Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dt. Mrs. Swathi Sreekant

Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore

350 at clinic
Dt. Mrs. Swathi Sreekant Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
350 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dt. Mrs. Swathi Sreekant
Dt. Mrs. Swathi Sreekant is a popular Dietitian/Nutritionist in Langford Town, Bangalore. You can consult Dt. Mrs. Swathi Sreekant at DaVita NephroLife in Langford Town, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dt. Mrs. Swathi Sreekant on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Dietitian/Nutritionists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Dietitian/Nutritionists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Dietitian/Nutritionists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

2, Setlur Street, Shantinagar,Land mark : Pan Office System pvt ltdBangalore Get Directions
350 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a diabetic patient last 7 years and my last report is serum creatinine level is 1.2 mg/dl and Hba1c is 5.9mg/dl. My question is how to reduce my creatinine level and also tell what food and vegetable we should avoid and take in kidney disease? Also give some diet chart of high creatinine level disease?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am a diabetic patient last 7 years and my last report is serum creatinine level is 1.2 mg/dl and Hba1c is 5.9mg/dl....
Creatine levels below 1.4 if asymptomatic we can consider it to be normal and avoid NSAID group of drugs
1 person found this helpful

Sir, I have severe gas trouble and stomach bloating, it feel very uncomfortable. Can you pls suggest some solution.

Ask Free Question
Sir, I have severe gas trouble and stomach bloating, it feel very uncomfortable. Can you pls suggest some solution.
Hi, Take tab. Gasex 2-0-2 after food and tab. Avipattikara 1-1-1 for 10 - 15 days. Do not keep the stomach for log hours. Avoid spicy and oily food. Drink 2-3 litres of water per day. Walk for 30 mins daily. Take Himcocid Syrup 2 tsf 3 times a day 15 mins before food to relieve belching and vomiting sensation.
1 person found this helpful

Sir bazaar me milne bale glucometer kya sahi reading batate hai my fasting blood glucose level is 98 on 8: 47 AM MORNING kya ye NORMAL{HEALTHY} men ka reading hai aur ek diabetes men ka bhi reading bata dijia jissme me jaan sakoon ki diabetes ka kya reading hai.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Sir bazaar me milne bale glucometer kya sahi reading batate hai my fasting blood glucose level is 98 on 8: 47 AM MORN...
After food 60-140 mg/dl is normal. On 8 hours fasting, it should be 60-110 mg/dl. Your reading is normal.

I am 28year old. My weight is 68 kg but I am looking weak, my upper part of body is looks like so weak what should I do to improve myself. I have also join gym but no improvement found. Please tell me what should I do.

3 months Internship of Dietitics/Nutrition, PG diploma in Dietitics/Nutrition, M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I am 28year old. My weight is 68 kg but I am looking weak, my upper part of body is looks like so weak what should I ...
Aditya take healthy high protein diet like milk and milk products..egg..pulses and beans etc...walk regularly for good digestion..take good sound sleep after meal..take ayyurvedic tablet chitrakadi bati after meal..take ashwgandha powder with milk twice a day..drink warm milk with honey before sleep..

I am a 20 years old and am so fat what have a done.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am a 20 years old  and am so fat  what have  a done.
Dear to decrease your weight you have to do work out daily. Try the remedies below they can help u. 1. Mix three teaspoons of lemon juice, one teaspoon of honey, and one-half teaspoon of black pepper powder in one glass of water. 2. Drink it in the morning on an empty stomach. 3. Do this daily for at least three months. 4. Drink mint tea or make a paste of green mint with some simple spices and eat during meals. 5. Eat vegetables such as bitter gourd and drumsticks to control obesity. 6. Do bhujang asana, dhanurasana, naukasana, kumbhakasana, pavanamukthasana daily 10 min per asana. 7. Do running early morning daily and join aerobics in evening. 8. Avoid oily and fried foods, processed foods, fatty foods like butter, purified butter, cheese, whole-milk yogurt, cream, chocolate, etc. 9.Replace refined flour with whole-wheat flour and rice with brown rice or parboiled rice.

Hello sir, Presently I am working a tour and travel business So my health is very week some time What kind of precaution? please advise.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello, Homoeopathy has the best answer for your query.you can lose weight with the help of homoeopathic medicines, without any side effects. This involves correction your metabolism. 1. Take phytolacca berry tablets (wsi), 2 tablets with warm water, three times a day, half an hour before meals. 2. fatoline drops from Haslab, 15 drops + 1/2 cup of warm water, twice a day. 3. Take 1 glass of luke warm water with lemon juice and honey in the morning for 15 days in a month. 4.Take 1 cup of green tea in the evening daily. 5. Do Surya Namaskar , yoga asans like Bhujangasana (Cobra Pose), Sarvangasana (Shoulder Stand Pose),Vajrasana (Diamond Pose), Pavanamuktasana (Wind-Relieving Pose), Matsyasana (Fish Pose) 6. avoid sweets, oily, spicy, junk food, chocolates. 7. drink plenty of water daily. 8.Eat good quantity of green vegetables, salad and fruits.

गर्मियों मै अंडे खाने सै शरीर मै कोइ समस्या होती है या ये शरीर कै लिए लाभदायक होते है.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
गर्मियों मै अंडे खाने सै शरीर मै कोइ समस्या होती है या ये शरीर कै लिए लाभदायक होते है.
Dear lybrate user, A balanced qty of eggs b healthier,avoiding too much of intake of eggs. Take,care.

I want know the foods (fruits vegs or anything) which help in reduction of weight and dosage of that food.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I want know the foods (fruits vegs or anything) which help in reduction of weight and dosage of that food.
Mid afternoon ? Coconut water or dry fruits or lemon tea or vegetable soup.For further assistance and complete diet plan you can concern me privately.

I am suffering from influenza virus. I am continuing medicine but it doesn't effective. Please give some advice.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from influenza virus. I am continuing medicine but it doesn't effective. Please give some advice.
Hello, take, @ influenzinum 30 x 1= 4 days @ gelsemium 200-6 pills x 3 @ eup. Perf200-6 pills x3 *take, plenty of boiled (cold) water * take, easily digedtible, liquid diet. Report after a wk take, care.

Is there any side effect if I take rice once a day?

DNHE, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Is there any side effect if I take rice once a day?
There is no side effect if you take rice once a day, but quantity is the key. Also if you are a diabetic brown rice would be better.
15 people found this helpful

I am 65 years old plus. I have been suffering from cold fingers hand, cold feet, no tolerance to cold. The problem is on the increase since last 6 years. There have been weight loos of 3 to 4 kegs over last 5 yrs. Now I weigh 63 kegs, height is 170 cm. The sugar levels are also changing, in last 5 years the fasting level has not changed much remains within 93 to 115. The PP levels have changed from 125 now to 178. The HbA1C has gradually increased from 6.3 to now 6.6. Till now I have not been put on any medicine for sugar levels. The Cholesterol is 232, TGL is at105. SGOT, SGPT, VDL, BUN are with in range. The T3 is 0.869, T4 is 4.68, TSH is 2.69. Over last 6 years the face skin has become wrinkled, the peripheral blood flow has become impaired, during winters fingers tend to become blue when exposed. I have been prescribed B12, Antioxidant, D3, Calcium, and for last 1 year Diacerein, Glucosamine for Knee problem OA has been prescribed and I am taking regularly. I would be looking forward for your advice to overcome my problem at your earliest. Thanks and regards.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 65 years old plus. I have been suffering from cold fingers hand, cold feet, no tolerance to cold. The problem is...
As per your symptoms you have got peripheral vascular disease and in lipid profile report if your ldl cholesterol is above 100 than it is better to start a statin drug and if you r a smoker than we need to stop smoking gradually and do hot fomentation regurarly for your hands and legs and should follow a strict diabetic diet.

How do I put on more weight without eating unhealthy food?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
How do I put on more weight without eating unhealthy food?
Hello,Homeopathic medicines are less invasive and have more herbal approach towards gaining the weight. There are a number of homoeopathic medicines, which treat the root cause behind the body’s inability to gain weight or bulk up. 1. Take alfalfa tonic(wsi), 2 – 2 tsp. Thrice a day, half an hour before meals. 2. Calcarea phos 200, 5 drops , once in aweek , morning empty stomach for 2 weeks. 3. Take eggs, milk, butter, bananas, potatoes, mangoes, figs, oats, soyabean and dry fruits. 4. do light exercises regularly to keep your body active. These homoeopathic medicines and dietary addition will increase your appetite and give your metabolism a healthy boost.

My father (73) is syko patient. He is taking medicine since 25 years. Now he is very week And near death. He is taking sensival 25 mg Ativine 1mg tree time. He cannot take any dite. Should I stop the medicine or not?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
My father (73) is syko patient. He is taking medicine since 25 years. Now he is very week And near death. He is takin...
Never stop medicines. But give him liquid diets i. E. Fruits juices, dalia. Energy liquid. Or admitted him in hospital for better relief.
1 person found this helpful

I have stomach problem my weight is to high what diet I take to god health please help me.

MD - MD- Skin & VD, MBBS
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
I have stomach problem my weight is to high what diet I take to god health please help me.
You are 6'3" tall, if I am not wrong, your weight is actually not high. According to my calculation your weight is appropriate. You are 14 years old, so I assume you must be active in sports and do not have any body fat. In case you do, -it will go away with age or you should indulge yourself in a sport like basket ball/volley ball/ lawn tennis/swimming/cycling/racing. -if you think your face looks chubby, it is because of baby fat that will go with age. -for stomach problem, you need to eat home-made healthy and simple food, if it is digestion related problem. - stomach problems also happen if you over-eat or under-eat. So, kindly watch your diet at this age, else you will have problems later.

Sir, I am 25 years but my weight is 86 kg. I have taking medicines from last 1 years but no result. Please help me.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Sir, I am 25 years but my weight is 86 kg. I have taking medicines from last 1 years but no result. Please help me.
Hi lybrate-user never take supplements stop eating wheat and wheat products for 1 month, avoid sugar, canned food, refined (use sarso oil only), secondly eat seasonal fruits every alternative days and other alternative days only normal dal, vegetables and rice or mostly south indian dishes. Stat eating triphla chooran in morning emty stomach with luke warm water (available in patanjali stores). And the most important thing start doing surya namaskar in morning. Try not to eat anything after sunset, this will make you slim and healthy.
1 person found this helpful

I am male 25 years old and have influenza. What should I do? Please suggest.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am male 25 years old and have influenza. What should I do? Please suggest.
You need to take rest and take symptomatic treatment and eat nutritious food and drink adequate fluid and follow your drs advise.

my weight is 90 kgs and i have fat on my face n stomach how can i remove fat from face ..as i walk 7 km per day but my weight is as it is .please suggest something effective diet chart or medicines

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
You have to follow proper diet plan to reduce weight and diet tips to remove belly fat and facial fat
1 person found this helpful

I am 23 old man. My weight is kg. 97 kg. Tell me how to reduce belly fat and weight?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Some amount of belly fat is normal, it helps to cushion the bones and organs and provide protection. Well excess fat might become a cause of concern. Don? t worry; you can cut any type of fat by doing exercise and following a strict diet low on carbs. There are a number of reasons for belly fat in teens and adults. Dieting and exercise go hand in hand. If you had thought that only dieting will burn your belly fat, you are wrong. Working out can be quite painful and tiring. Many of you think of skipping it. Some even start going to the gym but ultimately give up, and then all of what you had lost comes right back! the best way to deal with this is to incorporate a simple exercise routine in your schedule. Any queries inform me.
4 people found this helpful

Dear doctor,l am from bangalore. I'm a type 1 diabetes since I have 7 years. In my previous days I taken my medicines are irregularly. But presently I taken a medicine which the name of huminsulin 50 /50.Regularly I taken a insulin still now. My blood sugar level is now 143.And the urine sugar level is 284.I'm suffering the irritation if pain of whole my body. I'm getting tired. Can't sleep and eat properly. Please advise the medicine and advises doctor please.

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Unless the doctor &patient mutually coordinate the management of Type-1 / type-2 diabetes.Patients who are on insulin should be very careful in the diet &medical management,failing which we have to face irreversible serious complications.You wrote urine sugar 284 it could be PPBS.All your complaints are due to diabetic neuropathy. So consult a good diabetologist,show him the previous test reports and details of medicines used,then he can help.Treatment is not over with single visit,you have to visit once in a month and both of you should discuss the prognosis

I'm suffering from dust Ellery last 10 years during sleep ing one of my nostril blocked. Difficulty in breathing. Due to this I am lazy all day. please suggest treatment.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I will suggest you to buy a steam inhaler machine of crescent company and take a flow of steam (of plain water only) over the forehead through the inhaler and can repeat the process after eight hours as and when required and whenever there is mucous discharge from the nostrils I will suggest you to take one tablet of cetrizine at night.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed