Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vinod N K

Anesthesiologist, Bangalore

at clinic
Dr. Vinod N K Anesthesiologist, Bangalore
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Vinod N K
Dr. Vinod N K is a renowned Anesthesiologist in Rangadore Memorial Hospital, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Vinod N K at Rangadore Memorial Hospital, Shankarapuram in Rangadore Memorial Hospital, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vinod N K on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Anesthesiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Anesthesiologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Anesthesiologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

1st Cross, Shankarapuram. Landmark: Beside Shankarapuram PolicestationBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have undergone a surgery (hip replacement along with 50% of my right femur) for recurrence of giant cell tumor at proximal femur & a mid shaft in the femur bone marrow. Now I can walk with walker without giving pressure of my right leg. After how many days can I (15 years old) walk normally & can give pressure in my right leg?

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist
Ask Free Question
I have undergone a surgery (hip replacement along with 50% of my right femur) for recurrence of giant cell tumor at p...
You should take Acupressure therapy and take Biochemic Mag phos 200x + Kali mur 200x 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days and consult private online.

Hi, I am having very frequent cold that includes running nose as well as a lot of sneezing in particular. When it starts I will sneeze like 10 times continuously. It started few years back when I used to travel early morning like 5 am on 2 wheeler . I am from Jammu It started there . I am now in bangalore and its like 4 years now and it is still going on. I take Combinase AQ drops when I am having cold and it gives good relief but it comes back like the same day or the next day. Weather change also causes this . Please help.

Diploma In NAturopathy & Yoga, Diploma In Panch Karma, B.A.M.S.(Alt. Med.)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hi, I am having very frequent cold that includes running nose as well as a lot of sneezing in particular. When it sta...
Dear lybrate-user seth, do as follows 1. Sepno tablets (salveo company)- 2 tablets twice daily after food with water 2. Chitrak haritaki awleha (unjha company) - 1 teaspoonful twice daily with lukewarm water before food 3. Amla juice (patanjali) - 30 ml twice daily after food with water. Do steam inhalation twice a week avoid dust and perfume. Continue above medicine for 6 months, you will definitely get rid of your allergy. Thanks

I have back bone problem for over 2 year, what should I do ?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I have back bone problem for over 2 year, what should I do ?
Hi I can understand your problem. # relax & stay positive. # take hot and cold foementation. # learn posture care exercise. # use lumber support. # take break every 20 minutes. # do strengthening exercise of back and core muscles not all back pains are same. do share investigation reports if you have any.

I am 38 years have low vitamin d and b-12, with high ldl, have pain in elbow joints and wrist and have pain in calf muscles what is the reason and remedy please help. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 38 years have low vitamin d and b-12, with high ldl,
have pain in elbow joints and wrist and have pain in calf m...
Reason is basically because of suppression of bone marrow so on a long term basis apart from medicine take a sun bath early morning for an hour on daily basis.

Hi doctor, will Ketorol help with my knee pain? I have had a surgery in the last week and I am experiencing knee pain since then. I am not sure if it is normal or not. Do suggest good advice.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Hi doctor, will Ketorol help with my knee pain? I have had a surgery in the last week and I am experiencing knee pain...
Do avoid pain killers do apply hot and cold water fomentation for thrice a day for 15 minutes duration each time regularly for 7 days do consult sports medicine rehabilitation specialist for rehabilitation exercises do revert back for further assistance best wishes.

I am 60 years old women suddenly I have a foot pain and the nerves are seen on the foot.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am 60 years old women suddenly I have a foot pain and the nerves are seen on the foot.
Hi the pain may be because of nerve compression, degenerative changes or pathological reasons. Please consult neuro physiotherapist or orthopaedician asap. Best wishes.

Hi I have lower back pain since two years and there is swelling on my lower back which did not allow me to walk properly and when I get up I can not walk for 5 min more over the make me to walk in a curve shape what should I do for it.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hi I have lower back pain since two years and there is swelling on my lower back which did not allow me to walk prope...
Hi Apply pranacharya restopain oil or prasarini oil on your affected part then give hot fomentation. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. And agni tundi vati and maha yograj guggul 1-1 tab twice a day..

Daily I am sitting in ac rooms in an hour. When l left the room to go house I am suffering from sun light & hot temperature then my bp get high & I am suffering from fever. What I do to manage it. What medicine I take to manage the temperature.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Daily I am sitting in ac rooms in an hour. When l left the room to go house I am suffering from sun light & hot tempe...
This is bcoz of the temp difference your body suffers when you sudenly enters a hot enviorment from cold one or vice versa. Always do turn off ac 5 min before you leave the room so your body will adjust according to hot climate.

I am 24 years old and my shoulder and neck start paining when I sit for more than 30 minutes. what should I do?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
I am 24 years old and my shoulder and neck start paining when I sit for more than 30 minutes. what should I do?
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Kindly take BioD3 Max 1 tab dailyx10 Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x5days Do back(spine)/shoulder exercises Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take Do not ignore it. It may have to be further investigated. It could be beginning of a serious problem. If no relief in 4_5 days,then contact me again. Contact your family doctor or nearest hospital for emergency help.

Hi, I am suffering from lower back pain and it is so painful that I am not able walk properly. Which doctor shall I see for this problem? An orthopedic or a chiropractor?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Hi, I am suffering from lower back pain and it is so painful that I am not able walk properly. Which doctor shall I s...
Orthopedician Dr. will help u. X-Ray must. Posture correction must. Rest must. Tk physiotherapy treatment in this condition.

I am 21. I m having pain in my spine because of continue studies and that's y I can't exercise and moreover while doing shoulder exercise my shoulder feels to get broken. What should I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 21. I m having pain in my spine because of continue studies and that's y I can't exercise and moreover while doi...
Homoeopathic medicine SPONDYAID ( BAKSON) Drink 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily CALCAREA PHOS 6X ( Dr Reckeweg) Chew 4 tab 3 times daily Report after 15 days

I am 36 yrs old man. I am suffering from back waist pain last 6 months. Couldn't take a long drive in my bike. What should I do?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You are very young to actually have persistent back pains. If you have localized back pain with no other symptoms like radiating leg pain, neurological symptoms like numbness, weakness, paresthesias etc, then you can start with following recommendations for initial period of 2-3 weeks: - to maintain proper posture of your back while working and sleeping - if pain is more then you can take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medication like tab etoshine or paracetamol or one which suits you - physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - ice packs can applied if your pain is acute, then hot fomentation can be done at home - analgesic spray for local application can be used and is easily available. - avoid lifting heavyweight/ acute forward bending in mornings etc we will observe you for next 2-3 weeks how you respond to this conservative management protocol. If you are not feeling better, then we will have to get some investigations like, dynamic x rays of lower back and few blood tests for evaluation. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards

I am suffering with non compressive mylopathy is called milities since 2001, I was used steroids, that is effected now for my hips I am suffering with hips pain heavily, doctor told me need to replace my hips, any alternative is available for that please let me know the process ?

Hand Surgery, M.S. (Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Dear you probably have avascular necrosis of hip and can be treated with eswt. L have a largest series of these patients and follow up of more than 10 year and it is non operative and non invasive.

Hi doctor my penis foreskin is not going back, and if I try hard, it pain. please suggest me any cream to use for this problem. I try every morning while take bath to take back but not working.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
Hi doctor my penis foreskin is not going back, and if I try hard, it pain. please suggest me any cream to use for thi...
Difficulty and pain in retraction of foreskin of penis is called phimosis. A small surgical procedure called circumcission can treat it completely. Consult a urosurgeon get examined and treated accordingly.

Mere kamar me pichle 1 sal se dard hai wo thik hi nahi ho raha hai please koi upai dijiye.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Mere kamar me pichle 1 sal se dard hai wo thik hi nahi ho raha hai please koi upai dijiye.
do hot fermentation and rest posture correction must. do stretching exercise if it work then OK otherwise physiotherapy treatment for 10 days. avoid long sitting toward bending lifting weight

Tomorrow I played badminton for about an hour and after sometime it started a pain in my left lower backside and my right hand & thigh and it is going on also now. What to do?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Tomorrow I played badminton for about an hour and after sometime it started a pain in my left lower backside and my r...
Do Take UST and laser Therapy for pain relief 12 days followed by strengthening exercise from Neuro physiotherapist best wishes

I have got severe neck pain from several days. I am 18 year old and it causes real problem to study with pain in my neck. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
1. Take one tablet of crocin pain relief sos after food upto a maximum of 3 tablets daily 2. Apply volini gel twice daily 3. Give warm compress locally 4. Take rest if you have recurrent attack of neck pain a) take x ray/mri cervical spine to exclude spondylitis and consult orthopedic specialist b) sometimes it could be due to bad sitting posture while reading or working on computer. Adopt proper sitting posture, put neck rest, use soft pillow while sleeping c) do physio therapy and neck exercise after consulting physiotherapist.

My wife has pain and swelling in her left leg below the knee. What should be done?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My wife has pain and swelling in her left leg below the knee. What should be done?
Hello, take Alpha MP, 15 drops with warm water twice daily. Five phos 6x, 5 tabs twice daily. Revert after 1 week.

I am 58 years old male. I have shoulder pain for the past 8 months. For the past 6years I have been riding hero honda two wheeler. What is the defect and what shall I do for that.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Kindly show me x rays of your shoulder. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Do hot fomentation any way take ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days you will need other supportive medicines also. Do neck & shoulder exercises it may have to be further investigated make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. Shoulder exercises can be done any time. It should not be done immediately after taking food. Do reply back for private consultation and detailed treatment plan.

I am 29years. My left hand is pain. Me I using pain relief cream. But not relief my pain.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am 29years. My left hand is pain. Me I using pain relief cream. But not relief my pain.
Hot fomentation. Gentle stretching of hand muscles. Ball exercises. Wrist exerciser. Grip exercises.
View All Feed