Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Ms. Vidya Satyanarayan

Psychologist, Bangalore

350 at clinic
Ms. Vidya Satyanarayan Psychologist, Bangalore
350 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Ms. Vidya Satyanarayan
Ms. Vidya Satyanarayan is a renowned Psychologist in Sarjapur Road, Bangalore. You can consult Ms. Vidya Satyanarayan at St.John's Medical College and Hospital - Sarjapur Road in Sarjapur Road, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Ms. Vidya Satyanarayan on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Psychologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Psychologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Psychologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Koramangala 2 Block, Madivala, Sarjapur Road. Landmark: Near Koramangala Water TankBangalore Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have inferiority complex and I also social unplugged or social interactions. What should I do please help me with this?

MA In Clinical Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
I have inferiority complex and I also social unplugged or social interactions. What should I do please help me with t...
Hi. I feel individual difference is always their. So please concentrate on your strength within u. Sooi try to accept urself as you are. With your wknes alao. How to communicate n socialised will discuss.
2 people found this helpful

I have a hotelier job, I am working from 5 month m not happy with my job I always think that why I choose this industry m in depression to think like this kind of things. Now m feeling weakness also pls suggest me what should I do?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
I have a hotelier job, I am working from 5 month m not happy with my job I always think that why I choose this indust...
Dear lybrate-user. Either you have change your job and find a new job or learn to be happy with the present job. There could be many determinants for you to select the present career. Think over. Regarding career decisions, please consult a psychologist online. Take care.
1 person found this helpful

I have habit of drinking alcohol of 2-3 pack (like Imperial blue/Magic moment/old muck rum) in 1-2 Days of month like special occasion/friend's birthday party. It was harmful for my health in future? Please help me to answering the question?

Ph. D - Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
Short-term effects of alcohol depending on the above amount taken and the physical condition alcohol can cause: slurred speech drowsiness vomiting diarrhea upset stomach headaches breathing difficulties distorted vision and hearing impaired judgment decreased perception and coordination.
11 people found this helpful

Feeling gloomy all day. I am having low appetite for 5 days. What should I do now? Please suggest.

Phd, Mphil, MSc, Bed, BA (Clinical Psychologist and Parent Child Relationship Expert)
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
Feeling gloomy all day. I am having low appetite for 5 days. What should I do now? Please suggest.
Please try to find out what's killing you inside and effecting you so badly. Yes I understand some situations are not repairable but than they make us strong and wiser. Try eating in small quantity and pamper self with your favourite stuff. You are fine. New day new hope new thinking new changes n new you. Smile.

I feel very empty and depressed and directionless!just dont know what is right or wrong ,i just dnt want to wake up or do anything and i always have a sickening feeling inside like i am gross and i sick

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
You are certainly depressed and it is probably from being very angry. If you think that you cannot do anything with the anger (which incidentally is not true, but you believe so), then you will tend to turn the anger inwards toward yourself and blame yourself, and start to beat yourself black and blue. Anger, being energy, and when turned around will stifle your natural energy to make you feel lethargic and listless. Can you identify with the anger? If so, express it to someone, preferably to a counselor. Once this anger comes out, it will seem like a heavy weight has been lifted off of your back and your mood will return to normal. In the meantime, follow some simple guidelines: don?t sleep late or during daytime hours, exercise vigorously every day, eat proper food, go out and socialize, expose yourself in the sunlight for at least 30 minutes every day, be active and constructive, and if you?re spiritual, do spend time in some prayer too.
2 people found this helpful

Why I have no remind some products name in my mind than what should I do for memory reminding In my mind.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
Meet with a counselor and find out about handling stress. Much of your memory problems will get resolved. In the meantime please do the following: Daily exercise of at least half an hour is a must. Even if you go to a gym, ask for aerobic and/or callisthenic exercises with whatever else you are doing. A healthy body harbors a healthy mind. With regard to memory, it is very important that your brain and body is ideally rested to be able to recall whatever is required, rather comfortably. Puzzles pose problems to the brain that help it to use new pathways and neurons, which give the brain considerable exercise. It taxes the left brain to use logic to solve the myriad possibilities which other activities do not stimulate. Crosswords are excellent for vocabulary learning and use. Jigsaws and Rubik cube stimulate different permutations to finally settle on the most likely one. Picture completion and anagrams help approach problem solving from several angles. Do Sudoku, and memory co-relation activities and skills. Have a good night’s sleep, have a good breakfast of more proteins, meditate often, remain free of stress, eat a lot of fiber (whole grains, fruits and vegetables), nuts, avocado, eat dark chocolate, consume less of fat and use olive oil instead, do Yoga meditation exercises, etc. You need to check out if you are stronger visual or auditory. The visual is a better mode than the auditory. However, if you combine the two modes, you will get the best concentration. Have a special place of learning, which should be well lit, with soft painted walls, well-ventilated, with no distractions. When you get bored, study by writing. If you repeat learning at least five to seven times, you will apparently remember for a longer time. Sit comfortably but do not slouch. The reading material should be of a fairly large print. Study at small intervals of about 40 minutes and then take a break or change the subject. Short-term memory is a faculty of the left brain, and long-term memory is a feature of the right brain. When people are stressed, they tend to favor the right brain and abandon the left brain, where short-term memory resides. So, it is really very simple: deal with the stress and activate left brain functions. Here are a few suggestions to activate left brain function: shut your left nostril and breathe, move your eyes from right to left and vice versa for at least half a minute at a time, and do callisthenic exercises with some form of counting, regularly. There is a new exercise called Super Brain Yoga, which is done by holding the right earlobe with your left thumb and index finger, and the left earlobe with your right hand’s thumb and index finger. In this position you must squat down and rise up and do this for five minutes every day. There are some memory enhancing techniques and study methods that your teacher will be able to guide you with. If your home life is full of distractions and stress, it is likely to affect your memory, adversely. In that case, I suggest that the family goes for counseling too. The following foods do help too: Blueberries, walnuts, turmeric, Spinach, tomatoes, broccoli, acorn squash, green tea, oily fish, boiled egg, turkey, apples, oatmeal, leafy greens, lentils, pumpkin seeds, avocado, cinnamon, thyme, sunflower seeds, and red wine. Avoid sugar and junk food.
29 people found this helpful

I am a patient of physio effect disorder since. 24sept 2003 caused by I was ragged one and half year in chandigarh engg. college which sent me in deep and severe depression. I was hospitalised for 3month at dr. M.l.agrawal neuro psychiatry center,kota,rajasthan. Also admitted 5 times during these period. Till date I m not normally fit facing more other problems.

DNB (PSYCHIATRY), DPM, MBBS
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
Hello Deepak, as far as I know there is no physio effect disorder...probably you mean schizo affective disorder. it's a serious disorder which requires careful monitoring and regular medications. If you want to have a second opinion about ur treatment u can meet me in person. Regards Dr Vishal Chhabra

I am 31 years old. My heartbeats are feeling like racing and feeling anxiety. But bp is normal. Please tell me urgently what should I do.

M.S. Counselling and Psychotherapy
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
I am 31 years old. My heartbeats are feeling like racing and feeling anxiety. But bp is normal. Please tell me urgent...
Body and mind work together. When you are having increased heartbeats and feeling anxious you need to understand what is going on in your mind. You will have to analyse your thoughts and the feelings behind these thoughts. May be you are underconfident about your abilities or may be you are scared of somehting. Presently you are not realising what is happening to you. This needs to be explored. Talk to a counsellor, who will help you to understand your mind games and will help you to get rid of this anxiety.

I have JUVENILE MYCLONIC EPILEPSY since 3 years. I came to know about it when I met a neurologist which had me an EEG test. There is no one in my family have this problem. Not even any neurological problem so far. I don't know where I got this disease. Doctor said the cause is unknown. Also I am physically weak. Is weakness might be a cause? I have also other problems such as memory loss, confusion and attention problem. Are these problems due to that disease? I just want to know what's cause of this.

MSC Human Development , Hypnotherapy , Special Educator , ms- counselling and physiotherapy, Applied psychology Hons
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
Hello sir, there are many causes of epilepsy. It may occur with genes, over stress, brain chemical imbalance, or in a past if you had any head injury for which you are took long term treatment. It is treatable. Thanks.

I am 28 years 6 weeks pregnant. First pregnancy. Married 20 months prior. My pregnancy was detected 3 days prior. But from last 10 days all small things make me cry. Feel as if i'm all alone. Cant stop crying. Cry continuously for hours. Please suggest what to do.

Advanced Skills in Counselling, BSIC, Advanced Trainee of Transactional Analysis, DCS, Hypnotherapist
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
You can expect some hormonal imbalance when you get pregnant. Crying could be because of this. See a gynaecologist for this. If you have any emotional problems and you didn't want this pregnancy or are going through other stress, then you need to learn to manage the stress and make the best of it. Remember that if you plan to keep the baby then your emotional state will have an impact on it too. If you have any queries about this please contact me on private chat.
2 people found this helpful

I feel stressed and shortness of breathe, sometimes my body temperature go less and head pains, when I go to closed places like I gone to passport office I started feeling suffocated and breathe problem is this anxiety or some other problem? My nose also remain closed.

Masters in Clinical Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
I feel stressed and shortness of breathe, sometimes my body temperature go less and head pains, when I go to closed p...
Yes this is anxiety disorder + claustrophobia. Consult psychiatrist soon. You will get relief in 4-6 weeks and do complete the full course of medicine to avoid relapse. You may need counseling also for irrational fear and anxiety management.
2 people found this helpful

My husband is involved with some other woman, I caught him red handed, I changed and he confessed, now he begging my forgiveness but I have a doubt it is from his heart or not. What should I do? Should I forgive him, should I maintain distance from him or what should I do? Please help me, I am extremely confused and disturbed.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
Dear lybrate user. I can understand. You must forgive him. If you don't and continuously doubt him, he will feel bad and there are chances of depression and other problems. Please forgive him. I need to talk to you in detail. Please talk to your husband in this regard. I suggest online family counselling. Feel free to contact me. Take care.

I have friend from last 6 to 7 years, He got married as soon as our friendship started? Now suddenly realised we are both are emotional to each other. And now it's all messed.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
Dear lybrate user. I can understand. Nothing is messed. Make sure you don't make things messed up. Do not interfere in his life. It becomes your duty to do so. Even if he is approaching, discourage him. I suggest counselling. Take care.
2 people found this helpful

1) I'm very much depressed due to not clear C.A. Exam thought pass in all subject but short in aggregate. 2) I'm B.com (H) passed with distinction but un- employed due to C.A. Degree. What should i do?

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
1) I'm very much depressed due to not clear C.A. Exam thought pass in all subject but short in aggregate. 2) I'm B.co...
Lybrate-user, you should not lose heart in not able to clear your ca exams. Failures are always stepping stone to success. You have to either work doubly hard for next attempt or look at alternative career/ degree options in consultation with family or friends as you feel convinced. Life may have its up and downs but take it in stride and work harder.
2 people found this helpful

I have a problem. I am forgetting things very easily. If someone tells me to do something I am forgetting it afterwards.

PGDHM, PGDCR, BHMS, DBMS, B.Sc
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
It's a big problem, but in homeopathy it can be cured very easily. You did not mention about your previous any disease if so. it may be effect of previous disease. But it can be cured. You need constitutional treatment otherwise it can be faulty. Regards.
2 people found this helpful

Elevated PSA I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. My urologist has recommend I have a biopsy. I have been reading and go ogling about prostate cancer and biopsies. The more I read and learn, the more confused I get. I am 50- to get a.

MS-General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Elevated PSA
I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed a...
Your reading is no substitute for doctors' knowledge and experience. Stop reading and get biopsy done as advised by your urologist. Raised psa is a dangerous sign. Don't ignore it. It could be cancer. Luckily, prostate cancer is a curable disease if detected in time.
1 person found this helpful

Which type of problems occurred due to smoke cigrates, what are the preventions to cure.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Habitual smoking or chain smoking increases the Tar content in our lungs thus decreasing our lungs Air spaces called Alveolar sacs.Due to this decrease in air spaces,we cant exert much as our lungs cant carry more volumes of air due to decreased lung spaces.This leads to shortness of breath when we exert thus loosing our stamina To start with start early morning Brisk walking for 30 minutes and breathing deep while walking. ALOM VILOM PRANAYAM daily for 15 minute any time during the day. Report after 30 days Try to quit the smoking habit sslowly.
4 people found this helpful

Suggest best homeo/biochemic medicine for loss of memory power in old age.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine kali phos 6x (3 tablets thrice a day) for 15 days and update with the feedback.

Sir mein jeevan se jude kriyakalapon mein nirnay lene me kamjor hun jiske karan hamesha kunthit rahta hun mere nirnay na le pane ka karan hai mere pitaji. Unka jeevan abhavon or pareshaniyon me beeta hai jiske karan we bhi nirnay le pane mein asamarth hai. Unki is kamjori ne mujhe bhi kamjor bana diya. Jab mein bina puchhe kuchh kar leta hun to wo akroshit ho jate hain bas unke akrosh ke dar se meri mansikta bhi ab yahi ho gai hai ki bas chal raha hai chalne do. Lekin mein mahsus kar raha hun ki meri is mansikta ka mujhe kafi nuksan uthana pad raha hai. Kripaya mujhe nirdeshit karein jisase meri yah kamjori door ho.

D.C.A.H, F.C.G.P., P.G.D.I.H, F.I.C.A. (USA), M.B.B.S.
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
Sir mein jeevan se jude kriyakalapon mein nirnay lene me kamjor hun jiske karan hamesha kunthit rahta hun mere nirnay...
It seems you have lost trust in yourself because of the way your father treats you. But if you know this then you learn to motivate yourself. Begin with forgiving your father and give him your love, he may be doing this because of his father. Since he has not changed this and he is transferring to you. You change this by trust on your abilities and resolve not to transfer this to your children in future. You are already feeling that it has caused you loss in your life then it is one more reason to motivate self. If you can't do it yourself then connect for a direct consultation with expert psychotherapist. It will be alright. Make a move.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed