Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Vijayalakshmi A.

General Physician, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vijayalakshmi A. General Physician, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Vijayalakshmi A.
Dr. Vijayalakshmi A. is a popular General Physician in Seshadripuram, Bangalore. She is currently associated with Genesis Ortho & Family Clinic in Seshadripuram, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Vijayalakshmi A. on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Vijayalakshmi A.

Genesis Ortho & Family Clinic

#19, Yadava college Road, Kumara Park East, BangaloreBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vijayalakshmi A.

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My son age 7 years - front bottom teeth are strong still from back two new teeth started growing? I am confused? pl advice.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Ranchi
I would suggest you to get the front milk teeth extracted so that the permanent tooth gets better space to grow properly. The extraction of milk teeth is very easy and less traumatic as these are very superficial.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem of sleeping too much ,I am fed up of my this habit I waste my all by sleeping and can't contribute some time for studies because of this cuz all the day I fell sleepy and lazy .plz tell what cuz this problem and some quick redemy (solution) for this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
I have problem of sleeping too much ,I am fed up of my this habit I waste my all by sleeping and can't contribute som...
Go for Physical activities. Play for one hour your favourite game/sport. Or Excercise- Run, Brisk Walk, Gym,Skip, Cycling. Take atleast 3 to 4lit of water per day. Regularise your timing.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to control nightfall . This problem is from 1 month liters I try to control but it not control .please give me a answer.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
How to control nightfall . This problem is from 1 month liters I try to control but it not control .please give me a ...
Hello- Eat light vegetarian meals at night. Avoid masturbation. Avoid watching porn. Use Nutmeg powder daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. Doctor Am having a breathing problem and while breathing am getting a hard pain at my backbone can't walk and sleep, it is paining a lot.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Hello. Doctor Am having a breathing problem and while breathing am getting a hard pain at my backbone can't walk and ...
Homoeopathy has good treatment for your problem, without causing adverse effects. Take homoeopathic medicine magnesea phos 200 daily in the morning and in the evening and give feedback after 6 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old. Now am married from lst year. I think I have piles but am not sure about this because I don't know more about this. So please give some suggestion fot this.

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
Mostly person suffering from chronic constipation or hard stool suffer from problem of piles. There are two types of piles internal and external. Patients suffering from piles may have any of the following symptoms- difficulty in defecation, pain during and after stool, bleeding in stool, feeling of fullness at anus, swelling and feeling of mass or nodule at anus etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have been suffering from heart burn, acidity, burping and indigestion problems. I went for basic health checkups a day back. I have collected my report today which shows - SGOT - 44 & SGPT - 77 (NORMAL RANGE 37 & 42 RESPECTIVELY) apart from that S cholesterol count is 223 whereas normal range should be 200. In my urine testing there's trace of albumin & acidic. I am getting tired and breathless for doing any activity which need physical efforts such as running, walking fast with head pain. I am seriously getting concerned about it. What disease am I suffering from? Which specialist doctor should I approach? Please help me detected My x-ray and ecg shows normal and no abnormality.

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM-Gastroenterology, Advanced endoscopy fellowship
Gastroenterologist, Visakhapatnam
Hi I have been suffering from heart burn, acidity, burping and indigestion problems. I went for basic health checkups...
Hi Mr. lybrate-user. It looks like you are having exercise intolerance. Your tests show mild liver problem which could be related to you high cholesterol as well. Please visit a physician to get your BP and sugars checked. If you drink alcohol please control it. Your doctor may also check for hepatitis virus infection. You should be fine don't worry. Good day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had high fever after taking medicines now m fine but feeling very week. Doctor is telling to do a b12 deficiency test. Shall I go for it. Any advice please.

Fellowship in Clinical Research, Medical Informatics, Bio-Informatics, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I had high fever after taking medicines now m fine but feeling very week. Doctor is telling to do a b12 deficiency te...
Hi , its common to feel weak after high fever, not required to undergo b12 test. Homoeopathy advice: take alfa alfa german made syrup, 2tsp 3-4 times daily, half an hour before food. Five phos tab--4 tab/thrice daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 and has no past history of diabetes. So recently I had done HBA1C and level measured as 10.1 or 246. So can I reduce sugar level with medication and diet and exercise. And become non diabetic. Pls suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 34 and has no past history of diabetes. So recently I had done HBA1C and level measured as 10.1 or 246. So can I...
Dear Lybrateuser, - Your HBA1C is high, it can be reduced by diet, exercise & medication - have more of fibrous foods, vegetables, fruits (avoid banana, chikoo, mango) have more of citrus fruits, legumes including beans, lentils, pulses, peas, sprouts, low fat milk & milk products, soya products, lean meats, nuts - do regular exercises like brisk walking, jogging, swimming, also moderate weight lifting 2-3 times a week, yoga & deep breathing daily morning for 5-10 min to keep your mind & body fit - sleep well for at least 7-8 hrs at night, keep your sleep & wake up time fixed - take medicines on time, avoid missing a dose, monitor blood sugar as advised by your doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(695 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD, MBBS
General Physician
K C G Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(747 ratings)

Dr. Arun R

MD - Microbiology, MBBS
General Physician
SNH, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(565 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, Fellowship In Diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. K. P. Loknath Kumar

MBBS
General Physician
Respi Care, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(341 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Health Cottage Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment