Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Vinod

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vinod MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Vinod
Dr. Vinod is an experienced General Physician in BTM Layout, Bangalore. He has done MBBS . You can visit him at Spurthy Hospital in BTM Layout, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vinod on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Spurthy Hospital

No.22, Ist Main Rosd, Chocolate Factory Road, BTM Layout Ist Stage, Landmark: Near Tavarkere Bus StopBangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more

Spurthy Hospital

22, 1st Main, Chocolate Factory Road, BTM 1st Stage Landmark : Near Tavarkere Bus StopBangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vinod

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from cold from one month nose keeps running continuously eyes turn red its difficult to concentrate on studies?

MBBS
General Physician,
you are having acute pharyngitis as well as bronchitis. which is allergic in nature have a tab of cetrezine as and when required basis. do warm saline gargle regularly. have homemade freshly prepared lemon juice which is rich in vitamin C thereby increasing your body autoimmune system which prevents infection. it will be OK.

I am 22 years old. Male. I have been suffering from headache with cold from past two days what to do?

BHMS
General Physician,
I am 22 years old. Male.  I have been suffering from headache with cold from past two days what to do?
You are mostly having upper respiratory tract infection so better to start medicine with the help of your doctor, avoid oily and spicy food. Drink plenty of fluids. Do warm water gargles 5 - 6 times a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am living in rural area and there is lot of problems of drinking water. The water used are used directly from borewells. This water contains lot of particles of salt. If they are kept in pot they stick the pot and one layer is formed due to which their is bad smell from this. If this water is drinker the person start problem of stomach ache and kidney stone. please provide me some tablet or powder can be mixed in water I have no enough money to bring filter. please give me solution.

Masters Of Science In Dietetics And Food Service Management Msc. (DFSM), Certified Diabetes Educator (CDE), Advanced Clinical Nutrition Program, Post Graduate Diploma In Clinical Nutrition And Dietetics PGD, Bachelors Degree In Applied Nutrition Bhsc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am living in rural area and there is lot of problems of drinking water. The water used are used directly from borew...
Hello, boiling the water for 20 mins will make hard water soft and fit for drinking. Add alum to this water and use muslin cloth to strain out extra salt deposits will help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last 2 months I am getting sexual thoughts badly. I am moving closely with my colleague now a days. I am feeling like touching him.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
From last 2 months I am getting sexual thoughts badly. I am moving closely with my colleague now a days. I am feeling...
Sex thoughts, Sex addiction, masturbation addiction, porn films addiction etc comes under behavior addiction. Behavioral addiction is a form of addiction that involves a compulsion to engage in a rewarding non-drug-related behavior – sometimes called a natural reward – despite any negative consequences to the person's physical, mental, social or financial well-being. Behavior addiction needs to be curbed or controlled using your own self will power. Diverting your mind and body away from the circumstances which compels you for the addictive habit, with the help of physical exercises, games, entertainment etc can help you. Never sleep alone. Be always with your family even at night etc are some other tips. Willpower is the key always. Behavioral therapy also works well. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After taking I-pill, the bleeding has been started, then there is no chance of pregnancy?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
If withdrawl bleeding has started, there is no chance of pregnancy. However you can consul gynecologist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis foreskin do not go back. Will it go back like others. Do I need to take medical help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
My penis foreskin do not go back.
Will it go back like others. Do I need to take medical help.
What is more likely to happen is that the foreskin will become gradually thinner and stretchier as time goes by, and that it is much more likely to stay in the retracted position when your penis is erect, and during intercourse. I would strongly advise you to ask your doctor to examine you and assess this professionally. Some men are indeed endowed with a lot of foreskin tissue, and occasionally this can interfere with normal sexual function. If the doctor confirms what you say, a circumcision operation can easily be arranged whereby all your problems would be solved. For further queries get back to me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can sternocleidomastoid is the culprit behind my chronic neck n shoulder pain which I am experiencing for last 2 years after a neck extension injury? I have little herniation, stenosis and disc dessication. But doctors tell it is normal. I am suspecting this muscle because I had swollen bump in my left shoulder after the incident. please answer the solution to my problem. Currently I am fully normal but always little neck pain.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Can sternocleidomastoid is the culprit behind my chronic neck n shoulder pain which I am experiencing for last 2 year...
It does not matter much. What is important is to stay pain-free by following a healthy lifestyle and taking care of your neck and shoulders. Please keep doing the neck and shoulder exercises so that they remain ( muscles and tendons ) healthy and flexible. Keep up the follow-up with your doctor for review and overall medical examination. You should also maintain a good posture through out the day. Do not sit or stand for long hrs as bad posture can damage the structure and bring about chronic pain. You can also take Homeopathy if needed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Just got a report . It shows testosterone 268 where minimum is 240 . My friend in planning for move ahead from 2 to 3 means family planning . Please suggest the count won't affect that and yes then how can he increase the counts.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Just got a report . It shows testosterone 268 where minimum is 240 . My friend in planning for move ahead from 2 to 3...
Normal level of testosterone is 3-10ng/ml or 300 to 1000h ng/dl. 1. Go for regular exercise like brisk walking for 30 minutes daily, 2. Reduce weight if you are over weight 3. Take adequate rest and have 7-8 hours of sound sleep in the night 4. Avoid stress 5. Avoid dietary sugar like bread, pasta, use healthy fats like olive oil 6. Take zinc containing food like milk, meat, fish, cheese, beans, yogurt etc 7. Take vitamin d supplement (1000-2000 mg daily). 8. Take plenty of green leafy vegetables, cauliflower, spinach, bean, mushroom, onion, garlic, fruits, diet rich in mono unsaturated fat& eomega 3 fatty acid (walnut, almond, flax seed/flax seed oil, soybean/soy milk/ oil), egg, fish, fish oil, sardines, salmon, dark chocolate, carrots, oats, blue berries/ banana/pomegranate/cereals, 9. Drink plenty of water, pomegranate juice, green tea 2-3 cups /day without sugar/ milk (green tea contains anti oxidant like flavonoid and helps in improving sperm quality, but in high doses may affect sperm quality) 10. Avoid smoking, alcohol consumption 11. Take one capsule of zevit daily, 12. If required you have to take injection testosterone after checking blood testosterone level and consulting doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have migraine attacks many in a month which tablets or treatment I should prefer Tell me please.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, Migraine is a form of headache. The pain is usually throbbing, pulsating and bursting in character. At times, the pain is one sided or may involve the whole head. Such pain may last for hours or even days. It is often accompanied by other symptoms like nausea or vomiting. At the same time, there is increased sensitivity to light and sound. The causes of the problem may vary from one patient to another and so will the final choice of the homoeopathic remedy. In the mean time you can take MIG AID , 2 tabs twice daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year old and about to getting married in next 2 months, as I read a lot about advantages of ashwagandha and safe Musli for Men's Sexual health. Can you please guide me how can I take it and what should be dosage.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am 26 year old and about to getting married in next 2 months, as I read a lot about advantages of ashwagandha and s...
Hello- Take 1tsp of ashwagandha powder empty stomach in the morning and half tsp of safed musli with milk. Both are safe herbs and you can continue them as long as you want.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old. I have skin problem "psoriasis" I take many vitamin, omega 3 capsules. But whenever season changes it starts again.

MD- Dermatology & Venereology,Leprosy , International Fellowship in Dermatology, MBBS
Dermatologist, Gurgaon
I am 20 years old. I have skin problem "psoriasis" I take many vitamin, omega 3 capsules. But whenever season changes...
If you have gone through the information available online you will realise that till date there is no known cure for psoriasis. It is a chronic inflammatory disease which tends to show relapses and remissions. The good thing is now there are several treatment options available. What is best for you can be decided only after evaluating the disease severity. Creams, lotions, tablets, injections, phototherapy and lasers, all can be used to treat the problem and keep it under control. A healthy lifestyle, exercise and good diet and use of moisturisers liberally and frequently can keep things under control but rashes need to be treated with steroid creams, tar preparations etc. So a consult with a dermatologist is essential.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Karan I am from karna and I am male and I want to know that what are the symptoms of flu and how long does it last?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am Karan I am from karna and I am male and I want to know that what are the symptoms of flu and how long does it last?
People who have the flu often feel some or all of these symptoms: Fever* or feeling feverish/chills. Cough. Sore throat. Runny or stuffy nose. Muscle or body aches. Headaches. Fatigue (tiredness) Some people may have vomiting and diarrhea, though this is more common in children than adults. Usually lasts a week
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mera head fat gaya tha aur stitches bhi laga hai . Stitches ke daag ko kaise remove kara jaye please advice .

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Sir mera head fat gaya tha aur stitches  bhi laga hai . Stitches ke daag ko kaise remove kara jaye please advice .
Apply antibiotic cream locally. Followed by petroleum jelly or vit E cream after healing of wound. Sometimes cream for collagen regeneration are also given . Have protein rich diet as protein helps in faster healing. Hope this helps u. If required, consult.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere ling me dheelapan aa gaya hai koi upay batao jab me sex karta hu to ling me kadakpan nhi rahta please koi upay batao.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Mere ling me dheelapan aa gaya hai koi upay batao jab me sex karta hu to ling me kadakpan nhi rahta please koi upay b...
AAP MASTURBATION BHT KAR CHUKE HAI JISKI WAJAH SE YE PROBLEM MAHSOS HO RAHI HAI APKO AAP DAILY YOGA KARE ACHI DIET LE SALAD KA USE KARE MILK ME COW GHEE DALKE AK SPOON DAILY PIYE APKI PROBLEM DOOR HO JAYEGI
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 27 year/male 69 kg, hight 5.10 fit sir I have suffered big problem of depression and headache with hyperacidity since 3 year at that time I have fear to walk. Alonely. I have already seen a neuropsychiatry and take medicine for 9 month and recoverd 70 % and now working as microbiologis in a pharma company since 2.5 year but now again it is headache and head pain and some depression also. I am doing yoga but not effective and also problem to take heavy dose medicine kindly give me proper advice.

Hypnotherapist, DCS, BSIC, Advanced Trainee of Transactional Analysis, Advanced Skills in Counselling
Psychologist,
Your symptoms are indicative of a stomach issue. Sometimes ayurvedic doctor is also able to help to deal with depression. Counselling helps to develop a positive attitude towards life and manage negative thoughts. If you have any queries about this please contact me on private chat.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My leg nail getting soft and cracks developing for the past six months. What should I do?

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Hi, try some tips - 1. Wash your feet properly and apply moisturisers on nails and feet. 2. Massage your nails with olive oil and wear socks 3. Check for any fungal infection in your nails. 4. Dip your feet in warm water with salt thrice a week. 5. Make sure your diet has enough calcium and vitamin d.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having cough since last 20 days. I am taking medicine but not getting completed cure. Please suggest me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, Alpha CC , 2 tabs twice daily . Alpha COff , 2 tsp ,with hot water,thrice daily. Take single dose of Tuberculinum 200 ch, 5 drops. Revert me after 7 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to increase sexual drive and hard erection . Some times during sex penis is not fully erect and m so upset and my partner also how to cure .this problem is the big issue ?

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
How to increase sexual drive and hard erection . Some times during sex penis is not fully erect and m so upset and my...
Keep out of artificial and excess desires or habits. Also just cool down first and do oiling and regular massage and kejel exercises.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I wake in morning I have a Serious headache its like hangover but I don't drink these days as far from last 6 month but after bath it little bit fine but in evening it again increase.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
When I wake in morning I have a Serious headache its like hangover but I don't drink these days as far from last 6 mo...
1. It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, depression inadequate sleep, low bp/high bp, migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error, chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2. Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5. Check for refractive error, sinusitis hemoglobin, bp 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7. Consult neurologist to rule out other causes of headache, if required take a ct scan of head to exclude any brain lesion
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed