Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Vijaya Varadan

General Physician, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vijaya Varadan General Physician, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Vijaya Varadan
Dr. Vijaya Varadan is one of the best General Physicians in JP Nagar, Bangalore. You can visit her at Green City Hospital in JP Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vijaya Varadan on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Green City Hospital

#726, 17th Cross, Puttanhalli Main Road, JP Nagar 6 Phase. Landmark: NearHotel NandhiniBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vijaya Varadan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Homeopathy For Diabetes

MD, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
Homeopathy For Diabetes

What is Diabetes?

Diabetes is characterized by high blood sugar levels, increased hunger and thirst and frequent urination. It is of two types; Diabetes Insipidus and Diabetes Mellitus (Type-I and Type-II).

Type-1 Diabetes is also known as insulin-dependent diabetes or juvenile diabetes. This means your body cannot produce enough insulin to metabolize starch and sugar from your food into an energy source due to the lack of the pancreatic hormone insulin. It is more prevalent among young adults and children.

In case of Type-2 Diabetes, your body produces insulin but the cells are not able to utilize it well. Hence this condition is termed as insulin resistance. Thus, regular supplementation of insulin is not necessary. Diabetes mellitus is mainly a chronic disease.

How does Homeopathy treat Diabetes?

Conventional medicines employ the use of insulin for treating diabetes. Since this is precisely a replacement therapy, the disease turns into something life-long. Homeopathy focuses on the functioning of your pancreas for efficient and adequate insulin production. Homeopathic medicines help in treating loss of flesh or a feeling of weakness caused as a result of Diabetes Mellitus. People suffering from increased urination, lack of appetite, as well as dryness of mouth and increased thirst also benefit from Homeopathy. It is a great remedy for people with weakened vision due to diabetes. It aids in lowering the blood sugar levels and treats poor memory, kidney damage, numbness of feet and hands, skin ulcers, constipation and weight loss in diabetic patients.

Few homeopathic medicines for treating Diabetes:

  1. Uranium nitrate

  2. Phosphoric acid

  3. Phosphorus

  4. Lactic acid

  5. Bryonia

  6. Insulin

  7. Abroma Augusta

  8. Syzygium Jambolanum

  9. Gymnema Sylvestre

    If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a homeopath.

5570 people found this helpful

What is difference between total testosterone and free testosterone? Which one is the key factor for men health.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Urology
Urologist, Agra
What is difference between total testosterone and free testosterone?
Which one is the key factor for men health.
Free Testosterone is body avilable active male hormone, rest of testosterone is protein bound so not active form. Free Testosterone is key factor for men health.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I usually get throat infection within 10-15 days again and again. Previously I was diagnosed for small fungus in throat and taken treatment by some antibacterial and antiviral medicines. But after taking full treatment the situation arises of same kind. ENT doctors says its due to lack of immunity. I want to ask the fungus which I usually get for what reasons? I can't seat in AC.

DAA, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS, DMRD
Pediatrician, Mumbai
Sir, I usually get throat infection within 10-15 days again and again. Previously I was diagnosed for small fungus in...
Hello lybrate-user, you have mentioned that you have been diagnosed with fungal infection of the throat and prescribed antibiotic and antiviral medications. Ideally a fungal infection should respond to antifungal medications. I would like to advice some blood test to test your immune system. It's important to find the cause of low immunity to prescribe right treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old. I have severe head ache. Doctor said I have sinus on ma right head. What should I do as a precaution They have insisted Me not to take head bath often. Any other precautions is there to avoid this. Kindly send an mail to avoid my pain.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
I am 23 years old. I have severe head ache. Doctor said I have sinus on ma right head. What should I do as a precauti...
if you have sinusitis pl do steam inhalation twice a day (plain water) this will relieve you of your headache
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having itchy armpits since a long time. I have had skin allergies earlier in different parts of the body. However, there are rashes in armpits due to severe itching which has led to redness and dryness along with bad odour. How it can be treated? Thanks!

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am having itchy armpits since a long time. I have had skin allergies earlier in different parts of the body. Howeve...
It could be due to fungal infection.Apply panderm plus ointment, take one tablet of levocetrizine at bed time for few days.If no relief, consult Doctor for further advice and treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After sex. How many days takes to start ovulation. Is the ovulation starts at first day of sex?

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
After sex. How many days takes to start ovulation. Is the ovulation starts at first day of sex?
One of your ovaries will release an egg (ovulation) about 14 days before your period starts. The first day of your period, when you start bleeding, is counted as the first day of your cycle. If you have a 28-day cycle, you'll usually ovulate some time between day 10 and day 15 of your cycle.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im a 20 year old boy. I'm getting rashes through out my body if I just scratch my skin and those rashes are getting vanished after 5 min .I'm also feeling burning and itching sensation.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Im a 20 year old boy. I'm getting rashes through out my body if I just scratch my skin and those rashes are getting v...
With all its moisturizing action, aloe vera is one of the most effective skin soothing agents. When you rub the gel over an itchy spot, it helps reduce the skin irritation in that area and provides quick relief from itching. Just break a leaf from the plant, cut it lengthwise using a knife and using a spoon, scoop out the jelly-like substance inside. Apply a little of this gel to the itchy area and leave it on for a few minutes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I do sex mostly without protection is there any disease that occur what should i do?

MBBS
General Physician,
If you r doing with your wife then its safe but if you r doing with others then you hv to take precaution.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After coming to college, I feel nothing is good anymore. I feel depressed, I can't even sleep at night. I keep thinking whole day but what I think I don't remember.. I m preferring to stay alone. What shall I do?

MBBS, MD - Pharmacology and Therapeutics
General Physician, Visakhapatnam
After coming to college, I feel nothing is good anymore.
I feel depressed, I can't even sleep at night.
I keep thinki...
Hello lybrate user, some people become uncomfortable to get accustomed to new environments like new people, new course, new syllabus, new food. But this is unavoidable situation to every one, some may not handle better, so this is not a grave problem. You r completely normal, all you need is good friend s, good movies and good books. Don't think too much, that doesn't change any thing. Try to accept the people around. Ever body around us may not be 100% the way we like but we need to see the good side of them and move on. Every body is not 100% perfect. Don't try to stay lonely. Share you problem with you r siblings. Go for evening walk and have bath to get good sleep. I advise you to watch the following video in you tube -' meet nick vijucic. The man with no limbs. Last but not least: never hesitate to consult a qualified doctor along with you r parents if you feel the same for few more weeks. It does not make you a psychiatric patient. Every body consults in this competitive world. Don't use any quack remedies. Keep smiling for few minutes that my consultation fee for typing this message. God bless u, make you r parents proud.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor I am beena raikwar I am 28 year old female I have piles problem after my delivery what I do.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
avoid constipation, avoid straining on stool. take fiber diet. take tab pilex one tab 3 times daily for one month. use anovate ointment on anus., if not ok then consult doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the major symptoms of denki fever and malaria also can you suggest to keep away from it.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
What are the major symptoms of denki fever and malaria also can you suggest to keep away from it.
Hello symptoms of dengue* * fever, chills, headache, pain eyes, low bp, sweating, fatigue, body ache, caused by infected aedes mosquito by dengue virus. Symptoms of maleria** * fever, bodyache, fatigue, headache, sweating, chills, caused by plasmodiun. Tke, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 years old male I am feeling uncomfortable with my left shoulder to left chest, if I got quarrel with some body or argument it will suddenly increase what is the problem I had visited cardio and taken ecg as per that there is nothing wrong but I always got panic I am waiting for your answer.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am 48 years old male I am feeling uncomfortable with my left shoulder to left chest, if I got quarrel with some bod...
For your age, it would be best if you get a TMT done to rule out any cardiac risk. But do understand that a negative TMT does not give 100% gaurantee that there are no significant blockages, the only 100% surety is via an angiography.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a continues head pain frm last 3 months I had consulted many doctor I get rest for some days after taking medicine bt again my head pain starts please help me with dis.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I had a continues head pain frm last 3 months I had consulted many doctor I get rest for some days after taking medic...
Headache can from emotional disturbance, eyesight, sinusitis, migraine etc. You may consult homoeopathic doctor for the same.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My height 5 feet 6 inches and weight around 70 kg I didn't smoke and drink alcohol and my age 21 I mastburate daily is this affect my future my penis size is 4 and half inch plss tell how to increase the size of penis.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My height 5 feet 6 inches and weight around 70 kg I didn't smoke and drink alcohol and my age 21 I mastburate daily i...
1.Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2.It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 1-2 times a week. 3.Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, loss of facial glow and sexual problem like erectile dysfunction,premature ejaculation,testicular pain, decrease sperm count.etc 4.Consult sexologist for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can we prevent ourself from the dengue. And what are the symptoms of this fever?

BHMS
Homeopath, Kochi
How can we prevent ourself from the dengue. And what are the symptoms of this fever?
There are a couple of dengue preventive medicines available with Homoeopathy. You can consult me back for more details
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What r the thing need to take precaution from sugar And to take healthy food and want to made bone healthy.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Post-Graduate Certificate in KAYACHIKITSA
Ayurveda, Beed
What r the thing need to take precaution from sugar
And to take healthy food and want to made bone healthy.
Keep ghee intake daily in morning along with milk for six months Use simple balanced diet Eat much more fibrous food AVOID SPICY intake If any suggestions required do contact me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Blood sugar is fasting 113 & After Meal 237 is bad or normal how much blood sugar normal chart.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Blood sugar is fasting 113 & After Meal 237 is bad or normal
how much blood sugar normal chart.
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Fasting & Pp glucose levels (particularly PP) are high, suggesting presence of diabetes. This needs treatment. Normal fasting blood glucose" 70 to 100 mg, after food:<140 mg & HbA1c% < 5.9.Pre-diabetes: Fasting:101 to 125 mg, PP 141 to 199 mg & HbA1c% 5.9 to 6.4. Diabetes: Fasting 126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above & HbA1c% 5.5 % and above. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a 37 years old, female. I have been having blocked ears for 2 weeks plus now and hardly can hear anything except my own voice most of the time. And that emptiness sound. History: - Developed sore throat. - Then dry cough with mild phlegm. - Developed pain in right ear. - Saw normal doctor. Gave me cough mixture, wax drop, flu medi, pain killers and antibiotics. - After 2 days, pain started in left ear as well and slowly started to have ear blocked on both sides. - Suffered terrible pain throughout. - Saw another doc, gave me new antibiotic and cough mixture with a new ear drops as ears were clear from wax. Looks mildly infected. - Took them. No changes. Day by day level of hearing deteriorated. Pain was on and off. If it comes, it will be very painful. - Went to see ENT specialist, who said nothing much can be seen, could be fluid but no swelling. So gave a nasal spray and asked me to continue the same antibiotics. - Days passed and hardly could hear much and pain started to travel behind be ears, headache, heavy head. - Saw another specialist who did the audiogram test and microscope. - He suggested immediate aspiration but I refused as I wasn't sure. So, he gave augmentin 1g, nasal spray and chewing gum. If no difference over next 4-5 days, he said then have to do aspiration as it will affect my ears further. - Kindly advice. Is an audiogram (frequency cycle per second) test and Impedance audiometry test the same?

Fellowship in Implant Otology, MS - ENT, DNB (ENT), MBBS, Advanced Cochlear Implant Training
ENT Specialist, Hyderabad
I'm a 37 years old, female. I have been having blocked ears for 2 weeks plus now and hardly can hear anything except ...
Audiogram measures hearing in decibel at different frequency impedance audiometry measures the pressure behind ear drum. You seem to have otitis media with effusion it can be confirmed by impedance audiometry. Do not use ear drops as there is no ear discharge. The severity of the disease needs to assessed to decide on the need for surgical treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed