Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vinod

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

250 at clinic
Dr. Vinod MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Vinod
Dr. Vinod is an experienced General Physician in BTM Layout, Bangalore. He has done MBBS . You can visit him at Spurthy Hospital in BTM Layout, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vinod on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.22, Ist Main Rosd, Chocolate Factory Road, BTM Layout Ist Stage, Landmark: Near Tavarkere Bus StopBangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more

22, 1st Main, Chocolate Factory Road, BTM 1st Stage Landmark : Near Tavarkere Bus StopBangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vinod

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 23 years old and I was pregnant for 60 days . I concerned a gyno aftr checkup and tests she told me that the child is not growing, and she suggested me to have an abortion through medicines and prescribed me unwanted kit. I had all the medicines as prescribed. Its been 17 days and have bleeding and there constant cramping in my abdomen. What should I do now?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
I am 23 years old and I was pregnant for 60 days . I concerned a gyno aftr checkup and tests she told me that the chi...
Hi lybrate user please do repeat ultrasonography of pelvis to see weather you aborted completely or not. If it shows you aborted completely than please start following tablets to stop bleeding t pause 500 mg tid for 3 days thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffering from premature ejaculation from last 8 years due to excess masturbation in early stages (age 15. I ejaculate during power play can I use safe musli, Ashwghanda powders for solution of this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I suffering from premature ejaculation from last 8 years due to excess masturbation in early stages (age 15. I ejacul...
Please Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Do perineal exercises daily Take Tab confido by Himalaya 2. . . . 2 Musali pak by Patanjali 2 tsf twice a day All for 3 to 6 mths
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old and my nose has blocked from infection what can I do that my nose and my fever has stopped.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 25 year old and my nose has blocked from infection what can I do that my nose and my fever has stopped.
1. Do steam inhalation 2-3 times daily with karvol plus inhalant capsule by a steam inhaler 2. Put otrivin nasal drop one drop three times daily 3. Take one tablet of sinarest twice daily after food
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
Hi, there are two types of insomnia: primary insomnia and secondary insomnia. Primary insomnia: primary insomnia means that a person is having sleep problems that are not directly associated with any other health condition or problem. Secondary insomnia: secondary insomnia means that a person is having sleep problems because of something else, such as a health condition (like asthma, depression, arthritis, cancer, or heartburn); pain; medication they are taking; or a substance they are using (like alcohol). Sleep plays a vital role in good health and well-being throughout your life. Getting enough quality sleep at the right times can help protect your mental health, physical health, quality of life, and safety. In children and teens, sleep also helps support growth and development. The damage from sleep deficiency can occur in an instant (such as a car crash), or it can harm you over time. For example, ongoing sleep deficiency can raise your risk for some chronic health problems. It also can affect how well you think, react, work, learn, and get along with others. Management: here are five tips everyone can use to help improve the quality of their sleep: keep your bedroom cool and dark put away/turn off all electronic devices while preparing for bedtime stick to a regular bedtime and wake time every day, even on weekends stop drinking caffeine by the early afternoon and avoid large late-night meals skip the late-afternoon nap, as it can make it harder to sleep at bedtime avoid taking unnecessary stress/ tension. Do regular exercise. Go for a brisk walk in the morning. Medication: take schwabe's bacopa monierri 1x/ thrice daily and kali phos./ once daily at night for 1month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 19 years old. Sir how to increase digestion so as to increase muscle in the body. Sir also how to restore intestinal power lost by accumulation of stored indigested food in intestines.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Sir I am 19 years old. Sir how to increase digestion so as to increase muscle in the body. Sir also how to restore in...
Improve your diet and meal schedule 1. Take 2/3 glasses of warm water in the morning 2. Go for morning walk for 30 mts 3. Take meals regularly at fixed hrs 4. No fried/ no spicy/ no junk/ no fast food 5. Take less milk/ no salad 6. Take curd 7. Have good sound sleep for 6- 8 hrs 8. Eat simple bland diet 9. Can have some fruits try for 15 days and report 10 take more water during day.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The centre point of my forehead is paining every day. what should I do"? Please help me.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
The centre point of my forehead is paining every day. what should I do"? Please help me.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error for any change in no. 4. We need to go for ent evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I was suffering fever for last two days and some allergy also please give me a suggestion.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Sir I was suffering fever for last  two days and some allergy also please give me a suggestion.
Take tab sinarest at night for 3 days. if fever is high , take crocin 500 mg one sos. consult again if not ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years of male and have a problem of bent in my penis towards left side. Please give solution.

PhD Human Genetics
Sexologist,
I am 28 years of male and have a problem of bent in my penis towards left side. Please give solution.
A small curvature in the penis is common and will not interfere with sexual pleasure or performance. However if it is a severe curvature and associated with pain and hard plaques across the penis, it warrants urological evaluation for peyronie's disease.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering headache from last 3 days.

MBBS
General Physician,
Take tablet brufen twice daily with tablet rantac empty stomach for 3 days. If symptoms persist consult a nearby physician as there are numerous causes of headache like tension type headache, chronic anemia, low bp, migraine, hypertension, dehydration, hypoglycaemia, refractive errors.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I want ask that my hunger is equal to zero so please advice me what should I do to increase my hunger.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Hi. I want ask that my hunger is equal to zero so please advice me what should I do to increase my hunger.
Homoeopathy has good treatment for your problem without causing adverse effects. To start with, take nux vomica 200 in the morning and in the evening for 6 days and give feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to feel energetic and concentrated during studies. Does masturbation affect this.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
How to feel energetic and concentrated during studies. Does masturbation affect this.
Dear, You must be able to understand Concentration, attention span, recollection and distraction. If you are able to watch a movie for two hours continuously, if you are able to play a game for an hour, then you do not have any concentration problems. You can't be attentive towards your studies because you are not interested in it. You are able to watch movie and play game because you are interested in it. Human cannot be attentive towards anything for more than 10 minutes. Then you should study in such a way that your attention is continued and make the subjects are interesting to you. Effective learning techniques should help you. Recollection depends on anxiety, stress and other physical and circumstantial factors. Distractions while studying are plentiful. You should be able to overcome distractions or avoid distractions. Please understand the above. Change your study style and attitude accordingly. Please post a private question to me and I will help you with "effective learning" techniques. Avocados, Beetroots, Blueberries, Broccoli. Celery, Coconut Oil, Dark Chocolate etc are good for improving concentration. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had recently practiced a diet and has reduced 20 kgs. From past two weeks pain in the upper stomach is haunting me. It occurs when I have heavy meals or when I feel hungry and I will have food and later on pain will occur. Please tell me how to cure this?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I had recently practiced a diet and has reduced 20 kgs. From past two weeks pain in the upper stomach is haunting me....
Hi take chitrakadi vati and shool vajrini tab 1-1 tab after lunch and dinner....take pranacharya udar bhaskar kshar churna twice a day......and pranacharya live cure capsule twice a day..avoid spicy food and non vegetarian...
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hands shake a lot what should I do?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist,
My hands shake a lot what should I do?
Hi may be some problem with muscle and connective tissues. But if from long time may be neurological problem may persists. Daily do the stretching of hands palm and forearm muscles and relax them if problem persists then need to consult neurologist and may proceed to further investigations.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a breathing problem what can I do for it I am suffering this since last 6 months.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. It could be due to anxiety, stress, obesity, anemia, blocked nose, dns, nasal polyp, adenoid, sinusitis, asthma, allergy. Heart problem 2. Get yourself medically examined by doctor and follow the advice and treatment accordingly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My platelet count is 1,12,000. Other parameters are normal. Is there any way to increase platelet count by homeopathy?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
My platelet count is 1,12,000. Other parameters are normal. Is there any way to increase platelet count by homeopathy?
The drop in platelet count can be tackled with many natural foods. Papaya leaves have been proven highly beneficial in treating Dengue and increasing platelet count. The best way is to crush three fresh leaves without adding any fibrous parts of it to make a glass of juice and consume it as two tablespoons every six hours in a day. Berries such as strawberries, blueberries etc. Are found to be rich in anti-oxidants and consuming them in good quantities may help in increasing platelet count. Omega-3 fatty acid boosts the immune system and can naturally increase your platelet level count. Hence consuming them can help cope with the low platelet levels.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was soooo thin all r playing jokes on me. What type of diet I should take. N m nt getting sleep in night hours properly. Tq.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I was soooo thin all r playing jokes on me. What type of diet I should take. N m nt getting sleep in night hours prop...
homoeopathic treatment with following tips will help you - Here are some tips to follow, *daily in the morning in empty stomach have a glass of cold water mix with half spoon of honey and few drops of lime juice. *you can add milk, ghee, butter, lassi and curd in your daily food. *also add dry fruits and nuts in your food. *have a sweet daily. *sleep well in night and also in day time. *you can also add bakery foods and jam. *you should be a lover of chocolates and icecreams. *weekly once have a cakes, pizza and burgers. If you follow these you will surely put on 2kgs in 10 days
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good Fat or Bad Fat - What's going inside you?

Certified Food & Nutritionist
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Jamnagar
Good Fat or Bad Fat - What's going inside you?
Fat is not all bad! However, there is a kind of fat that is bad fat. Our body needs fat and we don’t have to completely eliminate all fat from our diet. Here is how you can differentiate –

Good Fats vs. Bad Fats

1. Good Fats: Let's start with the good guys -- the unsaturated fats. These include polyunsaturated fatty acids and monounsaturated fats - when eaten in moderation can help lower cholesterol.
Polyunsaturated fats are found mostly in nut and vegetable oils - like olives; avocados; hazelnuts; almonds; cashews; sesame seeds; pumpkin seeds; and olive, canola, and peanut oils. They are also found in Omega-3s - found in fish, flaxseed and walnuts. These fats not only add flavour, they also help fight diseases right from diabetes to cancer.

2. Bad Fats: The bad ones are saturated and trans fatty acids. Both can raise cholesterol levels, clog arteries, and increase the risk for heart disease. Saturated fats are found in animal products: Meat, poultry skin, high-fat dairy, and eggs.

Adopt the good ones to be fit and be risk free!

From Lybrate: If you found this tip useful, please thank the doctor by clicking on the heart icon below. Also, spread good health by sharing this tip with your loved ones.

188 people found this helpful

Hai am Harsha my age is 24 and I am must interested in sex So that I used to masturbate myself daily. Does it creates any problem after my marriage.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Hai am Harsha my age is 24 and I am must interested in sex So that I used to masturbate myself daily.
Does it creates...
Dear lybrate user it spoils physical and mental health too, try to leave it as soon as possible, homoeopathic constitutional treatment will give you permanent cure.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

DOCTOR masturbate MAKES ME FAINT WHAT TO DO SOME DOCTORS SAYS IT DOES NOT HAPPENS YOU SHOULD UNDERSTAND THE PATIENT MY FRIENDS AWAYS DOES masturbate BUT THEY DO not GET FAINT ME DOING AND EVEN THINKING MAKES ME SWEAT AND SHIVERING AND FAINTING UNDERSTAND ME DOCTOR WHEN I DID masturbate MY HEART BEATS REALLY FAST AND I FEEL FAINTING Please understand me doctor Please solve my problem What should I do Am really afraid of doing sex too.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
DOCTOR masturbate MAKES ME FAINT
WHAT TO DO
SOME DOCTORS
SAYS IT DOES NOT HAPPENS
YOU SHOULD UNDERSTAND THE PATIENT
M...
1. Masturbation is a natural habit in both the genders during their life time. Continuous masturbation in men will certainly leads to unwanted curvature of penis and in women clitoris looses its sensitivity due to rough use of their fingers on clitoris. 2. Later they may not get normal pleasure or orgasm in intercourse (thrust of penis) after their marriage. 3. Masturbation once a week is fine but do not make it your habit.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed