Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Veeresh.m

Oncologist, Bangalore

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Veeresh.m Oncologist, Bangalore
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Veeresh.m
Dr. Veeresh.m is a trusted Oncologist in Sampangiram Nagar, Bangalore. He is currently associated with HCG Bangalore Institute of Oncology Speciality Centre in Sampangiram Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Veeresh.m on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Oncologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Oncologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

HCG Bangalore Institute of Oncology Speciality Centre

#8, P. Kalinga Rao Road, Sampangi Ram Nagar,Near Okalika Bhavan. Landmark:Opp to Geo HotelBangalore Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Veeresh.m

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. My urologist has recommend I have a biopsy. I have been reading and go ogling about prostate cancer and biopsies. The more I read and learn, the more confused I get. I am 50- to get a.

M. Ch. (Urology)
Urologist, Tirupati
I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. M...
Regarding prostate cancer lot of literature is available on net. You will get confused as you said. If you r otherwise healthy you have to undergo biopsy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is having some liquid squeezing out of her breast when I press her breast. But she is not pregnant. What is the reason for that. Whether it is a problem or a common feature. Pls explain. She is not yet conceived till date.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My wife is having some liquid squeezing out of her breast when I press her breast. But she is not pregnant. What is t...
It can be due to premenstrual tension. You may have retained water due to hormones, and I suggest get ultrasound of breast done to rule out any hidden swellings.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 33 year old man. I found three immovable tumor in my body. One at right hand lower arm two others on my thigh. When you touch it seems it is in skin. After pressing there is the similar pain as anywhere else when pressing. So suggest me what it would be and what should I do next.

MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Ludhiana
Looks like lipoma or neurobibroma both are benign. Go for fnac (needle test) just to prove the diagnosis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Self Examination of Oral Cancer and Various Health Conditions

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Delhi
Self Examination of Oral Cancer and Various Health Conditions

In this article you will get to know how Dr. R k aggarwal lets us to know how we can examine our health and also by doing that know the real reason behind many diseases.

Dr R. K. Aggarwal says we should treat our self as human not a machine. For example if we have problem in a part of body we should not cut it out but treat it; all these things we do with our body is not good for our health and body.
One further step in good home oral care is regular self -examination for oral cancer. We have already mentioned that any sore that has been in the mouth for more than a week should be brought to a dentists attention at once. The chances are good that it will prove not to be malignant, but we are better able than ever to diagnose and treat precancerous conditions, and early detection is of the greatest importance.

You can play a major part in preventing oral cancer or catching it while it can be readily treated and cured if you take the time to examine the mouth regularly for any signs of disease.

Now all scientists and doctors know and suggest not following allopath. A revolution is happening but for that to reach us could take 30-50 years; which I am helping in getting people knowing that and treat themselves with various diseases.

First we should know the reason of the disease not go for the operation treatment. It never helps it comes out any way or another.

 

Dr. R K Aggarwal says we are here to help you get rid of dependence of yours on allopath medicines.

 

Watch the below video – Dr. R k aggarwal

The reason behind any disease is when bacteria, germs, tocsins and viruses collect in our body it causes diseases. This video also features some talk about tumour, fibroid, tumour cyst, ulcerative colitis and many other problems of our body.

Watch the video for further information about various diseases that are caused because of bacteria, germs, tocsins and viruses also how to treat it through bowel cleanse.

Ssohm want people to understand that it’s never too late start cleansing your body which not only cure diseases like tumor, fibroid, tumor cyst, ulcerative colitis but also rescue your life from various other harmful and dangerous diseases forever.

 

2 people found this helpful

I have a 2 year old baby I have stopped breast feeding her, but my nipples irritate me while we have sex or baby plays with it.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear lybrate-user. Thanks for the question. Your nipples can become irritated, sore, or even cracked due to friction. Running and sexual activity are sometimes causes of temporary nipple problems due to vigorous rubbing. A severe blow to your breast or unusual pressure on the chest can also cause nipple discharge. These are normal. Yet you could consult your gynecologist. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from multiple myeloma and taking treatment for the last three months at madurai. I have been administered with BORTEZOM INJ. Once in a week and ASTEOMET-zoledronic injection once in a month. I have been advised to undergo this for four months. WILL I BE RESCUED?

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
Multiple myeloma has generally got a good results. Patients are now surviving for many years and are having great responses. Pl continue the treatment as advised. This the standard of care now.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having frequent urination say every ten minutes mostly in the morning hours. I am a diabetic but under good control.I had done x-ray of prostrate also but no enlargement is seen. I am 55 years male. Please advise what should I do?

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
Please contact and discuss in details regarding your related problem at private questions by request and payment of Rs.100 through Lybrate/ contact email drrameshm2@gmail.Com/on androide Lybrate app. Mob 09822006427. For your complete health solution.Dr.Ramesh Maheshwari Sexologist Pune.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My aunt is suffering from breast cancer (stage 3) and her age is 75 years. Cyto Pathology-FNAC report says, Cytological features are in favour of Ductal Hyperplasia with moderate atypia Cytology report: FNAc is positive for malignant cells, suggestive of mucinous carcinoma/mixed mucinous and invasive ductal carcinoma (NOS) Do we need to surgery? Considering her age is the surgery best option for her?

MD - Radiothrapy, MBBS
Oncologist, Pune
Before planning treatment we should consider her age and General health. If she is fit then for stage 3 there are two ways of treatment. We can go ahead with surgery if operable or we can give chemotherapy first to reduce tumor size and then do the surgery. She will need radiation therapy also for stage 3 disease.
20 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old and I am an boy. I have a big lumb on my right chest since 2 years. The left one is normal but the right chest appears like a breast.

Advanced Aesthetics, M.Ch - Plastic Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Indore
To the best of our knowledge no medicines or creams work to decrease the breast size. Male breast or gynecomastia reduction. Gynecomastia is treatable by surgery. There is no medical treatment. It is a one day out patient surgery with very gratifying results. It boosts self esteem also. It is a 1 day hospital stay surgery. It takes 1 day for consultation and investigation and 2nd day surgery and discharge in 3-4 hours. The Dr. Can examine and tell you what is the problem, gynacomastia has a breast tissue and a fat component. No one wants surgery unless it is necessary. There is no medication which can give the results. Surgery is the only answer. The surgery is almost painless because there are enough medications to keep the pain under control.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I wad detected with Prostate Cancer in Nov '15 (PSA 41 - Gleason 9 - T3N0M0) and underwent 28 sittings radiation followed by quarterly Hormone Therapy (inj Eligard 22.5).Post radiation PSA checked in Mar '16 was down to 1.60 and when checked in June '16 down to 1.20.Hormone Therapy to lat 2 years- Your expert views about treatment and condition requested. Thank You.

Post Doctoral Research (Ph.D.) (A.M) (Oncology), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) - (Cine-Med Inc. USA)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
I wad detected with Prostate Cancer in Nov '15 (PSA 41 - Gleason 9 - T3N0M0) and underwent 28 sittings radiation foll...
Hi Mr. lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking opinion. As far as I understand, this injection attempts to slow down the growth of prostate cancer by lowering the levels of male hormone testosterone. Its good to note that your PSA levels have consistently decreased from as high as 41 ng/ mL in Nov 15' to as low as 1.2 ng/ mL in June 16' However, sometimes one may still have prostate cancer despite a normal PSA value. A PET CT scan, at this juncture, can help provide correct status as regards the progression of the disease. Apart from consulting your primary oncologist with the diagnostics, I would advise that you connect with an expert oncologist specializing in genito-urinary cancers for a second opinion. Simultaneously, you may decide to go for an integrative treatment with natural medicines that can help improve clinical outcomes. Hope this helps. Do take care and all the very best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of cancer? What are its affects on human body? What are precautions for cancer?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Cancer presents due to uncontrolled proliferation of cells, may present as lump mostly painless, unexplained weight loss, bleeding from any site, cough, difficulty in swallowing, altered bowel habits etc depending on organ effected. Due to uncontrolled growth they not only exhaust body resources but also can cause disruption of body functions and can also go to other organ affecting their functions leading organ failure. Healthy lifestyle and routine screening are helpful.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old and I have discovered 2 big lumps on my shoulder. What should I do now. Is it very serious?

MS ( General Surgery)
Oncologist, Mandsaur
May be fibromyoma or lipoma or sebaceous cyst which are benign. Advised to take a opinon of a surgeon.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any kind of cancer which affect lung or due toh asthma problem. Actually one of my friend was saying so I want toh know is it dangerous like other cancer or not?

Oncologist, Gurgaon
At 20, you r highly unlikely to have lung cancer. Chronic smoking can lead to COPD where sulymptoms mimic asthma and it can be a precursor to lung cancer.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 18 year old boy. I had a CT scan recently. For my nasal polyp removal operation. I heard that one CT scan can expose radiation as 200 chest x-ray. Is it true ? Will it increase the possibility for cancer?

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist, Delhi
yes, the radiation exposure from one ct scan is many times to that of an xray. and it is also true that excessive radiation exposure can induce cancers. but there is also a limit ro radiation exposure in a year the body can ssfely tolerate. 1 or 2 ct scans done properly in a year for diagnosing a problem, do not increase your risk of developing cancer significantly. so don't worry.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pain in right breast, multiple fibroids in left breast and pain also. My maternal grandmother had breast cancer. Does this mean I have more chances of having breast cancer?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
There is a possibility. But to find out you need to see a geneticist who can do a brca mutation screening so as to define the risk.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

ECMO New Era of Medicicne

Homeopath,
ECMO New Era of Medicicne

What is ECMO?
Like dialysis for unfunctional kidney, Ecmo for unfunctional lung.

Ecmo stands for extracorporeal membrane oxygenation. It is a method of giving oxygen for the body when icu pateint lungs and/or heart are not able to supply oxygen on their own. 

Why ICU pateint put on ECMO?

Doctors place ICU patients on ECMO when patients are not able to supply oxygen to the body.

ICU patients’ lungs fail for a number of reasons including pneumonia, lung cancer, pulmonary edema, pulmonary embolism and COPD.

 When a patient’s lungs fail, he/she first is intubated (breathing tube) and hooked up to a ventilator (breathing machine).
 However, sometimes lungs are so damaged that providing oxygen through intubation is not enough.

This is when doctors turn to v-v ecmo.
A heart can fail for many reasons including heart attack, pulmonary embolism, bad valve disease, or worsening heart failure. When a heart fails, doctors try to fix the underlying problem. They may also start medications (called ionotropes) to help improve the pump function of the heart. If medications are not enough, doctors will turn to v-a ecmo.

How long can someone stay on ecmo?

That is a complicated question. Due to the risks of ecmo discussed above, doctors try to keep patients on ecmo for as short a time as possible. Often patient will be on ecmo for several days up to 1-2 weeks. Every day, several blood and imaging tests are done to determine if a patient is ready to come off ecmo. As the technology of ecmo improves, hopefully side effects will decrease and patients can remain on ecmo for longer periods of time.

What is the difference between ecmo and a ventilator (breathing machine)?

Both ecmo and a ventilator aim to provide oxygen to the body when the patient’s own lungs and breathing are failing. The ventilator assists the patient’s own lungs by pushing oxygen with pressure into the lungs. Ecmo instead provides oxygen directly via a catheter placed in a patient’s vein or artery. We almost always try oxygenating a patient with a ventilator first. However, when a patient’s lungs are too sick for this, we turn to ecmo to assist in providing oxygen to the body. V-v ecmo provides oxygen through a vein. This blood then has to travel to the heart and be pumped around the rest of the body through arteries. Therefore, with v-v ecmo or with a ventilator, a patient must have a well-functioning heart to get the oxygen pumped throughout the body. V-a ecmo has the additional advantage of pumping blood directly to arteries. This “by-passes” the heart and is therefore the method of ecmo we use when a patient’s heart is failing.

1 person found this helpful

Hello. I want to know that .Is epithelial hyperplasia of oesophagus with mild dysplasia very harmful. It's treatment is possible or not. And what are the success rate of it. please help me.

General Surgeon, Pune
Hello.
I want to know that .Is epithelial hyperplasia of oesophagus with mild dysplasia very harmful.
It's treatment ...
lybrate-user The report you share here is important. You must show it to a general surgeon at the earliest. It you are having regurgitation of food, which may cause the above mentioned changes of the oesophagus, then you need treatment for that. Your surgeon may also advise you another endoscopic procedure to remove the patch of abnormal cells. If none of the above then at least a regular follow up every 2-3 months is advisable. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What test has to be performed to check if prostrate gland is functioning well? What are symptoms of malfunctioning of prostrate gland?

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Patna
What test has to be performed to check if prostrate gland is functioning well? 

What are symptoms of malfunctioning ...
For checking prostate functioning- PSA (prostate specific antigen) level, Urine analysis, Prostatic massage fluid examination, Urodynamic testing, cystoscopy, ultrasound and biopsy are done. Symptoms of prostate problem are :- 1. Urinary retention?the inability to empty the bladder completely 2. Urinary frequency?urination eight or more times a day 3. Urinary urgency?the inability to delay urination 4. Urinary incontinence?the accidental loss of urine 5. Nocturia?frequent urination at night 6. Trouble beginning a urine stream 7. Weak or interrupted urine stream 8. Blockage of urine 9. Pain after ejaculation or during urination etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed