Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vikram B Patil Okaly

Md

General Physician, Bangalore

19 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. Vikram B Patil Okaly Md General Physician, Bangalore
19 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Vikram B Patil Okaly
Dr. Vikram B Patil Okaly is one of the best General Physicians in Ganga Nagar, Bangalore. He has been a successful General Physician for the last 19 years. He is a Md . You can meet Dr. Vikram B Patil Okaly personally at GV Diabetes Centre in Ganga Nagar, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vikram B Patil Okaly on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
Md - Gulbarg Medical College - 1998
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#31,Okali Nilaya 2Nd Main.GanganagarBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vikram B Patil Okaly

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from fever and body pain and not have a wish to eat anything. Platelets count on 06-11-2016 was 1.05 lkh/cumn On 7-11-2016 was 1.09 lakh/cummn On 8-11-2016was 1.14lkh /cummn Today 1.18 lakh/cumn And USG of liver and kidneys are normal And X-RAY is also normal what's the problem I don't understand pls tell me what I do?

M.B.B.S,C.C.A,D.C.A,AASECT,FPA,AAD,M.I.M.S
General Physician,
I am suffering from fever and body pain and not have a wish to eat anything.
Platelets count on 06-11-2016 was 1.05 l...
Do not warry it is weakness slowly slowly your platelet maintaine but I adv to you for strong health or after fever use my pack vigour and vatility only fifteen days use after you can see.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Wen I masturbate I come so early. Is it a problem in future aftr marriage? Should I consult a doctor fr this please help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
Wen I masturbate I come so early. Is it a problem in future aftr marriage? Should I consult a doctor fr this please h...
Excessive of anything is bad same applies with masterbation. 2 things happen when one masterbate excessively 1. Premature ejaculation you can correlate when you started mastrrbation what was time and check current timing. You will find time to ejaculate might hv reduced significantly. Some people even ejaculate while rubbing in bed 2. Second problem is weak erection. Over a period you will feel lesser or weaker erections. One may feel shrinking penis due to this. If your erection and timing is still good then do not worry. Otherwise with guidance and ayurvedic medicines it can be cured. Consult for discussion.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes I find difficult to pee in the morning may be because lack of water in the stomach. It takes long time to pee because may be I am unable to concentrate while peeing. Pls advice.

BHMS
Homeopath, Greater Noida
Sometimes I find difficult to pee in the morning may be because lack of water in the stomach. It takes long time to p...
U have to take proper and symptomatic treatment in homoeopathy. Some medicine as nitric acid 200 and equisetum 30 has good result in such cases u will be definitely get benefited and drink plenty of water and take liquid rich diet and please mention of u have any other disease
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I can not run fast when I want to run fast my knees are gives me pain so and my chest also given me pain so please give me advise.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Sir I can not run fast when I want to run fast my knees are gives me pain so and my chest also given me pain so pleas...
Checkup vit and calcium and avoid long running do firstly strength exercise tk rest and do only walk.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have ringworms around my private parts since 3 years frequently. Pls suggest me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
You are suffering from fungal infection. Keep area dry by applying Mycoderm powder 2, 3 times per day and wear loose cotton clothes for ventilation. Wash your inners everyday and wear dry clothes to avoid moisture. If it does not improve with this, consult privately for tablet.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have bloody stool and pain and itching in anus .I guess have a piles .please suggest me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have bloody stool and pain and itching in anus .I guess have a piles .please suggest me.
Take syp cremaffin two tsp at night and apply lidocaine ointment and if necessary get it operated and Avoid spicy food items and not to eat junk food and we also need to avoid peanuts and potatoes in our daily diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the best remedy for constipation. It's for first time I am having this problem. My stool is not coming out and is very hard to touch. It's stuck in the rectum and hurts when I tries to puch it out. Can I drink water . I also 4 tea spoonful of sorbitol with water but does no work. Is it life threatening ,how to get rid of this?

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Vijayawada
What is the best remedy for constipation.
It's for first time I am having this problem.
My stool is not coming out an...
Diet n dietary habits need to be changed. You need food with high fibre. Also need 3_5lts of liquids per day. Adequate sleep n avoid spices~biryani etc. When its stuck up, you can't remove on your own, you need help from para nedic who knoes how to physically remove with his hand. Have a surgeon opinion.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are symptoms of dengue and. Which medicine have to take when this symptoms are seen.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What are symptoms of dengue and. Which medicine have to take when this symptoms are seen.
Fever with chills and headache with vomiting with itching are few symptoms of dengue and I will suggest you to eat nutritious home made food with adequate fluid intake and take physical rest.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting headache seviorly on the left only since 5 days what is the remedy for my problem?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am getting headache  seviorly on the left only since 5 days what is the remedy for my problem?
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Stomachache from 3 days, thought it will be ok, but still its the same, what to do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Stomachache from 3 days, thought it will be ok, but still its the same, what to do?
Hello, this may be because of acidity/ indigestion/ gas you can take(if no drug allergy): 1. Tablet Meftal spas one tablet stat after food 2. Tablet Pantocid 40 mg before food once a day for 2-3 days. And follow care advises given below. Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food take home made light food like moong dal, Dalia, chapatti also tell me associated symptoms like vomiting sensation, loose motion/ burning sensation in chest or any other symptoms are present or not? so that we can reach diagnosis. Consult physician/me for further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im suffering from psoriasis. Please tell me what diet I should follow daily. Reply must.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Dermatology
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Im suffering from psoriasis. Please tell me what diet I should follow daily. Reply must.
Hey lybrate-user, as you are suffering from psoriasis, psoriasis is genetic disorder triggered due to stressful conditions and irregular life style. We are treating psoriasis using ayurvedic medicines. Psoriasis has three stages. First stage is when disease remain on skin and there are scaly patches. Second stage comes when there is pitting on nails and in last stage it enter the joints and there is pain in small joints. Generally patient use steroidal application on patches which give temporary relief and disease reappear after 2/3 days. In severe cases methotrexate is used which is not a safer option and is liver toxic. Ayurveda has got a complete remedy for psoriasis. It is a safer option and can be used for longer duration without any side effects. Ayurvedic external application give very quick results with sun exposure in clearing the scales and internal treatment does not allow the disease to re appear. Psoriasis is a manageable disease and can be managed with ease and effectively using ayurveda. You should use 3 gms of haldi with milk helps in psoriasis patients.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor, i am diabetic and my ppps is 187.0 mg/dl. Now i am taking metsmal 1000. Please advise.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Dear doctor, i am diabetic and my ppps is 187.0 mg/dl. Now i am taking metsmal 1000. Please advise.
Blood sugar level (pp 187 mg/100 ml) is fairly ok. However, to bring it down further you have to exercise for more than 1 hour every day, follow the dietary advise meticulously, avoid sweets, direct sugar, fruits like mango, chikkoos, grapes, bananas and aoid smoking and alcohol. If you follow the changed life style meticulously, sugar levels can be brought down further.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have digestion problem gas and acidity remains always with me please suggest a nice treatment that I can be right.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Sir I have digestion problem gas and acidity remains always with me please suggest a nice treatment that I can be right.
Hi, take cap. Stomotone 1-1-1 after food for 2-3 weeks and himcocid syrup 2tsf 3 times daily before food to control burning sensation in the stomach and chest. Take madiphala rasayana 2tsf 3 times a day to stop vomitting. Avoid hot and spicy food. Eat small quantities frequently. Drink plenty of water. Never miss your breakfast. Avoid excess intake of coffee and tea.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get stomach problems when I eat spicy food quiet often what are the reasons for this it started only two week ago.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I get stomach problems when I eat spicy food quiet often what are the reasons for this it started only two week ago.
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1. Avoid=hot and cold at time 2. Less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3. Do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4. Avoid late night sleep 5. Panchamrut parpati 1 tab before lunch and dinner 2. Audumbaravleha 2 tsp before lunch and dinner.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old , and I have a problem of snoring during sleep . And you snore like a 50 years old man , that's too loud . Can you please help me in this . Thanks.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, please follow these tips to stop snoring: - reduce your weight if you are obese. - perform pranayama (breathing exercises) everyday. - quit smoking which irritates the mucosal layer of the nose and throat and causes blockage and results in snoring. - quit alcohol and sedatives which relax the throat muscles and results in snoring. - sleep on sides instead on back. - elevate the head by using a thick pillow which eases the breathing. - clear the nose before going to bed. - establish regular sleep pattern. - keep the bedroom air moist by using humidifier; as dry air irritates the mucosal membrane in the nose and throat. - perform throat exercises like repeating the vowels a, e, i, o, you loudly for 2-3 mins few times a day or keeping the tongue behind the teeth and moving it backwards - 3-4 times a day. - anti snoring appliances can also be used.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old, I am suffering from lack of sleep, I am not getting sleep even though I work hard. Please suggest me to get out of my problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am 29 years old, I am suffering from lack of sleep, I am not getting sleep even though I work hard. Please suggest ...
Please note the following for your condition: • Avoid big meals late in the evening. You need three to four hours to digest a big meal. • Spicy or sugary food, even at suppertime, is usually a bad idea. Spices can irritate your stomach, and when it tosses and turns, so will you. Having a lot of sugary food—especially chocolate, which contains caffeine—can make you feel jumpy. • Try a soothing aromatic bath before bedtime. Add 5 drops lavender oil and 3 drops ylang-ylang oil to warm bathwater and enjoy a nice soak. Also take Nux vom 30-6 pills, thrice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of rabbies if a rat has bites on hand and what are the precautions to be taken for safety from rebis.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What are the symptoms of rabbies if a rat has bites on hand and what are the precautions to be taken for safety from ...
Rabies is not transmitted through a rat bite and if a dog bites you than immediately clean the wound with normal saline solution and keep the wound open and take injection tt and rabipur as per schedule.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to solve the problem of diabetes and after it can change in 1 month and you suggest me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
How to solve the problem of diabetes and after it can change in 1 month and you suggest me.
Mr. Lybrate-user, diabetes mellitus is a disease due to either insulin deficiency or resistance to its action. (t2 dm). So the solution is to take proper drugs that help in lowering blood sugar by stimulating insulin secretion and those that reduce insulin resistance. Some times insulin injections also are required. The treatment is for lifetime. There is nothing like" change in 1 month" or so. Along with drugs, diet control and exercise also are important.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 32 years old and in my seeman sperms quantity is nil, should I operate that eighter it's possible it's increase.

PG Diploma in YOGA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Dear, although nil sperm count is very tough to increase, but I can suggest you to try herbal medicine for 3-6 months. There are herbal medicines that can help you. Send you details via private question. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has pregnant sometimes she has pain in her down stomach. What should I do?

MD - Microbiology
General Physician, Bangalore
My wife has pregnant sometimes she has pain in her down stomach. What should I do?
hi, this is common in pregnancy. do not do anything. just inform her lady doctor who is handling her pregnancy about it so that she can evaluate her better
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(681 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD, MBBS
General Physician
K C G Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
95%
(532 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, fellowship in diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(267 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Six Face Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Suprabha P

MBBS, M.Sc
General Physician
Cosmo Clinic & Diagnostic Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. K. P. Loknath Kumar

MBBS
General Physician
Respi Care, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment