Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vijay Raghavan

Cardiologist, Bangalore

Dr. Vijay Raghavan Cardiologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Vijay Raghavan
Dr. Vijay Raghavan is a renowned Cardiologist in HAL, Bangalore. He is currently associated with South City Hospital in HAL, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vijay Raghavan on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

South City Hospital

#53/1(45), 'SHALINI', Susheela Road, Lalbagh Upparahalli , Basavanagudi. Landmark: Near Lalbagh West Gate, RV RoadBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vijay Raghavan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My chest pain from few months so what I do sir? When I running fast then my chest pain suddenly.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My chest pain from few months so what I do sir? When I running fast then my chest pain suddenly.
For your age it could be due to stress and anxiety.Avoid stress.Take one tablet of crocin 500mg sos after food upto a maximum three times daily at the time of chest pain.Sometimes it could be due to costochondritis.Get your self examined by doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am smoker and have been smoking for 2 years. I have cough problem for the last 2 months and little bit of chest pain. Doctor please give me a perfect solution.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am smoker and have been smoking for 2 years. I have cough problem for the last 2 months and little bit of chest pai...
Hi, first and foremost thing is, quit smoking which is very dangerous to your body. Take bresol syrup 2tsf 3 times a day for 8-10 days. Avoid cold and refrigerated food, sweets and oil fried food. Consult a physician if the coug doesn't subside within a week.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 27 years old male. I got an heart attack in dec 2014. Now I want to know about precautions which I have to taken

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Diet modification to reduce cholesterol and fat intake, quit smoking, start an exercise regimen, treat any coexisting medical condition, take medications regularly as advised by your cardiologist.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Hb1Ac is 8, LDL is 140 and HDL is 26, SGPT and SGOT are also elevated. My age is 34 Weight is 63, reducing more than 1 kg per mon th. What to do to cure all the things.

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My Hb1Ac is 8, LDL is 140 and HDL is 26, SGPT and SGOT are also elevated.
My age is 34
Weight is 63, reducing more th...
You are suffering from diabetes and fatty liver. Most of the problems will be controlled with lifestyle changes and dietary restrictions. As you are quite young, I would like to see, which type of diabetes you are having, which can be easily done by conducting few tests. Medicines may be required, if you can't manage your sugars with diet and exercise.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from hypertension and taking Telma H, should I continue or review needed my bp is 155 by 95.

MBBS, M.S, M. Ch, F.I.A.C.S
Cardiologist, Chennai
I am suffering from hypertension and taking Telma H, should I continue or review needed my bp is 155 by 95.
B. P still high. Review needed. Plenty of vegetable and fruits. Exercise. Meditation good. Salt less than 2g day.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I run more then a minutes. My chest starts pain. I do not know why it pains. . So do not know what to do with the chest pain.

MD - Anatomy, MBBS
General Physician, Gurgaon
When I run more then a minutes. My chest starts pain. I do not know why it pains. . So do not know what to do with th...
It seems you are leading a sedentary life style. Your heart can not cope up with sudden change in action. You should be more active rather pro active. Meanwhile get an ecg and tmt done along with all blood tests especially lipid profile.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which is the best medicine for tumor patient who is even suffered from cough and high blood pressure with diabetes.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Which is the best medicine for tumor patient who is even suffered from cough and high blood pressure with diabetes.
i m recommending you an following remedy which will surely help you Natural home remedy using Indian gooseberries: 1. Crush 4-5 Indian gooseberries 2. Place the paste on a sieve 3. Press the paste to extract the juice 4. Take 2 tsp of this juice 5. Add 1 tsp of honey 6. Mix well 7. Drink every morning This will help with your concern.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 in age and am suffering from high BP. Am fear of doctor. Am taking medicine called amlong AT tablets from last one year. Am fear that if the BP is high when I go for a health checkup once again. It disturb my mind

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
You seem to have white collar hypertension. You can ping me in private chat to see the solution to your problem. [Automatically added by Lybrate] Click "Consult Dr. Hardik Thakker" below to consult privately with the doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem skin on middle chest from 2 days. There is pain on it. What should I do?

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
I have a problem skin on middle chest from 2 days. There is pain on it. What should I do?
Pain in chest by default indicates heart problem. So go to a good doctor and get yourself checked for heart. If heart is ok, then he/she will check you for acidity, muscular problem, liver problem etc. But chest pain should never be neglected.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 20 years old and I want to become a singer. I get a chest pain when I sing loud and also I will get a gas evaporation from my stomach. I use mobile much. Please help me what to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I'm 20 years old and I want to become a singer. I get a chest pain when I sing loud and also I will get a gas evapora...
Your present lung capacity might not be allowing you to sing loud you have to work to improve your lung capacity for your stomach add more fiber in your diet and take syp digeplex tsf twice a day to control gas.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have chest pain and left arm but get relief when taken rest at times it get pain as if needle is pinned, and it will transfer to the other areas above abdomen, I had tb 2 years back.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
I have chest pain and left arm but get relief when taken rest at times it get pain as if needle is pinned, and it wil...
Get a repeat xray chest and compare with your last xray when your TB treatment was stopped. Also ecg to r/o cardiac dis
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Heart Blockage & Blood Pressure - How Ayurveda Can Help You Prevent It?

B.A.M.S, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Ajmer
Heart Blockage & Blood Pressure - How Ayurveda Can Help You Prevent It?

Are you looking for effective and natural ways to prevent heart blockage and blood pressure management? You should consider taking Ayurvedic measures, which have been proven to be quite effective in dealing with various issues of the heart. Usually, heart blockages are difficult to deal with and a surgery has to be carried out for recovery. With Ayurvedic remedies, you can solve such issues without the concern of harmful side effects on your body.

Ayurvedic management of heart blockage
For effective prevention and management of heart blockages, you need to create a certain Ayurvedic medicine using basic ingredients.

  1. Mix lemon, ginger, apple vinegar and garlic together and boil on a light flame.
  2. After the quantity gets reduced, leave the mixture to cool.
  3. After this, add some honey in the solution, and store it in a bottle for use. You have to take this medicine every morning after waking up.
  4. Note all the ingredients are chosen for their unique and beneficial features.
  5. Lemon contains more than 19 qualities, and garlic and ginger are good for dealing with gastric issues. Apple cider vinegar is given great importance in Ayurveda, and honey is good for your blood. Hence, this medicine is ideal for treating heart blockages effectively.

Ayurvedic management of blood pressure
High blood pressure or Rakta Gata Vata refers to an elevation in the pressure of blood in your arteries. The increase in pressure is based upon your age, activities, diet, and medical history.

The Ayurvedic remedies for the prevention and control of blood pressure include the following:

  1. Avoid consuming eggs, meat, tea, coffee, pickles and table salt.
  2. Abstain from smoking.
  3. Increase your intake of food items such as lemon, garlic, parsley, grapefruit, cottage cheese, Indian gooseberry, and watermelon.
  4. Engage in regular exercise as it is important for lowering and preventing your chances of high blood pressure.
  5. Laugh a lot and keep away from anxiety and stress factors.
  6. Make a juice of garlic cloves, wheat grass and basil leaves. Have this regularly for reduced chances of high blood pressure.
  7. Mix onion juice with honey and have the mixture every day.
  8. Make a paste using garlic and buttermilk, and drink it regularly.
  9. Grind roasted watermelon seeds, add water to the powder, strain the liquid, and have it twice every day.

It is important for you to consult an Ayurvedic practitioner before starting to take Ayurvedic measures for heart blockage or high blood pressure on your own. This will ensure that you are prescribed the best measures by a qualified and experienced doctor.

3519 people found this helpful

I wanted know about Ventricular Septal Defect. Is it genetic or acquired? How it affect on day to day life & it's future consequence on pregnancy. Thanks.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I wanted know about Ventricular Septal Defect. Is it genetic or acquired? How it affect on day to day life & it's fut...
Vsd is by birth, a congenital anomaly, not genetic or aquired. When there is a hole between 2 chambers of lower heart which pump the blood to entire body & to lungs for purification with fresh oxygen, the pumping action of heart will be affected for sure. Luckily the defect can be corrected but not during pregnancy. Depends upon symptoms. Avoid extra load on heart by rest, avoid swelling on body by reducing salt, eat more proteins to help baby grow faster & do operation to deliver the baby according to symptoms shown by mother about her heart being affected or not, she can carry the baby to full term at 36 weeks or an early delivery needs to be planned. But vsd is not inherited. Be sure to have a normal baby.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old girl. I have chest pain (exactly in center, which was mild 3-4 days back and is paining very hard since yesterday. I can't change positions while sleeping, and can't do anything as I am getting pain strokes in seconds. Can't breathe properly, because it gives a hitting pain in chest. Please help!

B.Sc, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), M.D General Medicine
Unani Specialist, Hyderabad
I am 25 years old girl. I have chest pain (exactly in center, which was mild 3-4 days back and is paining very hard s...
Do Breathing excercises regularly. Checkup your Blood Profiles. Take ECG Take advice of Cardiologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometime I have to suffer from pain in my chest. Pain is unbearable. What should be the problem.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Sometime I have to suffer from pain in my chest. Pain is unbearable. What should be the problem.
Hello, Chest pain includs:• Gastric disorder. • Cardiac disorder. • Cramp of chest muscle. As expressed, this sort of pain might be due to gastritis need to be differentiated. You need to follow the the under noted natural norms: Tk, plenty of water to hydrate your body. Go for meditation to reduce your stress and to nourish your digestive system. Your diet be easily digestible on time to avoid gastric disorder. Tk, homoeo medicine:@ Ranunculus balb 200-6 pills, thrice. @ Corbo veg 200-6 pills, thrice. Avoid, junk food, alcoholic intake. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai doctor my name is vamshi iam 22 years old iam a under graduate. And my problem is I will get severe pain in the chest just before the heart and at at the same place in back also. This problem will occur in only nights. I got this 4-6 times up to now. In your point of view what would be the problem which is iam facing.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Kota
Hai doctor my name is vamshi iam 22 years old iam a under graduate. And my problem is I will get severe pain in the c...
Back pain or HIP PAIN k liye back isometrics exercise kijiye or hot fragmentations kijiye. For word bandings mat kijiye. Long time ek hi positins m mat rahiye. Breegings exercise bilateral or single leg rotation kijiye phle without weight kijiye fir 1-2kg weight cuff se kijiye rotations kijiye leg single -single than avoide kijiye stair clabbings sweelings ho to ice ki massage kijiye back pain ko ap darr mat smjiye ap low back belt bi use m laa sakte h vo kisi bi tarah k jurck se apko bacha ti h deep breathing exercise kijiye I hope get well soon… thnx. Shoulder pain or elbow pain or HAND PAIN k liye ap ice massage kijiye … jurck se bachiye or shoulder wheeler exercise kijiye. Clapping kijiye. Sweeling aye to ice massage kijiye ……rotation krte rahiye. Elbow m pain ho to ap ultra sound lgaiye 4-10 days pulley exercise kijiye or weight cuff bandh kr 1-2kg k weight cuff se pendullaer exercise kijiye…. I hope get well soon thnx. Wrist pain k liye stimuleter ka use kr sakte h …. Or fingers k liye mobilization bi krsakte h I hope get well soon……thnx Leg pain k liye calf stretchings or periformis stretchings or T. F. L stretching ilio psos muscles ki stretching kijiye sweelings ho to ice pack kijiye or sweeling nhi ho to hot pack ka use ap kijiye. Heel track kijiye… weight cuff 1-2kg use kijiye or leg exercise kijitye hips up nd down exercise kijiye…. Walking kijiye phle edii rakiye fir panjaa rakijiye 6-9 kaadaam chalet huye apni walking ki capacity incress kijiye daily 1000 kaadaam ap chaliye …deep breath lijiye pani jada se jada pijiye ……. Long sitting, standing, clambing avoide kijiye I hope ap jaldi ache ho jayege thnx. KNEE PAIN k liye ap knee cap use kijiye …or hot fragmentation kijiye jada stair clambbings mat kijiye…. Long sitting or standing mat kijiye……. Heel track kijiye 4-5 time, ediii panjaa kr k chaliye 1000 kaadaam………. ANKLE PAIN k liye ap ice se massage kijiye …. Quick stretch kijiye or tempoline kr sakte h ap……for jumping……ankle toe movement kijiye countinu…. Weightcuuff bandh kr 1-2 kg k ap sit to stand kr sakte ho……. I hope ap jaldi theek ho jaayege thnx……
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 86+ suffering from erratic heart beat. Morning high 100+ evening as low 110/68 heart rate below 60.

DM - Cardiology, MD - Medicine
Cardiologist, Gurgaon
You may be having" atrial fibrillation. To confirm an ecg is required at the outset. Based on the ecg findings further course of management will be decided.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir Mere chest m kabhi kabhi bahut dard hota h Rat me achanak jagane pr hi hota h. Sir iska upay bataye.

MD - Forensic Medicine/Forensic Medicine & Toxicology
General Physician, Pondicherry
Hello sir
Mere chest m  kabhi kabhi bahut dard hota h
Rat me achanak jagane pr hi hota h.
Sir iska upay bataye.
Ye acchi baat nehi he. Ho sakta he he ki ye heart related problem. Isiliye apke bp, blood sugare pehle check karna padega. Test results lakar consult kariye, saaf pata chal jayega. Ho sakta he ye ek simple gastric problem bhi ho.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed