Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vijay Kumar Merekhor

BAMS

General Physician, Bangalore

18 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Dr. Vijay Kumar Merekhor BAMS General Physician, Bangalore
18 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Vijay Kumar Merekhor
Dr. Vijay Kumar Merekhor is one of the best General Physicians in BTM Layout, Bangalore. He has been a practicing General Physician for 18 years. He has done BAMS . You can consult Dr. Vijay Kumar Merekhor at Eshwari Clinic in BTM Layout, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vijay Kumar Merekhor on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BAMS - Ayurvedic Mahavidyala Bijapur, - 1999
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Eshwari Clinic

No:42, 1st Main , BTM Layout 1st Stage. Landmark: Near Christ SchoolBangalore Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vijay Kumar Merekhor

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Common causes of chest pain

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Secunderabad
Common causes of chest pain
Some of the common causes of chest pain.
18 people found this helpful

What else can we have except water to control our water level as I sweat much more than normal person. Is more sweating is normal or there is some problem. I even sweat while eating. Pls suggest. My bp is 90 and 140. Is it because of bp.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
What else can we have except water to control our water level as I sweat much more than normal person. Is more sweati...
Get ur thyroid hormone levels checked for increased sweating.. otherwise it's normal to sweat more on high humidity days...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old male I started gym for the body development. I thought of taking supplements of proteins need your suggestion ?

Certification in Diabetes Educators Program, Post Graduate Diploma in Sports Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am 22 years old male I started gym for the body development. I thought of taking supplements of proteins need your ...
Weight gain is muscle gain and not fat gain. In your condition your energy requirement is very high so whatever you eat is used as a source of energy and you do not make muscle. To gain muscles you will have to eat at least 6 meals (high calorie) in a day at a regular interval with a proper ratio of proteins and carbohydrates. Proteins will help you gain body mass while carbohydrates will help you give energy. Protein foods are eggs, fish, chicken, milk and milk products, meat and dals. Carbohydrate foods are roti and rice, potatoes, sweet potatoes. You have to eat vegetables and fruits and use healthy and good fats for cooking like ghee, cold pressed mustrad or til oil. You will also have to do some weight training exercise to help you build mass into the body. Also drink enough water to keep you hydrated. You can take weight gainers like serious mass.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is 21 years old and he use to masturbate daily. Can this cause any harm to him? How can he stop this habit of masturbating. Please help.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
My friend is 21 years old and he use to masturbate daily. Can this cause any harm to him? How can he stop this habit ...
Masturbation is regarded as a normal, healthy sexual activity. In general, the medical community considers masturbation to be a natural and harmless expression of sexuality for both men and women. It does not cause any physical injury or harm to the body, and can be performed in moderation throughout a person's lifetime as a part of normal sexual behavior. It will not affect you or your ability to have children in the future. If you wish to reduce the frequency of masturbation: It originates from brain, due to thinking about sex. Hence: ·     Do not watch adult material. ·     Concentrate more on your studies or work. ·     Exercise regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother (55 yrs) started to have brown dot type something in her ankle almost more than a year ago, earlier we thought that this is side effect of some medicine. But as the days passed by the dots became bigger. Several big patches appeared of same nature. Although it does not pain nor it causes any trouble, but what is that anyway, how to cure it. Please help doctor.

Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Mohali
My mother (55 yrs) started to have brown dot type something in her ankle almost more than a year ago, earlier we thou...
Dear lybrate-user, She needs some basic blood tests like platelet count. If it is normal, she should then see a skin specialist to confirm diagnosis. All the Best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have done tmt since September and that is normal when I needed that every 6months or year.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I have done tmt since September and that is normal when I needed that every 6months or year.
If you feel breathlessness after walking then do it after 6 month and if you don't then do after 1 year.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old im always suffering from headache I can not understand what is the problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 19 years old im always suffering from headache I can not understand what is the problem.
1.Take paracetamol 500mg,1 tablet sos after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest If you have recurrent attack of headache 1.It could be a tension headache due to stress, strain,depression,agitation, Hypertension or migraine. 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, take adequate sleep for 7-8 hours daily 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache 7.consult me for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife periods started yesterday 31 may and it's paining in her stomach and legs too much so what to do? Pain is in unbearable condition.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
My wife periods started yesterday 31 may and it's paining in her stomach and legs too much so what to do? Pain is in ...
Homoeopathy has good treatment for your problem, without causing adverse effects. It requires study of your case and symptoms in detail. To start with, take homoeopathic medicine cimicifuga 200 daily in the morning and in the evening and give feedback after 4 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir may I know the what is the best treatment of erectile dysfunction this the serious problem for mee can you please help me out sir I ll great full to you I am in relationship and I want this problem to be heeled and I do regular exercise and and also eat well but help me out from erectile dysfunction plzz sirrr.

MBBS, Diploma in Psychological Medicine, MD - Alternate Medicine, Certified Sexologist
Sexologist, Ratnagiri
Sir may I know the what is the best treatment of erectile dysfunction this the serious problem for mee can you please...
Considering your age it looks like it will not be big issue for u. Do not worry about it. If you r facing problem of it regularly you may need consultatuon and medication for initial few days and sex therapy along with that. Do not worry its curable. Consult for more deatails and appropriate treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My erection does not happen for a longer duration. It gets softer within a short period of time, obstructing normal sex. How do I correct this.?

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
My erection does not happen for a longer duration. It gets softer within a short period of time, obstructing normal s...
It can be due to stress / anxiety or due to physical cause. For physical cause you need to do blood tests hb, tc, dc, fasting sugar, prolactin, tsh and testosterone. Stop smoking if you smoke. Check bp.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After eating I feel like vomiting, some time even I vomit. If I spit than I feel some good. It happens to me from last few weeks. haven't took any medicine yet.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
After eating I feel like vomiting, some time even I vomit. If I spit than I feel some good. It happens to me from las...
you may be having problems of hyperacidity. Drink plenty of water and take one tablet of Aciloc Rd tablet in the morning before break fast for few days. T. if no relief, consultake bland diet, avoid spicy, oily and fatty food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should be the diet for a glowing and healthy skin. And what should be the diet for no acidity.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
What should be the diet for a glowing and healthy skin. And what should be the diet for no acidity.
Both are very similar 1. Lots of fruits specially the red colored ones - pomegranate, papaya, figs and melons. 2. Veggies like beans carrots beetroot. 3. Lots of water - 3 liters a day 4. Buttermilk 5. Soaked almonds - about 8 of them.
29 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a cold & cough and having allergy from flowers like rose lily and morga daisy. Skin allergies and nose bleeding.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For cold take tablet cetrizine at night and For cough take syp ascoril-D 2.5 ml twice a day and for nose bleed we have to examine you for further guidance
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have a problem that my tongue and throat is sore from 3 weeks what is the reason and what I have to do ?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Might be your are suffering from pharyngitis. Take tablet azithromycin 500 mg once daily empty stomach for 3 days. Tablet levocetrizine every night for 7 days. Tablet neurobion forte once daily for 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Masturbation is good for health or not. If yes then how much time its do in a month.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Masturbation is good for health or not. If yes then how much time its do in a month.
Some of the after- effects of masturbation are: a. The nervous system is affected the most. B. Besides the heart, the digestive system, the urinary system as well as the other systems are adversely affected and consequently the whole body becomes the museum of diseases with profound weakness. C. The eyes become sunken, the cheek bones protrude and there is a black rim round the eyes. D. Continuous headache and backache. E. Dizziness and loss of memory. F. Palpitation of heart on lightest exertion. G. Nervousness. H. Unable to perform any heavy physical or mental work. I. The person dislikes any company and activities and rather likes to sit in seclusion and suffers from weakness. J. All the senses are impaired. K. Vision becomes dim, the tongue begins to stammer and ears tend to become deaf etc. L. Lastly t. B. Or insanity or some other serious disease catch hold of the victim to lead his life to a close. M. Impotency/ erectile dysfunction / premature ejaculation, reduced penis size, hardness etc therefore, young men are advised to consult a qualified and honest homoeopathic practitioner for his expert advice and effective treatment instead of wasting his money with quacks. Further, those young men who are or have been engaged in the regular habits of masturbation should not ignore the necessity to consult the qualified homoeopaths to avoid sexual embarrassment at the time of marriage. Homoeopathic treatment for taking away the habit of masturbation and removing its bad effects.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had fever last night. Nd now iam having a headache. I am not able to do any work. please notify me the solution.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I had fever last night. Nd now iam having a headache. I am not able to do any work. please notify me the solution.
check your BP. check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief for severe headache. take rest and good sleep. avoid stress. inform if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have taken 61K of vitamin D weekly, for 8 weeks and loose body weight by 6 kgs, is it normal. All the blood tests, abdominal scan and chest Xray were taken, everything was normal. Is the weight loss is due to taking of vitamin D.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I have taken 61K of vitamin D weekly, for 8 weeks and loose body weight by 6 kgs, is it normal. All the blood tests, ...
Hye. Thank you for your query. There is chances you are not eating the right foods at the right time when needed by the body. There could possibly change in your activity levels. Your body might be trying to break down from within causing loss of weight. On its own vitamin d supplemention cannot cause weight loss. Assess the changes that may have happened in your lifestyle and improve on them.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father age is 57. All medical reports ok. He gets headache and sometimes behos (unconscious). Also say some times pain in neck. I think its due to tension. What you think. Any exercises or anything you suggest?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My father age is 57. All medical reports ok. He gets headache and sometimes behos (unconscious). Also say some times ...
If you have recurrent attack of headache 1.It could be a tension headache due to stress, strain,depression,agitation, Hypertension or migraine. 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, take adequate sleep for 7-8 hours daily 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache 7.consult me for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I always feel pain in the right side of my stomach, gone through ultrasound. But found notjinh. What can be the reason. please help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I always feel pain in the right side of my stomach, gone through ultrasound. But found notjinh. What can be the reaso...
Hello, this might be a gastric pain if nothing is found in the ultrasound.Take Natrum phos 6x, 5 tabs thrice daily before meals and BC No. 25, 5 tabs thrice daily after meals for gastric problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed