Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Venkatesan Reddy

RMP (ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE)

Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bangalore

11 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Dr. Venkatesan Reddy RMP (ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE) Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bangalore
11 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Venkatesan Reddy
Dr. Venkatesan Reddy is a trusted Alternative Medicine Specialist in Old Airport Road, Bangalore. He has been a practicing Alternative Medicine Specialist for 11 years. He is a RMP (ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE) . You can visit him at Miracle Cure in Old Airport Road, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Venkatesan Reddy on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Alternative Medicine Specialists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Alternative Medicine Specialists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Alternative Medicine Specialists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
RMP (ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE) - INDIAN BOARD OF ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE, - 2006
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

B-1, #127, Gem Wellington, Old Airport Road, Murageshpalya. Landmark: Near HP Petrol PumpBangalore Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Venkatesan Reddy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm 26 single. I have done sex with 2 persons without protection before 2 yrs. Now i'm in contact with a married person who have a 2 year baby without any protection. If I get married, will I suffer from any diseases (HIV).

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Having multiple sex partners will always have risk of HIV and STDs. It is advised to have safe sex practices and get your self examined by doctor so as to rule out whether you have any disease
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever last three days little bit cold is there headache is also going on.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from fever last three days little bit cold is there headache is also going on.
Take sanjeevani ras vati twice a day with warm water. Take pranacharya jwar nigraha capsule and punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 twice a day with warm water. Avoid salt as more as possible. Drink luke warm water. Wipe your body with clean towel.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. Sir this is my present test reports. Cholesterol Total 197.00 mg/dL <200.00 Triglycerides 255.00 mg/dL <150.00 HDL Cholesterol 44.00 mg/dL >40.00 LDL Cholesterol 113.00 mg/dL <100.00 VLDL Cholesterol 40.00 mg/dL <30.00 Non-HDL Cholesterol 153.00 mg/dL <130.00 Glucose Fasting 177.00 Test Name Results Units Bio. Ref. Interval URINE EXAMINATION, ROUTINE; URINE, R/E (Dipstick, Microscopy) Physical Colour Deep Yellow Pale yellow Specific Gravity 1.030 1.001 - 1.030 pH 5 5.0 - 8.0 Chemical Proteins Nil Nil Glucose Present (0.25 g/dL) Nil ketone Nil Nil Bilirubin Nil Nil Urobilinogen Normal Normal Leucocyte Esterase Negative Negative Nitrite Negative Negative Microscopy R.B.C. 2-3 RBC/HPF Negative Pus Cells 2-3 WBC/HPF 0-5 WBC / hpf Epithelial Cells Few Few Casts Nil Nil /lpf Crystals Negative Nil Others Nil Test Name Results Units Bio. Ref. Interval HbA1c (GLYCOSYLATED HEMOGLOBIN), BLOOD (Boronate Affinity) 9.10. Name Results Units Bio. Ref. Interval BUN; BLOOD UREA NITROGEN, SERUM (areas Colorimetric) 11.35 mg/dL 6.00 - 20.00 CREATININE, SERUM (Enzymatic) 0.80 mg/dL 0.67 - 1.17 Sir please advice me medicine . Thanks Doctor.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Dr. Sir this is my present test reports.
Cholesterol Total 197.00 mg/dL <200.00 Triglycerides 255.00 mg/dL <150.00 HD...
You are suffering from diabetes mellitus and it is not controlled. Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment. In addition to medicine follow the advice given below 1. Do regular aerobic exercise for 1 hour daily (brisk walking, jogging, running, swimming, cycling etc) 2. Reduce weight if overweight 3control diet a) avoid sweets, sugar/honey, milk, milk product excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet like white bread, cereal, rice, pasta b) avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato, bakery item, processed food, c) include more fiber like pulse, green leafy vegetable, cucumber, carrot, tomato, j legume. D) avoid sweetened fruit like banana, mango, litchi, chickoo, sapota, seethaphal jack fruit, grape etc. Can have fruits like guava, pineapple, papaya, orange, mousambi, strawberry, watermelon, pomegranate, jack fruit, sweet potato, a handful of walnut daily (akhrot) e) avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/jowar/ragi, moong and chana dal. F) avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. G) avoid red meat. Take fish/chicken. H) avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 4. Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting dietitian 5. Monitor your fasting, pp blood sugar 3 monthly and hba1c six monthly 6. Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have serious issue in handling my anger! in anger I injure myself and further severe headaches too!

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have serious issue in handling my anger! in anger I injure myself and further severe headaches too!
Your headache is due to anger 2. Avoid stress, anxiety, agitatio 3. Practice yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama to calm your mind, control emotion and relieve stress 4. Consult a psychological counselor for proper advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am mahi Nd I have a problem with my dry skin because of that I have pimples and marks on my face its rough and damn dry I feel shy and uncomfortable because of this and my skin is unhealthy How should I make it glowing skin. Please help me.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
Hi I am mahi Nd I have a problem with my dry skin because of that I have pimples and marks on my face its rough and d...
dry skin is because of vitamin e deficiency and dehydration . drink water 10 glass/ day avoid chemical based soap use lukewarm water for bath , avoid warm water eat daily one orange for glowing skin use vit e based moisture at night avoid direct sun exposure . eat healthy foods . apply 1 tsf honey + 1 tsf yogurt over face for 30 min and wash with plain water 8 days after 8 days revert me to further treatment to complete cure .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

8th weeks of pregnancy without complications. But having fever today. What medicine can I take.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
8th weeks of pregnancy without complications. But having fever today. What medicine can I take.
First you need to check your temperature. Feeling fever is different that of having fever. You can take medicine crocin for fever.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pimples acne on my face. I am noticing it since last 1 month. I often use cleansing milk to clean my face. Is it because of that .or due to other reason.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
I have pimples acne on my face. I am noticing it since last 1 month. I often use cleansing milk to clean my face. Is ...
Hello, take triphla churan at night with semi hot water drink any fruit juice n vegetable soup twice a day use face wash gel n aloevera calendula cream 3 times a day (bakson pharma) / mix milk n rose water into pure chandan powder, make a paste n apply at bed time n wash with semi hot water in morning stay healthy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get inumerous tiny pimples on my arms which are totally non itchy and painless and last for just a couple of days but they leave the behind a dark spot on my arms.

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
Lot many causative factors are there for consistent acne and pimples. Psoriasis, atopic dermatitis, idiopathic urticaria, and acne are known to be exacerbated by psychological stress and are also associated with sleep disorders such as insomnia, obstructive sleep try using berberis aquifolium cream (homeo), maintain strict diet regimen avoid oily, spicy, sour foods bathe with neem soap. (biochemic) calc sulph, cuprum ars are some medicines available for these and most important is it requires detailed questioning so as to ascertain your personality and to treat you symptomatically. Treatment is available, safe and without side effects in biochemic system of medication. Consult me in private.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having headache with fever what I do?

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am having headache with fever what I do?
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine belladonna 200 (4 drops in little water) 4 times in a day for 2 days and revert.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are symptoms of dengue fever.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
What are symptoms of dengue fever.
The principal symptoms of dengue are: -high fever and at least two of the following: -severe headache -severe eye pain (behind eyes) -joint pain -muscle and/or bone pain -rash -mild bleeding manifestation (nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: -severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting -red spots or patches on the skin -bleeding from nose or gums -vomiting blood -black, tarry stools  -drowsiness or irritability -pale, cold, or clammy skin -difficulty breathing
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting headache at regular intervals what should i do to decrease it

General Physician,
I am getting headache at regular intervals what should i do to decrease it
take crocin pain relief one sos, get your eye sight checked, get your BP checked. take good night sleep. take healthy diet. Consult again if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old girl. My skin is extremely sensitive, and changes acc. To weather. A very small change in weather causes acne on my cheeks. Kindly suggest some home remedy for immediate effect. I was using ACNE STAR GEL previously but did get any result.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I am 26 years old girl. My skin is extremely sensitive, and changes acc. To weather. A very small change in weather c...
1. Use d acne cream, always do cleansing and tonning before sleep daily. 2. Rinse your face with water and pat it dry. Crush up mint leaves thoroughly, you can use a blender but a mortar and pestle works quite well if you happen to have one lying around. Rub the juice and crushed leaves on your face and leave for 5-10 minutes before rinsing off thoroughly with cold water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 86 years old and for the last about a month or so, I feel heaviness in the head resulting in difficult to understand others, difficulty to hear and feel difficult to walk. I had bypass surgery once in 1987, engioplasty three times and pace maker was put three yrs ago. I have type 2 diabtese also controlled. Please advice.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. My advice for you is to consult a neurophysician for a detailed evaluation and further management. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Feeling stressed and having fever never go outside but have to study for 10 hours.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Feeling stressed and having fever never go outside
but have to study for 10 hours.
Dear, Stress is simply a reaction to a stimulus that disturbs our physical or mental equilibrium. In other words, it's an omnipresent part of life. A stressful event can trigger the ?fight-or-flight? response, causing hormones such as adrenaline and cortisol to surge through the body. A little bit of stress, known as ?acute stress,? can be exciting?it keeps us active and alert. But long-term, or ?chronic stress,? can have detrimental effects on health. You may not be able to control the stressors in your world, but you can alter your reaction to them. I need to know, what are the causes with which you are stressed? Once you know the reason, you will be able to adjust with it with some tips and tricks. Please let me know the details. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 yes old and I am suffering by pimples and peptic ulcers type pimple on my scrotum and there is transparent liquid if I squeeze. These are about 2 cm in diameter and it itches a lot. I feel shy for consulting the Dr. Please tell me about a best cream and medicines which I can directly buy from clinic. These pimples are since two months. Recently I am also facing rashes and dryness which cause itching. Please help.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
I am 18 yes old and I am suffering by pimples and peptic ulcers type pimple on my scrotum and there is transparent li...
Take following homoeo medicines berberus aquifolium q 30 ml sbl or any company 10 drops 3 times per day in water also apply berberis aq oin. Both avaliable in homoeo medical or online. Take full sleep no late night drink planty water eat vegetables fruits wash face with himilaya face wash
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to cure and control asthma? what precautions must be taken to prevent asthma attacks?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
1.Take 11 guava leaves, 11 black pepper, 1 cup milk and one cup water. Put all of them in pot and boil it well, when it reduced to one cup, drink in empty stomach. Take this daily for at least six months or a year. 2.Boil cumin seeds in water and inhale the steam. It helps dilate the bronchial passage. 3.Take 5 gm of ginger, black pepper, cardamom, clove, cinnamon, turmeric and 30 gm of sugar. Grind the mix to a powder. Take half to one teaspoonful and mix it nicely with honey. Take it twice a day 4.Pulses like old rice (rice which is stored for at least one year is called old), wheat, barley, kulattha, mung beans, arhar beans, etc . should be consumed. 5.Honey, warm drinks like herbal teas, spice teas are also okay. 6.Sprouts, nuts and seeds can be taken in moderate amount. 7.The heavy foods and those which make ama should be avoided. This mainly includes milk products like cheese, curd, butter milk, creams, and banana, etc. 8.Oily, greasy and fried foods which are difficult to digest should be avoided. 9.White flour and white sugar products should be avoided. 10.In addition, try to avoid the cold foods, cold drinks and other refrigerated things. 11.Avoid excessive or physically demanding exercise. Yoga and Pranayama can be helpful.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The previous month she took an ipill and the period was only for 3 days. The 4th day we did sex and in between 2 hours she took an ipill. After 5 days ahe got bleeding for 2-3 days and after 36 days she got normal period. Can she be pregnant now? Should she do urine pregnancy test? And will the test be reliable if done tomorrow morning?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
The previous month she took an ipill and the period was only for 3 days. The 4th day we did sex and in between 2 hour...
Unlikely. But frequent intake of I pills can jeopardize regular cycles. If she misses her periods this month I would advice a urine pregnancy test.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my wife is 45 year old and suffering from severe ankle pain. When she land her feet down every time she experience severe pain and once she starts walking she slowly get relief from pain ,but in beginning it is difficult for her to even land her feet on earth. Please suggest.

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
Hi, my wife is 45 year old and suffering from severe ankle pain. When she land her feet down every time she experienc...
She suffers from Plantar Fascitis,inflammation of tough membrane under sole. It is a self limiting condition. However,she can use hot salinebath thrice daily.use soft sole shoe or use sponge in shoe.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have migrants headache. How can I solve it. Continuously two or three days pain.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have migrants headache. How can I solve it. Continuously two or three days pain.
Hello..... Take homoeopathic medicine:- Spigelia 30 ( 3 drops three times a day for one week )..... Update me after one week..... For more advice consult me......
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, my problem is I have pimples, black spots and small holes on my cheek I took treatment from 1 year on wards again the problem is same my face is oily so, Please help me to get rid of it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello sir,   my problem is I have pimples, black spots and small holes on my cheek I took treatment from 1 year on wa...
Hello, For oily skin, use cleanser, toner, moisturizer and sunscreen as per your skin type. Take Schwabe's Berberis Aquefolium Q/ 10 drops in 1/2 cup of water/ thrice daily and Kali Brom. 30/ thrice daily. Use Schwabe's Akne Sor soap and apply Top-Berberis cream on the acne.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed