Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vijay

MBBS

Orthopedist, Bangalore

250 - 300 at clinic
Dr. Vijay MBBS Orthopedist, Bangalore
250 - 300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Vijay
Dr. Vijay is a renowned Orthopedist in Banashankari, Bangalore. He is a MBBS . He is currently associated with Meenakshi Hospitals in Banashankari, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vijay on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Orthopedists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Orthopedists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Meenakshi Hospitals

#979,1st Stage, 50 Feet Road, Banashankari. Landmark: Opposite P.E.S. CollegeBangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

Shekhar Hospital

# 942, 28th Main, Jayanagar 9th Block, Landmark: Near Ragigudda Temple.Bangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vijay

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 5.6 &my weight is 69. Iam 55 yrs and i have left shoulder pain always.Kindly advise

Fellowship in Shoulder and Knee Surgeries, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Nagpur
This is either Impingement or Rotator cuff tear. Visit shoulder specialist. Don't go to general orthopaedic surgeon. Dr Prashant Parate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir I am a patient of tinnitus. And spondyitus.Sometimes back pain.Taking calirol sache and excercise for back.Advice

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
Write down ur main probs. Dear Patient write all ur probs first in my private question. To help me understant ur illness. I am interested to serve you professionally. This is important that I must know ur mobile no to carry out investigation about ur disease. If u do not give or fear to give then how could i treat u, and to select right medicine. If u start treatment from me i will connect u and ask u about ur disease in detail to help u get disease free. Feel free to contact me. Ur disease requre some some period to uproot. Therefore u are required to go for a package of treatment. I take rs.120/- per visit. You can pay online by debit /credit card. When i will ask u to pay. if u are unable to pay due to lack of money then I will treat you free, but you let me know your financial condition. If u select me to solve ur problems then come to my private question /conversation. Here the history is maintained well. First u please write your probs in detail to help me. Then put questions. So make ur mind and then come. I can cure the followings: Bleeding iles, Fistula, Any pain, Bronchial Asthma, cough & Cold, Warts, Poor health, Alopecia, impotency, skin diseases, female troubles etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have uric acid levels of 8.1 and suffering from low back pain and joint pain for a few days. Please suggest remedy.

Physiotherapist, Lucknow
I have uric acid levels of 8.1 and suffering from low back pain and joint pain for a few days. Please suggest remedy.
First of all control your urice acide no protein in your food and consalt any physion for your back pain you start physiotherapy like ice formantation and use any ortho oil then do some streanthening exersices.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old female. I have not sleep from last 2 days because of headache. I also have pain in my nose bone. I have tried so many home remedies. But no one is working. Please help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am 19 years old female. I have not sleep from last 2 days because of headache. I also have pain in my nose bone. I ...
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1. Avoid=hot and cold at time 2. Less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3. Do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4. Avoid late night sleep 5. Panchamrut parpati 1 tab before lunch and dinner 6. Audumbaravleha 2 tsp before lunch and dinner.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom had a back pain 2 days ago, We have consulted a local doctor n after giving injection he asked to take an x-ray. In d x-ray report 1. Anterior and lateral periodical osteophytes are seen. 2 reduced L5-S1 DISC space is seen. Is der any serious issue Pls advice should we consult a orthopedic.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist,
My mom had a back pain 2 days ago,
We have consulted a local doctor n after giving injection he asked to take an x-ra...
There is not a serious issue. Osteophytes r not serious problem. For reduced disc space you should take care of some precautions like avoid forward bending, prolong standing, squatting. And do regular exercise for back strengthening. For acute pain you should apply ice pack locally twice a day for 15 min and some pain relieving gel after ice pack.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I HAVE BROKEN RIB, NOW IT IS REALLY PAIN FULL. EVEN WALKING ALSO VERY very difficult. What is the way to recover it. Please say doctor?

MSc in Orhopedic Physiotherapy (UK), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
In most cases, you can take care of broken or bruised ribs at home. While your injury heals, pain relief is very important, as it will hurt every time you breathe in or cough. Taking shallow breaths and not coughing to avoid pain will only put you at risk of a chest infection. You can look after yourself by: -regularly taking over-the-counter painkillers, such as paracetamol -holding an ice pack to your chest regularly during the first few days to reduce the pain and swelling -resting periodically – take time off work if you need to, especially if your work involves physical labour or the pain is severe -keeping mobile between rest periods – walking around and moving your shoulders occasionally can help with your breathing and help clear any mucus from your lungs -holding a pillow against your chest if you need to cough -carrying out breathing exercises – take 10 slow, deep breaths every hour, letting your lungs inflate fully each time, to help keep your lungs clear Don't wrap a bandage tightly around your chest, as this will stop your lungs expanding properly. Try to avoid lying down or staying still for long periods. It may help to sleep more upright for the first few nights. Avoid straining and lifting heavy objects until you're feeling better, as you may injure yourself further and take longer to recover. If you smoke, stopping may also help your recovery. See a Doctor if your pain hasn't started to improve within a few weeks. Best wishes
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old and have severe back pain. I have consulted with couple of doctors here and have many investigations so far. What should I do now for permanent solution?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 45 years old and have severe back pain. I have consulted with couple of doctors here and have many investigation...
Investigations advised - hb, tlc, dlc, esr, sugar f & pp, uric acid, vit d3 urine r/e x ray of the affected part. Anyway you may try- sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick mattress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomentation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. For emergency treatment see your nearest hospital or family doctor. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, inform me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain on my back since I have joined bpo. I need some medications and exercises too. Please help me sir I need to know any ointment too.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have pain on my back since I have joined bpo. I need some medications and exercises too. Please help me sir
I need ...
Avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Bhujang asana. Core strengthening exercises. Back stretching. Do the cat/cow stretch.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 53years old woman underwent hysterectomy n bilateral oophorectomy. I experience hot n cold flashes frequently n extreme pain in legs- especially foot n knees even with very less work load. Please give your advice to improve along with your opinion about estrogen injections.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am a 53years old woman underwent hysterectomy n bilateral oophorectomy. I experience hot n cold flashes frequently ...
Homnoeopathic medicine------------- r-10 drops (dr reckeweg) drink 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily--------------------------- klimaktolan tabs (wilmar schwabe india) chew 2 tabs 3 times daily------------------- vitamin-d plus tab (bakson) chew 1 tab daily--------------- calcarea-phos 6x (dr reckeweg) chew 4 tabss twice daily------------ drink 2 glass milk and an egg daily------------------------- report after 50 day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 years old with diabetic patients and have leg pain, what is the treatment for leg pain?

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I am 48 years old with diabetic patients and have leg pain, what is the treatment for leg pain?
Only do massage with sea same oil at night daily for five days. Avoid sweets immediately. You may also take vitamin d.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is bournivita good for health because I used to have urine problem infection. I used to drink bournivita and coffee daily. I was facing sleep problem. Muscle twitching in full body. And lower back pain after exercise and walking. What this the causes and solution for the problem.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Is bournivita good for health because I used to have urine problem infection. I used to drink bournivita and coffee d...
Hello, Bournvita or any malted beverages in loaded with sugar and other artificial components. They contribute to no or little nutritional benefits. Discontinue its usage, coffee can be taken once a day minus, sugar. Get your vitamin B12 and calcium check for muscle twitching.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from right knee joint pain, since last two weeks to relive the pain while waking I am using elastic tubular knee caps. While in relaxing position, while in deep sleep I used to get cramps right side thigh. I am using home cal. But yet, there is no relief. Please suggest some relif through homeopathy.

Fellowship in Shoulder and Knee Surgeries, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Nagpur
I am suffering from right knee joint pain, since last two weeks to relive the pain while waking I am using elastic tu...
You can take any medicines from pathy of your choice. Being an orthopaedic surgeon, I would like to advise you some exercises for knee and some precautions to be taken to increase strength of knees and decrease pain. Cycling and swimming are good for knees. Avoid squatting and sitting cross legged and you will get long term benefits.. Dr Prashant Parate Shoulder and Knee Surgeon Arthroscopy and Joint Replacement Surgeon Sports Injuries Specialist
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

40 years now from last 3 months have shoulder pain difficult to raise right hand and rotate. No diabetes.

Fellowship in Shoulder and Knee Surgeries, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Nagpur
40 years now from last 3 months have shoulder pain difficult to raise right hand and rotate. No diabetes.
It's frozen shoulder most likely. You need to strengthen your shoulder muscles. Do stretching exercises for shoulder.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 27 year old male and I felt sometimes headache when I get hungry and sometimes I felt knee pain too hard. I use use several type of ointment and tablets but it last for hour and get started. The pain will last for 24hr and relieve automatically. After some days the pain started again. Suggest me how do I do.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I'm 27 year old male and I felt sometimes headache when I get hungry and sometimes I felt knee pain too hard. I use u...
Do check your electrolytes zinc s. Alk. Phosphate vit d 3 and vit b 12 from nabl lab do take ust and laser therapy for pain relief for 10 days followed by strengthening exercise from neuro physiotherapist best wishes.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 from 2 days I an getting serious backache and not getting good sleep I have not used any medicine so please tell the solution.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am 21 from 2 days I an getting serious backache and not getting good sleep
I have not used any medicine so please t...
Hi, backache is caused due to gastric disorder, postural disorder, malnutrition, stress, work pressure. Go for meditation & yoga to nourish your cells, tissues including back muscle to ease your problem. Tk, plenty of wa red to eliminate toxins and hydrate yourself. Your diet b easily digestible on time. Tk homoeo medicine: @ rhus tox 200-6 pills, thrice a day. @carbo veg 200-6 pills, thrice a day. Avoid, caffiene, nicotine, alcohol, junk food. Tk care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 year old female and I have severe knee pain since 6 months I had consulted to doctor but no use I am suffering from severe knee ache.

FRCS Orth, MCh Orth, MS Orth
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 40 year old female and I have severe knee pain since 6 months I had consulted to doctor but no use I am sufferin...
Avoid stairs and prolonged knee bending. Start physiotherapy. Reduce weight (avoid sugar or food with added sugar, rice and wheat). Consult arthroscopy surgeon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sis-in-law is suffering from fever, chills,nausea, joint pain and loose motion from past 1 month. We have consulted different doctors but the treatment's effect was temporary. She was also hospitalized for two days but she didn't got permanent relief. All kinds of tests have been done. Please solve our trouble.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
My sis-in-law is suffering from fever, chills,nausea, joint pain and loose motion from past 1 month. We have consulte...
You should take Acupressure therapy and take Biochemic Kali mur 200x +Nat sulph 200x 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days and consult online .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife 22 yrs old, not well from last one complete body pain after moving from bangalore to chennai.

AO TRAUMA, DNB (Orthopedics), MS ORTHO, MBBS
Orthopedist, Ghaziabad
Generalised body pain could be due to different conditions grossly known as polyarthralgia. Is there a recent episode of fever. Do you feel stiffness of hand and feet early morning which usually improves as the day progress. Is there any swelling around wrist elbow or ankle. Answer to these simple questions can help making a diagnosis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am 37 years old female. Suffering with neck pain which is continuing to full back pain and feel some pain in the brain nerves I suppose. Feeling uncomfortable and pain is increasing when I go for sleep. Should I use my pillow or not while sleeping? Or what is the reason for this pain. I applied volini on my neck two days in the night but once I get up in the morning, my pain is still there with back pain, neck pain. What should be done? Please let me know immediately.

BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Hello, I am 37 years old female. Suffering with neck pain which is continuing to full back pain and feel some pain in...
Dear Ms. Lybrate-user, your problem seems vague and needs an assessment. The pain may be because of posture and your lifestyle. You can go for an x-ray and rule out any problems related to the vertebrae. If you have headache as well and is persistent then you must also go for an mri. Visit a nearest physiotherapy clinic and get yourself assessed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed