Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vijay Lakshmi

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

400 at clinic
Dr. Vijay Lakshmi Gynaecologist, Bangalore
400 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Vijay Lakshmi
Dr. Vijay Lakshmi is an experienced Gynaecologist in Kalyan Nagar, Bangalore. You can visit her at Bangalore Medical centre. in Kalyan Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vijay Lakshmi and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#416, 4th Cross, 2nd Block, Kalyan Nagar. Landmark: Opp. BSNL office, Beside A to Z hotelBangalore Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

This is the first time I had periods I am 12 years old today is my 3rd day what should I do to overcome my pain.

DGO, MBBS, DNB Gynecology)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
This is the first time I had periods I am 12 years old today is my 3rd day what should I do to overcome my pain.
warm water bath will relax u. u can take maftal spas twice a day for 2 to 3 days for relief in pain .change ur sanitary napkin 3 to 4 hrly.
3 people found this helpful

Hi. I am 32 years old now. I used to have 1 full day back pain and lower abdomen pain at the time of periods. But I do get period regularly in 28 days. USG report says large polycystic ovary so I felt it is because of ovarian cyst. When I am consulting gynecologist they are telling it's not a problem no need to do anything. Please suggest what should I do. And more over its 3.5years to my marriage but I didn't conceive.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hi. I am 32 years old now. I used to have 1 full day back pain and lower abdomen pain at the time of periods. But I d...
Dear do not worry take medicines on time, Do yoga daily specially, nadishodhana, bhramri pranayam, suryanamaskar, bhadrasana, bhujangasana, naukasana, dhanurasana, chakki chalanasana, daily 5 min each pose. Yoga will to strech pelvic areas and will help to prevent and manage Polycystic ovarian cyst and will also help to concieve soon. Good luck.
1 person found this helpful

Is coper T a good method to prevent pregnancy for my girlfriend! We are in 20's. And have no plans for babies for next 5 to 6 years!

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Is coper T a good method to prevent pregnancy for my girlfriend! We are in 20's. And have no plans for babies for nex...
Multiload is a good method for prevent of pregnancy according to your age is best method for contraception is multiload.

Family History of Cancer? - Opt for a Preventive Health Check

Partners in Health
Multi Speciality
Ask Free Question
The rising incidences of cancer have made it important for us to be vigilant about our health. It has been proven medically that if cancer is detected at an early stage -stage I & II , then the chances of cure and treatment along with full recovery are very high. For early cancer detection & for people at greater risk of cancer, PHC-Preventive Health Care plays a major role. Preventive Health Check is particularly important for the people who have a family history of cancer.

Hereditary Cancers:

Almost all cancers are caused by damage or mutation in their genes, which, may be acquired from environmental exposure, dietary factors, hormones or through normal aging. In 90% of cases, these genes are not passed from parents to children. These are known as sporadic mutations and the cancers that they cause are called as sporadic cancers. But 5-10% of cancers are caused by gene mutations which are inherited from one or both parents & passed on to the children .These are hereditary or germline mutations & these cancers are known as hereditary or familial cancers.

People /children, who carry gene mutations have a higher risk of developing cancer at an earlier age or at some point in their life time.

Some of the common such cancers, which run in families, are:

Breast cancer
Ovarian cancer
Colo-rectal cancer (cancer of large intestine )
Prostate cancer
Lymphoma
Melanoma
Retinoblastoma
Breast, ovary & colo-rectal carcinoma have well established gene mutation studies.Mutation of BRCA 1 & BRCA2 Genes is responsible for 85% of hereditary breast cancers.

Estimated life time risk for developing breast cancer in woman with BRCA1 & BRCA2 mutation is 56-87% & risk for developing-bilateral /contralatral breast cancer is about 20-40%. These statistics make a preventive health check for women with breast cancer history in their family a necessity. Mutation in these genes confers about 20-40% increased life time risk for developing ovarian cancer. Hence the presence of gene mutation for breast cancer can trigger ovarian cancer.

However as stated above, other environmental and lifestyle factors can also cause breast cancer other than genetic BRCA1 & BRCA 2 gene mutations.

Increasing age
Early menarche
Late menopause
Nulliparity
First birth after the age of 30
Atypical lobular hyperplasia or Atypical ductal hyperplasia
Prior breast biopsies
Long term postmenopausal estiogen replacement
Early exposure to ionizing radiation
Other Familial Cancers:

Familial cancer syndromes associated with colo-rectal cancers are familial adenomatous polyposis (FAP).It is an autosomal dominant inherited syndrome with more than 90% penetrance, manifested by hundreds of polyps developed by late adolescence .The risk of developing invasive cancer is almost 100% .So such patients should start getting colonoscopy at an earlier age- say by 20yr of age & should undergo Total Collectomy on development of significant polyps .

Other familial cancer syndromes are hereditary non -Polyposis Colo Rectal Cancer (HNPCC), Gardner's Syndrome, Turcot's Syndrome, Peutz-Jeghers Syndrome, Juvenile Polyposis.

Cancer Assessment & Conclusion:

For breast cancer risk assessment, we have the GAIL model & IBIS model, which take into consideration ,all the risk factors, apart from BRCA1 & BRCA 2 gene mutation. These models calculate the over all life time risk of development of breast cancer for any lady. For this, you have to consult a specialist experienced in area of hereditary cancers, cancer risk assessment, genetic counseling & testing.

To conclude, all people with cancers in their family should undergo genetic testing & counseling, to detect high risk individuals should take adequate measures & treatment.
Family History of Cancer? - Opt for a Preventive Health Check
3402 people found this helpful

Hi doctor, trying to conceive. I have done my follicular scan with doctors instruction. The study goes as follows: Day 9- Right ovary follicles - 9x8 mm, left - 13x9, endometrium thickness 7mm. DAY 12 - right - 8mm, left - 16x9, endometrium thickness 7mm. Doctor has again asked me to repeat on DAY 15. Please advise if everything is normal? Can I conceive without any problems.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi doctor, trying to conceive. I have done my follicular scan with doctors instruction. The study goes as follows: Da...
Everything is fine this study is done to see whether you have enough follicles or not and they are maturing on time and rupturing on time also uterus lining is measured. It will help in knowing about the proper functioning of your ovaries and uterus so don't worry you can conceive, have faith in your doctor.
1 person found this helpful

If T4 level is 13.24ug/dl and tsh is 2.67ulU/ml in pregnancy what precautions should I take?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
If T4 level is 13.24ug/dl and tsh is 2.67ulU/ml in pregnancy what precautions should I take?
Your tsh report is absolutely normal for any weeks of pregnancy. T4 value in first trimester is 6.5 - 10.1, second trimester 7.5 - 10.3 and third 6.3 - 9.7. Thyroid levels in pregnancy are best evaluated by free t4 levels and not t4 levels which can be wrong. Reference values for free t4 are 0.8- 1.2, 0.6 - 1, and 0.5 - 0.8 respectively. So it looks like normal report for you but you should get free t4 value to confirm.
1 person found this helpful

Dear Sir I had 3 miscarriages last was in April 2016. Now I completed triquilar course for 2 months. Now can I go for pregnancy or (rubella.

Certification in Robotic surgery in Gynecology, MRCOG (LONDON), Fellowship in Gyn Endoscopy, MD - Gynaecologist & Obstetrician, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Dear Sir
I had 3 miscarriages last was in April 2016. Now I completed triquilar course for 2 months. Now can I go for...
You need to go for a series of basic and advanced tests to find out the cause of your repeated miscarriages.
1 person found this helpful

I am 38 yrs old and have a problem due to bulky uterus. Periods with heavy flow deadly pain. Since the delivery of my son which was ciserian. And my belly looks like as if I am pregnant. I have pain in the lower abdomen all through the day. Please suggest a treatment.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 38 yrs old and have a problem due to bulky uterus. 
Periods with heavy flow deadly pain. Since the delivery of m...
Hello. You haven't mentioned the date of last delivery. You can take homoeopathic medicines - Pulsatilla 200/ one dose once a week for 1 month and Hamamelis Q (take only during the menses)/ 10 drops in 1/2 cup of water after every 2 hrly. Did you have calcium and iron tablets? If not, start with Calcarea Phos. 6x and Ferrum Phos. 6x - both thrice a day for 3 months. Revert me back.

I am 25 years old, I got married in this year march, I was getting periods every month 5, but this month am getting brown discharge instead of period, on this month 5th I saw some brown discharge for few days, after 5 days again am getting thick brown discharge. I saw thick brown spotting may I know why am miss my periods any serious problem?

MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I am 25 years old, I got married in this year march, I was getting periods every month 5, but this month am getting b...
Y es it may be a serious problem. Get one urine for pregnancy test ,if it comes positive then immediately go to a gynaecologist.
2 people found this helpful

If I had unprotected sex with a girl on 28th November and she has her period dates on 14-17 what are the chances of her becoming pregnant?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
If I had unprotected sex with a girl on 28th November and she has her period dates on 14-17 what are the chances of h...
There are high chances for her to get pregnant if the intercourse was unprotected as she was in her fertile period then.

I m 22 year old female. I have a history of PCOD. I had sex last month and got my normal periods that month but this month I didn't get my periods.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I m 22 year old female. I have a history of PCOD. I had sex last month and got my normal periods that month but this ...
If you dont have had sex after your periods last month then no chances of pregnancy.delayed periods can be due to PCOD,just wait for some more days.

My girlfriend is 22 years old and she's not in her menstruation cycle from last 4 months. And she is fat also. She just tell me about all this. Please help me out for the same. Thank-you.

MD (alternative medicine), BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My girlfriend is 22 years old and she's not in her menstruation cycle from last 4 months. And she is fat also. She ju...
Hi. Now a days girls are having a condition known as pcod. These are small cyst like growths form over overies due to some hormonal imbalence. She should get an usg done to rule out this. But as you told she is fat, I think she is having pcod. With help of homoeopathic medicines she will be alright and non dependant of harmonal pills.

I am already 57 when I was 38 I lost my monthly period but when I reach 52 I have again my period ans now for 3, months it did not stop until now what will I do.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am already 57 when I was 38 I lost my monthly period but when I reach 52 I have again my period ans now for 3, mont...
It is totally abnormal and is called postmenopausal bleeding. However small it may be, do not ignore it. Get checked by gynecologist as early as possible.

I was meant to come on 5 days ago doctors told me to test again in a week that would of been 3 weeks what if I am pregnant and don't no as I no when a bloke comes in a girl they become pregnant can't get pregnant of bloke don't come in a girl so I must be I feel tired all time even after long sleep breasts bit sore and haven't come on yet.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I was meant to come on 5 days ago doctors told me to test again in a week that would of been 3 weeks what if I am pre...
Hello, Please get a serum beta hcg test to conclusively rule out pregnancy first. If test is negative then the symptoms that you are experiencing are part of PMS.

I'm pregnant 2 months completed. So pls suggest me the high tips n food chart for our safe baby.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I'm pregnant 2 months completed. So pls suggest me the high tips n food chart   for our safe baby.
Hello, a pregnant woman should take utmost caution of what she eats. A nutritious diet rich in proteins, iron, calcium and omega 3 fatty acids is recommended. Overall besides normal food make sure she takes a big glass of milk daily, 2-3 eggs in a week, chicken/ fish twice a week, take 2 helping of fruits and salads daily. Taking 5-6 almonds alone a piece or two of walnuts daily should overall take care of your nutritional requirements. Hope this helps you.
1 person found this helpful

Trying for second child I am 38 years with all reports normal. Trying for last two months I hav 5 yr. Old daughter pl. Suggest.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Trying for second child I am 38 years with all reports normal. Trying for last two months I hav 5 yr. Old daughter pl...
Try conceiving during your fertile period if you have a regular cycle of 28 days then fertile period will be from day 8 of your cycle till day 20 of cycle. Along with that take healthy diet including fruits, green vegetables and low fat dairy products. Also do regular workout or some exercise, will help in conceiving soon.
1 person found this helpful

Hi, I am 32-years old female n not conceiving ,although my hormonal level is normal, n husband test is also normal, please suggest ?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi, I am 32-years old female n not conceiving ,although my hormonal level is normal, n husband test is also normal, p...
If your cycles are normal of 28 to 39 days then have sexual relations every alternate day from 10 th to 20 th day considering first day of the periods as day one
1 person found this helpful

I have belly fat after my daughter born I am still having belly fat it looks like I am pregnant my daughter is 8 yrs old. I tried everything but fat doesn't go away I am anemic too very less energy feeling very heavy pls help me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I have belly fat after my daughter born I am still having belly fat it looks like I am pregnant my daughter is 8 yrs ...
You have to change your diet stop junk food eat green leafy vegetables they will increase your haemoglobin levels and calcium levels. You have to eat fruits, salads, soups, nuts, sprouts, lot of water. You have to maintain diet diary.
7 people found this helpful

Can we have sex after c section. how much time to be given to have sex? Please advice.

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
C section wounds generally heal within 7-10 days. But pain may linger for a month or two. But sex with all contraceptive precaution is permissible if the pain is not there. Reverse position with woman on top will be safer.

I masturbate in the morning and in the evening I had sex with my girlfriend. But I did not cum inside her vagina I pull it out. Would she be pregnant because of pre-cum?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I masturbate in the morning and in the evening I had sex with my girlfriend. But I did not cum inside her vagina I pu...
You have not mentioned on which day of her periods you had sex its important to treat exercise daily vigorously eat well high protein diet.
3 people found this helpful
View All Feed