Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Yusuf Khan

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

30 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Yusuf Khan MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
30 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Yusuf Khan
Dr. Yusuf Khan is one of the best General Physicians in HAL, Bangalore. He has helped numerous patients in his 30 years of experience as a General Physician. He has done MBBS . He is currently practising at Karunya Clinic in HAL, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Yusuf Khan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - J.J.M.Medical College,Davangure - 1987
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Karunya Clinic

#1102, Periyar Nagar, D J Halli Main RoadBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Yusuf Khan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 29 years old. I am working as a software engineer. What should b my diet plan daily.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
I am 29 years old. I am working as a software engineer. What should b my diet plan daily.
u need to take a balanced diet eat more vegetables and fruits drink plenty of water eat good fats do exercise atleast 30 min avoid junk foods,sweets
1 person found this helpful

I'm 6 months pregnant if I eat anything my chest wil burn nd start vomiting why is that and wat I should do?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, Advanced Infertility
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I'm 6 months pregnant if I eat anything my chest wil burn nd start vomiting why is that and wat I should do?
you can eat something bland like marie biscuit .Eat every 2 hours ,You can consult your local gynaec for tablets ,Avoid drinking tea and coffee.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have checked my Vitamin B 12 level and it was 386. Is it normal. Shall I take Becosules capsules for it or suggest some diet to enhance my level.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Normal b12 level is 200 to 900 picogram/ml. Vitamin b12 is considered deficient if it is less han 200 pg/ml your b12 level is normal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't slept from 2 days so I am getting hade pain so I could nt sleep now so please kindly solve my problem as soon as possible please help me.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I haven't slept from 2 days  so I am getting hade pain so I could nt sleep now so please kindly solve  my problem  as...
avoid day time sleep. avoid tea coffee in late evening and after.8 hours sleep is ok.10 pm to 6 am is good timing. avoid stress.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic since last 3 years. I am too fat. I tried many medication but nothing worked. Prescribe some medicine for normal daily life.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I gather that you want help for managing obesity. First thing you need to ensure is that your blood sugar remains under check. Eat lots of fibres, avoid fatty food. Exercise daily. If you are morbidly obese, ypu may go for bariatric surgery to reduce weight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

About continue low platelets. From 1.10 to 1.5 lacks around about one year with treatment including no majority found. Any suggestions please. Symptoms is back pain only, dengue -ve found.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
About continue low platelets. From 1.10 to 1.5 lacks around about one year with treatment including no majority found...
A normal platelet count ranges from 150,000 to 450,000 platelets per microliter of blood. Having more than 450,000 platelets is a condition called thrombocytosis; having less than 150,000 is known as thrombocytopenia. You get your platelet number from a routine blood test called a complete blood count (CBC) If you have no disease, this platelet count alone need not cause any worry.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Planter in heel or spur is often treated with a steroid injection, what's are the side effects of such injections? What are other treatments?

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
Planter in heel or spur is often treated with a steroid injection, what's are the side effects of such injections? Wh...
Can't be given if you r diabetic. Calcaneal spur per se is not the cause of pain. It is the swelling of sole membrane known as plantar fasicitis. Self limiting process.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 years male having diabetes for the last 20 years. I am controlling sugar by insulin and diet food. Now a days I am frequently getting low sugar. Hence reduced the insulin in take. What should be the normal sugar level in fasting, PP and at random? So that I can still reduce the insulin and switched over to tablets.

MBBS, MRCGP ( UK), Diploma in Diabetes (UK), DFSRH (UK), DRCOG (UK), CCT (UK)
Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
I am 53 years male having diabetes for the last 20 years. I am controlling sugar by insulin and diet food. Now a days...
Hello, For ideal diabetes control your fasting blood glucose should be between 80-110, your 2 hour post prandial blood glucose should be less than 160, and your random blood glucose should be less than 180. Your HbA1C should be less than 6.5-7%. Hope this helps you. Thank you.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Constipation from 1 year. Have tried everything but used to addict if eat medicines. I drink lots of water still not effective what should I do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Constipation from 1 year. Have tried everything but used to addict if eat medicines. I drink lots of water still not ...
Eat green veg. More fiber foods. Avoid fatty foods,junk foos,oily meal, drink plenty of water.take digestive meal . Syp. Aristozyme 10 ml thrice a day. Take tab. Charcol at night. Syp . Livoluk 10 ml at night. tests for constipation.. stool c/s, Examination of the rectum and lower, or sigmoid, colon (sigmoidoscopy) Examination of the rectum and entire colon (colonoscopy). An X-ray of the rectum during defecation (defecography). Avoid smoking/alcohol if you take.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have breathing problem, some times I can't breath at mid nights what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.It could be due to anxiety,stress,blocked nose, DNS, Nasal polyp,sinusitis, asthma,allergy.heart problem 2.Get yourself medically examined by doctor and follow the advice and treatment accordingly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi .my gf has always flu. Per week 3 days she have flu .she get easily. please give some remedy. Plz.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi .my gf has always flu. Per week 3 days she have flu .she get easily. please give some remedy. Plz.
Dear Lybrateuser, -Her problem could be due to allergic rhinitis, sinusitusor nasal problem -do steam inhalation three times a day -instill normal saline drops 2-3 drops three times a day in each nostril -avoid cold fluids, aerated drinks, have more of warm fluids like tea, coffee, milk, soup -take tab levocetirizine, 5 mg, 1 tab in the evening -have a teaspoon of honey with warm water in the morning, have 1/4 teaspoon of turmeric powder in a glass of milk, these will boost her immunity -have fresh homemade food with more of fruits & vegetables for supply of vitamins & minerals to the body -do regular aerobic exercises like walking, jogging for 20 min & yoga & deep breathing for 10-15 min in the morning -have 7-8 glasses of water a day to keep well hydrated -avoid any allergen like dust, pollen ,pet if there -if not much improvement then do x-ray paranasal sinuses & blood hemogram & consult a doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I wear tight briefs n I keep my penis upward in my brief. Is there is any reason for low sperm production. What food help me keep more production on active sperm.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Sir I wear tight briefs n I keep my penis upward in my brief. Is there is any reason for low sperm production. What f...
Following general measure will help to increase sperm count and motility :- 1) Practice regular exercise for 45 minutes followed by meditation for 1/2 an hour in the morning. 2) Take high protein diet rich in vegetables and fruits and Vitamin A, C,D, E and Zinc 3) Take anti oxidants like Almonds 5-6 everyday. 4) Avoid alcohol and smoking.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad is 80 years old he is physically all right no blood pressure or sugar now a days he moves to toilet every 2 to3 min without any reason is there any remedy for this problem. Due to age factors he fall down often.

Advance BHRT Certification, Fellowship in BHRT & Longevity Medicine, Fellowship in Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
My dad is 80 years old he is physically all right no blood pressure or sugar now a days he moves to toilet every 2 to...
Krishmoorthy, Please have your dad investigated by urologist for prostate problem. Regarding his symptom of "falling down" often - I would recommend that you first Check his Vit D levels and get in touch with me for optimizing the same. Also may be a good idea to have a neurlogical assessment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mam pcod ki sikayat hai. Kya isme egg healthy nhi aata kya. Mai normal weight hu. Or age 25 wgt 53 kg .mujhe period miss hote the to gyno. Ko dikhaya to unhone period k 15 day se dydrogestrone khane ko diya 10 din tk. Kya mai pregnant ho sakti hu .is medicine k lene se meri ovulation ho payegi.

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda, Banaskantha
Mam pcod ki sikayat hai. Kya isme egg healthy nhi aata kya. Mai normal weight hu. Or age 25 wgt 53 kg .mujhe period m...
Dear lybrate user PCOD means Poly(multiple) cystic ovarian disease where instead of one matured egg size generally 21*20 develop from each ovary alternatively on alternative cycle but in your case multiple small follicles developed in both ovaries every cycle. This condition can be treated with Ayurveda Panchakarma Therapy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is only 15 month. He is not coughing. He has only common cold. Can I use kofarest plus new syrup. What will be the side effects. Please tell me the dose.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
My son is only 15 month. He is not coughing. He has only common cold. Can I use kofarest plus new syrup. What will be...
Kofarest Syrup is used for Cough, Breathing illnesses, Congestion, Common cold, Bronchitis, Acute and chronic bronchopulmonary diseases associated with abnormal mucus secretion and other conditions Unless he had cough there is no need for it . Need to discuss more details
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Remedy for Constipation for Summer Health

PG.DIP IN YOGA, BACHELOR OF SIDDHA MEDICINE AND SURGERY
Siddha Specialist, Dindigul
Remedy for Constipation for Summer Health

Gulkhad made from fresh rose petals it's very effective for body coolant. And an excellent remedy for constipation.

Eating maggie noodles daily in breakfast is good or not or it has a negative effect for health.

Certification in Diabetes Educators Program, Post Graduate Diploma in Sports Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Eating maggie noodles daily in breakfast is good or not or it has a negative effect for health.
Any kind of packed and processed food is bad for health. Eat whole foods which comprises of whole grains like jowar, bajra, wheat, brown rice, pulses like moong, musoor, bengal gram, lots of vegetables, fruits, eggs, fish, chicken, paneer, healthy oil, nuts and seeds. You need to eat them in right proportion. Avoid eating sugar and sweets, refined foods like maida, noodles pasta, White rice and products, bread. Drink a lot of water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from fever since 10 days and when ever I have been buying medicine from medical shop the fever gets off and again after few days headache and body pain has started.

M B B S, M. D (Internal Medicine)
General Physician, Nellore
I have been suffering from fever since 10 days and when ever I have been buying medicine from medical shop the fever ...
You are taking only symptomatic treatment. You need to be evaluated for the cause of the fever and treated accordingly. Viral fevers will not last this long. Please consult a physician to have correct diagnosis and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good evening Doctor I have a cool fever from last 4 day and before getting fever I have sore throat n dry cough. Daily night there is fever and having full of sweated body it keep on happening again.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Good evening Doctor I have a cool fever from last 4 day and before getting fever I have sore throat n dry cough.
Dail...
Homoeopathy is ideal for all ages for most of ailments acting a better substitute for antibiotics, anti allergic & other kinds of medicine. Today most common problem especially in children is cold & cough which is due to lack of IMMUNITY to fight against infections in our surroundings. Homoeopathy acts as a best source of medicine to boost immunity & fight against infections. Homoeopathy also offers treatment in all allergic, acute & long lasting chronic diseases by improving immunity. You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

95%
(738 ratings)

Dr. Arun R

MD - Microbiology, MBBS
General Physician
SNH, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(335 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Six Face Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(687 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD, MBBS
General Physician
K C G Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(546 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship In Diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Suprabha P

MBBS, M.Sc
General Physician
Cosmo Clinic & Diagnostic Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment