Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Vidhya

BAMS

Ayurveda, Bangalore

25 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Vidhya BAMS Ayurveda, Bangalore
25 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Vidhya
Dr. Vidhya is a popular Ayurveda in Old Town Yelahanka, Bangalore. She has over 25 years of experience as a Ayurveda. She is a BAMS . She is currently associated with Herbal Ayurveda Hospital in Old Town Yelahanka, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Vidhya and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BAMS - Karnataka - 1993
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Vidhya

Herbal Ayurveda Hospital

Near Virabadaraswshawar Temple Head Post Kadakol Taluk Shiratti Gadag Bangalore - 582120Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vidhya

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mother is a dialysis patient. 48 years old. Almost 16 years have completed. And she is now suffering from femoral neck pain? Is there any cure for it?

MBBS
General Physician,
Yes she may have minor injury or postural twist to the hip joint or maybe having osteoarthritis due to which may be having pain best would be to consult a orthopedic surgeon. She will be ok get a xray hip done.

I've got diabetes from 2009, my sugars are not in control, and off late I've not been sleeping properly, I'm exhausted, clammy/cold feeling, can't do work for more than two minutes, very weak, and constant fever.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
I've got diabetes from 2009, my sugars are not in control, and off late I've not been sleeping properly, I'm exhauste...
DIABETES AND LIFESTYLE CHANGES Diabetic diet is not a matter of deprivation or avoidance but of healthy eating habits. Genetic susceptibility appears to play a powerful role in the occurrence of type 2 DM, but the current epidemic likely reflects marked changes in lifestyle. Decreased physical activity and increased energy consumption have together promoted obesity, which is a strong risk factor for diabetes. Nutrition is an integral component of prevention, delayed onset and management of diabetes. Goals of diabetes management: Provide a nutritionally sound meal Attain and maintain blood glucose levels in the normal range as far as possible To attain and maintain desirable weight To maintain healthy levels of blood fat i. E. Cholestrol and triglycerides To prevent long term complications of diabetes Healthy eating; 60% of the calories should come from carbohydrates 12%-20% from protein 20% -35% from fats Food should be distributed equally throughout the day Choose foods from all food groups in all major meals Choose foods high in fiber as it slows digestion and gives a feeling of satiety Total fat and saturated fat should be limited, some amount of fat is essential for important body functions and it also helps slow gastric emptying. Whole grains should be chosen over refined cereals like sooji, sago, white bread, maida Whole dals have a very low GI index and should be included daily EXERCISE: · Exercise helps diabetics lower blood glucose · It helps the body use insulin better Exercising helps one control weight, develop lean muscle and reduce body fat Maintain adequate level of physical activity so as to achieve fitness and a negative energy balance 30 to 45 min of brisk walk daily is recommended.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old I have deficiency in serum ferritin levels and vitamin b12 how can I normalize it?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 23 years old I have deficiency in serum ferritin levels and vitamin b12 how can I normalize it?
Homoeopathic medicine ferrodona (adel) drink 1 spoon twice daily adel -85 (adel) drink half ampule twice daily report after 2 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have digestion problem. It takes more than required time to digest my food reesultining to gas problem, heart burn etc. What should I do to get rid of this problem soon?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have digestion problem. It takes more than required time to digest my food reesultining to gas problem, heart burn ...
1. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, fried and junk food2 eat and drink slowly. 3. Avoid fatty food, carbonated drink like soda/ soft drink/beer, chewing gum, sucking hard candy etc, 5. Avoid gas forming food like onion, bean, peas, potato, lentil, lettuce, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, mushroom, whole wheat bread. Fruits like apple/peach/pear 6. Avoid stress, anxiety 7. Stop alcohol/ smoking if you have 8. Go for regular exercise and avoid sedentary life style 9. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning 10. Take unienzyme 2 tablet twice daily after food for few days. 11. Consult gastrro enterologist for further advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

CRP - 56.5, having Osteoporosis in knee, feeling pain in shoulder & leg of 77 year's women. Taking collaflex pro, calcium carbonate, vitamin D3. Suffering from pain more than 3 month. What is the treatment?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
CRP - 56.5, having Osteoporosis in knee, feeling pain in shoulder & leg of 77 year's women. Taking collaflex pro, cal...
Please Give Cap cytoneck E R 15 1 on alternate days Continue her previous medicine Can apply arnopen liniment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever for few days and vomiting comes with eating medicine and also headache. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from fever for few days and vomiting comes with eating medicine and also headache. Please help me.
Apart from symptomatic treatment we need to diagnose his fever with a blood test cbc mp sgpt widal urine and revert back with reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom has diagnosed with kidney stone one measures about 4.7 and other about 5.2 what medication and diet should be planed to remove the stone without blasting it?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My mom has diagnosed with kidney stone one measures about 4.7 and other about 5.2 what medication and diet should be ...
Hi, There is no need to go under surgery for renal calculus.So don't worry and take the below given homoeopathic treatment:- Take Homoeopathic medicine Berberis Vulgaris Q, 15 drops with water twice daily. Hydrangea Q, 15 drops with warm water once daily in the after noon. Take Ayurvedic medicine Neeri syrup , 2 tsp twice daily. Take Cantharis 30, 5 drops once daily in the morning. Revert me after 7 days. ****Most important Drink plenty of water .***** Consult a dietician for a proper diet chart. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 33years old i am suffering from gout last 6 years. Taking tablet ciploric 300mg in alternate days fell very dull and pain in legs. Sir what can I do?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Kindly show me your investigation reports. If it is really gout, then febucip 40mg (cipla) bd should help you. Also take caldikind plus (mankind) 1 tab odx10 contact me again for follow up. You have to change your life style no smoking, no alcohol, no non veg food, no late nights, no severe work outs/dances etc. Etc. Ciploric should never be stopped suddenly. Take at least 1 month to wean it off completely.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am an athlete but now I m facing stamina problem I am drinking elctrall water but still I m not able to get my previous stamina that am used to have, can you give me a solution.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
Excessive electrolytes are harmful, in diarrhoea, dysentery, excessive sweat one may have electrolytes. There are many herbal products for stamina and strength
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am almost 20 year old male. I have got pimples when I was 16. I tried everything conceded no of doctors but there is effect. Also pimples scars are getting wrist on my face please help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am almost 20 year old male. I have got pimples when I was 16. I tried everything conceded no of doctors but there i...
Take homoeopathic medicines 1.Kali Brom 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week 2.Berberis Aquifolium Q (10 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and revert. Make a gap of 15 minutes in both the medicines. Along with the medicines, also take the following self-care steps: *clean your skin gently with a mild face wash removing all dirt or make-up. Wash many times a day with plain water. *try not to squeeze, scratch, pick, or rub the pimples, it can lead to scarring and skin infections. *avoid touching your face with your hands or fingers. *make a habit of 8-10 glasses of water in a day. *avoid stress and anger. *avoid harsh skin products.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed