Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vijaydev Yale

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore

300 at clinic
Dr. Vijaydev Yale Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Vijaydev Yale
Dr. Vijaydev Yale is one of the best Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists in Jayanagar, Bangalore. You can visit him at Oxford Specialist Clinic in Jayanagar, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vijaydev Yale on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.452, 18th Main Road, Near 34th And 35th Cross,Jayanagar 4th P blockBangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vijaydev Yale

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm 31 yrs old male, few days back I got fever and recovered. Since that time I got cracks on tongue, ulcers inside of the mouth and throat pain also. Please let me know what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I'm 31 yrs old male, few days back I got fever and recovered. Since that time I got cracks on tongue, ulcers inside o...
Hi, take homoeopathic medicine - Borax 200/ twice daily. Along with this also take B-complex like Becosule/ 1 cap. daily for 1month. (as deficiency of vitamin B also causes the ulcers). Revert me back.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I always immediately find throat soar. Again and again taking antibiotics is disgusting. I need daily basis solution for throat infection. Wht to do.

MBBS, MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Ahmedabad
I always immediately find throat soar. Again and again taking antibiotics is disgusting. I need daily basis solution ...
If your tonsils are not bad than certain precautions may help. Like stop taking spicy fried chilled junk food. Stop smoking if you do. Regular warm salt water gargles will help. A test called throat swab for culture and sensitivity which may give idea about type of bacteria causing infection so you can take specific antibiotics to get rid of it.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have giddiness due to ear imbalance so what drugs are used ?

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist,
Get an ENT consultation done because this can be due to BPPV i.e. benign paroxysmal positional vertigo that mainly occurs during any postural change.If BBPV is there, it can be treated with a simple manouvre.Or else u can take Tab.Vertin 16 mg 3 times a day for 2 weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old. Always there are flow of bleeding from my nose and I have tried so many solution to get rid from this kind of sickness. If there is any solution then please tell me.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
Bleeding from Nose: cold water on nose and head will help...if no result, endoscopy of nose to locate the bleeder and cautery of bleeder will cure you....
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cold from 3 months. My right nose is blocked at night when I sleep. When I clean my nose a sound comes from my right ear.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
I have cold from 3 months. My right nose is blocked at night when I sleep. When I clean my nose a sound comes from my...
Endoscopy of nose, CT scan PNS , etc will help to come to diagnosis. Avoiding allergens, will help you. You may require Antihistaminics and nasal decongestants. You may require surgery….
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from severe cold and throat infection. Will it affect my body if it persists so long?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am suffering from severe cold and throat infection. Will it affect my body if it persists so long?
Take tab. sinarest it contains ( Acetaminophen+ Pseudoephedrine+ chlorpheniramine). Acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine is a combination medicine used to throat infection and treat headache, fever, body aches, runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and sinus congestion caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu. Do gargle with warm water thrice a day. Drink warm water also. Take plenty of water, liquid diet, dalia, green veg., orange. avoid cold things, cold drinks. Oily foods. If symptoms are from more days or again persist then do few tests for confirm causes of it.. i.e. CBC. welcome in lybrate.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have air traped inside my ears since last 3 days after I came home from an self-driven 1500km outstation tour. What do do, I had tried blowing out keeping nose and eyes closed - this only helps for a few minutes.

MBBS
General Physician, Indore
U can use nasivion moist nasal spray 2 puff three times a day, and also take chewing gum contionously for 2 to 3 hours will decrease the symptoms, thia is because pressure in the tube of connection between ear and mouth.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 73 Yrs old male. I had a brain surgery for sudural hematoma in 2004. And become alright soon. Of late I am having muscle pull (cramps) when I turn left of right side or when I bend down and during sneezing. Also my fingers and toes become stiff. What are they due to and what are the remedies? Physiotherapy is of no use. Kindly suggest some medicines.

MBBS
General Physician,
You are most likely having cramps of muscles due to weekness. During acute stage you should apply some muscle relaxant like volini ointment or spray. Go for regular morning walk followed by free hand exercises. Have nutritious balanced diet. And plenty of water by mouth cramps of muscles mostly due to lack of water also. You will be all right.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, I am prediabetes. My HbA1c is 6.8%.two months before. Nowadays it is even low. My fasting sugar level is between 100-115 and pp 110- 130. My problem is whenever I have my meal. I feel dizziness and little bit heaviness for sometimes. Please suggest help me .

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Dear Sir, I am prediabetes. My HbA1c is 6.8%.two months before. Nowadays it is even low. My fasting sugar level is be...
Do following 1. No alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5.30 mts walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. Try for 30 days and repeat test
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old men. I have a small hole in ear membrain. Is there any solution for this? other then oeration.

MBBS, MS (ENT & HEAD AND NECK SURGERY), FSIB, Diploma in Allergy and Asthma
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
If it is a small perforation of the eardrum which is more than 3 months old then get a pure tone audiometry done and only option is surgery at present, but sometimes small perforations do heal spontaneously.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from acute pharyngitis. What should I do?

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist,
Tab. Azifine-l once daily before food for 5 days. Tab. Zerodol-sp twice daily for 5 days. Tab. Rabet 20mg once daily before food for 5 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir i always feel like something stuck in my throat

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist,
Need not to worry its a common problem, u can take tab pantop 40 mg 1 empty stomach for 2-3 weeks and avoid hot spicy food.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 28day menstrual cycle. My due date was 1feb. I have all the symptoms of pregnancy like dizziness, nausea, fatigue, back & abdominal pain. I started bleeding today but its not heavy as always. I am worried that can it be implantation bleeding?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have 28day menstrual cycle. My due date was 1feb. I have all the symptoms of pregnancy like dizziness, nausea, fati...
if today is your vaginal bleeding start. it means you are not pregnant. do checkup ultrasound for pelvis. may be cysts in uterus or in ovary.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from facial paralysis since last eight years is there now possible chance of recovery from here and is due to my ear operation.

Fellowship in Implant Otology, MS - ENT, DNB (ENT), MBBS, Advanced Cochlear Implant Training
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Hyderabad
I am suffering from facial paralysis since last eight years is there now possible chance of recovery from here and is...
Facial paralysis due to injury of the nerve during ear surgery is anot an uncommon complication. If its 8 years now, spontaneous recovery is not possible. You will have to undergo surgery for facial reanimation. Procedures like. Lid loading for eye closure and sling procedures to restore your smile.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sinus from last two years and from this now I became completely depressed what should I do now.

MBBS, Fellowship in critical care
General Physician, Bangalore
With an acute sinusitis steam inhalation works like magic please take it 3-4 times a day and hydrate yourself by taking plenty of water. This should help but if you have fever or. If.discharge gets worse please come back you may need a.short course of antibiotics.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am suffering from throat infection my voice has not come clear and loud enough so that person can't able to listen sometime and I have pain also in throat.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi,
I am suffering from throat infection my voice has not come clear and loud enough so that person can't able to lis...
Squeeze lemon in hot water and drink it reduces throat pain. Chew khadiradi vati or Mulethi in mouth.Drink giloy ginger tea.Gargle with triphala decoction.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have a problem of tonsils and cough. Give me a suggestion so that I can get rid off it.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
This is due to acute infection of the nose and mouth, in such a situation it is good to get consultation from throat consultant, as clinical examination is must to give you the appropriate medication,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem breathing. My nose always remain congested. An X ray revealed a bit of deviated nasal septum. I was suggested to go for inferior turbinate electro cautery. I want to know if it is a safe procedure and what is the success rate of this procedure.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. If you have deviated nasal septum it has to be treated by surgery (septoplasty) 3. Inferior turbinate electro cautery is for hypertrophied turbinate, not for deviated nasal septum 3. It is a safe procedure. 3. Consult a good ent surgeon for advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year old. I have stiff neck and stiff ears and when I rotate my neck it pains on back side. And always feeling of cough and always dry mouth and throat. Eyes also having pain.

MS - ENT, DNB (ENT)
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
The stiff neck could be because of a cervical problem, and an orhopaedic surgeon could help. For the problems related to the dry mouth and throat, learn to gargle regularly with saline as well take a good steam inhalation at night - this could help you. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a throat irritation with white bumps under the tongue for last two weeks. I had taken antibiotics for throat irritation and also tried turmeric mixed milk but no response yet now.Please tell.

MDS, BDS
Dentist, Bangalore
I have a throat irritation with white bumps under the tongue for last two weeks. I had taken antibiotics for throat i...
antibiotics causes mouth ulcers... take a multivitamin for two weeks and eat mild non spicy food for a week.it will heal
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed