Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vivek

Neurologist, Bangalore

720 at clinic
Dr. Vivek Neurologist, Bangalore
720 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Vivek
Dr. Vivek is a trusted Neurologist in Kammanahalli, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Vivek at R K Hospital in Kammanahalli, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vivek on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Neurologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Neurologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Neurologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#31, Kammanahalli Main Road, St.Thomas Town Post, Kammanahalli. Landmark: Next Opp. Lane to Hotel Sagar VegBangalore Get Directions
720 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 22 years old nd suffer migrane problem last 5 years. Help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine, PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS)
Ayurveda,
1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep.....massage your hair with good ayurvedic oil like bhring ranj oil.....sprinkle water in eyes...take sootshekhar ras...kaparda bhasm and godanti bhasm with honey two times a day.....pranacharya no tens capsule twice a day with warm water.....avoid tea...coffee....junk food...oily food....fermented food....stress...eat green vegetables....drink fruits juices...and 7-8 glass of water.....do pranayama early in the morning....walk for minimum 30 minutes in a day....
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from tinkling (झनझनाहट) feeling In the left hand fingers, I have also been suffering from herpes disease for the last 3 years ,on left side of my back and below my left side breast, I am recovering from Chicken-Gunia ,which started one month back, my joints have stiffened and at times feel difficulty in walking, pl advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from tinkling (झनझनाहट) feeling In the left hand fingers, I have also been suffering from herpes disea...
I will suggest you to Get your blood checked for CBC fbs ppbs and follow up with reports and I will suggest you to take injection vitcofol 2 cc intramuscularly every alternate days for five pricks over the buttocks through a health professional.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can the Immune System Trigger Alzheimer's Disease

DM - Neurology
Neurologist, Rajkot
Can the Immune System Trigger Alzheimer's Disease

Alzheimer's Disease is a neurological problem that is characterised by a cognitive decline and memory loss. It is a type of neurodegenerative dementia. The symptoms of Alzheimer's Disease include not being able to absorb and retain new information, lack of reasoning and judging, not being able to take on complex tasks, impaired visuospatial abilities, problems in reading, writing and speech, among many others. If a person has at least two of these symptoms in a debilitating manner, then the diagnosis can be made in favour of Alzheimer's Disease. The main causes of Alzheimer's are shrinkage of the brain size and death of the brain cells. The immune system is also said to trigger this neurodegenerative disease.

Let us find out what medical science has found so far:

  1. Connections: Many a times, in Alzheimer's disease, the memory and behaviour of the person changes because the brain is unable to make proper neural connections which can lead to memory loss of how a person behaved and the elements that formed the basis of the patient's cognition. Apparently, the immune system behaves in the same way within the brain and blocks the connection. This happens because there is constant communication between the brain and immune system along neurological lines, which is where the disease first emanates.
  2. Inflammation: The brain is prone to inflammation or swelling that is not the normal kind. This inflammation happens as a result of the activation of the infection fighting neurotransmitters and the chemical changes that happen in the brain when an infection strikes. The inflammation usually happens in the plaques or clumps which the brain tries to protect. These clumps are made up of a protein called Amyloid. The immune system is responsible for creating this inflammation in the brain of the patient.
  3. Pattern Recognition Receptors: Many of these receptors work in different manners and cooperate with each other to create a response in the brain. These PRRs can be found in the brain plaques, and they develop the signs of danger which further fuels the inflammation in the brain as a matter of protection.
  4. Activation of Cells Linked with the Immune System: When the PRRs begin to respond, it basically activates the immune system and the cells of the same. This is the basic reaction that causes the changes in brain which then leads to the attachment of the protein to the tissue that is diseased, in which case Alzheimer's Disease starts. The inflammation that we had spoken about earlier basically happens in the nervous tissue.

It is important to recognise and act on the initial signs of Alzheimer's Disease before it progresses beyond one's control.

3787 people found this helpful

She is have hypothyroid. What are the natural remedies to make it well. And the precautions she should take. Please reply soon. And she also has migraine problem.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
She is have hypothyroid. What are the natural remedies to make it well. And the precautions she should take. Please r...
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have migraine since 1 year I am using homeopathic medicine but no relief I feel pls suggest me.

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda, Noida
Keep your routine discipline. Avoide late sleeping and wake up. Morning walk and pranayaam deep breathing wl helpful. Shirahshuladi vajra ras rasnadi gugul 2 tab each rwice a day with water. Revert after 1 month.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have continuous head ache in morning it is heavily pain full and what should I do for migraine? Please tell me.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I have continuous head ache in morning it is heavily pain full and what should I do for migraine? Please tell me.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache kindly follow advises given below: you can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to Deal With Epilepsy?

MD (Med) -, MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Gurgaon
How to Deal With Epilepsy?

Epilepsy is a relatively common disorder. Most cases of epilepsy can be controlled with a combination of drug therapy and healthy lifestyle. In some cases, surgery may also be advised. Epilepsy affects not only the lifestyle of the patient but also that of their caregiver. Each person reacts to epilepsy in a different way and hence the type of care needed also varies from person to person. While some patients have few seizures and require care only when they're having a seizure others need round the clock care. Here are a few tips to keep in mind if a loved one suffers from epilepsy.

  1. Know what type of epilepsy he/she is dealing with: Not all epileptic seizures are the same. Find out what type of seizures your loved one suffers from and what are the possible triggers associated with Involve yourself in their lifestyle. Epilepsy should not be a reason for your loved one to lock themselves in a room to stay safe. Participate in activities with them of you feel the activity may be a safety risk if they were to have a seizure; for example - swimming. 
  2. Notice seizure triggers: Often an epileptic patient may not remember the seizure after it has occurred. As their care giver, keep a seizure diary to track their seizures and its related triggers. Look for patterns in the triggers to their epilepsy attacks.
  3. Keep them safe during a seizure: When experiencing a seizure, the patient will lose consciousness, experience muscle convulsions and may grit his teeth. If the person is standing, hold them so that they do not fall. If they are lying down, try turning them onto their side. Do not put anything into their mouth.
  4. Take care of them after a seizure: After the seizure, people are most likely to be confused, tired and have a headache. Check for injuries and keep them calm till medical help arrives. Loosen clothing around their neck and ensure that there is nothing inhibiting their breathing.
  5. Medical identification: While someone who suffers from seizures often is likely to always have someone with them, others who have rare seizures may often venture out alone. In such cases, ensure that they always have medical identification on them. Also make sure that their friends, colleagues etc are aware of their medical condition.
  6. Help them maintain a healthy lifestyle: Staying active is essential for people with epilepsy. Avoid contact sports and pick low impact exercises like walking, running or swimming. Following a buddy system is essential when an epileptic person works out. If you wish to discuss on any specific problem, you can consult a neurologist and ask a free question.
3060 people found this helpful

I have mirgi problem from last 3 years is there any medicine which can help better than valperin crono 300.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Hello, Are you under supervision of Neurologist/ doctor? Is CT scan/ EEG was done? can cause of seizure was detected ? I want to tell you that medicine as advised by your Doctor need to be taken regularly and must not missed dose even for single day You can Consult Good Neurologist for second opinion, i can guide you further
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is paralysed and he is using leofin 10 for longer time but we don't see any improvement is there any alternative medicine for this.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
If your father already taking medicine for paralysis prescribed by any other physician. Discuss him about your father's situation in follow-up. Paralysis is a chronic conditions which take long time to treat completely. So, wait for some time. Give healthy diet to your father. Advice him do exercise which are helpful for recovery of paralysis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got cold. What to do now? It is from past seven days. I was shivering and I also took medicine. Please advice me.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
take sinarest one tab at night for 3 days.honitus 2 tsf 2 times a day for 5 days. take steam , do gargle, inform if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel numbness in my foot when I fold my legs for more than 20 to 30 minutes is this need to treat or is it natural.?

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Patna
I feel numbness in my foot when I fold my legs for more than 20 to 30 minutes is this need to treat or is it natural.?
It is natural and happens with all. Due to pressure, blood supply to lower limb gets compromised. This leads to numbness while sitting with folded legs for long. It becomes normal after few minutes. For prevention, keep changing your posture after 5-10 minutes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hba1c is 5.8 is normal or diabetic range .how I reduce it. I face tingling and numbness in hand and feet.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Hba1c is 5.8 is normal or diabetic range .how I reduce it. I face tingling and numbness in hand and feet.
Do Take appropriate medications with Diabetologist and learn stretching and Strengthening and postural exercises from physiotherapist Best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 30 year old female. Unmarried . A school teacher . From last two years I m suffering from migraine. Day by day it is becoming severe. Atleast twice in a week I got attack of migraine. I am using vasograin and naxdom tablets. Bt it is not getting cured. Please suggest me.

Master of Hospital Administration, DTM&H, MBBS
General Physician, Kolkata
MIGRAINE IS OFTEN ASSOCIATED WITH OTHER SYMPTOMS,SO NEED THE HISTORY TO BE ELABORATED IN PERSON &THEN I CAN ADVICE THE REMEDY BESIDES THAT WHAT YOU HAVE TAKEN
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What You Need to Know About Epilepsy And Seizures in Children!

CCT, FRCPCH , MRCPCH, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
What You Need to Know About Epilepsy And Seizures in Children!

What You Need to Know About Epilepsy And Seizures in Children!

Epilepsy is defined as a neurological disorder, which affects people of all age groups. However, the cases of seizures are found more in young children (likely to occur in as many as 4% of children) than in adults. It is still not known as to why a developing brain is more prone to seizures than a mature brain. A child is said to be suffering from epilepsy when they occur frequently. 

As parents your responsibilities are compounded if your child has epilepsy. You not only have to pay heed towards the normal concerns of his/her upbringing but also have to look into your child's emotional aspects, while dealing with the disorder in your day to day life.

You can help your child deal with the condition in the following ways:

1. It is quite likely that your child may feel resentful and develop emotional issues, such as depression or low self-esteem. Help your child cultivates positive attitude towards life and his/her disease.

2. Try to make your child come to terms with reality by helping him/her to understand that even though he/she may be different, he/she shouldn't look upon the condition as something that is abnormal. It is best to help your child concentrate on his/her strengths at such times.

3. Help your child participate in activities of his/her choice to instill positivity in life.

4. Make sure your other children understand their sibling's ailment and if he/she feels neglected try and spend more time with him/her. If need be, seek family counselling to make everyone understand how to deal with your child's illness.

5. Learn about your child's medication schedule thoroughly and also find out what he/she needs to do in case a dose of medication is missed.

6. Develop an environment where he/she feels comfortable and can easily share a concern or anxieties.


consult.

3245 people found this helpful

Hot packs are very effective as they dilate blood vessels and increase blood flow, delivering needed nutrients and oxygen to cells in the area being heated, aiding the removal of cell waste and promoting healing.

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Patna
Hot packs are very effective as they dilate blood vessels and increase blood flow, delivering needed nutrients and ox...
If used judiciously and cautiously it may be useful remedy, but as a routine one should not apply hot packs. Constant exposure to heat after many years is known to produce damage to tissue, skin ulcer and cancer (for example" kangri cancer").
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been diabetes for 5 years. Then I got mi 2 years back. Stent was put. quited smoking. But now I am having depression & insomnia. What to do?

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Hello. Depression is commonly linked with diabetes. Obstructive sleep apnoea could be the reason behind insomnia. You need to check your sleep study.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering from fits (mirgi Problem) from last 4-5 years kindly suggest me to get rid off from this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For your father First do an EEG and than apart from his ongoing treatment start with Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months and revert back after six months
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can i will treat my mother. She is right handed paralysised. Still we are treating by phisyiotherapy but not recovery.

MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy)
Physiotherapist, Indore
What is the status of tone is it flaccid or spastic. Is there any deformity present or not. Then only i can help u.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed