Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Vijaykumar

MBBS

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vijaykumar MBBS Endocrinologist, Bangalore
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Vijaykumar
Dr. Vijaykumar is an experienced Endocrinologist in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. He is a MBBS . You can visit him at Sidvin Hospital in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vijaykumar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Vijaykumar

Sidvin Hospital

No.1031, 20th Main, 5th Block, West Of Chord Road, RajajinagarBangalore Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

Sidvin Hospital

#1031, 20th Main, 5th Block, West Of Chord Road, Rajajinagar. Landmark: Behind National Public School.Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vijaykumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My age is 32 yrs. After getting my blood test done I got to know my fasting sugar is 98.81 and pp is 117.69 is a symptom of having diabiates my sgpt is also little bit high its 72.52 do I need to take any medicines?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Your blood sugar levels r normal. No need to worry but sgpt is increased means that yr liver is not properly functioning. So 1. Avoid overeating 2. Avoid excessive milk products like cheese, butter and ghee 3. Avoid fast food, spicy and fried food 4. Avoid alcohol if you you're taking 5. Avoid non veg 6. Take nutritious homemade diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother was admitted to neighbouring hospital after falling due to slippage on floor. She is 72 years old and type 2 diabetic with controlled diabetes 150/200 with glimestar 1 mg 2 pills per day for last 15 years. It was observed on MRI that a compression fracture on back bone and two small cracks on pelvic bone. During traction and physiotherapy she exhibited severe shortness of breath and doctor carried out sonography and found some abnormality of the sort enlargement of heart. Upon pulmonary angiography bilateral pulmonary embolism was observed. Suddenly the other treatments stopped and some blood thinning medication under critical observations for 5 days conducted. Later she was brought to ward and two days was in observations and discharged suggesting if possible to walk 10-20 steps and increase slowly wearing proper belt. Initially she was only able to stand with support and walk only 2-3 steps with great difficulty. Normal diabetes medicine and daily 1 tablet of warfarin was prescribed. The major problem after discharge observed was her reluctance to swallow sufficient food and water. With great difficulty only juices, milk with energy drink, dal rice smashed was accepted only in limited quantities with reason of tasteless in mouth and vomiting sensations. All the food given was not swallowed to full extent, instead kept in mouth and she use slowly split the same after some time. Standing on her feet was also not possible and she was reluctant even to her moving on bed itself for frequent change of position. Sugar level increased to 200/300 and the tablet increased to 2 mg. Meanwhile blood was observed in urine and upon test Warfarin was stopped for 10 days. Within next 2-3 days, urine turned to white and upon /urine test /infection was detected and antibiotics prescribed. But the very next day the infection became severe as she was observed very uneasy. Upon hospitalization once again, she is kept in intensive care with antibiotic treatment and signs of improvement observed but the problem of tasteless in mouth is concern. At present the food is being fed through pipe in nose. We are very much worried about the future as without proper food, there is no scope of survival. Can you please help how to come out of such dreadful situation?

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
My mother was admitted to neighbouring hospital after falling due to slippage on floor. She is 72 years old and type ...
Please go to insulin treatment .also blood thinners should be taken. Please take help of some good neurophysician and diabetologist. Any guide you want I can help you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

*My parents are suffering from diabetes could they eat jaggery or Shakkar? *Is there any homemade remedy to cure diabetes if we don't want to take medicines?

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
*My parents are suffering from diabetes could they eat jaggery or Shakkar? *Is there any homemade remedy to cure diab...
They can't eat jaggary. With diet and exercise you can control diabetes for some time, but not permanently. They have to be on medicenes after some time.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diseases Related to Diabetes

MD - General Medicine, DTM & H
Internal Medicine Specialist, Motihari
Diseases Related to Diabetes

Diabetes is an acute ailment that can badly affect your heart, eyes, nerves, kidneys and feet. Therefore, it is important to understand how these organs and components are connected and how diabetes affects them. This will help you to follow your treatment procedure more thoroughly and improve your health condition more effectively.

Beginning of Health Ailments from Diabetes-

When diabetes in a person is not properly regulated and maintained, the blood-sugar levels rise up and this syndrome is called 'hyperglycaemia' or high blood sugar. The way sugar particles stick to each other when they are left uncovered for some time, blood vessels within human body also get stuck with sugar in the blood and make it difficult for blood circulation. Over time, this causes a severe damage to blood vessels connected to kidneys, heart, lungs, eyes and nerves.

Diabetes affecting all the major parts of the body-

Having uncontrolled blood sugar for a prolonged period of time can damage the tiny vessels around the eye causing vision troubles and eventual blindness. High levels of blood sugar in the blood vessels that supplies oxygen to the brain, and heart can develop a fat deposit around them leading to stroke and heart attack. Nerves in the human body serve the function of messengers that carry impulses from different body parts to the brain and vice versa. Having high blood sugar levels can damage blood vessels that carry oxygen and blood to all parts of the body. With the passage of time, nerves can get choked, and they may stop sending pain impulses to the brain.

Diabetes or high blood sugar levels can be detrimental for your feet as well. It mostly harms feet in two possible ways- firstly, it can damage the nerves and their functionality which, in turn would stand in the way of feeling pain as well as other problems occurring in your feet.

Secondly, diabetes leads to poor blood circulation, which makes it nearly impossible for sores and infection around the feet to heal. Once the healing process stops, it can even pave the way for amputation.

Lastly, diabetes is equally detrimental for kidneys, which are the filters of the human body. Kidneys are filled with miniature blood vessels, and high blood sugar can lead to clogged vessels, which disturb blood circulation. Once the kidney does not get ample oxygen and blood, lesser amounts of fluids are taken off the body that may subsequently lead to kidney failure.

Therefore, it is time to build awareness and lead a healthier lifestyle to keep diabetes under control, and a good physician will be able to guide you better on this. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an endocrinologist.

3598 people found this helpful

Hi, I am on some drugs. So I feel very hungry & eat a lot. I exercise almost thrice a week. My question is how sedentary my life needs to be for me to catch diabetes. , With Thanks,

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Hi, 
I am on some drugs. So I feel very hungry & eat a lot. I exercise almost thrice a week. My question is how seden...
Following are the tips to prevent onset/or control diabetes 1-Losing Extra Weight:-The most significant thing which can make a big difference to your health is to lose your extra weight. This will not only lower your blood pressure but also helps lowering your cholesterol too. For woman: waist of 80 cm or more & for man: waist of 90 cm or more are at risk 2- Constant and regular food timings :-the timings at which you have your meals should be set fixed and at regular intervals each day. This will considerably improve your metabolic activity and helps reducing your weight. 3- Split your meals and eating in moderate amount:-Splitting your meals into 3-4 times per day (including snacks)and eating in fair and consistent amount , improves your metabolic rate as the food u take is not concentrated at one time. 4- No long Gaps and skipping of meals:-There should be no long gaps between meals. Never miss out breakfast. 5- No overeating:-Never eat in a bulk on one time .Try to have moderate amount of food each time u eat. It will help maintain your blood sugar at a healthy level and won’t let it to fluctuate. Remember to eat your food slowly, chew well. 6- Proper Exercise and work outs:-Exercise is very important and a fast way to trim down calories, extra weight and controlling glucose level. Brisk walking for 30 min. atleast five times a week is the best and easiest way of exercising. You can also try Cycling, swimming, dancing. Timings for exercise should be fixed and regular. Avoid heavy exercise. Do not eat right away after a workout . 7-constant and regular timings for medication 8-Avoid fried foods and meat: Limit fats and sweets. Rather choose a variety of foods including whole grains, fresh vegetables, salads, fruits, low fat dairy products. 9- Take high-fibre and complex carbohydrates:-like oats as they are easily broken down to basic sugars. Add whole grain foods in your diet. Avoid carbohydrates like white bread, pasta, pizza , candies, and snacks .Instead include high-fiber carbohydrates like wheat bran, flaxseed and methi seeds to your wheat flour. This will increase fibre in your diet. 10-Drink enough fluids:-Keep your body well hydrated. Drink a lot of water that will help flush the toxins off your system. 11.Fresh vegetables and fruits:- gives essential benefits as these contain a lot of vital minerals as well as nutrients .Include sprouts in the diet as they are easily digestible and a rich source of nutrients. 12- Avoid excess salt:-in form of pickles/papads etc. 1 tsp(5 gm)is sufficient for a healthy hypertensive individual. 13-Avoid alcohol consumption:-Alcohols such as beer and wine contains large amount of calories. choose sugar-free drink. 14- dairy products :-Dairy products are high on fat content such as cheese, curd, milk etc. So instead consume skimmed milk products , low fat cheese, yogurt (curd) etc. Do not have more than two cups of tea or coffee every day. Try green tea instead.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

During my routine tests I have been diagnosed with vitamin D deficiency (18.3) and uric acid on higher side 7.8 . What precautions should I take (without medication ) to control uric acid.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
During my routine tests I have been diagnosed with vitamin D deficiency (18.3) and uric acid on higher side 7.8 .
Wha...
To reduce the uric acid levels in blood, you may need to limit intake of alcohol, sugary foods and reduce purine rich foods like meat, poultry, seafood and pulses. Vegetables such as cauliflower , asparagus, spinach, peas and mushroom also contain a lot of purines. increase fibre content in diet like oats, etc drink lot of water
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor What to do for gout treatment uric acid level control pain .please answer.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), certificate in panchkarma
Ayurveda, Haldwani
Hello doctor What to do for gout treatment uric acid level control pain .please answer.
Drink lukewarm water only. Eat light n healthy food. Lauki touri parwal tinda giloy stem juice amla haldi etc will help u. Amrita gugulu- 2 tab arogyawardani-1 tab chandraprabha-1 tab. Twice a day before food. Dasmool kwath+ rasnasaptak kwath- 10 -10 gm each with 20 ml lukewarm water after food two times a day. Continue this treatment for at least 3 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there a permanent cure for diabetics and what are the precautions need to take, please give me a solution to out of it.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
Is there a permanent cure for diabetics and what are the precautions need to take, please give me a solution to out o...
u need to take a balanced diet eat more vegetables and fruits eat flax seeds eat frequently do exercise

Hello Dr. last 1 mnth back my thyroid level was 139 then my Dr. gave me thyronorm 100 tablet dat I took for 1 nd 1/2 month now 2 days back I checked my thyroid agn it is showing 0.34 can you tell me is it normal or no and can I take a chance for pregnancy now.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. TSH 0.34 mU/L is with in normal limit. It means your current Thyroxine dosage is good enough. If you are thinking of getting pregnant then you will have to maintain TSH in the same range. Because to get proper ovulation TSH has to <2 mU/L Plus through out the gestation period it has to be maintained in the recommended range. The range is: 1st Trimester :0.1 to 2.5 mU/L, 2nd Trimester 0.2 to 3 mU/L & 3rd Trimester 0.3 to 3 mU/L. These levels are critical for proper development of fetus and desired outcome of the pregnancy. If you have any doubts please do come back. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetic last 10 years. Also gastritis my age 42 weight 74 kg. When gas filler in my stomach I am afraid then I am anxiety. Then run to hospital doctors give lesuride inj and I feel relaxed within half hour. Many doctor I visited all types of medical report done like endoscopy ,angiography, nothing comes in. Some doctor says visit phycratist. Give guide whom consult and which drug take.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from diabetic last 10 years. Also gastritis my age 42 weight 74 kg. When gas filler in my stomach I am...
U have to improve your food habits do 1. Take 2/ 3 glass of warm water in the morning before brush 2. Take more water in day 3. Take meals at fixed hrs, chew food properly/ completely, no eating quickly 4. Take small amount of food at a time, take more frequent meals - may be five times a day. 5. No spicy/ fried/ fast/ junk/processed food. Caffeine, mints or mint-flavoured foods, pungent, sour things, tomato-based foods. 6. No smoking, chewing gum, and carbonated beverages. 6. No milk for few days, can take curd, no uncooked salad 7. Avoid constipation 8. Use nibu pani (lemon water) 2/ 3 times a day 9. Do not drink/ store water in plastic bottles. 10.relax and walk for 30 mts daily 11. Take enough rest- do not lie down immediately after eating. Take dinner 3 hrs before sleeping. No late nights 11. Keep your weight under control. 13. Avoid tea, coffee, alcohol 15. Reduce physical and mental stress. Maintain healthy life style. Do exercise regularly. 16. No unnecessary medicines for medicine contact on private consultation good luck..
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Priya Mani

MBBS, Fellowship in Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment