Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Y V Prasad

BHAM, BAMsc.

General Physician, Bangalore

42 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Y V Prasad BHAM, BAMsc. General Physician, Bangalore
42 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Y V Prasad
Dr. Y V Prasad is a popular General Physician in Mathikere, Bangalore. He has helped numerous patients in his 42 years of experience as a General Physician. He is a qualified BHAM, BAMsc. . He is currently associated with Prasad Clinic in Mathikere, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Y V Prasad on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BHAM - Govt. College of Indian Medical Science - 1976
BAMsc. - Banglore Medical College - 1978
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Y V Prasad

Prasad Clinic

G Ramaiah Road, Behind-Ayyapa Bakery, MathikereBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Y V Prasad

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am Rahman and I am of 28 years old and I am sleeping problem at night. So what I do?

MBBS, Diploma in Nutrition and Health Education (DNHE), Diploma in Clinical Cosmetology
General Physician, Noida
I am Rahman and I am of 28 years old and I am sleeping problem at night. So what I do?
Hello, I am giving you some tips for sound sleep and early awaking in morning follow advises given below: 1. Strict to sleep time schedule 2. Do regular physical activity 3. Regular meditation/ yoga, i can give you address of rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost) 4. Avoid tea coffee after 7 pm 5. You should wash your face and foot properly before sleeping 6. Avoid daytime sleep 7. You can use alarm and gradually reduce your waking time by 15 minutes Consult me if symptom persist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got my lft test elevated with total bulibrin 1.56 AST 56 and ALT 65 Rest parameters are normal what I do now further.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), pt b d sharma pgims
General Physician, Karnal
I got my lft test elevated with total bulibrin 1.56 AST 56 and ALT 65 Rest parameters are normal what I do now further.
Need to evaluate why sgot/pt raised get your viral profile (hbsag hcv) done is not costly and an ultrasound I ll tell you treatment then. Not a big issue.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In the morning time my stomach always gets a heavier pain but as day pass it allows down what must I do?

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship In Minimal Access Surgery), FMAS (Fellowship In Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
In the morning time my stomach always gets a heavier pain but as day pass it allows down what must I do?
It's classical acid peptic disease. Avoid heavy spicy oily or junk food. Drink lot of water. You may require medications. You can consult online for that.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old female and I have a polysystic every disease for last 4 years, I had consult so many doctors but could not get any proper solution, what should I do?

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
DEAR Lybrate USER. You have to follow some basic things, so that you get better results in PROBLEM OF PCOD. 1) take solid diet two times in a day and liquid diet two times in a day …2) drink only 100-150 ml of lukewarm water during meals …. 3) don’t drink water before meal for one hour and one hour after meal…4) avoid oily, spicy, junk, fermented and stale foods…. 5) avoid late night sleeping habits …. 6) do exercise regularly in form of walking, jogging, running, cycling, aerobics. For 15-30 minutes as per your strength…. A) take 30 ml of divya shawasari pravahi liquid (patanjali ayurveda) after meals. B) take 30 ml of aloe vera juice along with 30 ml of lukewarm water at night before sleep. C) take 50 ml of trifala juice and 20 ml of honey along with 50 ml of lukewarm water early in the morning on empty stomach. D) take 2 tablets of NASHTA-PUSHPANTAKA RASA along with trifala juice and 2-2 tablets of AAROGYAWARDHINI RASA+CHANDRAPRABHA RASA after meals. Do all these things for 90 days. This formula of treatment is effective in PROBLEM OF PCOD. Consult to me for further suggestions. THANKS.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has diabetes. He is also suffering from obesity. Now I want to know what are the food items that he must take to reduce his obesity .

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in Non-Invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My father has diabetes. He is also suffering from obesity. Now I want to know what are the food items that he must ta...
avoid all high calorie food and drinks. take plenty of fruits,vegetables,coarse grains and nuts . only dietary restriction will not help much if not combined with exercise . simple 30 minutes brisk walk is good enough.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 18 and my heart is fragile. I have a lot of diseases, can I drink beer with my friends?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I'm 18 and my heart is fragile. I have a lot of diseases, can I drink beer with my friends?
At 18 , I would suggest to stay away from alcohol and concentrate on studies & other activities which bring good results and are fruitful to you and to society , this is one of the ways to keep your heart healthy. You have written that You have lots of diseases , please mention the specific symptoms
Submit FeedbackFeedback

IS it true that stents that are banned in usa and other foreign countries are used in india. And stent used for angioplasty is not of gud quality in india.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
IS it true that stents that are banned in usa and other foreign countries are used in india. And stent used for angio...
i m not getting what exactly for which ur asking ? what complaints do u had? what is reason ? for ur guide line Hi According to classical homoeopathy we need detailed case taking how much time u had this problem? any major illness or hospitalisation? family history of major illness? what medication do u have now? is there any relation of weather dat affects ur complaints? is there any relation of food dat affects ur complaints?
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is a diabetic and high bp patient what medicine should I give her in fever? Please advise.

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
My mom is a diabetic and high bp patient what medicine should I give her in fever? Please advise.
Hi, Diabetes and hypertension have nothing to do with fever. Fever may be simple/ self-limiting viral infection, or it may a symptom some serious illness like typhoid/ malaria/ Dengue/ TB or many more like that. It is decided by symptoms provided by you, and a battery of investigations. But short term fever is most likely viral fever. Therefore, follow the advice and consult doctor with detail symptoms. 1. Take rest for 1-2 days. Wear light and cotton cloths, it helps in cooling of body. 2. Take Tablet Paracetamol 500 mg (as and when required; after food) for fever (more than 99 F) for 3 days. Maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hours can be taken in a day. 3. If fever persists, do cold sponging (with cold water even ice water if needed) to lower down temperature. 4. Drink plenty of fluids. 5. Take adequate rest and proper sleep. Going to work, working out may just make you feel worse as the extra action adds stress to your body. Inadequate sleep decreases immunity of body, which causes worsening of illness. 6. Take proper diet preferably homemade like dalia, khichdi, rice, dahl, chapatti, vegetable soups or steamed veggies. 7. This is season of dengue, therefore, if you have high grade fever, and body ache, then have Platlet Count from nearby Laboratory. Consult again if symptoms persist or worsen. ***Get Well Soon*** “Cold sponging is the best treatment if fever is uncontrolled.”
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my left testicle pains a lot and it sags more than the right one sir am I suffering from any serious issues.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine & Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Sir my left testicle pains a lot and it sags more than the right one sir am I suffering from any serious issues.
Hello- The testicles are very sensitive. Even a minor injury can cause pain. Abdominal pain may occur before testicle pain in some conditions. Common causes of testicle pain include: Injury Infection or swelling of the sperm ducts (epididymitis) or testicles (orchitis). Twisting of the testicles that can cut off the blood supply (testicular torsion). It is most common in young men between 10 and 25 years old. It is a medical emergency that needs to be treated as soon as possible. If surgery is performed within 6 hours, most testicles can be saved. Sagging of testicles from one side is normal and is due to choice of positioning of scrotum in briefs.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(763 ratings)

Dr. Arun R

MD - Microbiology, MBBS
General Physician
SNH, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(695 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD, MBBS
General Physician
K C G Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(565 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, Fellowship In Diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(341 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Six Face Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(85 ratings)

Dr. Vishwanath B L

Doctor of Medicine (M.D.), MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
General Physician
Apollo Specialty Hospital, 
349 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment