Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Vijayanand

MD

Anesthesiologist, Bangalore

11 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vijayanand MD Anesthesiologist, Bangalore
11 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Vijayanand
Dr. Vijayanand is a renowned Anesthesiologist in V S Dental & Hospital, Bangalore. He has been a practicing Anesthesiologist for 11 years. He studied and completed MD . He is currently practising at Kempegowda Institute of Medical Sciences (KIMS), Bangalore in V S Dental & Hospital, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Vijayanand on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Anesthesiologists in India. You will find Anesthesiologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Anesthesiologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore - 2007
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Vijayanand

Kempegowda Institute of Medical Sciences (KIMS), Bangalore

K.R Road, V.V Puram, Bangalore, KA, 560004 Parvathipuram, VV Puram, Shankarapuram, Bangalore, KarnatakaBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vijayanand

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi. I am 41 yrs old female suffering from severe backache since last 10 days. It increases with the movement. I mean if I am on bed rest it's lil better but if I walk or sit at some place it aggravates. Kindly advise what it could be. Thanks.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi. I am 41 yrs old female suffering from severe backache since last 10 days. It increases with the movement. I mean ...
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Kindly take BioD3 Max 1 tab dailyx10 Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x5days Do back(spine)/shoulder/knee exercises Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take Do not ignore it. It may have to be further investigated. It could be beginning of a serious problem. If no relief in 4_5 days,then contact me again. Contact your family doctor or nearest hospital for emergency help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a nack pain last two years. In back side. Please tell me what can I do. Please help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
I have a nack pain last two years. In back side.
Please tell me what can I do. Please help.
Joint & back pain 1) do massage with warm sesame oil or suitable oil for 15 min. Afterwards take hot fomentation for 10 min. 2) start natural calcium supplement. 3) do regular stretching exercise 4) in yoga do bhujangasan, halasan & suryanamaskar. Life-style correction 1) correct your sitting posture. 2) take small pillow or back rest for lower back. 3) foot should rest to floor easily. 4) take small break after 1 hr & walk few steps. 5) do neck & upper back extension, give feedback after 4 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi this salman I am from Hyderabad I am suffering from such type of body pains I can not wotk so igot this app we know this all from internet.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Hi this salman I am from
Hyderabad I am suffering from such type of body pains I can not wotk so igot this app we kno...
Do take balanced diet and avoid stress anxiety and anticipating the things do regular physical activity and breathing exercises for about 15 minutes duration each time regularly best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am remo sharma. I suffering from knee pain about 2 month before . Please tell me a treatment.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hello sir,
I am remo sharma. I suffering from knee pain about 2 month before . Please tell me a treatment.
tk calcium supplements do quadriceps exercise and hot fermentation. put a towel roll under knee and press for 10 second then release repeat 10 time
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

His weight is continuously decreasing and he had been through lungs infection that been already cured and now there is pain in the backbone upper part sometimes symptoms of BP high and low sugar level is seen in him.

Masters Of Science In Dietetics And Food Service Management Msc. (DFSM), Certified Diabetes Educator (CDE), Advanced Clinical Nutrition Program, Post Graduate Diploma In Clinical Nutrition And Dietetics PGD, Bachelors Degree In Applied Nutrition Bhsc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
His weight is continuously decreasing and he had been through lungs infection that been already cured and now there i...
Hello. He has suffered through an infection, thus the body will be in a great demand of nutrients. If not supplemented enough from food, the body will utilizes the stores, that is muscle, thus the weight loss. Because of which there are all the irregular complications that he faces. I would advise you to give him electrol water which will help him maintain his blood pressure. Have coconut water. Provide, high protein foods, like eggs, ,milk and milk products, other animal food sources. Try to keep him as calm as possible, which will help aid the fluctuation of bp and blood sugar levels. Try indulging in activities like yoga, breathing exercises, which will make his lung more stronger and relieve stress.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 57-year-old woman. I have left upper arm pain for the past couple of months. Can't lift hand fully or turn hand back. Have been doing some exercises. Please suggest.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Is it shoulder pain and arm pain which is bothering you? are you also having some neck pain and do you feel that this is a kind of radiating pain from your neck region? we have to actually understand whether your pains are due to a neck pathology or degenerative shoulder issue? do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I sit for 10 hours a day in the office. I go to gym daily. When I go to bed suddenly my waist starts having pain. What should I do?

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma Yoga
Ayurveda, Jaipur
I sit for 10 hours a day in the office. I go to gym daily. When I go to bed suddenly my waist starts having pain. Wha...
. You have to go for complete bed rest for at least 5 days now. Also go for ayurveda's panchkarma therapy - we have many option for you - kati basti, localised massgae with herbal oils, localised medicated steam, pottali massage. Continue these procedures for atleast 15 days. Regular oiling of the joint will improve the lubrication also. These procedures will relax your back muscles and give strength to your nerves and muscles of back. Also start some yogic exercises - tadasana, dhanurasan, halasana along with these therapies. This will greatly help. Please avoid pushing / pulling heavy objects, long sittings, long two-wheeler drives. Although some herbal medicines might also help you but after proper history taking.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Extreme pain in my knees, some times knee stuck & while straightening sound comes as cutak with severe pain. What should i do? Please advise.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Extreme pain in my knees, some times knee stuck & while straightening sound comes as cutak with severe pain. What sho...
Joint pain can be caused by a number of issues, such as osteoarthritis, rheumatoid arthritis, gout, bursitis, tendinitis or a strain, sprain or other injury affecting the ligaments, bursae or tendons surrounding a joint. It can occur in any part of the body but is most common in the knees, shoulders and hips. The pain can range from mild to severe and may be accompanied by swelling and stiffness in one or more joints. Severe joint pain, especially when caused by degenerative conditions like arthritis, needs proper diagnosis and treatment. You should also consult your doctor if your joint pain is accompanied by swelling, redness and tenderness, or lasts for more than three days. But, you can get rid of mild joint pain with the help of natural home remedies. Massage massage therapy helps relieve joint pain by improving circulation and soothing inflammation. In fact, several studies indicate that regular massage can improve pain, stiffness and range of motion in the affected joint. To massage the affected area, use warm oil like coconut, olive, mustard, castor or garlic oil and apply gentle pressure while massaging. Hot and cold compresses alternating hot and cold compresses can also help ease joint pain. Heat therapy helps decrease pain, increase blood flow and relax sore muscles and joints. Cold therapy reduces inflammation and numbs the areas around the affected joint. 1. Wrap both compresses in separate towels before using them. They should not be applied directly to the skin. 2. Place the hot compress on the affected area for about three minutes. 3. Remove the compress and immediately put a cold compress in its place for about one minute. 4. Repeat the process for 15 to 20 minutes a few times daily until you get relief. Note: do not use heat therapy if the affected area is red, hot and irritated. Do not use cold therapy if you have circulatory problems. Turmeric turmeric is an excellent ayurvedic remedy for joint pain. It contains an active ingredient called curcumin with anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. In a 2009 study published in the journal of alternative and complementary medicine, researchers compared the effectiveness of this compound to ibuprofen and found that curcumin was as effective as ibuprofen for pain relief in patients with knee osteoarthritis? mix one teaspoon of turmeric powder and a little honey in a glass of warm milk. Drink it daily, at least for a few days? another option is to take 250 to 500 mg turmeric capsules three times daily until you are satisfied with the results. Note: talk to your doctor before including either of these remedies in your regular routine. Turmeric may interfere with certain medications, such as blood thinners, and may worsen gallbladder problems. For treatment consult privately any queries inform me.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, 11 months back I had accident. My right leg and right hand broken. So I have blades on hand and leg. Doctors gave 5 months bed rest. Now am fine but I have too much belly fat. I can't exorcise well so how can I decreasing or burning the belly fat. Please help me.

MBBS, MD - MD- Skin & VD
Dermatologist, Ahmedabad
Hi sir, 11 months back I had accident. My right leg and right hand broken. So I have blades on hand and leg. Doctors ...
Hello, it is natural to get belly fat when you are on complete bed rest. -drink warm water instead of cold. -drink warm water with lemon every morning, -cut your daily calorie intake by 25% in a way that your body does not feel weak.(example, make healthy substitutes for unhealthy snacks or eat steamed rice instead of pulav etc.) -do kapal bhati for ten minutes every evening, it comes under pranayam, is a breathing process that will help you loose belly fat.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere left side mein panje se lekar kulhe tak dard rahta hai. Peshab mein kabhi kabhi jalan. Saal bhar pahle mera uterus remove kr diya gaya. Thyroid aur diabetic hu. Upchar aur saavdhani batayein.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mere left side mein panje se lekar kulhe tak dard rahta hai. Peshab mein kabhi kabhi jalan. Saal bhar pahle mera uter...
Hello, Thanks for the query. It is difficult to say why the pain occurs from hip down to foot or sole. Since you are diabetic as well as having hypothyroidism, it is essential to achieve a strict control of both the conditions. By which it means - fasting glucose < 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% <6.8. Plus TSH level should be maintained around 3 to 4 mU/L. Agar pishab burn hota hai to shayad urinary tract infection (UTI) hai kya dekhana chahiye. Urine routine and microscopy test karva lijiye. Also get an ultrasonography of abdomen and kidneys to see if there are kidney stones. To treat UTI suitable antibiotic may have to be taken. Drink plenty of water. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed