Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. Venkatesh Bs  - Orthopedist, Bangalore

Dr. Venkatesh Bs

MBBS, Diploma in Orthopaedics

Orthopedist, Bangalore

34 Years Experience  ·  0 - 300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Venkatesh Bs MBBS, Diploma in Orthopaedics Orthopedist, Bangalore
34 Years Experience  ·  0 - 300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Venkatesh Bs
Dr. Venkatesh Bs is one of the best Orthopedists in JP Nagar, Bangalore. He has had many happy patients in his 34 years of journey as a Orthopedist. He is a qualified MBBS, Diploma in Orthopaedics . You can consult Dr. Venkatesh Bs at Rajashekar Hospital in JP Nagar, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Venkatesh Bs on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Orthopedists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Orthopedists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Jagadguru Jayadeva Murugarajendra Medical College (JJMMC) - 1983
Diploma in Orthopaedics - Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore - 1988
Professional Memberships
Indian Orthopaedic Association
Karnataka Orthopaedic Association
Bangalore Orthopaedic Society

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Rajashekar Hospital

No: 21, 9th Cross, Phase I, J P Nagar 1 phase. Landmark: Near IG CircleBangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more

Rajshekar Hospital

#21, 9th Cross, J.P Nagar 1st Phase. Landmark: Opposite Reliance Fresh & Near Indira Gandhi Circle, BangaloreBangalore Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

Sri Sai Ram Hospital

6, J C Industrial Area, Yelechenahalli. Landmark : Near Metro StationBangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Venkatesh Bs

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm 65 yrs. Of age & having low back pain for last one month. I also have regular constipation problem & doesn't get proper sleep.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I'm 65 yrs. Of age & having low back pain for last one month. I also have regular constipation problem & doesn't get ...
Investigations adv: hb, tlc, dlc, esr, sugar f & pp, uric acid, vit d3 urine r/e x ray of the affected part sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. For emergency treatment contact your nearest hospital or family doctor. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get neck pain very often what can I do about it, any treatment or suggestions for me?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Take crocin 500mg one tablet sos after food upto a maximum of 3 tablets daily 2.Apply volini gel twice daily 3.Give local hot fomentation If you have recurrent attack of neck pain a)Take X ray cervical spine to exclude spondylitis and consult orthopedic specialist b)Sometimes It could be due to bad sitting posture while reading. Adopt proper sitting posture, put neck rest c) Consult for further advice .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is 61 years, he is suffering right side neck nerve pain for two days, due to this he could not chew hard food items, and couldn't lift heavy vehicles like scooter, please advise him for his early recovery.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. SPRING BEDS, FOLDING BEDS OR THICK MATRESS ARE HARMFUL Use no pillow under the head. DO HOT FOMANTATION. Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab OD x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again.. Do not ignore .It could be beginning of a serious problem.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Resp Sir, me feeling pain high at end of backbone when sitting ,also suffering sugar. Pl suggest some medicine to cure fastly. Thnx.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Resp Sir, me feeling pain high at end of backbone when sitting ,also suffering sugar. Pl suggest some medicine to cur...
Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have neck pain in backside since 3 days and it continues. Previous year in the winter I felt the same. I don't know why it occurs. I want to know the reason for this and also I have pain in right shoulder whenever I walk for long time it starts to feel pain in the right shoulder. Kindly explain me the reasons. Thank you!

MBBS, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Lucknow
I have neck pain in backside since 3 days and it continues. Previous year in the winter I felt the same. I don't know...
Hi it may be cervical spondylosis or shoulder syndrome which requires orthopaedic evaluation. Do hot fomentation, apply Omnigel, and take combiflam twice daily after meals for 3 to 5 days. It will settle. Neck exercises should be done under a physiotherapist best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uncle has shoulder pain after an accident that is persisting till now what to do ?

Fellowship in Shoulder and Knee Surgeries, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Nagpur
He might have sustained rotator cuff tear. Please get examination done by shoulder specialist. Dr Prashant Parate sports orthocare
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In heavy work (in more hours are spending in sitting in one place) my legs are bigger than normal times whats the problem What can i do ?

DNB (ENT), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
In heavy work (in more hours are spending in sitting in one place) my legs are bigger than normal times whats the pro...
Hi . Your legs are swelling due to retention of fluids. This could be due to a a problem with the heart. Get your heart evaluated by a cardiologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I regularly drink two or three glass of milk but I have suffer from knee pain and teeth cavity. Please tell me some solutions.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I regularly drink two or three glass of milk but I have suffer from knee pain and teeth cavity. Please tell me some s...
Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day. Quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have back pain for the last six months. Till now I didn't consult any doctor. What are the remedial measures that can be taken.

COMT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Surat
Sir I have back pain for the last six months. Till now I didn't consult any doctor. What are the remedial measures th...
Nowadays back pain is a very common complaint in young adults. It can be due to various reasons any injury, muscle strain eg-sudden twist while lifting object, bad posture, overuse of muscle or any internal disease like spondylitis, infection etc after looking at your age I can recommend you: precautions: 1. Avoid forward bending, if required then bend your knees first and then bend forward. 2. Avoid weight lifting. 3. Sit in chairs or car seats with proper back support. 4. Try to sleep in a position that helps you maintain the curve in your back like sidelying. 5. Get enough vit d from sun as vit d keep bones strong including spine, 6. Drink plenty of water to enhance the intervertebral disks 7. Avoid standing in the one position for a long time. 8. Try to sleep in a position that helps you maintain the curve in your back. Physio care: I would recommend you for i-care treatment that is specially for back or neck pain. Rest required but it doesn't mean a complete bed rest. Do not over exert your body. Work take rest and then work so that you do not feel tired and started paining. Treatment- 1. Apply ice directly to the area of low back pain will decrease swelling and inflammation, and ease your discomfort. Apply it for 10 to 15 minutes only. 2. Relaxing for 5 minutes after ice or heat treatment. Apply any pain relieving ointment eg - volini or oraflame gel etc. Make sure not to do massage with the gel, it should not penetrate the body. 3. Again relax your body for 5 minutes and perform some normal back extension and hamstring stretching exercises to get relief from your pain. While performing exercises if pain occurs then would recommend you to stop doing exercise. Ask someone to massage your painful area as massage helps to induce relaxation, relieve pain, and reduce levels of stress chemicals, such as cortisol and noradrenaline. It will give you pain relief for time being. If you did not understand or have any doubt, please inform. Or alternatively please take advice from a physio as he/she can guide you proper exercise plan which will be beneficial for you after checking grade of your back pain.
7 people found this helpful

My mom hands shake whenever she serves tea or anything else. The hands are not still. Is it the sign of arthritis? She has low blood pressure problem and What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath,
Dear Mr Shubham.... your mother should take Homeopathic Mother Tincture AVENA SATIVA Q, 30 drops in water, thrice daily after meals to stop the shaking of hands.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 yrs, female, I have severe knee pain and got the xray taken. It says osteophytes. What is solution?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Show x rays of both knee joints this could be due to oa knee &/or obesity. Physiotherapy along with medicines will help. Do knee exercises. It may have to be further investigated rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with a soft bedding on it. Any way take multivitamins & other antioxidants along with. Ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days you will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. Do ask for detailed treatment plan. Don't ignore.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have uric acid levels of 8.1 and suffering from low back pain and joint pain for a few days. Please suggest remedy.

Physiotherapist, Lucknow
I have uric acid levels of 8.1 and suffering from low back pain and joint pain for a few days. Please suggest remedy.
First of all control your urice acide no protein in your food and consalt any physion for your back pain you start physiotherapy like ice formantation and use any ortho oil then do some streanthening exersices.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I am angry, my hands feel painful sensation with stiffness. What type of disease to me?

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
When I am angry, my hands feel painful sensation with stiffness. What type of disease to me?
Do not worry. This is only stress at that time. You should take nux vomica 30 thrice a day only three drops in water once a week.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the reasons for low bone density? and also what we should do to get rid of this problem?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Low bone density has many causes: it is common in females after menopause because of hormonal changes, in both sexes bone density decreases with increasing age because bone degradation is more as compared to formation. It is also secondary to many diseases like diabetes, thyroid disorders and many more smokers have low density, so there are various reasons for it. Medically it is advisable to keep yourself physically fit, so regular exercises and walks is important as it leads to good bone turnover and keeps bones healthy, adequate calcium and vitamin d in body is important for bone metabolism. Also diets rich in calcium like milk and milk products, fresh fruits and vegetables etc should be taken. Specific management depends upon your bone density score and identification of underlying cause. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am a 26 year old girl, working in I.T sector. I have been having very severe upper back pain and muscle pains in my shoulder area since many years (almost 10 years), almost every single day. I have taken many medications and consulted many doctors, but never got any proper cure. Recently I discovered from browsing lots of things on the internet, that my pain pattern was similar to trigger point pains. Also, one doctor had told me seeing my x-ray, that my spinal cord has an inverse curve or a deteriorated curve, in my neck region, and also chest area. I do not know the reason for this, as I cant recall of any serious injury which might have caused this. From my internet analysis, I have found that my pain areas are around the trapeziud muscles, rhomboid muscles and the scapula area. But all pain is on the shoulder and below. Not in the neck or anywhere else. I also do not know if I should consult a neurologist, or ortho or physiotherapist to get a proper cure. Can you please suggest what needs to be done?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi, I am a 26 year old girl, working in I.T sector. I have been having very severe upper back pain and muscle pains i...
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have the consistent problem of back pain I work daily 8 hour on computer at office How can prevent it to avoid serious problem in future.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have the consistent problem of back pain
I work daily 8 hour on computer at office
How can prevent it to avoid seri...
Homoeopathic medicinee REPL-18 BACKACHE DROPS ( REPL) Drink 10 drop in 20 ml freh water 3 time daily HAEMOCAL ( SBL) Chew 4 tab twice daily Drink 2 glass milk daily
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 32 years old I'm suffering with severe backache I. Used many ointments at home but still it's there.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I'm 32 years old I'm suffering with severe backache I. Used many ointments at home but still it's there.
Do the cat/cow avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Bhujang asana. Core strengthening exercises.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old, I have back pain since 5 years. I m consulting orthopaedic, they give me painkiller and calcium tablets, that doesnot workout, then l consulting a medicine specialist. My esr level is 80. What I do ?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You have mentioned back pain since a long time and also mentioned a very high esr value which makes it imperative for us to rule out an inflammatory or an infective pathology. Please tell me whether you feel stiffness when you get up in morning? apart from spine, do you also feel that your hips are getting involved? also have you got yourself ever tested for hla b 27, ra factor, anti ccp antibodies, crp, serum uric acid etc? do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She has osteoarthritis problem from 5" years I have done every treatment but no change takes place so please suggest what is the best treatment.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi apply pranacharya restopain oil or prasarini oil on your affected part then give hot fomentation. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. And agni tundi vati and maha yograj guggul 1-1 tab twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed