Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vijay Sb

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)

General Physician, Bangalore

16 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Dr. Vijay Sb Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) General Physician, Bangalore
16 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I’m dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I’m dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Vijay Sb
Dr. Vijay Sb is an experienced General Physician in HAL, Bangalore. He has been a successful General Physician for the last 16 years. He has completed Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) . He is currently practising at Vijay Clinic in HAL, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vijay Sb on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) - SVMA medical College in Karnatka - 2001
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Vijay Clinic

Hongasandra, 8Th Main, Begur Road, BommanahalliBangalore Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vijay Sb

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How to drink water daily. At what time? Early in the morning or afternoon or night. Before or after having food?

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
How to drink water daily. At what time? Early in the morning or afternoon or night. Before or after having food?
Take frequent sips of water through out the day. Take atleast 3.5 litre in a whole day .Take more water before evening. You can take water after 1/2 of taking meals.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When ever I go out in sun I get itching on forearm and feel ache on back side of head. What can be the reason & your advise. Temperature here is around 43 degree celsius.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
When ever I go out in sun I get itching on forearm and feel ache on back side of head. What can be the reason & your ...
Such at high sun please use sun screen and cover with cotton n thin clothes. May be triggering any allergic condition. So before bed or shower use coco oil to apply on exposed parts this may sooth. Hydrate well with seasonal fruits.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 25 years some time I feel weakness due to snowphilia. What precautions I should take. Many time my haemoglobin count also get low.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Hi I am  25 years some time I feel weakness due to snowphilia. What precautions I should take. Many time my haemoglob...
Take following remedies 1. Triphala kadha 4 tsp before lunch and dinner 2. Amala juice 4 tsp + 2tsp sugar + 2tsp honey in the morning empty stomach.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering from diabetes n bp he is 62 years old, bp is now 140/90 n sometimes it will b fluctuating so we consulted his regular check up doctor as well he has given trilosar tablet n sometimes sugar level will b fluctuating, n sometimes normal but he is suffering from creatinine problem it is 3.01. So we are worried about it so is there any best home remedy or medicine to get grid of this crecreatinine problem. Et.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My father is suffering from diabetes n bp he is 62 years old, bp is now 140/90 n sometimes it will b fluctuating so w...
Controlling the dietary protein along with ketoanalogues is the way to reduce the creatinine level in the body.long-standing diabetes,uncontrolled BP Shuts the renal function. U can personally have a consultation for a detailed diet therapy
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend a suffering from gastrolgia and indigestion and palpitations some times he became so weak and there is no response from medicine sir please help and advice him a better treatment. Thank you.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
My friend a suffering from gastrolgia and indigestion and palpitations some times he became so weak and there is no r...
Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sexual disease not sex for longer time in bed second time I can't do for sex penis not tightness.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sexual disease not sex for longer time in bed second time I can't do for sex penis not tightness.
Erectile Dysfunction occurs due to 1.Fatigue, stress, depression, 2.Relationship issues, performance anxiety, 3.Alcohol consumption, Smoking, consumption of tobacco, 4.Obesity, Diabetes, Hypertension, Heart disease, 5.Thyroid,Kidney problem, ,enlarged prostate, parkinsonism etc 6.Consult doctor to rule out these diseases. 7.Go for regular exercise, reduce your weight if over weight 8.stop smoking, tobacco and alcohol consumption9.Take good nourishing diet ,plenty of green leafy vegetables, fruits. Take water melon, pomegranate, dark chocaolate 10. Avoid stress, anxiety, physical and mental exertion. Take adequate rest 11. Do yoga, Meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 12. Topical Androgel/Testosterone replacement/ Zinc supplement can help. 13. Do serum testosterone examination and if low take testosterone injection after consulting physician 14. If no relief consult sex therapist/ sexologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father suffering from fever. From last one month he unable to work properly. What can I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My father suffering from fever. From last one month he unable to work properly. What can I do.
For fever take one tablet paracetamol 650 mg and can repeat it after eight hours as and when needed and I will suggest him to eat nutritious home made food with adequate fluid intake and take physical rest and we have to find the cause of fever and hence get your fathers blood checked for cbc, mp, widal, sgpt and urine r/m and revert with reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Benefits of consuming tulsi and curry leaves

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Early morning eating 5 leavess each of Tulsi (Holy basin) and Curry leave( KARHI PATTA) is very beneficial for our body.Tulsi helps to manage levels of stress hormone CORTISOL which helps in boosting your mood.Karhi Patta helps in stimulating digestive enzymes.Combination of both TULSI nd KARHI PATTA have natural ANTIOXIDANT properties.
367 people found this helpful

Good evening sir/ma'am, I am kantilal mhaske from aurangabad, I have been suffering from chest pain from 25 day's and I did ECG and eco test from MGM hospital but results are normal but still pain isn't less ,I had taken tablet but no positive response for that further checking what will I do suggest me. I am 35 years unmarried person and Last month I was getting exercise from that time I am realising about pain.

MBBS, M.D.(Gen.Medicine)
General Physician, Chennai
Good evening sir/ma'am,
I am kantilal mhaske from aurangabad,
I have been suffering from chest pain from 25 day's and...
If the pain started during exercise and is persistent then it may be muscle or joint pain. Do mild stretching exercises. Hot water fomentation may help. Pain balm applied locally may help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cough problem for more then 3 week, what is diagnoses for the cough? How to keep away cough?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
do sputum microscopy test.. and x ray chest pa.. inform report. take sinarest one tab twice daily for 5 days. honitus 2 tsf 2 times daily for 5 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Nose bleeding

MBBS, MS - ENT
ENT Specialist, Delhi
Nose bleeding

Never take steam or hot things when you have nasal bleeding.

I have been suffering from fever cough headache and gastritis. Which antibiotic should I used for all these.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I have been suffering from fever cough headache and gastritis. Which antibiotic should I used for all these.
take 1tab sinarest bd, steam inhalation saline gargles, it will help. welcome for further help.no antibiotic at present.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have ulser because of tobacco and I am not able to leave it. I am just addicted. I got white spach in my mouth and am not able to eat food properly. Day by day am going weak.

BDS (GOLD MEDALIST)
Dentist, Jamshedpur
You have to quit tobacco to regain your health.Tobacco causes some serious problems like cancer, submucous fibrosis and leukoplakia ,staining and gum disease.The white patches in your mouth may be leukoplakia caused by tobacco. You need to be investigated and diagnosed the cause to decide right treatment plan. Maintain proper oral hygiene. Visit a dentist regularly every 2-3 months for investigation about any transformation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 year old male. I had wheezing from past few years and was under treatment for the same and from past 1 week I have got nose blockage, ear pain, throat infection, coughing frequently, difficulty in breathing after each cough. Please suggest what can I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 18 year old male. I had wheezing from past few years and was under treatment for the same and from past 1 week I...
its allergic problem,there is no permanent cure, 1tab sinarest before bed, steam inhalation cap acebrophylline 1 cap bd it will help. Thank you
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having fever. I had paracetamol. But I didn't find any progress with it it. I do feel cold. What should I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I'm having fever. I had paracetamol. But I didn't find any progress with it it. I do feel cold. What should I do?
You take homoeo medicine belladonna 30 (6 to 8 pills) --3 times (hourly) in the morning and arsenicum iode 30---3 times (hourly) in the evening for 4 days. Take complete rest and have easily digestible light food. Drink plenty of water as this will eliminate toxins.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have stomach pain problem last three days Back pain problem also a issue ulcer in mouth also Please suggest what should I do.

BHMS, MD - Homoeopathy
Homeopath, Lucknow
Hi, I have stomach pain problem last three days Back pain problem also a issue ulcer in mouth also
Please suggest wha...
There can be various problems for mouth ulcer, there can be deficiency of vitamin b12, poor digestion, or any other thing, along with medication which you are taking, eat 1 papaya daily, and take light food, avoid spicy, oily, fatty food, that will help you to recover more fastly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am recovering from general fever. My body is just paining. I want to start a 3 hours daily workout plan but in this situation its impossible. Please suggest me adequate diet which affordable as I am not that much financially sound.

CCPH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bhilai
I am recovering from general fever. My body is just paining. I want to start a 3 hours daily workout plan but in this...
Hve juice daily mrng hrs, tke milk daily twice its gud, hve fruits, salads, srouts daily mrng empty stomach you wl rexover sn.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ringing in left ear from last four years triglyceride is 208 hdl ldl in range and total cholesterol is 173. Regular exercise from last 6 month jogging 3 km and exercise. Please I have faith in homeopathy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Ringing in left ear from last four years triglyceride is 208 hdl ldl in range and total cholesterol is 173.
Regular e...
Hello, you should take Causticum 200 Ch , 5 drops ,single dose . Kali mur 6x , 5 tabs twice daily. Arborium plus , 2 Tsp, twice daily. Revert me after 1 month. Take acre.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my throat from last night which medicine should I take? Please advise.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Tumkur
I have pain in my throat from last night which medicine should I take? Please advise.
Tab. Cefoprox 200mg twice daily for 5 days. Tab. Zerodol-s twice daily for 3 days. Betadine gargles twice daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Leela Mohan

MBBS, MD
General Physician
Motherhood - Sarjapur, 
at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Suprabha P

MBBS, M.Sc
General Physician
Cosmo Clinic & Diagnostic Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(532 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, fellowship in diabetology
General Physician
Kare Scanning Center, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. K. P. Loknath Kumar

MBBS
General Physician
Respi Care, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(302 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Health Cottage Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment