Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vijay Narasimha

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore

Dr. Vijay Narasimha Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Vijay Narasimha
Dr. Vijay Narasimha is a trusted Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist in Ramamurthy Nagar, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Sri Varadaraja Hospital in Ramamurthy Nagar, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Vijay Narasimha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists in India. You will find Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

B.M.Road, Kuvempu Nagar,Dooravani NagarBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vijay Narasimha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a male 65 Yrs. Of age. I am suffering from Throat infection due to which my voice has become hoarse and I can hardly speak. This ailment is recurring whenever I have excess of lime / lemon or sour flavoured foodstuff or one two many cold drinks especially with ice.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am a male 65 Yrs. Of age. I am suffering from Throat infection due to which my voice has become hoarse and I can ha...
1.Do betadine gargle 2-3 times daily 2.Avoid drinking cold water, have luke warm water, tea, coffee, hot soup 3.Take throat lozenges, 4.Give voice rest 6..Avoid smoking 7.If no relief you have to take antibiotic 8.Consult doctor /me for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 years female, I am diabetic patient, I am suffering from throat pain due to tonsillitis it is having layer of yellow and infected.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I am 36 years female, I am diabetic patient, I am suffering from throat pain due to tonsillitis it is having layer of...
You may take Heper Sulf. 30 thrice a day three drops in water .do gargles thrice daily after every meal. Take more liquids. Drink turmeric boiled milk at night.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M having severe sickness n weakness from last 2 days took medicine bt Dr. iz no result yet. N my nose iz continuously flowing sneezing.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
Weakness can be due to many reasons such as hormonal imbalance, disturbed lipid profile, improper sleep, certain deficiencies in the body and many more, get your tsh, t3, t4 and lipid profile profile test and take proper sleep and drink lots of water and take balanced diet.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My nose starts bleeding from inside. Its regular and stops after some time when I lie down for some time. It usually happens when I am playing what should I do?

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
Bleeding from Nose: cold water on nose and head will help...if no result, endoscopy of nose to locate the bleeder and cautery of bleeder will cure you....
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, i am getting always problem of tonsils, after that I get fever and cough, that time its feel very hard to talk with anyone, doctor prescribed me for one medicine of mankind pharma name zady azythromycin. I used to take that medicine after two days I feel relax from tonsils but again in 15-20 days I get same problem.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
Tonsillitis: for tonsillitis, antibiotics added to anti allegic and analgesics and antiseptic gargle helps, if you are having tonsillitis off and on you may require to go for tonsillectomy operation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

At night, or any time, suddenly I get sneezing. with water,& it is unstoppable. Give me some medicine.

MS , MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
At night, or any time, suddenly I get sneezing. with water,& it is unstoppable. Give me some medicine.
Hi, As you are having dust mite allergy, you should not have carpets, pets at home, regular wash of linen and bed spreads and ironing before use etc.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had snoring because hevy fat in my throat. How can I reduce fat without operation. So many doctors told if can take operation. It is not success.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), PGDHHM
General Physician, Ganderbal
I had snoring because hevy fat in my throat. How can I reduce fat without operation. So many doctors told if can take...
Hello I can understand your problem.. Take honey 1tsf warm water 1glass lemon 1/2 zeera 1 pinch add all together and take it early in the morning before breakfast. Hope you follow this regular upto 3 months. Thanks.
15 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If someone is suffering from sinus then what precautions have to take before going outside even inside home.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please I will suggest few points.. Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Pranayam will help you a lot Put ANU telam in both nostrils and take deep breath twice a day Take Tab septilin by Himalaya 2. . 2 for 3 mths Take steam inhalation three times a day for 5 days Avoid direct air to face Avoid cold drinks ice cream etc The above points will help you to clear sinusitis and will prevent recurrence
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the cure for sinusitis

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist,
Are you a confirmed case of sinusitis by CT SINUS. Also get your phadiatop allergy screening done to rule out allergy componant.Intranasal steroid should be tried . If no response then surgical treatment is adv.Treatment is also indisualized as per patient symtoms.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

��I am 30 years old man. I have tonsils problem, and frequently having problem of cough, cold, fever.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
��I am 30 years old man. I have tonsils problem, and frequently having problem of cough, cold, fever.
Hello,you can take homoeopathic medicine Tonsil Aid ( Bakson) ( 2tabs) thrice a day for 15 days and revert. Gargling with lukewarm water twice a day will also give you relief.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam suffering from chest pain and my throat feels suffocating some times. What should I do?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Iam suffering from chest pain and my throat feels suffocating some times. What should I do?
Hello you might b suffering from gastric dis order, if you do not cough. **home-care*** @ nux com 30-6 pills, thrice /dly. @ carbo veg 30-6 pills, thrice/dly. * take, easily digestible diet. * avoid, junk food, dust smoke, alcohol, smoking. * take, 4/5 glass of water. Report, wkly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 44 years old. My HbA1c is 6.8%. For last 15 days my fasting sugar level is between 95-110 and pp is between 105 to 130. I am not taking any medicine should I start taking medicine for diabetes? Some times I feel heaviness on head and dizziness whenever I think about my diabetes. Why it happens. Is it due to high uric acid in the body. My uric acid level is 7.0. Should I start medicine for uric acid, if yes please suggest me name.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Warangal
Hi
I am 44 years old. My HbA1c is 6.8%. For last 15 days my fasting sugar level is between 95-110 and pp is between 1...
maintain ibw take balance d diet walk daily avoid sugary items fat food lead stress free life take plenty vegetables and fruits in 2 / 3 servings take high fibre low calorie food if sugar levels o.k no need of treatment for uric acid take protein in moderation
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 19 years old male, 6 weeks back In a strip club I kissed a stripper and sucked her nipples and fingered her vagina, I don't know if she was hiv infected but from the next day I got fever, nausea and sore throat but I don't have any rashes so is it possible that she had hiv or I have hiv?

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I'm 19 years old male, 6 weeks back In a strip club I kissed a stripper and sucked her nipples and fingered her vagin...
You should take nux vomica 30 thrice a day only three drops in water. Do not worry. Take care in future. There are so many reasons of fever and nausea like indigestion, changing weather throat infection etc.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why Nose Bleeding Can Be Serious?

MBBS, MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
Why Nose Bleeding Can Be Serious?

Why nose bleeding can be serious?

A majority of people experience nosebleeds at least once in their lifetimes, whether from excessive picking of the nose or a pretty hard fall. Most nosebleeds go away soon but it can get very serious if you are not careful.

Nosebleeds can be broadly classified into two types:

1. Anterior nosebleeds, which happen from the front of the nose, are quite normal and get better quickly.

2. Posterior nosebleeds happen from deep within the nose and get very serious if proper care is not provided. However, such cases are rare and happen only in extreme trauma.

What to do when a nosebleed strikes?

- to stop the bleeding, tilt your head upwards and apply ice on the bridge of the nose. This helps in stopping the blood flow quickly. You can also stuff cotton in your nostrils while doing it.

- blow your nose in order to clear the clots in the nose as they can prolong bleeding.

When does a nosebleed get serious?

- when the measures to stop the bleeding don't work. You are at risk to lose blood if you don't get medical help.

- if you have regular nosebleeds then consult your doctor immediately as it could be a symptom of an underlying health condition.

- a nosebleed can also become serious if you are having medicines that thin blood as it could make the nosebleed more severe.

- if you suffer from a blood clotting disorder.

- if the nosebleed is a caused by a trauma like a fall or an accident and you are having difficulty in stopping the bleeding, get immediate medical help.

'consult'.

Related Tip: Ways to Prevent and Stop Nose Bleeding

4415 people found this helpful

I am 43 years old, I have lot of problems in year 2000. I got hiv positive, next in right ear I get some sound, I got some black spots in legs, severe cervical back ache and dental teeth problems bottom row 4 teeth totally spoil. please help.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
I am 43 years old, I have lot of problems in year 2000. I got hiv positive, next in right ear I get some sound, I got...
Kindly consult a physician & a dentist in person for further suggestion. We need more investigations with clinical examination to decide upon treatment. You may need cleaning and artificial enamel filling or root canal treatment. Advance procedures can be done with laser. You may consult me in person. Dental tips: - visit a dentist every six months for cleaning and a thorough dental check-up. Limit sugary food to avoid tooth decay. Gargle your mouth thoroughly after every meal. Scrub gently to clean your tongue with a tongue cleaner. Floss all your teeth inter dentally & brush twice daily, morning & night, up & down short vertical strokes, with ultra-soft bristles, indicator brush. Tooth brush to be changed every 2 months.
36 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a swelling near my left ear & cheek. I feel pain whenever I open my mouth (jaw) since 6 months. Please advise me on this and whom do I contact for the same. Thanks Chiru.

MBBS, MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Ahmedabad
I have a swelling near my left ear & cheek. I feel pain whenever I open my mouth (jaw) since 6 months. Please advise ...
From your description your are likely to have parotid swelling get a sonography done if not conclusive than take an oral surgeon's opinion. It is best to see an ent surgeon first.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have running nose. What should I do?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
I have running nose. What should I do?
steam inhale. you can nasal spray otrivin sos. Take tab. Dolo 650 mg sos. Tab. Lcz -10 mg once a day. Gargle with warm water, drink warm water, juice,green veg., veg. Soups, lquid diets, dalia, protein diets, tulsi leaf in tea or warm water, geloy juice, Take plenty of liqiuds. Juice, avoid cold things. Avoid oily foods. A avoid cold area, dust area, cold things .i.e. ice creams, take bed rest , If symptoms persist then do tests cbc, x ray PNS and consult again.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have tonsils problem what should I do so that I can have ice cream and other cold or frozen items.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
You should avoid ice cream and other cold or frozen items till your tonsillitis h' been cured. Please take Baryta Carb. 0/2 three times a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 57 years old and have pain in knees feet and hip joint got ra tests done given d mare for 3 moths but due to severe tonsillitis stopped med v weak throat and tonsils get inflamed doc says it is allergy but my white cell count comes elevated by 2/3 thousand when tonsillitis occurs what specific disease it cold be.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
If white blood cell rises with tonsils inflamation, means infection of tonsils and you require a course of antibiotics and less likly due to allergy
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sneezing (6 to 7) with running nose every morning. Tried citrazine for one month but again its troubling me what should I do.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Take only lukewarm water to drink during the day -Use saline nasal sprays or nasal irrigation. -Tablet nasorest-p once/twice daily may ease breathing. -Do steam inhalation once or twice daily. - u can take otrivin nasal spray if cold is severe
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed