Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vidyadhar

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

10 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. Vidyadhar MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
10 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Vidyadhar
Dr. Vidyadhar is a popular General Physician in Shivaji Nagar, Bangalore. He has been a successful General Physician for the last 10 years. He is a qualified MBBS . You can meet Dr. Vidyadhar personally at Church of South India Hospital in Shivaji Nagar, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vidyadhar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - M S Ramaiah Medical College, Bangalore, - 2007
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

4, Csi Hospital Guarters, Thimmaiah Road. Landmark: Niswan Urdu SchoolBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vidyadhar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I got scabies 4 months ago started on genitals & then on the body, got treatment & recovered but again 1 month ago it appeared this time lesser irritation & minimal on genitals, got treatment as prescribed by doctor, but if don't take medicine & do not apply ointment it start reappearing & causes itching, I am frustrated with it what should I do? I am married.

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist, Udupi
You apply crotorax--HC cream twice in a day and Teczine 1 tablet daily at bedtime for one month. Give dress and linens to washerman.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father facing a problem of varicose veins in his both the legs, please tell me the consequences relating this.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Extremely painful ulcers may form on the skin near varicose veins, particularly near the ankles. Ulcers are caused by long-term fluid buildup in these tissues, caused by increased pressure of blood within affected veins.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having yellow eyes and dark yellow urine and stools have become white. I am feeling very illness from 2 days. please give me suggestions for cure.

FPRS, DNB Ophtalmology
Ophthalmologist, Pune
I am having yellow eyes and dark yellow urine and stools have become white. I am feeling very illness from 2 days. pl...
Recent onset yellow eyes are suggestive of jaundice. You need to visit your physician to check that who might advise blood tests for liver function.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir ek 26 year and 4 month old adult men ka 6 AM se 9 AM ke beech normal fasting blood glucose level kitne hona chahta my friend have a diabetes.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sir ek 26 year and 4 month old adult men ka 6 AM se 9 AM ke beech normal fasting blood glucose level kitne hona chaht...
Mr. lybrate-user, Fasting blood glucose means checking blood glucose level 8 to 10 hours after dinner. Normal level is 70 to 110 mg. This is true for every body and all age groups. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir I am 35 yrs old, mostly I used to feel my back (spinal) strengthless and whenever I sit in chair I could not sit straightly I feel comfortable only when I sit with pent back it happens even from my childhood days.My father also feels the same is this curable what should I do?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Any way take bio d3 max 1tab odx10days ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days do back (spine) exercises contact me again if need be. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello dear doctor Meri tongue saaf nhi rehti, when I get get up in the morning. Whole tongue white hoti hai, white coated hoti hai, mujhe natural saaf rakhne k liye koi remedies btao.

MBBS
General Physician, Allahabad
Take Isabgol husk 2 Tsf with lukewarm water at bedtime for15 days. Take Cap Becosule + Tab Unienzyme twice daily after meals for15 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What You Need to Know about this RING-SHAPED Rash on Your FACE!

Diploma in Practical Dermatology, MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy, MBBS
Dermatologist, Delhi
What You Need to Know about this RING-SHAPED Rash on Your FACE!

What you need to know about the ring-shaped rash called lupus

Lupus is an inflammatory disease that is chronic in nature. It occurs when your tissues and organs are attacked by your body's own immunity system. The inflammation that this disease causes can affect the other parts of your body as well, like the joints, kidneys, skin, brain etc. It is often difficult to diagnose because it lacks distinct symptoms. However, one of the most identifiable symptoms of lupus is a ring-shaped rash on the face.

Lupus can be caused by a number of factors like:

  • Excessive exposure to sunlight
  • Susceptibility towards infections
  • Certain anti-seizure, blood pressure and antibiotic medicines

Symptoms

The symptoms are neither distinct nor regular. However, some common symptoms could be-

  • Fatigue and fever
  • Pain in the joints, stiffness and swelling
  • Ring-shaped facial rash
  • Skin lesions on exposure to the sun
  • Chest pain and shortness of breath

What else can lupus lead to?

Several complications may arise if lupus is left untreated. Some of them are-

  • Kidney damage and failure
  • Hallucination, seizures, strokes and several other problems associated with the brain and the central nervous system
  • Anemia, blood clotting, vasculitis etc.
  • Increased susceptibility to pneumonia
  • Increased risk of heart attacks and other cardiovascular diseases

Treatment

Lupus is a significantly dangerous disease and medical help should be immediately sought if you think that you have symptoms associated with it. Treatment depends on the signs and symptoms of individual patients.

'Consult'.
Related Tip: 6 Face Washing Mistakes that are Damaging Your Skin, Every day!

3075 people found this helpful

Iam feeling panic and having headache and stomach pain and iam suffering from jaundice.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Iam feeling panic and having headache and stomach pain and iam suffering from jaundice.
You can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) It is due to stress This problem can be solved by Meditation you can go for regular Physical exercise Get checked your eyes for refractive errors I can give you address of Rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost) consult me for further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What does it mean and the problem which are going to occur when a guys penis does not erect? While it cause any problem of not have babies in future?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
What does it mean and the problem which are going to occur when a guys penis does not erect? While it cause any probl...
Hello, if, a person, suffering from erectile dis function, unable to penetrate the penis into the vagina, trying sexual coitus to ejaculate sperm into female genital, being the main seed to conjugate with the ovum to form a zygote, will be deprived of becoming a father of babies.- in future this, condition may be from d very child- birth or acquired due to disturbed motor -function. You may try the under noted homoeo- medicines* @ acid phos 30-4 drops, thrice a day @ damiana q-10 drops, thrice a day with 2 tsfl of water * take, apples, banana, carrots, almonds, walnuts, milk, cheese, spinach go for meditation to carry oxygenated blood flow to d penis to be active. All d best.
22 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old and have head ache while using computers, but I don't have any vision problem. What shall I do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am 32 years old and have head ache while using computers, but I don't have any vision problem. What shall I do?
Look at distance far for 2 min., every 30 min , when using computer. take balanced and healthy diet. consult again if not ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I'm suffering from fungal reaction to my skin. It's spread over large area near to my penis. How can I recover from it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Doctor I'm suffering from fungal reaction to my skin. It's spread over large area near to my penis. How can I recover...
Its fungal infection. Garlic is one of the best ways to treat yeast infection naturally. Simply eat a clove of garlic 2 or 3 times each day to start killing the yeast bacteria in your system. Use coconut oil by applying it directly to the infected areas on your skin to stop symptoms like itching, burning, and irritation. The coconut oil will also help heal any cracks or scratches on your foreskin caused by the yeast fungus. Apply some raw aloe vera gel to the infected areas on your penis or skin. The gel will quickly give you relief from symptoms and consistently using the gel will completely get rid of your yeast problem.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M 21 yrs male from mumbai, studying in Bangalore during exam time I feel like sleeping but when I get to bed it takes me 1-2 hrs to sleep what should I do? please help me asap.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
M 21 yrs male from mumbai, studying in Bangalore during exam time I feel like sleeping but when I get to bed it takes...
It is because of anxiety and stresd.Avoid anxiety.Go for regular exercise,play some games in the evening,avoid smoking,don't take tea/coffee in the evening.Take a light dinner and don't go to bed immediately.Go for a small walk after dinner.Practice yoga,meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind,control emotion and relieve stress.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Urology problem while urinating it burns a lot since 5 years im facing this problem please help me out with this problem as its too heavy burning sensation its too tuff to go to urine.

MBBS, DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellow of Indian association og gastro intestinal endo surgeons
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
Urology problem while urinating it burns a lot since 5 years im facing this problem please help me out with this prob...
Please get ultrasound kub and pelvis to look for stones pelvic lumps urinary bladder abnormality etc. You are having reccurent uti. Urine routine and culture sensitivity test to be done. Have plenty of water. Antibiotics to be taken only after clinical evaluation etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
For headache take tablet paracetamol 650 mg eight hourly and few things related to headache so that we can plan the treatment accordingly - if pain is associated with blurred or decreased vision than check your eye sight for refractive error - if the pain is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura than we have to rule out migrane as the cause - if the pain is associated with neck problems than we have to rule out cervical spondylosis as the cause - if the pain is associated with either low or high bp or due to hyperacidity than we have to treat the cause after examination - if the pain is associated with cold and fever than we have to rule out sinusitis as the cause.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can excess masturbation decrease our stamina to work and decrease our concentration levels. Doing masturbation in limit is good for sexual health? My issues sir, will be helpful if you clarify my doubt.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Can excess masturbation decrease our stamina to work and decrease our concentration levels. Doing masturbation in lim...
MASTURBATION IS UNNATURAL SEXUAL ACT . WHICH BRINGS WEAKNESS. AND GLOOM FOR LIFE . MASTURBATION SIDE EFFECTS TO MASTURBATE IS DISASTROUS ACTIVITY BY NATURE IT CAUSES FOLLOWING WEAKNESS 1- ERECTILE DYSFUNCTION 2- PREMATURE EJACULATION 3- POOR DIGESTION 4- HAIR FALL 5- QUICK ERECTION QUICK FALL 6- WEAK HEARING POWER 7- ANXIETY 8-REDUCED PENIS SIZE
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can women get colon cancer? Would drinking more water help with my indigestion? Could I still have gall stones if I'm a healthy young male? I have constipation and bloody stool, is this alarming? What are the symptoms of liver disease?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Can women get colon cancer?
Would drinking more water help with my indigestion?
Could I still have gall stones if I'm...
women can get colon cancer. 2) drinking more water help with my indigestion 3) you may ahve gallstones 4 ) for constipation take Lactulose syrup Symptoms of liver diseases include weakness and fatigue, weight loss, nausea, vomiting, and yellow discoloration of the skin (jaundice).
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently had been to tour of 3 days (sunny days, temperature was quite high). After coming back I am experiencing headache at left side of my head and eyes have turned red. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Recently had been to tour of 3 days (sunny days, temperature was quite high). After coming back I am experiencing hea...
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest 4. Avoid stress and anxiety.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, I am 25 years, from the age of 18 years old addicted to self masturbation the past years. Then now it can serious to me. I can try to control with meditation but can't because suddenly in my body blood circulation speed increase automatically change mind to self masturbation. Continuous self masturbation of last 7 years now following problems are seriously action: Memory Fog Serious problem (Remembrance of word, suddenly not pickup word in mind to speech ) Erectile dysfunction Hair loss Low libido Fatigue or lack of energy Night sweats Memory loss Mood swings or irritability Heart palpitations Muscle loss or weakness Sleep apnea Depression or anxiety Constipation Increased body fat these problems cause live as a dead body person in real life how to cure this problems .so kindly I requested you to that which type of doctor is best for my problems and live as human beings. Doctors like as neuro or sexual or endocrine. I confused to choose.

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
Dear Doctor,
I am 25 years, from the age of 18 years old addicted to self masturbation the past years. Then now it ca...
*masturbating a lot or daily cause health problem like weakness, loss of vitality, deviation of penis to one side, low sperm count etc. *limit it to once or twice a week. *there are medicine in homeopathy to get rid off habit of masturbation and reducing its side effect. Consult to a homeopathic doctor. *avoid porn, do not remain alone, go in friend circle and relatives and talk to them on healthy matter. *spend your free time on outdoor playing.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir Im a kidney transplanted patient. I want to know what are the symptoms of kidney rejection my creating level is 2.2 now. Can I reduce creating level by taking medicine??

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Upper limit of creatinine is 1mg. In your case it is very high. It could be due to kidney infection, transplant rejection. Check your blood urea and uric acid also and consult urologist for advice
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed