Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Amit

Anesthesiologist, Bhagalpur

500 at clinic
Dr. Amit Anesthesiologist, Bhagalpur
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Amit
Dr. Amit is one of the best Anesthesiologists in Sahibganj, Bhagalpur. You can visit him at amitnull in Sahibganj, Bhagalpur. Book an appointment online with Dr. Amit and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Anesthesiologists in India. You will find Anesthesiologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Anesthesiologists online in Bhagalpur. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

bhagalpur Bhagalpur Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am prediabetic I am suffering from burning problem in feet and hands. It is neuropathy problem what is the solution? My age is 35 years. Fasting 90 to 115 and plans 120 to 150 my hba1c is 6.8. this neuropathy problem is major problem give suggestions sir.

Occupational Therapy (OT)
Occupational Therapist, Jaipur
I am prediabetic I am suffering from burning problem in feet and hands. It is neuropathy problem what is the solution...
First and foremost is to treat neuropathy by methycobalamine injection weekly one for 2-3 months and other vitamins as supplement. Then next to treat your prediabetic part by lifestyle modification by taking proper diet + exercises/physical activity. In Diet avoid binge eating, breat the food taking habit to decrease calorie intake. Take food 4 times daily but calorie intake should be low. Physical activity should be for an hour two times daily. Follow food pyramid.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey! Iam 21 years old I just have a severe head ache from the last 3 days and due t this ache my body muscles gets crimped and it pains my whole body please suggest what to do?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hey! Iam 21 years old I just have a severe head ache from the last 3 days and due t this ache my body muscles gets cr...
Common causes of headache could be - migraine, sinusitis, stress, inadequate sleep, common cold, fever. Take adequate rest. If nasal congestion, take steam inhalation. Avoid stress. Drink plenty of liquids. Take over-the-counter painkiller if required. If with any other complaints eg vomitting, cold, fever, consult with details.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Goodmorning sir, I have been suffering with sever lower back pain for past 15 days. No relief even after taking pain killers and applying gels like Omini, Volini, Iodex, Declofenac etc. Please guide, while walking I am feeling little better. Actually the pain moves around my waist where the pants tied.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
its must be a localised lower back pain. I will suggest you to consult a good physiotherapist immediately for re educate your muscle condition
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old male and I'm having severe backache from last couple of days. I have applied pain relief ointment buy it doesn't get any relief. What should I do now?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 22 years old male and I'm having severe backache from last couple of days. I have applied pain relief ointment b...
Avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Bhujang asana. Core strengthening exercises. Back stretching. Do the cat/cow stretch.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 20 years old my question is, in morning when I walk up there is pain in my back. What should i do?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Hi I am 20 years old my question is, in morning when I walk up there is pain in my back. What should i do?
Make daily routine for exercises which keeps your back fit and healthy. Exercises for back includes. Back ex, abdominal strengthening, general conditioning, posture care, daily brisk walk etc. But it will be good if you start physiotherapy session and learn exercise for your back pain under supervision of skilled physiotherapist do reply for private consultation and detailed treatment plan. Best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir and mam. 3 year ago I went for neuro surgery. And I was treatment. Now I have diabetes. And I have control over it. But the main problem is my legs are very paining and I went through many doctors. But the pain is not going. So, what will I do. Please tell me the right path. I will be grateful to you.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Hello sir and mam. 3 year ago I went for neuro surgery. And I was treatment. Now I have diabetes. And I have control ...
Hi don't worry pain will go, take following steps. 1) wear comfortable sports shoes 2) make daily routine of exercise 3) rule out calcium and vit d deficiency 4) do proper warm up before exercise and cool down after exercise 5) do stretching of legs do exercise under supervision of skilled physiotherapist. Do reply for private consultation and detailed treatment plan. Best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have back pain from since 3 days. And have pain in knee.

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist,
Sir, I have back pain from since 3 days. And have pain in knee.
Patient needs to be examined in detail & be investigated. Anyway you may try- sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. For emergency treatment contact your nearest hospital or family doctor. If it does not give relief in 4-5 days then inform me.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old and I have back-pain for last week and I got fever at night. What would be the reasons? what should I do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am 28 years old and I have back-pain for last week and I got fever at night. What would be the reasons? what should...
several lifestyle changes may be required. Most back pain gets better with a few weeks of home treatment and careful attention. Over-the-counter pain relievers as prescribed by me may be all that you need to improve your pain. A short period of bed rest is ok, but more than a couple of days actually does more harm than good. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had blood test last week. But after that I am feeling pain while stretching my arms straight. Its almost one week over but still I am feeling the pain. Please help?

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I had blood test last week. But after that I am feeling pain while stretching my arms straight.
Its almost one week o...
You should take acupressure therapy and take biochemic kali mur 12x +mag phos 12x 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days and consult private online.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to I correct my knee knots (joints) according to Defence criteria knee joints doesn't touch each other for balance. Is any exercise to correct knee joints? Or other remedies?

Occupational Therapy (OT)
Occupational Therapist, Jaipur
How to I correct my knee knots (joints) according to Defence criteria knee joints doesn't touch each other for balanc...
Dear lybrate-user, first start wearing orthosis then start exercises of knee, stretching strengthening exercises. Along modified footwear.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 67 years young and I am having joint pain in my hip and ankle. I do regularly take morning walk 6 k, m, per day. Occasionally go for trekking. What are physical exercise to eliminate pain.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
I am 67 years young and I am having joint pain in my hip and ankle. I do regularly take morning walk 6 k, m, per day....
Hi *take rest *increase fluid intake *gently stretch or massage your lower leg muscle. * apply heat to tight muscles or cold to tender muscles. * start physiotherapy sessions. Do reply for detailed treatment plan. Best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got a wrist injury while playing football, I fell down on my wrist, how do I treat it?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I got a wrist injury while playing football, I fell down on my wrist, how do I treat it?
Apply the ice pack and pain relief ointment for 2 days give the rest your wrist if it works then ok otherwise take physiotherapy treatment to heal up.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 81 years old. MY CARDIAC evaluation showed all normal. But MY Uric acid is 8.29 mg/dl against normal of 3.5 -7.2. My RBC was 5.65 nor being 4.5 -5.5 and the tron content is 37.6 nor 70 - 80. I have severe joint once in all the 4 joints of my legs and my left toe showed some softness. My back is aching and I am not able to move about freely and walking even standing for a few minutes painful. What should I do?

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am 81 years old. MY CARDIAC evaluation showed all normal. But MY Uric acid is 8.29 mg/dl against normal of 3.5 -7.2...
I suggest you to do hot water fermentations that would help you to get relieved from joint pains. I also suggest you to go for good ayurvedic body massage which would help you to get relieved from joint pain and also swimming activity is advisable. But food precautions, it is better to avoid tamarind in the food instead you can add lime or mango. And also avoid eating fried foods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years old and I have problem in my knees while stairs up or down if the steps are high then normal then its more painful and my back also strain when wakeup in the morning Pls help me with proper solution.

MD - Anaesthesiology
Anesthesiologist, Anand
I am 34 years old and I have problem in my knees while stairs up or down if the steps are high then normal then its m...
Mr. Md musheer you have not mentioned your height and weight. I think your weight must b more for your height. So you need to reduce your weight. For that you need to join a gym. Nd stop eating oily fried foods, sweets, colddrinks and alcohol. Avoid use of steps as far as possible.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. My Mother has pain on her right hand shoulder and it is spreading on whole hand day By day. Pain get worse During night time when She sleep. She has seen to doctor but nothing had happened. She has High blood pressure She take Daily one Tablet for it. Please suggest help her to get rid of her pain.

Master of Occupational Therapy (MOT), Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (BOT)
Occupational Therapist, Delhi
Hello. My Mother has pain on her right hand shoulder and it is spreading on whole hand day By day. Pain get worse Dur...
There might be possibility of developing frozen shoulder or periarthritis shoulder. Hallmark of Periarthritis shoulder is night pains & restriction of movements at shoulder particularly backward movements. Do stretching of neck & shoulder Do neck isometric exercise Do shoulder shrugs Do pendular exercises of shoulder Use thin pillow while sleeping Apply hot fomentation
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist,
An overloaded backpack or wearing one improperly can lead to a poor posture, stress on the soft tissue in the neck and the back, and unnecessary strain on muscles and joints.
1 person found this helpful

I have back bone problem bhuat card hora h sir kuch btye mai kya kro help me please sir.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have back bone problem bhuat card hora h sir kuch btye mai kya kro help me please sir.
Homoeopathic medicine SPONDYAID ( BAKSON) Drink 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily CALCAREA PHOS 6X ( Dr Reckeweg) Chew 4 tab 3 times daily Report after 15 days
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from back pain while sleeping. Can you please help me in this. Whenever I sit in a inclined position, it hurts, not badly but bearable pain. Thank You.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I'm suffering from back pain while sleeping. Can you please help me in this. Whenever I sit in a inclined position, i...
Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front. Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times. Bhujang Asana -- Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core Strengthening Exercises- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm male 21 years old. From last 3 years I have pain in my back.

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist,
I'm male 21 years old. From last 3 years I have pain in my back.
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Kindly take BioD3 Max 1 tab dailyx10 Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x5days Do back(spine)/shoulder/knee exercises Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take Do not ignore it. It may have to be further investigated. It could be beginning of a serious problem. If no relief in 4_5 days,then contact me again. Contact your family doctor or nearest hospital for emergency help.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed