Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vijaykumar S H

MBBS, (FAGE) Fellow of Academy of General Education, CCH

General Physician, Bangalore

13 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Dr. Vijaykumar S H MBBS, (FAGE) Fellow of Academy of General Education, CCH General Physician, Bangalore
13 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Vijaykumar S H
Dr. Vijaykumar S H is an experienced General Physician in Rajnandini Hospital, Bangalore. He has over 13 years of experience as a General Physician. He has completed MBBS, (FAGE) Fellow of Academy of General Education, CCH . He is currently associated with Prasanna Poly Clinic in Rajnandini Hospital, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vijaykumar S H and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Karnataka Institute of Medical Sciences, Hubli, (KIMS), - 2004
(FAGE) Fellow of Academy of General Education - BOMBAY UNIVERSITY, - 2009
CCH - International Institute of Health Management & Research (IIHMR), - 2009
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#3, Chunchgatta Main Road, Ganapathipura. Landmark: Near Silicon SchoolBangalore Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Last month I had periods starting from 12 but bleeding stopped in two days. I had sex on 15 and bleeding started again and lasted for 3 days. This month I didn't get periods and feeling pain in my vagina. What could be the matter? Please help. Is there any chance of pregnancy given we used precaution in form of condom.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Last month I had periods starting from 12 but bleeding stopped in two days. I had sex on 15 and bleeding started agai...
Hello, lybrate user, to confirm the fact, go for home- pregnancy test, please. However, it might be due to stress, tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself, to eliminate toxins & to dilute your blood to establish your flow by regulating metabolism to absorb neutrients to nourish your body. * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve to ease your stress, improving oxygen volume in blood in order, to establish your smooth flow. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to maintain your digestion, avoiding gastric disorder. * tk, apple, carrots, cheese, milk, banana, papaya, pomegranate, spinach, almonds, walnuts to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow, timely. * tk, homoeo medicine, gentle & rapid in action with no adverse effect, thereof. @ pulsatilla 30-6 pills, thrice a day. @ sepia200-6 pills, thrice a day. * ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. *avoid, caffiene, junkfood, dust, smoke, exertion > your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up. Tk, care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cholesterol ranges from 180 to 220. I am 57 years old. TLC 9000, DLC 55/43, LDL 105, HDL 45, Hb 15.3, sugar fasting 94.

Diploma in Cardiology
Cardiologist, Bhopal
My cholesterol ranges from 180 to 220. I am 57 years old. TLC 9000, DLC 55/43, LDL 105, HDL 45, Hb 15.3, sugar fastin...
Adopt a active life (walk atleast 30 min everyday) decrease ghee paneer and non veg in diet include frsh fruit vegs and nuts.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mein jab bhi dhoop mein nikalti hu to mera sir bhahut dard karta hai yeh pichle ek machine se ho rha h. What should I do.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Mein jab bhi dhoop mein nikalti hu to mera sir bhahut dard karta hai yeh pichle ek machine se ho rha h. What should I...
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis Consult physician for further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My left ear is feeling a constant ringing sound for last 1 year. What can be the reason?

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
My left ear is feeling a constant ringing sound for last 1 year. What can be the reason?
This is called tinnitus and may be associated with neural deafness. Get an audiometry done to find out any hearing loss associated with tinnitus. Review with report.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to gain wait and and blood pressure is always low, thats why I feel very lazy plzzz suggest me what I do.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I want to gain wait and and blood pressure is always low, thats why I feel very lazy plzzz suggest me what I do.
To gain weight you should eat more calories than you burn. Plus not only you have to eat calorie dense food but you have to keep in mind that what you are eating is healthy too. In the process of weight gain you do not want to put weight in an uneven manner and look unhealthy rather than looking bright and healthy. 1. Start with changing your lifestly. Start working out if you are not active. The biggest myth that prevails now a days is that thin people do not need to work out. This is wrong. When you challenge your body, it is forced to grow. But this growth can only be possible if you are eating enough food to let the body absorb and grow in size and muscles. 2. Eat Healthy – Stop drinking and smoking too much if you are indulged in it. Limit your intake of junk food, pepsi, sugary stuff etc. Do not at all starve yourself. Make it a habit to eat something healthy every 3 hours. This means you have to eat 6 small meals in a day. Your Daily food intake should ideally consist of – a. Have plenty of nuts, dry fuits and seeds. Almonds, walnuts, sunflower seeds, pumpkin seeds, figs, dates and raisins. They are full of healthy fats needed by a human body. b. Good amount of fruits and vegetables – Bananas, apples, pomegranate, green leafy vegetables. Fruits and vegetables helps in absorption of food in the body and together, completes your daily nutrition need. c. If you are a non- vegetarian - Eat eggs, chicken etc. d. Eat whole grains – Try to have multi grains spread throughout the day. Wheat, brown rice, oats, bajra, daliya etc should be taken in multiple meals in a day. e. Eat Sprouts – Chana and moong which are full of protein and nutrients. f. You can supplement your diet with good quality multi-vitamin capsules. If you are lacking in protein, you can buy a high quality whey protein and have it with banana shake twice a day. g. You can take natural food items like wheat grass which is full of essential nutrients which helps in weight gain. Try to be patient while you are on the process of weight gain. Results take time to show. Just follow the regimen of weight gain religiously and you will soon start seeing the results.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having cold and cough for more than 1 week what should I do?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist,
Try azee 500 /day before breakfast for 3 days and lorfast tab 1 tab/twice/day for 5 days. No relief consult a ent spe.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having problem in hearing, I hear very low I have tonsils and had cold earlier Help me! What should I do to hear properly again.

BHMS, DI Hom (London)
Homeopath, Varanasi
Put your ear block during bath. Puls 30/11 ml (reckewege germany) 2 drops 3 hourly for 15 days and report me.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has been hbse ag .Can it be cured?His Age is 65.

DNB (ENT), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist,
Hepatitis b can be cured by anti-viral medications and supportive medications. Seek help from a hepatologist or a physician for detailed evaluation and management.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is suffering diabetes for 8 years her age is 63. In last 1 year she done surgery of right leg for infection. Kindly send tips for control sugar.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
She is suffering diabetes for 8 years her age is 63. In last 1 year she done surgery of right leg for infection. Kind...
Diet control and exercise is very important in management of diabetes. At her age hba1c of less than 7 is target for sugar control without hypoglycemia. What medicine she is taking? due to her leg abscess or ulcer she might have exercise restriction but even a few min walk will help a lot.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year old. And I have too much headaches And I could sleep more dan 1 hour.

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
I am 24 year old. And I have too much headaches
And I could sleep more dan 1 hour.
Consult Doctor after getting checked eyes and blood pressure, meanwhile, you may take Tab. Paracetamol 500 mg for pain relief.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can be fully cured anybody with scihezofrenia and bipolar disorder, taking medicines (arpizol 30 and bupron xl-150) during last 3 years.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
No, you cannot be fully cured of these two conditions but you can become very functional and lead a fairly normal life. However, it is important to combine therapy with counseling for a long time; and effective measures for activities, skills set development, learning new coping mechanisms and being in circulation will go a long way to rehabilitate you soon. Even if it takes time be patient and persevere until you really improve. Get a lot of support from your near and dear ones and just remember to do commit yourself to the following rules of everyday living: be responsible in what you say and do; be respectful in what you say and do; and be functional in what you do, always. Do not self-medicate. Follow the doctor's prescription and keep the person well informed about all and every change you experience.
26 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 23 years old , I am masturbating from 10-11 years (daily 2 to 3 times) and still I do it. Now I realise that I have pre-mature ejaculation .please tell me some medicines and directions.

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Bangalore
Sir I am 23 years old , I am masturbating from 10-11 years (daily 2 to 3 times) and still I do it. Now I realise that...
premature ejaculation is a very common problem and can be solved 1. avoid watching porn while masturbating. 2. avoid masturbating more than 2 to 3 times a week. 3. while having intercourse concentrate more on foreplay than on penetration. 4. u may use performance enhancement gels like benzocaine gel available at chemist shops. 5. always use condoms while having intercourse. 6. while masturbating do not ejaculate at once but try and prolong it so that u learn to control your ejaculation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have allergic from cold last 11 years. pls tell what to do?

CCEDM(DIABETES), MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
There are several things you can do to prevent a cold. they are all easy. -Always wash your hands after coughing or sneezing into your hands, blowing your nose, after touching someone who is sick, or when using public restrooms or telephones. -Cover your mouth and nose when you sneeze or cough. -Get plenty of rest/sleep.staying at home will keep you from spreading germs.Avoid people who have a cold or cold symptoms. -Drink plenty of fluids(veg/tomato soups,dal water/coconut water/herbal tea etc), and eat nutritious food(like sprouts/boiled eggs without yolk with milk). Avoid foods or drinks with caffeine which can impair your sleep -Treatment:A cold usually lasts for a week or two. Unless you develop complications, you shouldn't need medical treatment. -Complications like infections of the ears, throat, sinuses or lungs must be treated with antibiotics. -Gargle to keep from getting a sore throat. -Use saline nasal sprays or nasal irrigation. -Tablet nasorest-p once/twice daily may ease breathing. -Do steam inhalation once or twice daily
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old. I tested blood sugar 157. It is good or bad, if bad give me suggestion. Amar. Shaw2@gmail. Com?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I am 32 years old. I tested blood sugar 157. It is good or bad, if bad give me suggestion. Amar. Shaw2@gmail. Com?
Normal Blood Sugars. A normal fasting (no food for eight hours) blood sugar level is between 70 and 99 mg/dL. A normal blood sugar level two hours after eating is less than 140 mg/dL. You did not mentioned that this blood sugar level is fasting/ random or after meal I can guide you about your report if you are able to tell me that how many hour before you have taken your meal before giving blood sample
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 25 year old males, I have been suffering from severe hyperhidrosis since childhood. Is there any medicines available to reduce this sweaty condition in India.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
excessive sweating 1. Anxiety, nervousness 2 obesity, diabetes, thyroid problem, tuberculosis, gout, head injury 3. Alcoholism or due to effect of some anti hypertensive and psychiatric drugs 4. Investigate yourself to rule out these diseases 5. Avoid anxiety, nervousness, tea/coffee, alcohol, spicy food, chocolate etc 6. Try some anti antiperspirant lotion or roll on.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling so tired. Lack of sleep. Frustration. How can I be normal? I have stammering. Is there any remedial process which can make me cured? please help me.

dpm,dnb
Psychiatrist, Noida
Try to normalize your sleep, it will help you in tiredness, and many of your complaints will be fine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed