Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Vijayakumar

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vijayakumar Endocrinologist, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Vijayakumar
Dr. Vijayakumar is a renowned Endocrinologist in BTM Layout, Bangalore. He is currently practising at Karanth Speciality Hospital in BTM Layout, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vijayakumar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Karanth Speciality Hospital

#72, 35th Main, 1st Cross, 100ft Ring Road, Btm Layout 2st Stage.Landmark: Near HDFC Bank AND DOMINOSBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vijayakumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Reduce the risk of diabetes

BSc Home Science, M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
India is diabetic capital in the world. It is no more hereditary and anybody can gat it if one is not making conscious efforts.

Reduce the risk of diabetes by not burdening your pancreas and improving your blood sugar control by taking more fibre.
Lower the risk of heart disease
Promote weight loss by taking more protein, less carbs, less fats, and helping you feel full by fibre rich foods.
Foods high in fiber include sprouts, fruits & vegetables with skin, beans, whole grains, nuts and seeds.
Basically whenever you eat chocolate or sweet (for food cravings or sweet tooth people), just make sure you eat a cucumber also, so that fibre in cucumber or any raw veg will bind the excess sugar & fat from the diet thus will not allow your blood sugar to rise.

The people with diabetes also can apply this tip to control their blood sugar.
114 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hypo thyroid T3:- 112 T4:- 8.2 TSH:- 49.14 Testosterone:- 509.75 ng/dl I'm facing less weight problem Is it bcz of thyroid? Or genenetic prblm? And most imprt is have less mustache and beard bcz of this problem I loosing my confidence on interviews and socially also Is it related to thyroid problem How to rectify this problem Which is better homeo or english medicine Reply me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have hypo thyroid
T3:- 112
T4:- 8.2
TSH:- 49.14
Testosterone:- 509.75 ng/dl
I'm facing less weight problem
Is it bc...
Hello, Thanks for the query. Looking at the thyroid hormone levels mentioned you have severe hypothyroidism, which needs to be treated with adequate dose of levothyroxine daily. Your testosterone levels are with in normal limits. First let us correct the thyroid deficiency and then look at other problems. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir i am 30 years blood glucose level fasting lunch 116 post lunch 180.PLease advice what to do?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Sir i am 30 years blood glucose level fasting lunch 116 post lunch 180.PLease advice what to do?
Hello, Lybrate user, it's not a serious condition, you need to regularise your life style to monitor your sugar levels in blood. Please, go for under lying natural norms •Go ,for a brisk walk in d morning to restore blood circulation to nourish the cells & tissues of your body.   • Tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins, regulate metabolism.  • Go ,for meditation, yoga to reduce your stress, anxiety to nourish the whole body including your pancreas to monitor ,beta cells to maintain your sugar level and to feed heart.   • Go ,for either of cycling, swimming, gardening, dancing,playing badminton.    • Maintain 1200-1600 calories, through dietary regulation.   • Ensure, sound sleep for 7 hrs.in d night.    • Avoid, direct  sweets, junk food, caffeine, smoking, dust,smoke, spicy,fried -intake. Beverage, alcohol, grapes, banana,ripened mangoes, sugarcane juice, potatoes,sweet potatoes, pea   •  Homoeopathy can help you in need.   • Report, fortnightly,your feedback matters, please. .stay fit & fine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have type II diabetes since last 6 years and am taking medicines regularly. My sugar level ranges between 120-150 (fasting) and 190-220 (PP). I am taking Glycomet Trio2 Forte Twice a day and Galvus Met 50-500 once at night. Do I have to ask my Doctor to increase my medicines doses to control my sugar level?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have type II diabetes since last 6 years and am taking medicines regularly. My sugar level ranges between 120-150 (...
Your Blood sugar is slightly increased.Along with medicine please follow the advice given below 1.Do regular exercise 2.Reduce weight if overweight 3Control diet 4.Avoid sweets, excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet, . 5.Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting Dietitian 6.Monitor your fasting, PP blood sugar and Hba1c three monthly 7.Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. my wife is unable to get pregnant because of hypothyroidism, wife age is 26 year. Respected sir and madam what should I have to do.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hello doctor. my wife is unable to get pregnant because of hypothyroidism, wife age is 26 year. Respected sir and mad...
She should control thyroid by drugs. At the same time, we have to check both you and her to assess the fertility factors in both. If any other problem is found, we have to treat that for pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi My wife thyroid test results are as under: T3 - 1.1 T4 - 5.5 TSH (Thyroid Stimulating Hormone) 5.3 High Please suggest Age of the patient: 35 Years.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi
My wife thyroid test results are as under:
T3 - 1.1
T4 - 5.5
TSH (Thyroid Stimulating Hormone) 5.3 High 

Please s...
tsh level 5.3 ml units/ml is high, needs to be treated by giving thyroxine hormone dosage has to based on her weight and tsh level. Your physician can guide. If you want me to suggest then come in a private conversation with all details like weight and height, where
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high blood pressure 100/150 and diabetes level 110/180. My age is 34. Will I take treatment or can I reduce by diet control?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I have high blood pressure 100/150 and diabetes level 110/180. My age is 34. Will I take treatment or can I reduce by...
You are diabetic and fairly hypotensive, you need medicines and regular follow up. For persoanlised advice you ask me privately.
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old Male. My weight is 55. I have thyroid. I want to know that Is there any permanent cure for thyroid in Homeopathy?

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Homoeopathy treats the person as a whole. This means that homeopathic treatment focuses on the patient as a person, as well as his pathological condition. The Homeopathic thyroid treatment medicines are selected after a full individualizing examination and case-analysis, which includes the medical history of the patient, physical and mental constitution etc. A miasmatic tendency (predisposition/susceptibility) is also often taken into account for the treatment of chronic conditions. You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance and permanent cure without any side effects
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother's age is 75 years and her HbA1C is 5.8 % and her fasting blood glucose is 82 so request you to please confirm whether is she pre-diabetic or not?

Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetology, Diploma in Diabetology, FCCP, MBBS
General Physician,
My mother's age is 75 years and her HbA1C is 5.8 % and her fasting blood glucose is 82 so request you to please confi...
At the age of 75 years her blood sugar level is absolutely normal. No need to worry about her diabetic status. She is a non-diabetic.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetes and 60 years old, taking alcohol thrice in a week, what should I eat to reduce diabetes, I lost my sex power, please suggest which is healthy to increase my immunity.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
I am diabetes and 60 years old, taking alcohol thrice in a week, what should I eat to reduce diabetes, I lost my sex ...
Avoid sugar, junk food, fried food and fruit juices. Exercise regularly and take medicene perscribed by your doctor.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old. I am having diabetes. I am getting foot pain everyday. Why like that? Pain is like someone pinching with needle. Can I tell how to overcome it?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am 45 years old. I am having diabetes. I am getting foot pain everyday. Why like that? Pain is like someone pinchin...
It is a common symptom for patients having Diabetic-neuropathy. Please check with your Doctor treating you for this. Take a dose of Hypericum 1 M and revert after 2 weeks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I'm 28 year old and I'm diabetic patient since 2 years. My blood sugar level is 300 (fasting), 450-500 (p.p). I'm worried about my life. I consult with a physician in my city. He prescribed me metformin 500 mg +1 mg glimi. But my sugar level is not in control. Today I just check sugar level with glucose meter and reading is 160 fasting and 283 after meal. What can I do. Plzzzz save my life. I have a 3 year daughter and I love her so much. Plzzzz reply.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Sir I'm 28 year old and I'm diabetic patient since 2 years. My blood sugar level is 300 (fasting), 450-500 (p.p).
I'm...
NOTHING TO WORRY MY DEAR lybrate-user. PLEASE STRICTLY FOLLOW DIABETIC DIET AND DIABETIC EXERCISES. TAKE TAB. GLYCOMET GP 1 mg TWICE A DAY 20 min. BEFORE BREAKFAST AND DINNER. TEST AFTER 15 DAYS. THEN TELL ME REPORT. YOU WILL SURELY GET IMPROVEMENT.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, have thyroid problem from past 10 years now I am using thyronorm tablets suggest me doctor for permanent treatment.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, If hypothyroidism is present then taking thyroxine (thyronorm) in adequate dosage is the only option. There is no other permanent treatment. You will have to continue taking that tablet for lifetime. If you have any specific doubts you are welcome to come in a private conversation. Thanks.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 old male. I had. diabetic 2. Lost 5 years. It normal in 4 years. My question is we cannot do sex more than 3 minutes. So which tablet suitable for me. Viagra, penegra. Or manforce. 50mg or100 mg. For long time. And also my wife is age 27. She asks she wants ladies Viagra. It any tablet is their in market for ladies.

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
I am 35 old male. I had. diabetic 2. Lost 5 years. It normal in 4 years. My question is we cannot do sex more than 3 ...
3 min is normal. Viagara has side effects. it stops working if you use it regularly. consult a sexologist, do not indulge in self medication.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 52 years old my diabetes not getting control inspite og low weight, physical work, fibre food and taking insulin, so now what I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Srinagar
Sir I am 52 years old  my diabetes not getting control inspite og low weight, physical work, fibre food and taking in...
Hi and thanks for asking a question. Dear lybrate user if your diabetes is not controlled by taking insulin. So I am suggesting you some thing which must you do which can help you in lowering you blood sugar. Rx if you are injecting insulin at one site for a long time you must change that site because there can be fatty deposits which lower functioning of insulin. You should always check your glucose level. Lower sugary diet. No carbohydrate. No fried foods and junks. More green vegetables and fruits. And despite if it is not lowering then you must visit some medical officer (doctor) for your better treatment. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. I am suffering from high tsh level last one year. Taking tablet 75 mcg eltroxin it's become down 18 to 7.15. Kiya mujhe ye tablet long life le ni hogi Kiya.

B.H.M.S ( Mumbai) (Silver Medalist), Certificate In Gyn and Obstetric
Homeopath, Noida
Dr. I am suffering from high tsh level last one year. Taking tablet 75 mcg eltroxin it's become down 18 to 7.15. Kiya...
Hello Jitender, YES, Hypothyroidism, also called underactive thyroid disease, is a common disorder. With hypothyroidism, your thyroid gland does not make enough thyroid hormone.If you have hypothyroidism, your doctor will prescribe a synthetic (man-made) thyroid hormone T4.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir very good morning sir my mom have sugar so please tell me sir what to eating so please tell me sie.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Sir very good morning sir my mom have sugar so please tell me sir what to eating so please tell me sie.
Here is a sample diet to help you understand the diet. Early Morning: Green tea ( sugar less) Breakfast: non fried preparations/ whole wheat bread/ vegetable poha, upma, etc. / idli sambhar etc. Mid-Morning: Fruits ( avoid the carbohydrate rich fruits like grapes, banana, custard apple and watermelon) Lunch: 2 dry chapatti + sabji 1 katori + dal or skimmed curd – 1 katori + salad 1 katori Evening Snacks: Tea / Coffee sugarless + high fiber bis. OR Sprouts 1 katori Dinner: 2 chapatti + vegetable 1 katori + skimmed buttermilk 1 glass + salad 1 katori.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is good for blood sugar person my mom have a blood sugar I want to know what is good for her health what fruit and vegetables.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
What is good for blood sugar person my mom have a blood sugar I want to know what is good for her health what fruit a...
Mr. Lybrate-user, first and foremost is a person with diabetes should achieve excellent control of the blood sugar. Fasting should be around 100 mg and pp 150 to 160 mg. Hba1c% <7. Along with this there has to be a strict diet control. Plus daily exercise of at least 1 hour is a must. Both these help in better control of blood sugar. All green leafy vegetables are good, can be eaten in any quantity. Fruits permitted are papaya, pear, apple, water melon, orange, sweet lime, pomegranate and guava. To be avoided are mango, banana, chikkoo and grapes.
21 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother aged 67 years has gone bypass surgery in May '14. She is also diabetic type 2 patient. Is it right to give medication of Clopitab A75, 1 OD & Lipvas 10, 1 OD?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mother aged 67 years has gone bypass surgery in May '14. She is also diabetic type 2 patient. Is it right to give ...
Hello, Clopidogrel & aspirin are needed for her to prevent aggregation of platelets statins needed for keeping cholesterol level in check. In patients with diabetes these drugs are often used in relation to cardiac problems, plus dyslipidemia is a commonly seen condition in diabetes. So there no problem with these drugs. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed