormonal levels in the body.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old male and have backache for last 2 months. I have used pain relief ointment cream for couple of days but haven’t got any relief. What should I do now?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 25 year old male and have backache for last 2 months. I have used pain relief ointment cream for couple of days ...
Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana – Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core Strengthening Exercises- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Back Stretching- lie flat, pull one of the knee forward to chest, hold for 3 seconds, then bring the other knee forward to the chest and again hold for 3 seconds. Then pull both knees towards the chest and hold for 3 seconds. Repeat 10 times each exercise twice a day. Do the cat/cow stretch. Get on all fours, with your arms straight and your hands directly under your shoulders; your knees hip-width apart.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am very thin physically, I do many exercises but my body has no effect I am vegetarian how can I get perfect shaped body?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am very thin physically, I do many exercises but my body has no effect I am vegetarian how can I get perfect shaped...
The reason of not gaining weight are * improper diet * indigestion (disease of stomach, loose motions) * thyroid disorder * diabetes *addiction (smoking or alcoholism) dear you can easily gain weight and get a healthy muscular body by following these best things - 1. To gain weight, your digestion should work properly. If you have any disease of digestive system you should treat disease first. For proper digestion - take 10 gms powder of carom seeds (ajwain, 10 gm powder of cumin (jeera), 10 gm of rock salt. Mix them well and take 1/2 teaspoon (3-5 gm) of mixture daily after meal. 2. Take a diet rich with proteins and fats. You should take high calorie food that increase your muscle mass and induce growth in bones. Follow the diet chart in your daily life to fastly gain weight * in morning, take a glass of milk added with 2 teaspoons of protein powder with breakfast. * in lunch time, take 1 bowl of curd or 100 gm of cheese, a bowl of vegetable, with chapattis. * in evening, take 1 glass of milk (300 ml) with 2 bananas. * in night, take a bowl of careals (daal, a bowl of salad with chapattis. 3. In morning, get up early and take awalk for 10-15 minutes and exercise light weight exercises for at least 30 minutes at home or gym. 4. For proper weight, proper sleep is very important. So you should sleep for 6-8 hours daily. 5. Avoid smoking & alcohol drinkg completely. 6. You can try protein powders like endura mass, milk powder, soya protein. And creatinine for weight gain by taking 1 tea spoon added in milk once a day. I assure you that you definitely gain weight fastly by following them. Be healthy you can consult me privately for your doubts and more detailed treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not feeling well. I am sleep properly and loss my confidence and anxiety fell not to talk other person. Pl tell me whats kind disease I suffered. And what precaution I should take ?

MA In Clinical Psychology
Psychologist, Pune
I am not feeling well. I am sleep properly and loss my confidence and anxiety fell not to talk other person. Pl tell ...
Hi I think you are very much disturbed because of some perticular thing and you are thinking too much because of this habbit you are getting least interest in doing anything not happy with people around you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As the details are given, is his weight more than the height ratio. What should be the ideal weight for given height?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Kollam
As the details are given, is his weight more than the height ratio. What should be the ideal weight for given height?
Hi lybrate-user your height weight ratio is not too high. Bt it's good to reduce few kgs. As calculating your bmi ratio, it's seems to be in normal limit or in high normal. If you gain more kgs it may leads to obesity. So better do some exercise and avoid jung foods. Maintain your weight as 80-85 range.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HI sir I'm 19 year old boy, I want to increase my hight my current hight is 5.3 n I want increase it some more as 5.6 or 5.7 what should I do please suggest me sir.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
HI sir I'm 19 year old boy, I want to increase my hight my current hight is 5.3 n I want increase it some more as 5.6...
Hi, Follow the following medication and guidelines----Start the treatment with single dose of Tuberculinum 1M. After 1 week of this take the below:- * First week- you should take Baryta carb 1M, 5 drops, single dose, morning empty stomach. *second week- take Thuja 1M, drops, single dose, morning empty stomach. *third week- Again take Baryta carb 1M, 5 drops, single dose, morning empty stomach. *fourth week- take Thuja 1M, 5 drops, single dose, morning empty stomach. *Take Rite -hite tablets from SBL, 2-2 tabs, two times daily. *Bio combination no. 21, 4 -4 tabs daily, two times. *Mix two tablespoons of ashwagandha powder in a glass of warm cow’s milk. 1. Add sugar or jaggery according to your taste and mix well. 2. Drink it every night before going to bed at least for 45 days to increase your height. * plenty of fluids, frequent smaller meals, yoga and exercise regime and adequate sleep is also important. Take a healthy and balanced diet. *Do yoga (especially TADASAN) and stretching exercises. *Revert after 1 month.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22. Hair density is decreasing day by day from the left n right portion of head. What should I do to recover?

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
I am 22. Hair density is decreasing day by day from the left n right portion of head.
What should I do to recover?
Rinse hair with lukewarm water. Never use very hot or cold water to wash hair. It makes them brittle.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any relation between removing 1 ovary because of dermoid cyst and the patient is under going treatment AKT4 for Abdominal tuberculosis will not be conceived normally and should go for IVF only?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Is there any relation between removing 1 ovary because of dermoid cyst and the patient is under going treatment AKT4 ...
Another ovary is there and no one removes ovary for the dermoid cyst. Only cyst is removed and not the ovary, ovary is preserved. As you had tuberculosis, you need to do tube testing with hsg to find out. You can get pregnant normally or with routine treatment if tubes are normal. This does not mean that you have to go for ivf, which is the last option in any case.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from stomach ache from past 2 days How can I cure it with some effective remedies.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have been suffering from stomach ache from past 2 days
How can I cure it with some effective remedies.
Hi take chitrakadi vati and shool vajrini tab 1-1 tab after lunch and dinner. Take pranacharya udar bhaskar kshar churna twice a day. And pranacharya live cure capsule twice a day. Avoid spicy food and non vegetarian.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Vagina discharge will cause any problem in body? There will be problem in pregnancy because of vagina discharge?

BHMS
Homeopath,
Dear lybrate user, you may be suffering from leucorrhoea. To get rid of your problem you need the following homoeopathic medication:- 1) mix 5 drops of each of homoeopathic syphilinum 1m + homoeopathic alumina 200 + homoeopathic borax 200 in a cup of water & take that mixture early morning before brushing your teeth daily. 2) take 2 tablets from homoeopathic calcarea ova tosta 3x tablets just before bathing daily. 3) take 30 drops of homoeopathic mother tincture blumea odorata q, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How I can remove unwanted hair from my body and private part permanently any idea is their to remove naturally.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
How I can remove unwanted hair from my body and private part permanently any idea is their to remove naturally.
Mix chickpeas flour (besan), green gram flour, turmeric powder, rose water, and milk to form a paste. Then scrub your skin with this paste for at least two minutes. Use this scrub consistently to get rid of your body hair, naturally.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have an type 2 diabetes with the value of 445. How can I get the control of that. Rapid weight loss is my main issue.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have an type 2 diabetes with the value of 445. How can I get the control of that. Rapid weight loss is my main issue.
Mr. lybrate-user, I have gone through your query, and understand your concern. If diabetes is uncontrolled, then there is considerable loss of glucose through urine, due to which you feel exhausted and also loose weight. Blood glucose 445 mg is too high. It needs to be controlled rapidly. Ideally blood glucose should be Fasting closer to 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c%<6.8, then only one is able to prevent or postpone all the long term complications of diabetes. Otherwise there can be very severe consequences. You have not mentioned whether there is any treatment going on currently, if yes give details. If not then it has to be initiated forthwith. For which you will have to come in a private conversation with following details: Fasting, PP blood glucose levels, HbA1c%, dietary patter, extent of daily exercise. Based on those I will be able to guide and get your diabetes under control. In this communication we are supposed to give only general guidelines and no prescriptions. Thanks.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have undergone CABG on 1st of December and I would seek your suggestion whether I can consume Hilsha fish?

CLINICAL CARDIOLOGY, MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Surat
I have undergone CABG on 1st of December and I would seek your suggestion whether I can consume Hilsha fish?
Hi. Eating any kind of fish has nothing to do with your bypass surgery operation. So you can enjoy all the fishes that you like. Take care.
61 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hairfall rate is increasing these days what medicine should I take? and what precautions I should take? Please suggest me.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
My hairfall rate is increasing these days what medicine should I take? and what precautions I should take? Please sug...
Please take sulphur. - 0/2 three times a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My knees make tak tak sound after standing for longer time and I felt the same in my shoulder joint too. I am a slim structure man age 45 and weight 58.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Jammu
My knees make tak tak sound after standing for longer time and I felt the same in my shoulder joint too.
I am a slim ...
Ur joints have weakened due to wear and tear.i suggest u to start taking tablet asthiposhak and tablet laksha adi guggul
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem in gaining weight all my family members r healthy but I am not now want to gain fat I eat many things like fruits, green vegetables but nt effective.

MD - Alternate Medicine, Doctor of Homeopathic Medicine (H.M.D.)
Homeopath, Delhi
I have a problem in gaining weight all my family members r healthy but I am not now want to gain fat I eat many thing...
Alfa alfa tonic 2spoonful 4 times a day and a healthy mix of all kinds of foods should see you through avoid junk foods smoking gutkha and alcohol. Adding apple cider vinegar at dinner will also help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What precautions should we have take to prevent us from having diseases like dengue fever, malaria.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ghaziabad
What precautions should we  have take to prevent us from having diseases like dengue fever, malaria.
Prevent dengue with eupatorium perfoliatum 200 2 drops twice for 3 days repeat again next week meanwhile take staphysagria 30 6 pills twice for 20 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed