Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Venkatesh K

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. Venkatesh K General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Venkatesh K
Dr. Venkatesh K is an experienced General Physician in V-Care Hospital, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Venkatesh K personally at Ashwini Clinic. in V-Care Hospital, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Venkatesh K on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# 1, Ramkrishnappa Block, Munireddy Palya, J.C Nagar Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Venkatesh K

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am overweight n I have thyroid too I am on medication for that. My doctor suggested me to have glycomet 850 since I have high insulin that is 40 which should range between 10-25 approx do not remember exact figures Now I am having diabetes that is y he is telling me yo have that medicine. Tell me good thing which I should take care of.

Diploma in Aesthetic Medicine, MBBS
Cosmetic Physician, Delhi
I am overweight n I have thyroid too I am on medication for that. My doctor suggested me to have glycomet 850 since I...
Hi lybrate-user, There are two pillars for weight loss. Diet and exercise. Although right diet can control further weight gain and assure overall health, exercise is must for weight reduction. 30 mins walk (to start with), with well-balanced diet (depending on your health condition) can lead to gradual and healthy weight loss. Workout, eat well, be patient. Your body will reward you. I would be happy to help you. Please consult me privately so that I can understand your problem in detail and device a diet plan for you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the remedy of perthesis disease?

MCh Ortho, ATLS (AIIMS), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist,
Dear , it depends on the age of the patient. In young children a few types of operations can be done to prevent the femoral head from flattening. In adults the treatment is total hip replacement. Remember there is no magic medicine to cure this condition.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor I have been suffering from heavy breathing difficulty for the last 1month, I was under an ayurvedic treatment cause of some allergy for the last month, right now everyday I feel Breathing difficulty, I taste blood, my hands shiver, when I talk loud I feel to vomit day by day I'm weakening.

MBBS, M.S, M. Ch, F.I.A.C.S
Cardiologist, Chennai
Hi doctor I have been suffering from heavy breathing difficulty for the last 1month, I was under an ayurvedic treatme...
First rule out heart and lung disease. X ray chest. Ecg. Echo. If that is normal lung function. Tests will help to find the cause for breathlessness.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I just want to consult you that I have ring on my both thighs and which is growing day by day resulting in lot of itchiness please tell me how to cure that ring and itchiness? and one more thing tell me the ways and exercises to get my tummy inside and get slim, thank you.

M.D. homoeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Noida
That ring with itchiness can be ringworm infection. Take homoeopathic medicine before it spreads to other parts also. For tummy reduction go for swimming, crunches and take warm water with lemon after every meal.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Lately I have disturbed sleep due to frequent urination. On investigation my prostate was found to enlarged (PSA 0.592 / 40 cc ).No pain or difficulty in urination. Please advise.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Lately I have disturbed sleep due to frequent urination. On investigation my prostate was found to enlarged (PSA 0.59...
1, pass urine maximum quantity. Even if it takes little more time 2, no alcohol 3. Tea and coffee less. 4.no unnecessary medicine for other disease. 5.less fluid at bed time 6.Pass urine in sitting position 7. Daily walk for 30 mts 8. Eat more fruits and vegetables for medicine contact on private consultation.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 70 years. I am diagnosed as COPD, RLL Bronchiectasis and Emphysema. Now ECHO suggests Grade 1 LVDD. Bronchodilator and cortisone nebulisation prescribed along with theophylline oral. My normal pulse rate at rest was 85 to 90. Now it will go upto 130 for some time in a day and later settles at 90. What steps I should take live with minimum comfort as long as I live, say one or two years.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
I am 70 years. I am diagnosed as COPD, RLL Bronchiectasis and Emphysema. Now ECHO suggests Grade 1 LVDD. Bronchodilat...
Tachycardia may be due to levolin nebulization. Get adult vaccination for pneumoccocal pneumonia invassive and flu, join a pulmonary rehabilitation programme, consering bronchictasis avoid contisone nebulization as it will increase chances of infection and use ultra short laba and lama combination in place of foracort.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from acute ED myage is 55 how to get rid of it? It is for more than 7-8 years but did not gone for any check up n did not take any medicines pl advice me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am suffering from acute ED myage is 55 how to get rid of it? It is for more than 7-8 years but did not gone for any...
1. First, there are a few lifestyle changes that shall help:         Lose weight if you are overweight.    Quit smoking.    Cut back your alcohol consumption, especially before sex.    Don’t use illegal drugs.  Exercise regularly.    Reduce stress. 2. Start doing Kegel Exercises
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have big stomach what should I do to make it small. and I am black in colour and do have any suggestions to become white.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I have big stomach what should I do to make it small. and I am black in colour and do have any suggestions to become ...
White glowing skin is a dream of all females and males which is a largest organ in our body that must be treated with a lot of care. The main causes of dark skin are - ? Exposing to sunlight for a long period of time, ? Lack of proper nutritional diet, ? Dehydration, ? Hormonal imbalance ? Improper production of melanin content and ? Pollution.. All we need is to protect our skin from further damage by just following some simple and natural solutions. ? Squeeze 2 teaspoons of grape juice and apply it all over your face and neck. ? Let it dry for 15 minutes and rinse it off. ? Try this simple tip to get fair and glowing skin at home. ? Make a smooth paste with 3-4 carrot pieces and 2 almonds. ? Make sure to clean your face with cold water before applying the pack. ? Apply it to your face and let it dry for 15 minutes. ? Rinse with water and try this repeatedly to get fair skin. NOTE: Drink lots of water and fruit juices. Stay stress free. Do not expose to sunlight for a long time. Use good sunscreen lotions while going out. Do not forget umbrella or hat while going outside. Have a good sleep. Make sure of removing make up before bed? For treatment and ointment ask privately Abdominal Crunches: ? Lay down flat on the floor. ? Bend the knees with feet on the floor. ? Place your hands by the side of your ears. ? Take a deep breath. ? Crunch up lifting the head and chest a bit. The aim is to try and touch the knees with the forehead. But do not try to do it in the first attempt. Give your body some time. ? Now move down gradually, exhaling the air. Descending movement must be slower than the crunch up movement. Repeat the steps 5 to 10 times
28 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am fed up with sweating. A short workout make sweat comes. I think its hypertension. What should I do?

CLINICAL CARDIOLOGY, MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Surat
I am fed up with sweating. A short workout make sweat comes. I think its hypertension. What should I do?
Hi. It is not hypertension or bp problem. If no other complaints, then this has to be ignored as it is your bodies nature, not a disease. Take care.
22 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am newly married. But I am unable to push my penis to vagina because on that time my penis not rigid properly. Please help me that how can I solve the problem? But when l use Manforce tablet I easily sex with my wife properly.

B.A.M.S, Diploma in Nutrition and Health Education (DNHE, PG Diploma in Hospital Managment
Ayurveda, Delhi
I am newly married. But I am unable to push my penis to vagina because on that time my penis not rigid properly. Plea...
Dear due to stress ,anxiety it occurs do not worry ,it is curable with ayurveda ,consult me in private consultation for details.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How Brandy should take, in quantity wise, at which time, with what- water (cold/warm). Some time I found that it is given with mil, is it Ok.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
How Brandy should take, in quantity wise, at which time, with what- water (cold/warm). Some time I found that it is g...
Brandy or any other intoxicant (with alcohol content) is a very personal choice. It is not compulsory to drink alcohol to be healthy even though there might be some health benefits mentioned in many articles in the newspapers, magazines etc. It needs to be consumed with the awareness that it can damage the liver and affect the health in different ways in different people. It is advisable to avoid drinking alcohol frequently and in large quantities. Choose what suits you and drink in moderation if at all you want to drink. Be a responsible person and don't drink and drive!
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cold flu from the last 1 week and I also have some headaches. So what should I take precautions to cure my disease? please reply as fast as you can. For my relief.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery), BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am suffering from cold flu from the last 1 week and I also have some headaches. So what should I take precautions t...
1st do steaming as u wil take steam ur headache get relive.if possible take steam 3time in aday ,othervise at bed time.tK BIO -6 4TAB 2hrly u hv to dissolve 4 tab in luke warm water &than drink that water .whater should b only 4-5 spoon
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir from last 2weeks I'm suffering from headache and water is out from eyes please help me I'm 20 years old.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Sir from last 2weeks I'm suffering from headache and water is out from eyes please help me I'm 20 years old.
Hello, * ensure, 6 hrs sound sleep, first. * your, diet b easily digestible to escape, gastric disorder causing headache, some times. * take, plenty of water. **'home care** @ natrum mur 200-: 6 pills twice a day. @ spigelia 1000-6 pills once a wk. Report, fortnightly take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi ,I am male 26 from Delhi, from past 1 month I am having head ache, some time it pain in the top of head some times back side of head and some times on side , no headache in front. I consulted with a doctor but he said that it's just stress, I want to be sure that there is no underlying cause. Please suggest a specialist, as I don't know which doctor to consult like neurologist or some other doctor.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, MBA (Healthcare)
Psychiatrist, Davanagere
Hi ,I am male 26 from Delhi, from past 1 month I am having head ache, some time it pain in the top of head some times...
I believe you have given some amount of detail in your description of headache, however you have not mentioned the timelines, what makes the headaches better or worse and do not indicate what kinds of stresses you have which made your doctor tell you that it is" just" that. Also I need to know if you have other medical issues and if you have used medications in the past or are using medications currently. If that is so then you need to consult a psychiatrist. Please review my profile on this website and book an appointment to consult with me over the phone or webcam. I hope this helps. Take care and have a lovely day!
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, good afternoon Our back bone lightly pain I consult my city doctor he suggested me to take x-ray after start treatment than found x-ray is normal he some medicine provid 1) flexura-d, and 2) cap. Vitanova eat for 15 day but not relief me please Guide me.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hello, thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You will have to elaborate your problem as to a detailed discussion of your back pain which means duration of pain and mode of onset. I would also like to ask you if it is associated with any leg pain or any other neurological symptoms like numbness, paraesthesias (electrical shock like abnormal sensations) or any weakness in limbs. Please also tell me about any associated symptoms like fever, weight loss etc. Can you kindly send me your x ray so that I can see and if possible doctors prescription as well, so that I can and advise you accordingly. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a throat problem from 5 days and I am feeling very uncomfortable from last 4 days and having head ache also including cough problem also so please give me proper medicine to help me out.

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
I have a throat problem from 5 days and I am feeling very uncomfortable from last 4 days and having head ache also in...
Hi lybrate-user, 1. Do steam inhalation by steam inhaler 2-3 times daily with karvol plus inhalant capsule 2. Put otrivin nasal drop 1 drop thrice daily. 3. Take one tablet of levocetrizine (5mg) at bed time. 4. Drink lukewarm water/hot soup/herbal tea etc if throat is still irritating take one disprin tablet in warm water and do gargling. You can do twice daily. If problem persists revert me back ill help you. Tc.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I have addicted in masturbating for last three years so I couldn't satisfy my wife. Do you have any solution or treatment to me sir? I am waiting for your valuable reply. Thank you.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, I have addicted in masturbating for last three years so I couldn't satisfy my wife. Do you have any solutio...
Masturbation doesn't create any sexual problem, but because of over masturbation our energy level go very low and we feel sexual weakness, so you should take high protein diet and take proper rest, awake early in the morning and do regular exercise (specially race). You will feel well soon. If not feel well after doing all this, then need to consult an ayurvedic sex specialist.
19 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am of 23 age now but my body is too slim not look like age of 23 then what should do? And I don't fall ill for last 4 years.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
I am of 23 age now but my body is too slim not look like age of 23 then what should do? And I don't fall ill for last...
Bananas are full of calories and contain high amount of carbohydrates and potassium that give you instant energy. Whosoever want to gain weight must eat a banana daily in the morning with a glass of warm milk. Add a teaspoon of sugar in it. Moreover, you can also have it after your meals.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 year old ,my uric acid test is normal on 19/9/16 it is 5.7 mg. Since 5-6 months I am suffering from heel pain in right foot. I am not diabetic. Everyday I go for 4-5 km morning walk. Apart from this I am almost healthy person. My weight is 67 kg and height is 5.7" I have taken various medicine of all pathys but no relief. I also use soft footwear. I also tried homeopathic medicine like arnica, mag phos, calcarea phos, ledam pal and brufen, tendicure tab. Vitamin d vials. Earlier also I have asked this question. But no medicine found effective .please prescribe effective medicine of any pathy.

BHMS, DI Hom (London)
Homeopath, Varanasi
I am 60 year old ,my uric acid test is normal on 19/9/16 it is 5.7 mg. Since 5-6 months I am suffering from heel pain...
Though your uric acid is under range as per pathologist but clinically it is found reading above 4 are trouble causing and varies person to person. Take Colchicum Q, Berberis Vul Q, and Urtica Urense in Q form, Doses 10 drops each together with water thrice daily. Medo 1 m/1 dose in morning and Ledum 200 & Rtus tox 200 alternately at 3 hours interval for one month. Stop all pulses non veg. Don't walk bare footed uses thick soft slipper.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed