Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Venkatesh Tn

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore

250 at clinic
Dr. Venkatesh Tn Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
250 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Venkatesh Tn
Dr. Venkatesh Tn is a renowned Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist in Rajashekar Hospital, Bangalore. You can visit him at Rajashekar Hospital in Rajashekar Hospital, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Venkatesh Tn on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#21, 9th Cross, J.P Nagar 1st Phase. Landmark: Opposite Reliance Fresh & Near Indira Gandhi CircleBangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from throat infection so what I do.?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from throat infection so what I do.?
Please take Atr. Belladonna -30/ 5 drops in little water thrice a day for two days. Revert back after two days with feedback.
1 person found this helpful

I have chronic snoring problem.... It makes my sleep not comfortable... Any treatment available to overcome this?

DNB (ENT), MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Chronic snoring needs to be investigated, including a sleep study if required. simple methods of regular exercise, weight reduction, avoidance of alcohol and smoking make a big difference. regards
1 person found this helpful

I snore intensely for over two years now it was not like this before I wasn't even snoring at all please what can I do about it it disturbs the people with whom I share my bed.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Snoring is directly related to your unhealthy life style, as this is mainly due to alcohol intake, excess of fat diet, fried spicy or salty diet in excess causes soft palate enlargement this in turn leads to snoring and lack of sleep in the lying down position, start exercising and reduce your weight and start healthy life style.

Doctor, I have been having cold, tonsilitis, cough with excessive mucous since childhood especially whenever whether changes. This time, last month also had cold, fever and cough which has finished, but has left constant irritation in my throat which I have to keep clearing regularly. Is this any other problem or is this normal and what is the cure.

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi , you should take homeopathic medicine for your problem as we have very good medicines for the same. Since you are having this problem for long time, it might take some time to give you relief but once it is solved homeopathically, you will not face the problem again.
2 people found this helpful

I hav throat infection every time I m facing hichkich or gale ki kharash what should do.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I hav throat infection every time I m facing hichkich or gale ki kharash what should do.
Do betadine gurgling 2-3 times daily,take throat lozenges.If no relief you have to take antibiotic. Consult
1 person found this helpful

Hello. My brother is suffering from toungh cancer which is exeeding thourgh his neck. He had a opertion of it. Recently we spoke to some doc. Some of which said we treat it with 70% of success (Dr. R k aggarwal- pitampura) we are realy very frustated. Pls someone let us know how many chances to suceseed. We wont going to second operation.

MD - Oncology
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Ca tongue if recurred after surgery then kindly meet a radiation oncologist, radiotherapy can cure him, no need to go for second surgery.
2 people found this helpful

Good evening sir/madam, I am 24 years old and my weight is -62. 3 kgs,from the past couple of days I am suffering from poly urea and little hunger and vertigo .to day I checked my blood glucose levels. Blood sugar-fasting_81 mg/dl and post (pp)-185 mg/dl. And my father is diabetic. So please help me out ,i am getting tension thanking you.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Good evening sir/madam,
  I am 24 years old and my weight is -62. 3 kgs,from the past couple of days I am suffering f...
Mr. Lybrate-user, fasting blood glucose of 81 mg is normal. Pp 185 mg is high, it falls in the pre-diabetes category. You need to take care. Diabetes is confirmed when blood glucose fasting is equal to or above 126 mg & pp 200 mg and above. If you adapt a modified lifestyle, like exercise regularly, maintain normal weight (bmi <23 kg/m2), avoid eating too much of sweets, no deep fried foods, no pastries and bakery items, no junk foods, no aerated sweetened drinks, highly processed foods and high milk products. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits like papaya, water melon, pomegranate, orange, sweet lime, water melon, apple, guava and pear. Exercise regularly for at least 1 hour a day. Avoid alcohol and smoking completely. By adapting above suggestions diabetes can be prevented or onset can be delayed. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful

Only half of my nose working properly due to which even after sleeping almost 8 hr, I feel tired. I am not suffering from cold and all. Still every day and night either side of my nose get block. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Whenever there is mucous discharge from the nostrils I will suggest you to take one tablet of cetrizine at night and I will suggest you to buy a steam inhaler machine of crescent company and take a flow of steam (of plain water only) over the forehead through the inhaler and can repeat the process after eight hours as and when required.
1 person found this helpful

I am suffering from heavy cold my throat is paining. And it has generated some pus type symptoms can you suggest any home remedies for its treatment.

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from heavy cold my throat is paining. And it has generated some pus type symptoms can you suggest any ...
Take 1 glass of water add little ginger 3-4 pepper, tulsi leaves 4-5, little jaggery boil on medium flame till it remains 1\4 take at least twice a day.

I have been having throat pain for 3 days. What should I do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I have been having throat pain for 3 days. What should I do?
are you currently taking any medication? do prevent a sore throat infection, a sore throat (pharyngitis) is normally a symptom of a bacterial or viral infection, such as the common cold. In around a third of cases, no cause for the sore throat can be found. If you have a sore throat, you may also have: swollen tonsils (tonsillitis), enlarged and tender glands in your neck, discomfort when swallowing, I am a general physician who will prescribe you an appropriate treatment plan for your case, do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.

I am 25 years old. And have running nose, nose blockage at bedtime last 7 years, sputum in throat, not regular pass motion stool not pass with satisfaction, weight loss also. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 25 years old. And have running nose, nose blockage at bedtime last 7 years, sputum in throat, not regular pass m...
Take homoeopathic treatment 100% cure nux vom 30- 4 pills tds calc flour 6x+ sil 6x tds lexaton 1 tab bedtime for 8 days and reply back after 8 days. Need to do homoeopathic course for complete cure so for further assistance and treatment for permanent cure you can consult me privately.
1 person found this helpful

I have a flat nose am seventeen years old boy how can I lengtnern my nose. Is this have any intensive problems?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Your body structure is natural by birth to get any cosmetic surgery done you need to Ho in for cosmetic surgery ie plastic surgery
1 person found this helpful

I am having cough and runny nose for about a week now, I took cetrizine, there was no improvement, then I took alday am (ambroxol and cetrizine, it cured it a bit, but it is not fully cured, what should I do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
take sinarest one tab 2 times a day for 3 days. take honitus syrup 2 tsf 2 times a day for 5 days, do gargle . take steam . it will be ok.
1 person found this helpful

I have a type of nasal allergy. For this reason, I have a problem to take breathing. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Please do an allergy test to find out the agent which is causing allergy. Consult allergy specialist
1 person found this helpful

I am 23 years old and for last 2 weeks am suffering from fever. Had some cold but right now I am OK but there is continuously bleeding through nose and also have some headache for last few days.

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 23 years old and for last 2 weeks am suffering from fever. Had some cold but right now I am OK but there is cont...
It could have been viral infection, because of the rhinitis the internal nose (nostril) must have been developed some lesion and that might have been bleeds, but this is nothing to worry, if the symptoms of bleeding continues then it need to be seen clinically and it can never be taken as granted, else no need to worry.
23 people found this helpful

I regularly gets soar throat problem and my immune system is very weak kindly suggest me some medicine to improve ny immunity.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Small prob / small elaj Dear Patient write all ur probs first in my private question. To help me understand ur illness. I am interested to serve you professionally. This is important that I must know ur mobile no to carry out investigation about ur disease. If u do not give or fear to give then how could i treat u, and to select right medicine. If u start treatment from me i will connect u and ask u about ur disease in detail to help u get disease free. Feel free to contact me. Ur disease require some some period to uproot. Therefore u are required to go for a package of treatment. I take rs.120/- per visit. You can pay online by debit /credit card. When i will ask u to pay. if u are unable to pay due to lack of money then I will treat you free, but you let me know your financial condition. If u select me to solve ur problems then come to my private question /conversation. Here the history is maintained well. First u please write your probs in detail to help me. Then put questions. So make ur mind and then come. I can cure the followings: Bleeding iles, Fistula, Any pain, Bronchial Asthma, cough & Cold, Warts, Poor health, Alopecia, impotency, skin diseases, female troubles etc.

I have throt pain. Difficulty in swallowing. Please advise.

PGDIT(SOFTWARE CONSULTANT), BHMS (Nutritional Consultant), B.Sc.(Hons), Physics
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Take kali bi chrom 30 / 1 dose hourly / 2 days buy german medicine please. Report me on the 3rd day.
1 person found this helpful

I am a 25 year old woman and need to get rid of my sinus problem naturally. Its not severe but every morning I wake up with my nose chocked and mouth dry. I tried jal neti but I cant seem to do it properly and the condition worsens. Any other options?

Diploma in Community Medicine, MBBS Alternative Medicine, Diploma in Acupuncture
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Hello , sinusitis is sometimes got serious when it stuff it feels nothing will work. Saltwater nasal rinses for your nose can help, too. You can buy a kit or mix up your own at home. The recipe: mix about 16 ounces (1 pint) of lukewarm distilled, sterile, or previously boiled water with 1 teaspoon of salt. Some people add 1/2 teaspoon of baking soda to take the sting out of the salt. Using a bulb syringe, flush your nasal cavities to clean out mucus and debris avoid smoking, dusting, and any pollutant things. Do anulom vilom yoga asana.
2 people found this helpful

I have sinus problem in both nose due to which I face whitish cough daily, n get cold whenever season changes. Should I go for a surgery or not recommend?

FCCP (USA), MD - Pulmonary Medicine
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
You may have allergic rhinosinusitis. You may try medical treatment first. Surgery is needed for chronic sinusitis, large non responding polyps, deviated nasal septum etc.
1 person found this helpful

I'm suffering from throat problem. My throat looks very red and feeling little pain in it.

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I'm suffering from throat problem. My throat looks very red and feeling little pain in it.
throat redness and pain could be due to multiple causes- tonsillitis, viral infection, laryngitis etc. a careful history and evaluation can help you come to a diagnosis. feel free to consult if you would need my assistance
View All Feed