Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Veerappa Reddy

Cardiologist, Bangalore

0 - 500 at clinic
Dr. Veerappa Reddy Cardiologist, Bangalore
0 - 500 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Veerappa Reddy
Dr. Veerappa Reddy is a popular Cardiologist in Outer Ring Road, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Veerappa Reddy personally at VIMS Speciality Hospitals in Outer Ring Road, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Veerappa Reddy and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#88, Outer Ring Road, Marathahalli. Landmark: Near Innovative Mutiplex & Opposite Home ShopBangalore Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

No. 88, Outer Ring Road, Marathahalli, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560037Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello everyone: I know this is something all of us have dealt with at one time or another, but I just wanted to see what your coping mechanisms are and maybe someone can talk me off the ledge?:-) Last month, I started having right-side flank pain and now I have pain/burning below my right rib,

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello everyone: I know this is something all of us have dealt with at one time or another, but I just wanted to see w...
Flank Pain can be due to ureteric colic and below rib pain could be due to cholecystitis and we have to confirm it by doing an ultrasound abdomen

Hello. My father had a full body checkup and his cholesterol level is 236 whereas normal should be 200. Can you please tell me the measures he should take to lower it down? N what kind of precautions and remedy does he have to observe and take? Why does cholesterol level rise? I would be highly obliged if you can help me. I just want help him.

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hello. My father had a full body checkup and his cholesterol level is 236 whereas normal should be 200. Can you pleas...
Hi .. Looks like he is just a little away from normal ...it shall get better once he regularly does physical routines and follows diet restrictions Reduce foods like curd banana non- veg sprouts and refrigerated foods and drinks Instead try having good amounts of Amla barley oats buttermilk garlic and warm water always when drinking This should take care from his levels getting abnormal

I am 40 years old. I have no symptoms of breathlessness, chest heaviness or fatigue. How can I assess my cardiac health? is a tmt good enough? I have read that it picks up disease 70% of times. What if I am in the other 30%? how about ct coronary angiography?

DM Cardiology
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
Dear there is no need to get an angiography done, unless there are symptoms. Tmt and an echo is enough.

I have some major blood problem problem and and I am getting faint daily 2-3 times. What should I do?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have some major blood problem  problem and and I am getting faint daily 2-3 times. What should I do?
Hello, You have not clearly,mentioned the problem of yours what is the following patho-report: # RBC/WBC Syncope, causes due to insufficient supply of Oxygen to brain. it indicates the cardiac problem, first- please clear your problem to begin the treatment, successfully. However, to Start with, take homoeo-medicine* @ Azadirachata Q-5 drops with 1/4 cup of water x 3 , Report soon.

I am a male 40 suffering from osteoarthritis in both knees. My doctor prescribed oxuba od and has advised me to take one tablet daily for 9 months Will this cure me ? Also is there any other medication to be taken ? Apart from oxuba od I also take thelma 40 and amlong 5 mg once daily for blood pressure.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am a male 40 suffering from osteoarthritis in both knees. My doctor prescribed oxuba od and has advised me to take ...
A type of arthritis that occurs when flexible tissue at the ends of bones wears down. The wearing down of the protective tissue at the ends of bones (cartilage) occurs gradually and worsens over time. Joint pain in the hands, neck, lower back, knees or hips is the most common symptom. Osteoarthritis treatment: homeopathy helps to slow down the process of joint pain (osteoarthritis) & also gives a long term relief in pain without side effects.

My father at the age of 68 diagnosed with pancreatic cancer on august15. As some blood veins involved wibul not done. To remove the obstruction in deodanam bypass surgery done. 9 cycles of palliative chemo administered. Now past one month he suffering by fever. When we gave paracetamol fever raised 2 points then decreased. He taking 3 tablets daily.

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
My father at the age of 68 diagnosed with pancreatic cancer on august15. As some blood veins involved wibul not done....
Sorry for your father, but not much can be done in this state. See your doctor for the fever, he may be able to give supportive treatment.

For 58+ F, does a 'normal' ECG (HR: 81 bpm) indicate no heart block ? She has low good cholesterol (35), although total cholesterol (155), bad cholesterol (98) & Triglycerides (114) are ok.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
For 58+ F, does a 'normal' ECG (HR: 81 bpm) indicate no heart block ? She has low good cholesterol (35), although tot...
okay , good fats are low . one can afford to eat a spoon of desi ghee or butter and a katori of assorted nuts everyday. Drink lemon juice with a spoon of honey everyday to reduce bad fats.

Hello Sir, I am 47 years old and recently diagnosed high cholesterol. I am very much fond of egg, kindly let me know if eggs are safe or not. Thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello Sir,
I am 47 years old and recently diagnosed high cholesterol. I am very much fond of egg, kindly let me know ...
Dear lybrate user, cholesterol is naturally produced inside the body of every living animal. Human beings are no exception to that. But when we take mutton, chicken, yellow part of a boiled egg, ghee, butter etc we intake cholesterol from external source. This extra cholesterol from external sources increase the total cholesterol content of human body. You should always keep your cholesterol level within normal limits as high cholesterol serves as a precursor to various cardiac diseases. Avoid the aforesaid food. Walk at least 1 hour in a day without any interval. Also you can take homoeopathic mother tincture fucus vesiculosus q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. You have to avoid omlete, any other preparation of egg which is made from the yolk of the egg. The yolk of the egg is a rich source of cholesterol. However you can take the white part of the boiled egg as it is devoid of cholesterol.

I am 38 years old male my ldl please cholesterol is 160. 4 what does it means ?

MD - Consultant Physician, Certified Diabetologist from USA, CCEBDM, Advanced Clinical Course in Cardiology (USA), Fellowship in Diabetes (Liverpool), Diploma in Family Medicine (U.K.), M.B.B.S.
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Ldl means low density lipoprotein cholesterol which is the most harmful cholesterol of blood. It is desirable to be kept less than 110. Inform me your complete lipid profile reports, your blood pressure, ecg report( if u have done it already). U may need to take cholesterol lowering medicines. Send me private message.

How to reduce blood cholesterol?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
How to reduce blood cholesterol?
Avoid bad habits i.e. Avoid fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. take cap. ecosprin gold-10 at night . tab. atorvas-10 at night for 30 days. and tests again.

After many many years I hv started jogging from 2 days to reduce tummy, I cannot jog more than 1 min. I feel discomfort in heart like it squeeze a bit. I hv acidity issue, my weight is 85 n height is 5'8" please help.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
After many many years I hv started jogging from 2 days to reduce tummy, I cannot jog more than 1 min. I feel discomfo...
Dear Lybrateuser, -Start with walking then do brisk walking for about 10 days if you can't jog, gradually increase your pace & then time after a week, when you are comfortable with with brisk walking for 30-40 min then try slow jogging -do warm up & stretching for 10 min before the main exercise, also cool down for 5-10 min after exercise -try to reduce your weight by dieting, eat more of fibrous foods like fruits & vegetables, beans, nuts, avoid fried, processed & junk foods -do yoga for 10-20 min as it will also help in reducing weight & building stamina -consult a dietitian on forum for dietary requirements as per your constitution.

Respected Dr. Can you please tell me any ayurvedic medicine or appropriate diet for a heart attacked patient. Who is also a diabetic.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Respected Dr. Can you please tell me any ayurvedic medicine or appropriate diet for a heart attacked patient. Who is ...
We need to control sugar levels with medication exercise and following a diabetic diet and eat high protein content in your diet

I am 62 years old male no diabetic. Tenormin 25 & stamlo 5 take for BP. No drink. No smoking Last 3 day when I eat spicy my mouth burn. Please suggest medicine.

Master of Physical Therapy MPT CARDIO, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am 62 years old male no diabetic. Tenormin 25 & stamlo 5 take for BP. No drink. No smoking
Last 3 day when I eat sp...
Apply ghee or butter with food. consume butter milk with food daily. take food with much amount of fiber, mouth burn due to thinning of mucus in mouth. and spicy food. take ghee or butter before food.

I hve heart problem my 3 valve is now damage so which medicine should I take for myself best.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I hve heart problem my 3 valve is now damage so which medicine should I take for myself best.
There is no medicine for valve damage. Surgery is the only solution. Get checked and treated by a surgeon.

I have diplopiya and my MRI result shows ischaemic changes of small vessels of brain. I have history of high blood sugar What I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have diplopiya and my MRI result shows ischaemic changes of small vessels of brain.

I have history of high blood s...
We need to take medication for cholestrol lowering drug and a blood thinner drug along with anti diabetic drugs

I have been taking amladac at, losar h and asa right in the morning after breakfast for the last 25 years. To keep my bp under check. It is generally 90/130. And I am 66. Any harm in taking same drugs for such a long time. Patient of hypertension since 1990.

Diploma - Diploma - OLO - Rhino-Laryngology
Acupuncturist
Ask Free Question
Whatever the drug you are taking you can only avoid it only when you will start doing acupressure otherwise lots of medicine is the option.

Sir I have blood pressure problem from last six month can any treatment that cure it in Ayurveda.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Sir I have blood pressure problem from last six month can any treatment that cure it in Ayurveda.
Dear Lybrate User, *Avoid meat, eggs, table salt, pickles, tea and coffee. *Avoid smoking as it increases heart rate. *Increase use of garlic, lemon, parsley, Indian gooseberry (amla), watermelon, grapefruit, skim milk and cottage cheese. Regular exercise is one of the best ways to lower blood pressure; brisk walking, jogging, swimming and athletics are good options. Laughter is the best medicine, as it relieves stress and anxiety, which are the main causes of high blood pressure in today’s lifestyle.

My sgpt &sgot counts are high hdl cholestrol is high what medicines or food shall have to eat.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
High hdl is good for heart. Raised sgot and sgpt may be due to some effect on the liver like many medicine, some viral infections, fatty liver and many similar problems. So for treatment exact reason has to be identified.

My 20 year old daughter was found to have high BP for the past 5 months since April 2016 - 140/100 I checked her previous records and found BP to be normal (120/70) till Feb 2016. Already checked 24 hour urine test, scan and echo - all normal. So it has been diagnosed as primary and doctor wants to start calcium blocker. But I am concerned about the root cause due to such a young age. Please advise.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My 20 year old daughter was found to have high BP for the past 5 months since April 2016 - 140/100 I checked her prev...
Please Don't worry Tell her Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery in relaxed mind Do meditation regularly Do pranayam and yoga daily After 15 days of following above points, check her blood pressure again, send me report on Lybrate.
View All Feed