Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Shallu Bansal

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, MBBS

General Physician, Bathinda

13 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. Shallu Bansal MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, MBBS General Physician, Bathinda
13 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Shallu Bansal
Dr. Shallu Bansal is an experienced General Physician in Sri Muktsar Sahib, Bathinda. She has had many happy patients in her 13 years of journey as a General Physician. She is a MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, MBBS . She is currently practising at General Practitioners in Sri Muktsar Sahib, Bathinda. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Shallu Bansal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bathinda and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery - K.V.G. Dental College & Hospital - 2007
MBBS - Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore - 2004
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

General & Dental Practitioners

Raja Ram School Road, Mandi DabwaliSirsa Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Shallu Bansal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 20 yrs old. Am regular for gym. Now recently I left gym for two years. My body is paining now. Hlp me.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
it may be due to your life style ..pl. rejoin zym or go for morning walk. take meditation. juice,protein diet. also you can analgesic tab. sos. but avoid mostly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I masturbation nearly 7 times a week can it damage my sex life and what can I do to cure this habit.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Any habit if it can be started by you can also be stopped or controlled by you! You don't have to feel guilty and it will not ruin your life. Do not get overwhelmed by such silly thoughts. Life is all about striking a balance and moving on. Get you priorities listed and enjoy life in moderation.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the reason that I am always suffering from gastric problem? What are the solutions?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Dear, the main cause of gastric problem are * hurry * worry *curry * firstly take your meals with proper chewing and do not be hurry in taking meals to avoid acidity after meals. * take less spicy food & avoid chilly in meals. * try to avoid stress. If you feel unable to avoid stress & extra thinking then follow meditation techniques. Sit in a calm & well airy room & do long breathing. Concentrate on your breathing. Do it for atleast 3-5 minutes twice a day. You can do anulom - vilom pranayam in the morning. It calm down your mind and lower the gastric irritation. * put 1 teaspoon of fennel seeds (saunff) in a glass of water in night and drink this water in morning everyday to cure gastric problem. * take few leaves of mint (pudina), coriander leaves (dhania), pinch of rock salt & pinch of black pepper. Crush them well and make paste. Take 1 teaspoon this paste (chatni) with meal in morning & evening.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar level is 164 after 1 hr glucose. I am 8 month pregnant. Is it normal. Should I quit eating fruit. Should I totally stop eating sugar.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. If 1 hour glucose (after OGTT 75 g) is 164 mg then it is not considered as Gestational diabetes. If it crosses 180 mg, then only GDM is diagnosed. It is better to take a healthy diet. Do not take sweets, but consume good deal of healthy foods and fruits. Thank.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can't able to go for my physical training because of my body pain it is normal but this time it is too much of time please tell me the cure for this.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest and get your blood checked for CBC
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cough last 3 month. I have consult to specialist ENT Dr. He says its nazla. I used medicine long time. But actually I have no any response. I want to know what I have to do. For better recovery.

MBBS, MD -Pulmonary Medicine-Tuberculosis ,Respiratory Disease Medicine , Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), European Diploma in Respiratory Medicine
Pulmonologist, Delhi
Nazla means allergic rhinitis. You can use corticosteroid nasal spray and montekukast and levocetrizine combination. Start inhalers with combination of bronchodilator and steroids. Avoid triggers which increase your symptoms.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I m priy ranjan my age is 18 my problem is night fall, twice or thrice in month, and I have always urge to sex my Penis is always erected in day or night, very few time it is in normal conditions, sir please help me I also saw my Penis is smaller than my friend my Penis is approx 5inch and 2-3 inch in thickness while my all friend have bigger one please help me.

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
Sperms are formed regularly in testes and therefore ejected out from time to time, don't worry its normal. No medicine can increase penile size, yours is normal.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I go in sunlight between 11.00 am to 4om, thereafter my head starts paining along with eyes. Please suggest a good home remedy.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
It happens with some people as they can not tolerate that heat and sunday's you will just have to avoid it only and if it is very important to go out use proper shades dark glasses etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having acidity at early mornings and sometimes​ in the afternoons and I have loose motions 80% in a week and my sugar levels goes up when I have these post lunch 200-220 and fasting 110-140 due to this and I am taking metformin 500 mg in the night.

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Nagpur
Lately acidity and acid peptic disease confirmed has having it’s base in psychosomatic cause. In our experienced we have seen strong connection between stress, aggression and hyper acidity and homoeopathy works to correct the issues at all this levels step by step. Usually the diabetes has more of a insulin resistance than actual insulin deficiency. But if you are requiring insulin that means their may be additional pancreatic failure. Stress factors can also increase sugar level, obesity, irregular lifestyle and some medicine. But you can also see that your sugar levels are still not controlled. So here again insulin resistance has to be worked out. In our practice we have seen this kind of problems responding very quickly if you start homoeopathic medicines in addition to your existing medication.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Feeling very tiredness and sleepy all the time even taking 13 hrs continued sleep still after awaking not feeling fresh.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Dear, if you tired very fast and feeling weakness. Then you will definitely recover from weakness by following these very useful tips. * you should take proper balanced diet first. That means you have to take vegetables, milk, chapattis or rice, butter / cream, cereals (daals) or cheese every day. Very important thing, do not miss or skip your meals at any cost and take meals on time. * proper 6-8 hours sleep is very important. If your sleep is less than 6 hours, then you feel tired very early. So complete your sleep. * do breathing execises daily in morning & evening. Just sit down in peaceful place, close your eyes, take deep and long breaths in and out. Do it atleast for 10-15 minutes daily. You can also do pranayams like anulom vilom for better results. *take a walk, in first walk normally for 10-15 minutes for 15 days. You can do it on treadmill also. * you can take ashvagandha churn of baidyanath 1 teaspoon with milk daily for 2 months atleast to get your strength back. * check out your haemoglobin level in 3 months, if it is low you get tired early. So get treatment of low haemoglobin (anemia). If you have any disease like asthma /diabetes / hypertension, then get complete treatment of them. * avoid all fast foods and habit of smoking or drinking. You surely get great strength and recover from weakness by following these important things.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir whenever I eat any junk food I am suffered from lever pain sir why this happen?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Please note that your liver is not functioning well. Hence you should always take balance diet. Avoid fast foods/sedentary life. Take nux vom 30 - once daily for next 2 weeks and get back to me for further treatment. Consult me for homeopathic treatment. Recommend me by clicking on recommend option and leave feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I don't know Why but when I woke up in morning my mouth stinks very badly. I brush regularly. But don't know why this is happening.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Take homoeopathic treatment 100% cure merc sol morning 4 pills for 8 days and reply back after 8 days, do not repeat after 8 days. Need to do homoeopathic course for complete cure so for further assistance and treatment for permanent cure you can consult me privately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the main cause of dengue fever? And how take this problem, some give advice?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dengue fever is a viral infection spread by a bite of a aedes mosquito and so I will suggest you to see to it that there is no stagnation of water in your house and nearby locality for more than seven days because these are the breeding grounds for mosquitoes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was swallow the sperm of my partner during oral sex with him. Is there any chance to get pregnant, should I take anti pregnancy pills? Swallowing sperm can make any harm for me? There are how many problems can come after swallow sperm?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, swallowing sperms will not get you pregnant at all. You may have oral infections if he is infected else no concerns if he is clean.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from Diabetic since Sept. 2015 and taking one tablet of glimisave 2M. So I do the morning walk of 5 km daily, if due to any reason I am not going for walk then there is pain on my legs. Please guide how the pain can be cured.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
If you are not able to go for a walk daily, then stay active in some form or other like climbing stairs at your home. Secondly, for leg pain dip your legs in warm water daily before going to bed, it improves blood circulation.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 30 years old suffering from obesity. I have pcod and recently found my tsh level is around 5. Am suffering from infertility married for 8yrs please suggest me something. My height is 5-3" and weight 80kgs.

M.S in Shalya tantra (Samanya)
Ayurveda, Puttur
The obesity is the cause. So try out strict deit. Avoid sweets n oily food stuff along with junk foods. If atall they r your favourites.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 year old, When ny dick gets erected, it is totally curved towards left side which I think is because it remained in left side inside Everytime it was erected. It is totally curved my earlier it was not when ny erections started. What should I do so dat it should not remain curved nd become straight when fully erect.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
This is called Peyronies Disease-it is due to a calcified plaque in the penis which typically happens without patients remembering a specific incident (likely after sex.) It is very treatable. There are homoepathic medicines that help dissolve it as well as straighten penis. 
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name bhavesh age 27 unmarried problem during sex early discharge Sex time very low consult doctor at gurgaon but no effect after 2 month use ayurvedic medicine.

BHMS, PGD PPHC, BMCP, TRAINING IN USG
Homeopath, Kolkata
first be mentally be relax.take food and sleep in time.dont think too much about it.be relax. . consult be online for further advices
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is vitamin B-12. And it's deficiency. How to overcome it. Which foods and medicines to have to increase it.

MD - Physicion
General Physician, Delhi
B12 Def. can cause neurological symptoms weakness , numbness, in some cases paralysis. b12 is deficient in plant food, mostly found in meat product, eggs etc. u can take also take b complex capsule
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mummy aged 66 is a diabetic she suffered from corn on her feet local physician told to use corn caps. But when I went to buy corn caps it was clearly written on the pack that it is not to be used buy diabetic. What do we do. Is their a separate corn Capa for diabetic? Please help.

MBBS, DNB, Diploma Dyslipidemia, CCEBDM, CCMTD
General Physician, Gurgaon
Lybrate-user with the limited information provided it appears that your mother is getting corns which are an initial phase of diabetic complications. It will be advisable if you can tell her to soak her feet in luke warm water regularly, make sure the water is not very warm as diabetics usually loose temprature sensation in their feet. Meet a podiatrist/diabetic foot expert for better care of her feet. We expect her sugars are fairly in control. Any case for a good control of diabetes regular exercise, controlled diet and medication as advised is the key to treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed