Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Venkatesh

Cardiologist, Bangalore

200 at clinic
Dr. Venkatesh Cardiologist, Bangalore
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Venkatesh
Dr. Venkatesh is a popular Cardiologist in Indira Nagar, Bangalore. You can visit him at Enhanced Health Care in Indira Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Venkatesh on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

212, A Indira Nagar, 1st Main, 2nd Stage Domlur. Bangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Venkatesh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Some time I have a pain in my left side chest. What is the reason behind that. And some time when I take a long breath then I feel same I tell you before.

MBBS
General Physician,
Some time I have a pain in my left side chest. What is the reason behind that. And some time when I take a long breat...
You may have developed scute bronchitis of left lung due to allergy or infection. Have a chest xray done and consult a chest specialist. Lead a healthy lifestyle. And balanced food with lot of leafy vegetables. Go for morning walk followed by free hand exercises. It should help you.
2 people found this helpful

Hi I am 55 and with blood pressure,hearblockagege and I am on blood thinner tablets Pl advise how long I can continue on this basis without side effect

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
The best answer may be given by your attending doctor. But in general you may opt for parallel Ayurveda treatment for betterment. You may chose to visit any Ayurveda Institution near you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is 50 years old. She has osteo arthritis is obese and has high bp. Can I join her in swimming pool to learn. As in my question is more about atleast making her walk in swimming pool. Is it safe or not?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
My mom is 50 years old. She has osteo arthritis is obese and has high bp. Can I join her in swimming pool to learn. A...
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Yeah, she can go to the pool and swim if she likes but a different set of exercises needs to be done for osteoarthritis (low impact aerobic and strengthening exercises). Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years male height is 164cm weight 69kgs I have high blood pressure i. E, 160/100 I want to overcome this problem kindly help me out.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 22 years male height is 164cm weight 69kgs I have high blood pressure i. E, 160/100 I want to overcome this prob...
In ayurveda, Hypertension is referred to as Rakta Capa Vriddhi and it sees the vitiation of vata and pitta doshas as the main cause...take sarpgandha vati twice a day...yogendra ras...akik bhasm works very good in case of hypertension....avoid salty diet...oily food...lower your stress...do pranayama early morning....
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Know More About High Cholesterol

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Play video

Causes of High Cholesterol and its Home remedies

3418 people found this helpful

Hi Sometime I got my heartbeat beating fast from routine while m sleeping please advice me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi
Sometime I got my heartbeat beating fast from routine while m sleeping please advice me.
It seems to be a normal finding but Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

43 years old my aunty got chest pain 3 weeks back not localised but they went to doctor they took ecg to her she already took medication for hypertension for 5 months I have doubt in that normal or not.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, Post Graduate Program in Diabetology
General Physician, Delhi
43 years old my aunty got chest pain 3 weeks back not localised but they went to doctor they took ecg to her she alre...
Probably it was not cardiac thats why no cardiac medication was started. If in doubt get Stress Echo.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cashews are told to contain high cholesterol and hence consumption is not good for heart. Please clarify.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Cashews are told to contain high cholesterol and hence consumption is not good for heart. Please clarify.
No plant foods contain cholesterol by itself. It is present only in animal products besides the liver itself produces cholesterol for the vital functions in the body.chol is important in the manufacture of steroid hormones.cashew consists of little saturated fats in it,so you need to be cautious while consuming it. Moderation is the key word here ..
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 52 year old female. I am on medication for vitamin d deficiency and for keeping cholesterol and sugar at bay. Regular with medicines, I am trying to exercise/ walk etc regularly and have lost 2.5 kg in the last 45 days. I need to lose at least 12 more kgs. My worries comes from the fact that since last week, my legs have started to pain. A lot at night and when I switch postures. What could the reason be? I am literally dragging my left leg as I walk and the doctor I consult has just changed the medicine for calcium and has started me on multivitamis too. Do I need to meet a specialist, or is this how treatment works, taking this much time? why would the symptoms recur despite medicines? my patience and threshold of tolerating pain are challenged right now. Kindly help.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a 52 year old female. I am on medication for vitamin d deficiency and for keeping cholesterol and sugar at bay. ...
You are right by saying that you need to loose about 12 more kg weight as your bmi is30.14kg/m2 (23kg/m2 is normal). It will be good if you inform me about your fasting, pp blood sugar levels, hba1c level and lipid profile. The pain that you experience does it come on walking for some distance and if you rest does it subside? which part of the leg pains? knee joint, calf muscle or the whole lower limb? I suggest it would be better you meet a vascular surgeon to rule out any problem with leg blood supply. A colour doppler test may help. Vitamin d and calcium, multivitamins can be continued. But it is better to get the expert opinion.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend's mother was hospitalized yesterday after some symptoms of minor heart attack. And he's very much worried. She is in ICU till now and has low BP as heart is weak to pump blood as said by doctor. She is also on insulin as she is a sugar patient. I have ICU chart with me, I can share it. Doctor is saying she is responding to treatment well but my concern is having a low BP can be a situation to worry about.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
My friend's mother was hospitalized yesterday after some symptoms of minor heart attack. And he's very much worried. ...
Low BP is definitely a point of concern in post myocardial infarction management and is due to compromised pumping function of the left ventricle. You should have confidence in the words of the treating physician when he says she is responding to treatment. She may need continuous monitoring and treatment even after recovery, but if the attack is labelled to be minor, you should not worry too much. A direct study of her case papers may be of much help in opining.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In my chest some fluid is seen in right side of lung what should I do? Please tell me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
In my chest some fluid is seen in right side of lung what should I do? Please tell me.
As your age is 75 we need to examine you first before commenting but I will tell you few causes - it can be due to kochs or cancer or some pathology related to heart
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have always increased heartbeat. But I have done check up. No problem diagnosed. But yet I m suffering. My age is 22 n height 5feet Weight is 49 kg.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have always increased heartbeat. But I have done check up. No problem diagnosed. But yet I m suffering.
My age is 2...
You are only 22 years old and it is good to know that heart check ups have been done and there is nothing wrong in reports. It can be anxiety due to exams/ jobs/ never ending household work and lots more. Learn to relax , go for long walks ,eat well ,be disciplined and take your mind away from heart disease. If you can , do visit a heart center near you to see for yourself about real heart disease , May be you can help patients get back to Normal , this will heal them more and help you too !
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has had a stroke 3 years ago. She gets mini strokes about every 3 months, during which she goes into memory loss and her speech is distorted. About 2 days ago it happened again. This time she is unable to speak at will. She normally recovers after a few days. This is frightening. I care for her very much. Her medication is aspirin and apporosuvastatin for cholesterol. Is there a better form of treatment or medication for her condition?

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My wife has had a stroke 3 years ago. She gets mini strokes about every 3 months, during which she goes into memory l...
Yes, this is not good. What is the reason behind her getting recurrent strokes? is she having atrial fibrillation or any other arrhythmias? there are other reasons for hypercoagulable states like antiphospholipid syndrome etc. She needs proper evaluation once the cause is known, she can be definitely treated in a better manner. But, first we have to perform necessary tests to find the etiology. Consult a good physician.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 42 years old and have the problem of cholesterol more 190 (bad. Pl suggest me how it can be controlled.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I m 42 years old and have the problem of cholesterol more 190 (bad. Pl suggest me how it can be controlled.
Hello, Take Allium sativum Q, 10 drops with water twice daily. Essentia Aurea , 15 drops with water once daily. Avoid, outside food, oily , spicy food. Drink plenty of water.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had echo ecg tmt chest x-ray which came out to be normal but still I get frequent chest pains. And whenever this pain trigger I still fear it could be heart disease and my pain worsens. I google my symptoms some sites says some stories that even if tests comes out Normal still you may have heart disease this makes me fear. I am not able to go to office thinking about these chest pain. I started taking lot of tension regarding this pain. I am Not able to enjoy my life. I always think something must have been missed in my tests. I am not able to travel alone as well. What do I do to get rid of this and start my Normal life again. Can a 24 years old get heart disease can tension alone cause heart problems?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Kottayam
I had echo ecg tmt chest x-ray which came out to be normal but still I get frequent chest pains. And whenever this pa...
You can surely get heart disease. And so anybody else. Including even the doctors, even me. If it happens go for its management. That's all. No need to worry of impending death always. Birth always happen to end up in death only. So what is more important is to make the most of each moment in your life. Cheer up. Be happy. Get excited. Run out into the wilderness or to the flow of people out there on the streets. Enjoy life to its fullest. Warm regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 year old. After taking meal every time my heart start bouncing for 3 to 4 hrs, then subsidies what should I do. This problem is 3 to 4 yr old.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I am 27 year old. After taking meal every time my heart start bouncing  for 3 to 4 hrs, then subsidies what should I ...
Have a 30 mins walk after your meals, take sl 200 medicine 4-4 tablets 4 times a day on empty stomach for 1 month.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for the last 3 weak and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what should be done?

MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Kangra
I am suffering from dry cough for the last 3 weak and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what s...
I suggest you to get your chest X ray done ..alongwith ESR..and get yourself examined by a physician...good luck
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old male and have cholesterol 254 mg/dl, LDL is 164 mg/dl, triglyceride 102, HDL 58 and I have high ESR 27 mm/hr. My weight is 122 kg and hight is 173 cm. I have smoking and drinking habit also. Please advice some medicine and precaution to be taken Thanks.

MBBS, MS (Gen. Surgery), M.Ch - Cardio Thoracic and Vascular Surgery, DNB (CTS)
Cardiologist, Noida
I am 26 years old male and have cholesterol 254 mg/dl, LDL is 164 mg/dl, triglyceride 102, HDL 58 and I have high ESR...
Please reduce your weight. Take lot of green vegetable. And salad. Before each meal. Do at least 30-45 minutes exercise morning and evening. Take less of sugar and very little fat. The most dangerous poison in the world is smoking. Please for your sake. Leave the smoking. If you want to take alcohol. Take only 60 ml of red wine. Not whisky. Not more than it. I think no need to start cholesterol reducing drug at the moment. Get your lipid profile checked after your weight reduced to 100 kg. If it is heigh. Then take medicine to reduce the cholestrol.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffer with the common cold easily and which last for 20-30 days and lots of congestion set in my chest.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I suffer with the common cold easily and which last for 20-30 days and lots of congestion set in my chest.
Dear, take, homoeo medicine: @ tuberculinum1000-6 pills, wkly. @ bryonia alb 30-6 pills, thrice a day. Avoid, dust, smoke, caffiene, nicotine, alcohol, junk food cold intake, exposure to cold, all sorts of fruits. Drink, luke warm water. Gargle with hot saline water, twice. Your diet be easily digestible, simple, non irritant, on time. Report wkly, please take, care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed