Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vinayak V Maka

Oncologist, Bangalore

at clinic
Dr. Vinayak V Maka Oncologist, Bangalore
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Vinayak V Maka
Dr. Vinayak V Maka is an experienced Oncologist in New BEL Road, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Tamanna cancer clinic in New BEL Road, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vinayak V Maka on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Oncologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Oncologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 6,2nd floor, maruthi complex, chikkamaranhalli, new BEL road Bangalore 560054Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What are the symptoms of early cancer. Any normal cheap test for confirmation the cancer present in body.

B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) (Cine-Med Inc. USA), PhD (A.M) (Oncology) Scholar.
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Hi, I appreciate you seeking guidance. Commonly blood tests/ tumor markers, scans and biopsies are usually employed to diagnose cancer, with biopsy being the gold standard that clinches the diagnosis. The test requirements, as mentioned above, vary from cancer to cancer. In fact, there always are symptoms but in certain early stage cancers they are quite mild and hence go unnoticed mostly. Routine health checkups may help catch these early, however. Specifically, basis the cancer society recommendations, you need to be watchful about seven cardinal warning signs (c. A. U. T. I. O. N) of cancer, as given below - c - change in bowel habits a - a sore that does not heal you - unusual bleeding or discharge t - thickening or enlargement of a lump I - indigestion or difficulty swallowing (/ dysphagia) o - obvious change in a wart or mole n - nagging cough or hoarseness hope this answers your question.
2 people found this helpful

Is there any cure for Um colorectal cancer? That to at stage 3.. What are the chances of survival at 3rd stage. Actually I met a friend and I learnt dat she is infected. What are the do's and don't to care about..

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Colon cancers are first operated and rectal cancers in stage 3may receive preoperative chemo-radiation therapy followed by surgery. Chemotherapy will follow depending on histopathological findings. Prognosis will depend on histological findings.
1 person found this helpful

I am 45 years lady suffering from lipoma tumour on my spinal cord and also sciatica. Please advise.

MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Continuing medications for tumor prescribed by your doctor. And consult physiotherapist for sciatica.
1 person found this helpful

Sir when should patient confirm that he was suffering from prostate enlargement please say me main symptoms.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir when should patient confirm that he was suffering from prostate enlargement please say me main symptoms.
Hello lybrate user basically prostrate problem comes in 4~5 decade of life as main symptom is patient have multiple urge for urine but it will not come but I wonder at your age why you asking..
1 person found this helpful

My mom had breast cancer and she was operated on the left breast and the doctor said her lymph node were positive Now I would like to ask you Doctor that her left hand is swollen and I would like to know how to reduce the swelling and the pain in her hand because of the swelling.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
The left lymph nodes also drain the left hand. Since it is removed there is swelling. You need to c your doctor for further advice.

Elevated PSA I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. My urologist has recommend I have a biopsy. I have been reading and go ogling about prostate cancer and biopsies. The more I read and learn, the more confused I get. I am 50- to get a.

MS-General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Elevated PSA
I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed a...
Your reading is no substitute for doctors' knowledge and experience. Stop reading and get biopsy done as advised by your urologist. Raised psa is a dangerous sign. Don't ignore it. It could be cancer. Luckily, prostate cancer is a curable disease if detected in time.
1 person found this helpful

I have a small fat balls at waist. What i have to do to burn it.Please advise me. I'm waiting for ur valuable words Sir.

MD - Radiothrapy
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Small lumps of fat are quite common and normal in humans. If the lump is increasing in size and cause pain and functional impairement you should look a surgeon to examine that. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful

My father has one kidney and now has 49 grams prostrate we want to cure prostrate please guide. Operation or medicine? and if operation than which type of operation ?

General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
I will advice for surgery either turp or lesar prostatectomy. Single kidney is not contraidication on cotarary I will say it is one of indication to avoid load as well as infection of that kidney. Turp or laser prostetectomy is more safe&reliable than trial with medicine.
1 person found this helpful

Dear Dr. My sister whose age is 27 years, in her head there is a small ball which is soft like a balloon filed with water, but there is no any pain, the ball is minimum 2 to 3 years old, shes body is too slim, please suggest me what to do ?

Diploma in Dietetics, M.Sc. Food & Nutrition, B.Sc. Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Dear , the problem of your sister's head needs to be checked by a specialist like a neurologist. Regarding her weight she needs to have a healthy balanced diet - can be in small amounts but in frequent intervals. Take care that she has good proteins in her diet throughout the day - 5-6 small meals. If she is mobile she needs to be active physically - perhaps a good walking routine and some strength training workouts. For further details you may consult me hope this reply was of some help - best wishes.

I had throat infection, cold and fever. When I cough I got single drop of blood. I showed doctor, he told nothing to worry, after 2 days it again happened when I drunk hot lemon tea and water. Is this lung cancer? I am passive smoker because of my friends. Is there anything worry? Please help me out. Thanks in advance.

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
I had throat infection, cold and fever. When I cough I got single drop of blood. I showed doctor, he told nothing to ...
If you are having repeated episodes of blood in sputum, you must get a bronchoscopy done after a course of antibiotics. Please review with bronchoscopy report if needed.
10 people found this helpful

Hello I am 22 year old guy from india, I am smoking from 4 years, my right tonsil is swollen and I was feeling pain, I took some antibiotics after consulting a doctor, now there is no pain, but its still swollen, please reply if its cancer ?

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Dear Lybrate User, It's unlikely to be a cancer. However if it continues to be there for a long time or if it grows in size then a biopsy from the tonsil can help to confirm or refute if it's a cancer.

Hi all respected docs. My friend had nasopharynx cancer .so he started chemo last monday onwards does is there any problem with th hair on his beard? Will it loose all hairs due to radiation? Pls advice.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Hi all respected docs.
My friend had nasopharynx cancer .so he started chemo last monday onwards does is there any pr...
Dear, radiation hair loss on the site of radiation is an outcome of radiation but the advantage you derived from the radiation over-weighs the disadvantage of hair loss. There might be other avoidable side effects of which I will not make you conscious. If at any time you are advised adjuvant chemotherapy that may cause more hair loss from the body but that loss will be temporary, radiation induced hair loss may be long lasting
7 people found this helpful

My wife is getting breast pain. Her age is 23 weight is 40. If I touch the breast I can feel something hard. And we are planing for baby from 3 months. She didn't get her periods from 11 weeks. Why that pain? And why she didn't get periods? Can someone explain clearly please. Thank you.

MD - Oncology
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
My wife is getting breast pain. Her age is 23 weight is 40. If I touch the breast I can feel something hard. And we a...
Breast pain could be due to mastitis or during premenstrual and menstrual period now as there is no periods for close to 3 months, there might be some hormonal problem. You need to visit doctor and get her checked.
3 people found this helpful

What all tests required to know health of prostrate ? What are symptoms for any abnormality? I am 56 yrs old and no complaints,

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Dear, if you r having symptoms of unhealthy prostate your doc wil examine you oer rectally, plus may advice you simple ultrasound and if therer is sign of enlargement PSA is a blood test.

What food I should eat for to cure or prevent polyps. What is the allergic test? Can I know the reason of polyps as I did not have cold in last 6 months still got polyps .how can I get allergic test done. Please specify the name of test. Regards and Thanks.

B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) (Cine-Med Inc. USA), PhD (A.M) (Oncology) Scholar.
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
What food I should eat for to cure or prevent polyps. What is the allergic test? Can I know the reason of polyps as I...
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help. Well, I would advise that you have a healthy & balanced diet, preferably Mediterranean on a day to day basis. Stay well hydrated, exercise daily in fresh air, de-stress and relax. Keep your nostrils cleaned, you can put couple of saline nasal drops (pediatric), in both nostrils, 3 to 4 times daily. Try avoiding all that possibly trigger an allergy. You can connect with your complete blood picture for further traction with alternative medicines. Hope this helps. Do take care, and all the very best. Sincerely

Dear doctor, sub: blood observed in stool occasionally. I am 59 year old male. I have htn but under control with telvas-h and aten-am since many years. Also I have enlarged prostate (bph) and taking contiflo-d since 4 years. Since last 2 years, blood is observed in stool (say once a month), otherwise no problem. I do not have constipation or lose motion and bowel movement is smooth. I want to know what can be several causes and what to do? is it a serious problem? with kind regards.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, F.I.A.G.E.S, M.S. ( General Surgery)
Gastroenterologist
Ask Free Question
U should try to get it evaluated from a surgeon. It should be haemorrhoids by the sounds of what you say. If it bleeds only once a month and that too less amount. It should settle by medicines. You can come and consult me.
1 person found this helpful

My mother was suffering Nasophyrinix cancer last year, her chemo and radiation is completed. I want to know will she get cancer in future again?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Dear mam, she has to go for follow up regularly by endoscopy or nasopharyngoscopy, CECT face and neck and chest xray etc. Even after treatment there are some chances of disease relapse, depending on initial staging, so one has to follow up regularly

I am 64 year having trouble of parkinson' s from last 7 years. It is in my left hand. Have you any treatment by which it can be curable? also suffering by prostate since last one year. Do you have any treatment?

BAMS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Take cap nervemax once daily & cap prostina twice it will work in both diseases. Click private for further information
1 person found this helpful

I gave birth a baby boy on 20th March 2016. After 7-8 days, he starts breast feeding. Now, for last 3-4 days, my nipples are paining and there are scratches and scuff. Kindly advise.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Use nip sore ointment. Clean before feeding. Apply home made ghee. And enjoy motherhood. Start taking multivitamin tabs too.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed