Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vijay

General Physician, Bangalore

at clinic
Dr. Vijay General Physician, Bangalore
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Vijay
Dr. Vijay is one of the best General Physicians in Shanthi Nagar, Bangalore. You can visit him at Vijay clinic in Shanthi Nagar, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Vijay on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.18/3, Andree Road, Shanthinagar, BangaloreBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am having mouth ulcers quite frequent for a long time is their any permanent cure for the same I'm 29 yrs old, blessed with daughter, please suggest me cure for same as my immunity is also very weak.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
You can take syp. Ulgel-A 15 ml thrice a day . tab. charcol at night. avoid fast/oily foods,alcohol,smoking,junk foods,fatty foods, take plenty of liquid diets.dalia,green veg.,fiber meals, do tests endoscopy upper abdomen,stool r/m, cbc, blood sugar,lft,and consult with doctor .

I have taken cetrizine in overdose, after afew hours my body had got itching is there acute.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have taken cetrizine in overdose, after afew hours my body had got itching is there acute.
take pranacharya allergin capsule twice a day...take panchnimbadi churna with water twice a day....take panchtikta ghrit guggul and arogya vardhini vati with warm water...take pranacharya charm vikarasav 2-2 tsf with water twice a day....apply marichyadi oil on affected part.....take these medicines in supervision of a good ayurvedic doctor

I am suffering from cough since 2 days. And I used d cold total tablet. But there is no relif.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Gurgle warm water with a pinch of salt at night before sleeping. Do this every night until the cough gets better.

I just checked my blood sugar . Fasting it was .109. After eating it was .147. Please tell is it normal or high or is it OK.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I just checked my blood sugar .
Fasting it was .109.
After eating it was .147.
Please tell is it normal or high or is...
Mtolerance, lybrate-user, the blood glucose levels fbs 109 mg & pp 147 mg/100 ml both are slightly higher than normal. Classified as pre-diabetes (impaired glucose tolerance, igt). It means that in future there is a possibility of developing diabetes. This particularly so if your parents have diabetes. Secondly if you adapt a modified life style then it can be completely prevented. Thanks.

I am getting fever for few day. And I have taken medicine from medical store but no change in my fever.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am getting fever for few day. And I have taken medicine from medical store but no change in my fever.
1.Take paracetamol 500mg, one tablet sos upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2.cold sponging Sos 3.Drink plenty of water 4.Take rest 4.If no relief do blood examination like ESR, CBC, Widal/ Typhidot test, Blood for mp/malaria antigen and Dengue antigen(NS1) test, urine Re/Me after consulting physician and follow the advice and treatment 5. consult me for further advice

I have problem of head pain always. I wear spectacles. It is cause or something else.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have problem of head pain always. I wear spectacles. It is cause or something else.
If you have recurrent attack of headache 1.It could be a tension headache due to stress, strain, inadequate sleep, Hypertension, sinusitis, refractive error or migraine. 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion.take ade quate rest.Have a sound sleep in the night for 7-8 hours daily 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache and take a CT scan of brain if required 7. consult me for further advice

Hi I am ajay kumar das, I have problem related to health as like as constipation (Triglyceride abnormal). please Suggest me what is do and take medicine.

Ask Free Question
Hi I am ajay kumar das, I have problem related to health as like as constipation (Triglyceride abnormal). please Sugg...
HI, Please follow these tips to get rid of constipation: 1. Drink 2-3 lts of water per day. 2. Consume lot of fibre in your diet like raw vegetables, fruits, whole grains, oats. Etc. 3. Eat one fully ripe big banana at bed time. 4. Drink one glass of hot milk with one spoon of ghee in it at bedtime. 5. Take your food at regular intervals. Avoid spicy and oil fried food. 6. Never curb the urge to pass stools. 7. Never put in lot of pressure to pass stools. 8. Take 1tsf of Isabgol powder with a glass of hot water at bedtime to get an easy evacuation. 9. Do sitz bath twice daily.

I am 66 yrs old female my left foot getting swollen since last four months there is no pain but after appling different medicens but no effect pl. Adv.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Hi Thanks for your query. I am Dr Akshay from Fortis Hospital, New Delhi. Please get an opinion from a general physician if there is foot swelling without any history of injury etc. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & Regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena

What are the symptoms for malaria and how does it occurs and it affects our body?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What are the symptoms for malaria and how does it occurs and it affects our body?
Malaria is caused by a parasite called P.Vivax and is transmitted by the bite of female anopheles mosquito. Symptoms of Malaria 1.Intermittent High Fever with Chills 2.Profuse sweating 3.Headache , Fatigue 4.Nausea, Vomiting 5.Diarrhea 6.Anemia 7.Enlarged Spleen Prevention 1.Take anti mosquito measures like use of mosquito net, mosquito repellent, 2. spraying of insecticides in surrounding and keep it free from vegetation, 3.wearing full sleeve shirts in the evening, 4.Discarding empty containers for collection of water and promoting mosquito breeding

Why some people cum so early and some after so long. Is there anything we can do to cum after a long time.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Why some people cum so early and some after so long. Is there anything we can do to cum after a long time.
First thing you should do is to get rid off anxiety and stress as those are main offenders in many. You can try any of the following methods. You can do squeeze and stop technique. You can stimulate your partner to maximum before getting yourself stimulated. You can deviate your thought to something nonsexual when you about to near ejaculation. You can put on a condom or condom with anesthetic which will decrease the excessive stimulation on penis and there by prevent premature ejaculation. Hope this may help you. Let me know if you have any further query.

I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 week and I have chest pain whenever cough hard. Can you suggest what should be done?

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hi. If you can follow few basic things then you will get better results in short period of time…. 1) drink only 100-150 ml of lukewarm water during meals …. 2) don’t drink water one hour before meals and one hour after meal… 3) avoid oily, fermented and stale foods…. 4) drink lukewarm water regularly as possible… 5) sleep upto 10.30 pm… 6) do anuloma viloma pranayam regularly early in the morning. 7) avoid cold things, intermittent eating, heavy foods, contact with dust and pollen grains, day time sleeping A) TAKE 20 ml of ginger juice with 1 tsf of jiggery before meals B) take 2 tablets of SWAS-KASA-CHINTAMANI RASA, early in the morning on empty stomach along with 1 tsf of honey and ginger juice. C) take ½ tsf of lavanbhaskar churna after meals. Do all these things for 7 days. Gives you good result. THANKS.

Hi I am pritish I am 17 year old boy and we had a checkup for thelesemia in our college so they told me that you have low vitamin B12 in your blood what should I do. Which medicine should I have:

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
You can have Becosule Z cap one cap daily or injection neurobion 1 amp IM on alternate days.Take 5 injection. Consult doctor

I am 46 years old female in which age my monthly period will stop in this days I am getting lot of pain in my stomach and in my back body pain please help me.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 46 years old female in which age my monthly period will stop in this days I am getting lot of pain in my stomach...
The age varies in between women. Usually most of them get it by 45-55 years. After 55 years, it is considered to be abnormal.

I'm suffering from severe headache since 1 year on back paet of my head. So please give me a suggestion.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I'm suffering from severe headache since 1 year on back paet of my head. So please give me a suggestion.
1.Take paracetamol 500mg,1 tablet sos after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest If you have recurrent attack of headache 1.It could be a tension headache due to stress, strain,depression,agitation, Hypertension or migraine. 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, take adequate sleep for 7-8 hours daily 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache 7.consult me for further advice

While having sex, I come very fast. I want to last long but can't and can't even go for second time. Is this lack of something or something else.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
While having sex, I come very fast. I want to last long but can't and can't even go for second time. Is this lack of ...
i m recommending you an following remedy which will surely help you Natural home remedy using almonds, cow's milk, ginger powder, cardamom and saffron: Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning this is very helpful, if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.

Hello I had sex with my gf after that I had given her unwanted 72…but after 1 hr her head is paining then next day she is ok…then at afternoon her head is again paining but not more .but at night her head is paining alot is is it sideeffect due to unwanted 72 and if then tell me what to do…plz help me.

BDS, Certification in hypnotherapy, Certification in N.L.P, Certification in Gene and behavior, Psychology at Work
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
Looks like the adverse effect of the pill. Contraceptive pills are synthetic hormones which alter the hormonal cycle. It is self corrective. You can take an over the counter pain killer If headache still persists consult a gynecologist.

What is the problem for heavy sweating ?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Do you have sweating even while feeling cold? sweating by itself is rarely a medical emergency. However, if sweating is accompanied by additional symptoms such as chills, lightheadedness, or chest or stomach pain seek immediate medical attention. A cold sweat can be your body's response to an underlying problem, such as a heart attack. Contact me privately if you experience any of the following: you suddenly begin to sweat more than usual. Sweating disrupts your daily routine. You experience night sweats for no apparent reason. Most types of excessive sweating respond well to treatment. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.

I am a. 27 year old male. I was married when I was 24 years. My sex life is more than perfect. I wanted to have a child now as I feel I am settled and also mentally prepared for it. But then I came to know that my wife has been detected with PCOD and underwentlaparoscopyovarian drilling. After which she is menstruating perfectly from month to month releasing healthy eggs. But we could not be happy even then. I was detected with azoospermia. It was really shocking to the core. Kindly advice about this condition. Can it be overcome? Can it be cured and sperms be generated? Will we ever have a baby? Please advice as we both are completely blank. If so, what medicine should I take? Thank you so much in advance.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am a. 27 year old male. I was married when I was 24 years. My sex life is more than perfect. I wanted to have a chi...
If you smoke or drink then quit asap. Secondly get testicular biopsy done if there is any sperm or not. Pcod can be treated for conceiving, your wife should start regular exercise for weight loss, and she having regular cycle so there is nothing much to worry about. You people can conceive through ivf. So first get your test done and send the report will help you,

I have loose motion from yesterday what should I do sir?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Take ORS sachet 1sachet in 1litre of water two times a day till motions subside. Take cap bifilac twice a day for 5 days. If associated pain and fever immediately consult a nearby physician for proper antibiotics

My Grandfather is 80 years old. Recently he fell on a Railway platform. As a result his left Femur got fractured, to be precise his left femoral head cracked. Doctors have suggested a surgery for the same. Our concern is that his HbA1c is very low at 11 and his diabetes is under control now (below 100) is there any risk of infection or complications arising due to low HbA1c count and diabetes?

FAMS, MS - Orthopaedics, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Dear lybrate-user, Namaskar, It is prferable to have HbA1C below 6-6.5 for planned surgeries. But now that this is an emergency situation, he can go for the operation with a closed monitoring of Blood sugar post -operatively. Take care.
View All Feed