Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vishwakeerthi Kalkur

Integrated Medicine Specialist, Bangalore

Dr. Vishwakeerthi Kalkur Integrated Medicine Specialist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Vishwakeerthi Kalkur
Dr. Vishwakeerthi Kalkur is a popular Integrated Medicine Specialist in Northside Manipal Hospital, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Vishwakeerthi Kalkur at Keerthi Clinic in Northside Manipal Hospital, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vishwakeerthi Kalkur on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Integrated Medicine Specialists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Integrated Medicine Specialists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Integrated Medicine Specialists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#1566, Nagappa Block, 3rd Cross, 3rd Main, Srirampuram. Landmark: Near DevayaparkBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vishwakeerthi Kalkur

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir i am using all the precaution but common cold is not leaving me what should I do sir?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Sir i am using all the precaution but common cold is not leaving me what should I do sir?
Dear........ Now seasons of viral infections- cough and cold,fever. pl. Go for Tests..mp,cbc.urine r/m,ns1,blood c/s. X-ray chest. Never take asprin medicines. feel cold then cover body with warm cloths, avoid dust area, clean body, change cloths daily, change bed sheet daily, avoid stress.avoid non-veg.,avoid alcohol intake if smokes avoid also that. Cold sponging if get high fever. drink warm water, juice,green veg. Soups,lquid diets, dalia, take protein diets, tulsi leaf in tea or warm water, geloy juice, avoid cold area,cold things .i.e. ice creams, fast/junk foods, chinese foods,spicy foods, fat meal, take bed rest , You can also take tab. Tamiflu from govt. Hospitals. Or take tab. Paracetamol 650 mg twice a day after meal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 19 Year old I have been suffering from cough since last 2 Weeks tell me how can get relief from it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Please take Bryonia 200 – once daily for next 3-4 days. Drink plenty of warm fluids. Drinking warm fluids helps to loosen the secretions in your sinuses so that your mucus flows more freely, making you feel better faster. Studies show that drinking warm fluids relieves cold symptoms such as runny nose, cough, sneezing, sore throat, and fatigue.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from severe cough past 15-20 days. Medicines subscribed by the doctor has been taken. Still suffering from cough. What could be the probable reason for it?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Do a complete blood examination like CBC, ESR, Mantoux test, X ray chest, Sputum examination. 2.Consult Chest physician with report. 3.Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily, 4.Avoid smoking if you smoke. 5.Consult me for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. I'm 28 years old married since 5 years. Had a misc in the first year and conceived this month and again had a miscarriage. Please help or suggest.

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
You need a gynaecologist to see her. Investigation may become conclusive about the reason for this recurrent spontaneous abortions. You should not delay.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years old, I am Diabetic and thyroid level is high Trying to conceive for past three years Will IVF help me.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I am 38 years old, I am Diabetic and thyroid level is high Trying to conceive for past three years Will IVF help me.
Hi lybrate user, yes definitely you should go for IVF as you are 38years your egg reserve must be on lower side. Before planning IVF cycle make sure that your sugar and thyroid levels are under control.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have continuous cough and cold for over 10 days. what should I do? Please help me.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, if symptoms are sneezing, running nose, blocked nose 1. Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. Take proper home made diet. 3. Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days continuous cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ENT problem like DNS, polyp, sinusitis 2. Low immunity 3. Allergic condition like Allergic Rhinitis so you need to consult ENT doctor for proper examination and further management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is d best way to avoid cough? I am smoker and m consistently having cough. If any precaution can be taken to reduce it.

BAMS
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello dear stop smoking first salt water gargles daily 2 to 3 times steam inhalation. Avoid dust and polluted area avoid oily foods avoid chilled things.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/madam, My wife is pregnant from 2 month. But she has a complications of type-2 diabetes before 6 month. But now a days the sugar level is normal I.e. 128 mg at fasting. Again she is having increasing t3 & t4 level with constant decrease of TSH. So tell me sir is she eligible for mother or not and is there any risk in her pregnancy.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello sir/madam, My wife is pregnant from 2 month. But she has a complications of type-2 diabetes before 6 month. But...
Hello, if she has diabetes then through out pregnancy blood glucose levels should be between 90 to 120 mg. This is all through the day. Otherwise pregnancy out come is affected. Can lead to miscarriages, large baby etc. She has to be on insulin with very strict glucose control. However t 3 & t4 being high tsh low is fine. It would have been better if actual levels were mentioned. Thanks. Most important is strict blood glucose control.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cough & cold & it is very common to me as it happen every 15 days.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vadodara
Best is homeopathy for such conditions. But proper consultation is required. Till then you can try taking Natrum mur 30 tds. For 1-2 months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir /ma'am, me an my wife trying for a baby. She had her last period on 24. So please tell us what's the best ovulation time.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Internship, MBBS
IVF Specialist, Delhi
Dear sir /ma'am, me an my wife trying for a baby. She had her last period on 24. So please tell us what's the best ov...
Hi If her cycle is normal tha n you can have intercourse every alternate day from 2/1 for 10 days Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As I am suffering from cold and cough each and every month. I want to know what is the symptoms of this. And how to overtake it.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
As I am suffering from cold and cough each and every month. I want to know what is the symptoms of this. And how to o...
It could be due to allergy.Do an allergy test after consulting allergy specialust and follow his advice and treatment
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Today my follicle was 21mm but doctor has see multiple endometrium polys during the scanning and on monday is my 1st cycle of iui so is there success rate of conceiving.

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Today my follicle was 21mm but doctor has see multiple endometrium polys during the scanning and on monday is my 1st ...
If any abn of endometrium .It can a affect iui result. . fr success of pregnancy endometrium shd b good
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am undergoing IVF treatment. My stimulation day is 3. Kindly suggest me what is good and what precautions to take during IVF?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am undergoing IVF treatment. My stimulation day is 3. Kindly suggest me what is good and what precautions to take d...
Take your prescribed medicines on time and follow the advice given by your gynaecologist also don't keep too much expectation and tension in your mind for conceiving remember it can take a few cycles attempt to achieve it.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have dry cough and cold for 7 days and always feel like sick and weak and have headache too.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have dry cough and cold for 7 days and always feel like sick and weak and have headache too.
Take crocin pain relief one sos, honitus 2 tsf 2 times a day. Becosule one daily for 15 days. Consult if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is ovulation. Is ovulation important in conceiving baby boy. My wife's periods starts from 15 of every month. What would be ovulation in this.

MBBS, DGO, FGO
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
What is ovulation. Is ovulation important in conceiving baby boy. My wife's periods starts from 15 of every month. Wh...
Ovulation is when the mature follicle get discharged from ovary and it is must for conception to occur. In your case, in cycle of 30 days , it should be around 14th to 16th day from start of your periods
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to conceive, we have already tried 3 months but no positive result. What medicine should I take? My.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I want to conceive, we have already tried 3 months but no positive result. What medicine should I take? My.
In 1 month of regular trying chance of pregnancy is only 15%. So do not lose heart. Try for 6 months. If no success, consult doctor to see if there is any problem in husband or wife and treat it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Our baby is 3 month old and is on breast feed, what risk free contraceptive measure we choose to have gap of 3 to 4 year between our babies, our baby is delivered through c section, can we go for normal next time.

MD Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Ahmedabad
Our baby is 3 month old and is on breast feed, what risk free contraceptive measure we choose to have gap of 3 to 4 y...
If you do not want another pregnancy for 3 years, you can go for iucd, or use condoms, I would prefer condoms. If the caesaren has happened due to a non repetative cause, you can very well try for a normal delivery. But if there is an genuine indication, do not resist the decison of your gynec for a caesaren.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old married woman. I have PCOS from last April 2016. I am not ovulating properly. Now I am trying for conceive. Today is my 2nd day of my period. Doctor prescribed me to take Good ova 100 mg 5 capsules from 3rd day of my period to 7th day. I just want to know that after taking Good ova how can I know when I am exactly ovulating? And when I should do intercourse that I can be pregnant?

IVF Specialist, Sahibganj
I am 26 years old married woman. I have PCOS from last April 2016. I am not ovulating properly. Now I am trying for c...
Hi, I think you can be in contact with your husband every 2 to 3 days. This will lessen the stress of doing intercourse on a particular day and increase the chance of pregnancy. For ovulation, you can monitor your follicles growth by repeated ultrasound and when your follicles is more than 17 to 18 mm, take injection for rupturing the follicles. Take progesterone for next 2 weeks. Do a urine pregnancy test at home after that. You can try like that for 3 to 6 months. Hope I have answered your question. Regards
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mam I am 41 Years old got married and planning for a baby. But since 3 to 4 month after getting intimate with my husband small dark marks appeared on my nose and cheeks. Please tell what may be the cause and give advice for conceiving easily.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Mam I am 41 Years old got married and planning for a baby. But since 3 to 4 month after getting intimate with my husb...
This can happen because of hormonal changes in the body just keep the skin absolutely clean and dry and it will settle down in some time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed