Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Vinay B N

Gastroenterologist, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vinay B N Gastroenterologist, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Vinay B N
Dr. Vinay B N is one of the best Gastroenterologists in HAL, Bangalore. You can visit him at South City Hospital in HAL, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vinay B N on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gastroenterologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gastroenterologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Vinay B N

South City Hospital

#53/1(45), 'SHALINI', Susheela Road, Lalbagh Upparahalli , Basavanagudi. Landmark: Near Lalbagh West Gate, RV RoadBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vinay B N

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have been planning to take Viagra tablets as I couldn't get a good erection. From past 5 years suffering from gastric burning sensation in my heart region and also lower abdominal pain. I'm tired most of the times. Hope I think this could be the reason also I have bad habit of smoking twice a day and also a occasional drinker. I eat food most of the times outside suggest me what to do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have been planning to take Viagra tablets as I couldn't get a good erection. From past 5 years suffering from gastr...
Hello, first f all try to correct your life style, try to reduce the smoking habit because this may be main cause of weak erections. Take natrum phos 6x, 5 tabs twice daily before meals. Alpha liv, 2 tsp once daily after dinner. Take damiaplant, 20 drops with water once daily. Revert me after 15 days. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My total billubrin 1. 10 is it high? Now I am taking liv 52 last time billubrin 1. 6. Please advice

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
Your bilirubin is not high .It is normal to have some bilirubin in the blood. A normal level is: Direct (also called conjugated) bilirubin: less than 0.3 mg/dL (less than 5.1 µmol/L) Total bilirubin: 0.1 to 1.2 mg/dL (1.71 to 20.5 µmol/L)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old and had chest area pain yesterday. I had fatty liver stage 2 before .biochemistry reading shows sgot=36 (17-59) and sgpt=86 (21-72. Bilirubin readings normal. Can you help me with it? should ecg be done?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am 26 years old and had chest area pain yesterday. I had fatty liver stage 2 before .biochemistry reading shows sgo...
You are too young to worry about heart attacks, but ECG is simple test, you can get it done. Blood test, Trop T, or hsTrop I are very accurate for detecting heart attacks. Blood must be taken from 6-36 hrs after the attack for this test.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been facing stomach issues, like, lack of hunger, indigestion, gas, etc. Since long. Also due to lesser immunity I suffer frequently from fever and all. Pls suggest.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I have been facing stomach issues, like, lack of hunger, indigestion, gas, etc. Since long.
Also due to lesser immuni...
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm feeling pain in upper abdomen I mean near top abs. And burping and farts too. Kindly help me sorting out this issue. From few days I lost a little tummy I can feel intestines and loose stomach hanging out there like not a big deal with body.

M.B.B.S, Post Graduate Diploma In Maternal & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bokaro
I'm feeling pain in upper abdomen I mean near top abs. And burping and farts too. Kindly help me sorting out this iss...
Aapka indigestion ka problem hai. Take Vitazyme or Carminozyme syrup. 10 ml twice daily for five days. Bland diet lijiye aur mujhe feedback dijiye. Aur medicines ki zaroorat hogi.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir my ultrasound report showing grade -1 fatty liver n gaseous distension of bowl loop seen. All LFT value right except sgpt 56 (0-48) . Hbsag n negative negative Please suggest what should I do. Mobile no-8447004040.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi sir my ultrasound report showing grade -1 fatty liver n gaseous distension of bowl loop seen. All LFT value right ...
1. Reduce weight if you are over weight by regular exercise, 2. Control diet by avoiding oily, fatty, cholesterol rich and high calorie diet, diary food product, fried /processed/junk food, soft drink, sugar, salt, ghee butter meat. 3. Take foods rich in omega3 fatty acid like walnut, fish oil, flax seed oil, high fiber diet, vegetables, beet/carrot and fruits 4. Drink plenty of water 5. Avoid hepato toxic drugs 4. Total abstinence from alcohol, smoking if you are having 5. Monitor your liver function test regularly and consult gastro enterologist/hepatologist for advice and treatment 6. Control diabetes/hypertension if you have 7. Take hepato protective drugs after consulting gastro enterologist/hepatologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Sir I am having pain near my Anus. I am male 24 years of age for the last one week I am having pain near my Anus and there is no infection or fus near just I get this pain while sitting in a particular position and when I apply some pressure at that area for the last one week I haven't taken any medication thought it's normal and would cure up on its own help me with this. Thanking You.

MS - General Surgery, FMAS.Laparoscopy
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Hello dear Lybrate user, Warm welcome to Lybrate.com I have evaluated your query thoroughly. Primary guidelines - avoid sitting on hard surfaces for long period of times. Tab. Ibuprofen (400 mg) 3 times a day after meals for 2 days consult in private if pain after 2 days. Hope this clears your query. Wishing you fine recovery. Welcome for any further assistance. Regards take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please someone help me to find out the cause of my disturbed stomach and acidity (belching & burping ). First of all, I diagnosed with a B12 deficiency and within 10 days of this treatment ,i also take vitamin D supplement n then I started getting Stomach acidity n belching problems .till now its not sort out even after one month .can someone find the cause?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Please someone help me to find out the cause of my disturbed stomach and acidity (belching & burping ). First of all,...
You will have to go for a upper GI scopy and follow up with reports and till than few tips- Avoid spicy food items and not to eat junk food and we also need to avoid peanuts and potatoes in our daily diet and I will suggest you to take injection vitcofol 2 cc intramuscularly every fourth days for five pricks over the buttocks through a health professional.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(12 ratings)

Dr. Manish Joshi

Fellowship In Colorectal Surgery, DNB - Surgical Gastroenterology, Fellowship In Minimal Access Surgery, Fellowship In HPB Surgery, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Gastroenterologist
Gleneagles Global Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Raj Vigna Venugopal

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine , DM - Gastroenterology
Gastroenterologist
Medha Specialty Center, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment