Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vjiayakumar

MBBS, MD - Pathology

Pathologist, Bangalore

49 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Dr. Vjiayakumar MBBS, MD - Pathology Pathologist, Bangalore
49 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Vjiayakumar
Dr. Vjiayakumar is a popular Pathologist in Tavarekere, Bangalore. He has been a practicing Pathologist for 49 years. He is a qualified MBBS, MD - Pathology . You can meet Dr. Vjiayakumar personally at Vijaya Diagnostic Centre in Tavarekere, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vjiayakumar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Pathologists in India. You will find Pathologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pathologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Mysore Medical College, - 1968
MD - Pathology - Mysore Medical College, - 1975
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 59, 3rd Main, KEB Layout BTM 1st Stage, Behind SBI ATM, 100 Feet Ring RoadBangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vjiayakumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sid I have body pain from last 2 month and its not going to stop all what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sid I have body pain from last 2 month and its not going to stop all what should I do.
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your blood checked for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my age is 33 some time feel pain in left arm I saw Dr. and he gave me pain relief tab and tell do not use pillow in night but now i m also feeling pain.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Panchkula
Sir my age is 33 some time feel pain in left arm I saw Dr. and he gave me pain relief tab and tell do not use pillow ...
Start doing exercises for cervical spondylosis. These will contribute for 50% in relief. Ypu can also opt for physiotherpy sessions. Proper Ayurvedic treatment taken within 1 year of apperrance of symptom will dimish the possibility of frequent repeated episodes añd further progression of the disease.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a gastric problem. Due to which I feel tired, inactive, fatigue and body pain. Please suggest medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I have a gastric problem. Due to which I feel tired, inactive, fatigue and body pain. Please suggest medicine.
Hello,take homeopathic medicine Carbo Veg 200 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for 7 days and revert. *If overweight,loose weight. *Make a habit of 8-10 glasses of water daily. *Avoid spicy and fried food.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever from some time & have pain in whole body or headache. And also pain in eyes.

FICO, DNB Ophtalmology
Ophthalmologist, Gandhinagar
I have fever from some time & have pain in whole body or headache.
And also pain in eyes.
Pain in the eyes and headache may have multiple causes associated with it. There are a few points you need to look at before jumping to any conclusions. Have you undergone an eye check up previously? Is there any history of raised pressure in your eyes? Do you have anybody in your family having raised eye pressure? Do you suffer from recurrent cold, fever, cough, etc? Do you have a lot of work/ study related stress? Do you use glasses? The reason for asking all these questions is that headache and eye pain may occur due to various reasons ranging from change in glasses, sinusitis, migraine, glaucoma, tension, blood pressure and so on. The list is long. it would be a good idea to have a look at your eyes. This would help in coming to a decision whether your eye pain and headache is due to an eye problem. If you could use the video facility provided by lybrate and get in touch, I could probably guide you more accurately as to provide relief to your symptoms. Hope my suggestions help you. Take care. regards. Dr. Chaitanya.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have low Vit. D- 29.1 .And have body pains. Please suggest how much IU I should take daily and food .

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have low Vit. D- 29.1 .And have body pains. Please suggest how much IU I should take daily and food .
Normal level of vit d is between between 20-50ng/ml. A level less than 20 ng/ml indicates vitamin d deficiency 1. Expose yourself to sunlight for 15-20 minutes daily in the morning 2. Take milk, cheese, egg yolk, fish (salmon/mackerel/ trout/sardines/tuna) cod liver oil, mushroom, cereals, orange juice. 3. If you have deficiency of vitamin d you have to take vitamin d supplement 60000iu/week fo r 3 months after consulting physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I received HEPATITIS B VACCINE on my left shoulder almost four years ago back then I was a regular at GYM- used to lift 100 kg without much unease used to do treadmill walking without getting exhausted no persistent pain anywhere in the body. Post vaccination, I started experiencing various ACHES AND PAIN - started with left shoulder pain spontaneously (just the left not the right) making me unable to lift even half the weights i.e. 50 kg (used to lift 100 kg earlier). Thereafter series of unexplained pain started my toes began to hurt while walking - sometimes left and sometimes right. The pain isn’t there at rest. I am sure it is not due to shoes, as the pain occurs irrespective of the type of shoes I wear. Following the vaccination, there is also perceivable significant LOSS IN STAMINA I experience breathlessness in the initial phase of walking on the treadmill - earlier I used to walk on treadmill for quite some time with ease. There is persistent feeling of fatigue exhaustion which does not alleviate with rest. There is presence of persistent dry cough which cannot be accounted for. Also, to add on, there is a constant pain that I experience in my LEFT UPPER ABDOMEN in a specific area while I am seated. Hence I feel very uncomfortable whenever I am sitting on a chair or a couch, or in the bus. The pain I perceive is connected to posture and a change in the same eliminates it which makes me feel that it is muscular in origin. There is absolutely no abdominal pain when I am standing or lying down. No pain medicines have helped so far. I am sure the cause does not lie in the digestive tract i.e. Stomach, small intestines or large intestines as I don’t have any indigestion problem. My appetite is just fine, I eat well and at proper times. To summarise my agony- I was absolutely alright and pain free 4-years ago before I received the HEPATITIS B VACCINE, used to work out regularly. But now, I am left debilitated, feel tired all the time.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
I received HEPATITIS B VACCINE on my left shoulder almost four years ago back then I was a regular at GYM- used to li...
Dear Bill, Unfortunate for this suffering. You need to plan your treatment that will focus on building your immunity and liver health. If you can take an appointment, we can work out a total health restoration protocol for you. This will be a drugless integrative treatment schedule that will work on your whole body requirement and for sure you will be better off than now. Regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have persistent pain moving throughout my body. What could be the reason and suggests possible solution.

MBBS
General Physician,
I have persistent pain moving throughout my body. What could be the reason and suggests possible solution.
This may be duebto viral infection. Do regular warm gargle. Have homemade freshly prepared lemon juice which is rich in vitamin c thereby increasing your body autoimmune which prevent infection. Things will be alright.
1 person found this helpful

Now a days I feel pain in body and feeling less concentration in study because of this pain what medicine should I take.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Now a days I feel pain in body and feeling less concentration in study because of this pain what medicine should I take.
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your blood checked for CBC and follow up with reports and I will suggest you to eat nutritious home made food with adequate fluid intake and take physical rest till diagnosis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'll get body pains and specially legs pains allot after completing my bathroom. What to do? Please advise.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I'll get body pains and specially legs pains allot after completing my bathroom. What to do? Please advise.
pain is complex phenomenon, so there are many treatment options medications, therapies, and mind-body techniques. Apart from pain killers, there is evidence that certain dietary supplements and vitamins can help with certain types of pain. Fish oil is often used to reduce pain associated with swelling. A therapeutic diet complemented with few medications for pain management can also work wonders. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have problem of my body pain I have to much pain on my back I used medicine and tube but no benefit please consult what I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Hi, I have problem of my body pain I have to much pain on my back I used medicine and tube but no benefit please cons...
I suggest you follow the below for your condition: take mag phos 6x - thrice daily for next 2 weeks and update. Also do x-ray of the affected area. Heat and ice packs. Heat and/or cold therapy helps relieve most types of low back pain by reducing inflammation. Often patients use ice, but some prefer heat. Both may be used alternately.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel pain in legs,hend fingers,high hunger,thirst and there are some white thing in my urine.i also feel weakness and low stamina. Plese dr. Tell me that what can i do for my treatment ?

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Indore
If you are suspecting that you are passing 'dhat'. Let me know.this is not an illness unless you believe so.if you think you are suffering from some ' gupt' or secret illness do write again, because it is not.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I felt muscle pain aftr doing plank exercises to shape up my body, Weight: 50 kg, BMI 22.2 (i never did exercise before, IS THAT PAIN IS NORMAL?

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I felt muscle pain aftr doing plank exercises to shape up my body, Weight: 50 kg, BMI 22.2 (i never did exercise befo...
In initial practicing of Yoga or any spcfc exervcises, the body pains, muscular pains are commn..for that u need not to take any pain killers unless if its very sever. Try to take more water, replace with minerals.. coconut water, spcfc electrolyte water[available in medical shops.. as sachets.. u can mix it with water &drink to compensate the deficiency or loss of minerals due to exercises]
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from body pain and headache since one month and Due to this I am not able to work properly and even I am not able to concentrate on my studies what should I do to prevent this?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from body pain and headache since one month and Due to this I am not able to work properly and even I ...
If you have recurrent attack of headache1. It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, depression inadequate sleep, low bp/high bp, migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error, chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2. Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5. Check for refractive error, sinusitis hemoglobin, bp 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7. Consult neurologist to rule out other causes of headache, if required take a ct scan of head to exclude any brain lesion 8. If it is migraine you have to take migraine prophylactic drug after consulting neurologist 9. Consult me for further advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I have pain full body please tell medicine and other suggestion. What should i do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello sir, I have pain full body please tell medicine and other suggestion. What should i do?
Hello, Body pain may be due to 1. fever 2. abrupt start or stop of exercise 3. Any other medical disease like Anaemia/ Hypoproteinemia/ Thyroid problem 4. Vit D deficiency 5. Multimineral and vitamin Deficiency 6.Stress/ anxiety 7. Over exertion (physical and mental) kindly follow advises given below: 1. Take adequate rest 2. Proper diet 3. Measure your temperature and tell me reading 4. Bathing may also reduce body pain 5. Avoid stress Kindly consult Physician for further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I have body pain in general and feeling tired. I am 63 years old and at home. I am a diabetic and BP under control.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, B.Pharma
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
Recently I have body pain in general and feeling tired. I am 63 years old and at home. I am a diabetic and BP under c...
you weight needs to be reduced by 10 kilos so that you feel energized. I can guide on food and nutrition to improve energy
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have node formation under my feet between 3 finger and 4 th finger, the foot pains a lot when I walk or run, at times the nerves get a electric kind of shock. Can I suggest the probable cause and remedy.

MBBS
General Physician,
Hi I have node formation under my feet between 3 finger and 4 th finger, the foot pains a lot when I walk or run, at ...
This may be corn sole of the feet it has to be cauterised electrically so consult a dermatologist for the same.
1 person found this helpful

I am 27 year old man, I do have whole body pain & bone issue also. Please advise.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 27 year old man,
I do have whole body pain & bone issue also. Please advise.
Hello, Body pain may be due to 1. fever 2. abrupt start or stop of exercise 3. Any other medical disease like Anaemia/ Hypoproteinemia/ Thyroid problem 4. Vit D deficiency 5. Multimineral and vitamin Deficiency 6.Stress/ anxiety 7. Over exertion (physical and mental) Kindly measure your temperature and tell me reading Adequate rest bathing also reduce body pain Consult Physician for further Management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having tiredness all the day and feeling body pain and all when I woke up in the morning I feel tired not fresh.

MD
Psychiatrist, Delhi
I am having tiredness all the day and feeling body pain and all when I woke up in the morning I feel tired not fresh.
Do your routine investiagtions like CBC, BSL, URINE, THYROID,LFT. After that get back to us again. It will be easy to analyse your problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. I was feeling headache only either side of head and body pain after little bit extra activity in sun or any normal day as well so, I carried out a test -vitamin b12, vitamin d3the result was shocking. Vitamin b12 was 190 (just touching the lower side of normal range). And d3 was less thn 10 (extremely low). I want to know. How could Suddenly these two deficiencies came. And What could be the reason for this deficiency. 1.I was taking novophane plus tablet for hair during that period and 2. Sometimes raw or boiled egg. 3.little bit exercises in gym. I avoided theses above 3 activities After the reports Dr. suggest me calcirol sachet once in a week for 8 weeks.

MBBS, MD - Anaesthesiology, FIPM
Pain Management Specialist, Pune
Dr. I was feeling headache only either side of head and body pain after little bit extra activity in sun or any norma...
Domt worry viatmin deficiencies are quite common in indian population. Vitamin b12 deficiency is common in vegans. Take supplements for it and incorporate vitamin b12 rich food. Vitamin d deficiency occurs due to inadequate dietary intake of vitamin and less sun exposure. Calcirol sachet as prescribed should be continued. Your headache on sun exposure could be due to migraine too. Continue healthy diet and exercises. Eggs will not cause such deficiency. If headache persists consult again.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not able to lose fat. And also I just sleep not more 6 hours. May be due to this I have a body pain.

M.sc in dietetics and community nutrittion management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
I am not able to lose fat. And also I just sleep not more 6 hours. May be due to this I have a body pain.
Do health check up if you have hypothyroidism or other health related problem.Otherwise follow these.Do regular exercise like swimming,skipping,push up,sit ups,plank,yoga.Eat small amount of food.Avoid fast foods,junk foods,processed foods,sugar sweetened juice,soft drinks.Eat lots of watery fruits and beverages.Use unrefined foods.Take more protein for weight loss.Use healthy fat in cooking.Use lukewarm water after cooking.Drink lots of water specially before meals.Avoid smoking,alcohol.These gonna help you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed