Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Veerabhadra Guptha K

Nephrologist, Bangalore

0 - 600 at clinic
Dr. Veerabhadra Guptha K Nephrologist, Bangalore
0 - 600 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Veerabhadra Guptha K
Dr. Veerabhadra Guptha K is a trusted Nephrologist in Rangadore Memorial Hospital, Bangalore. She is currently associated with Rangadore Memorial Hospital, Shankarapuram in Rangadore Memorial Hospital, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Veerabhadra Guptha K on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Nephrologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Nephrologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nephrologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Rangadore Memorial Hospital, Shankarapuram

1st Cross, Shankarapuram. Landmark: Beside Shankarapuram PolicestationBangalore Get Directions
...more

Fortis Hospital - Nagarbhavi

#23, 80 Feet Road, Guru Krupa Layout, 2nd Stage, Nagarbhavi. Landmark: Opp. FAB MallBangalore Get Directions
...more

Fortis Hospital - Nagarbhavi

#23, 80 Feet Road, Guru Krupa Layout, 2nd Stage, Nagarbhavi. Landmark: Opp. FAB Mall.Bangalore Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

Rangadore Memorial Hospital

#1st Cross, Shankarapuram, Landmark: Beside Shankarapuram Police Station.Bangalore Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

Columbia Asia Hospital

26/4, Brigade Gateway, Malleshwaram. Landmark : Beside Metro Cash and Carry WestBangalore Get Directions
  4.3  (20 ratings)
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Veerabhadra Guptha K

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir my mother lost the control over urine. Can you tell me what are the symptoms of diabetes nd how it can b cured?

M.D.PHYSICIAN
General Physician, Delhi
Sir my mother lost the control over urine. Can you tell me what are the symptoms of diabetes nd how it can b cured?
Diabetes means high sugar levels dur to leck of insulin harmone production by body. Diabetes causes excessive urination and also affects kidney functioning. So first of control sugar levels and have proper timely medications and everything will be alright.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Upto majority how many days dialysis could not be done becoz of dropping of BP that time upto 50.

DM - Nephrology, MD - Medicine
Nephrologist, Coimbatore
For chronic kidney disease dialysis is required weekly twice or thrice. Which will be decided by your doctor.
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor I have frequent urination in the night time and sometimes I have pain on the penis. What was it?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Doctor I have frequent urination in the night time and sometimes I have pain on the penis. What was it?
Hi It can be due to a Urinary Tract Infection or Cystitis. You need to get a Urine routine done to check for infection and start an antibiotic treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 41 years old and I am trouble with kidney stone and uric acid problem. Is spinach and lemon good for me ?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 41 years old and I am trouble with kidney stone and uric acid problem. Is spinach and lemon good for me ?
The best treatment of gout consists of restoring the balance of vata (air element) and detoxifying the blood. High protein diet should be avoided in cases of increased uric acid. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take maha yograj guggul 1-1 twice a day. Kaishor guggulguggul and chandraprabha vati 1-1 twice a day. Avoid junk food. Fermented food. Spicy food. Tea. Coffee. Do pranayama early morning. Avoid alcohol consumption.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend named Aaba is suffering from kidney stone. What can he do to prevent it?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
My friend named Aaba is suffering from kidney stone.
What can he do to prevent it?
Following remedy will be helpful to your friend 1. Take 60 gm kidney beans 2. Add 4 l of water 3. Heat for 4-5 hr 4. Strain the liquid through a fine muslin cloth 5. Allow the liquid to cool 6. Drink 1 glass of this liquid once every 2 hr in a day 7. Do this for a week 8. Do not use the liquid or the beans again 24 hr after the 1st preparation.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 35 year old male 6ft, 80 kgs. I have been smoking an average of 5 cigarettes per day for last 20 years. My health was good until 5 years back, my mother expired due to cardiac arrest, at home and in front of my eyes. I was very attached to my mother and could not handle the trauma. Everyday post that day, I used to blank out and felt racing heartbeats, and a feeling of getting passed out. Everyday my father used to take me to hospital in emergency wherein doctors would do ecg and echo too of a couple of occasions. Everyone suggested that trauma was the reason behind all this feeling. I resumed office after a couple of weeks and tried to forget the issue. After about 6 months, I was driving back from office when I felt an urgency to pass urine which I did. 15 minutes later I felt palpitations and again an urge to ease out. For the remaining portion of my journey I kept on urinating every 5-10 minutes and my hands, face and feet started tingling. By the time I pulled up at a nursing home, my whole body was shaking vigorously. When I entered doctor' s cabin, my hands, feet and tongue started twisting and I was barely able to speak anything. Doctor injected something in my arm post which I was fine in 5 min. He told me that this is panic attack. After that day I had been feeling tingling in my hands, feet and face on a daily basis along with palpitations and frequent urination. I have consulted numerous cardiologists, gastro experts, general physicians, psychiatrists, psychologists, and the list is unending. Although with my latest treatment, things are in control and I do not face the panic attacks daily, but that feeling of tingling does not go away, coupled with the persistent fear of dying. I want to regain the same mental and physical self confidence that I had before my mother' s death. Please help.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
Your mother? s death has left a huge vacuum in your life, and that has triggered the panic attack. The smoking would have contributed to the poor response to stress and trauma. The tingling is probably the effect of this long period of smoking. You need to develop you physical constitution and your emotional fitness. The smoking has to go. These panic attacks are nothing but an exaggeration of your response to normal stimulus. The death you witnessed of your mother has to be wiped out of your memory banks through some therapy. Also, I suspect that your attachment to your mother may border on some unhealthy symbiosis with her. You were 30 years that that time and I think that you should have been able to handle that situation better. Now, I don? t want you to get the notion that her death was to be taken lightly or that it was easy. Relatively speaking, a person of your age could have handled it better. However, it is the closeness that you had with her that made you vulnerable. So you need to deal with that in counseling. Further to develop emotional fitness, you must work on, your fear in particular, and learn to express it and reach out from it. You are having daily trauma and reactions of self-induced heart attack-like symptoms and you cannot live like this except by some extensive counseling. You will be surprised how quickly and effectively these symptoms will disappear, if you cooperate and go for therapy. The mind is very powerful and together with unexpressed emotions can play havoc with your life and system. After seeking the doctor? s permission, I suggest that you get into a healthy regimen of exercise, good diet, and proper sleep; and perhaps settle down in marriage. This latter will help generally, and not as a solution to your problem.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fathers cretanin level is rising . It's now 4.4 . Foes allopathy have any permanent cure if the kidney . Or is dialysis the only solution . Are you aware of any other pathy which cures it ?

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
Your father has CKD which is a progressive disease therefore there is no permanent cure & dialysis/transplant is the option as of now. There is no alternative therapy for this condition as on date. Please dont fall prey to false claims.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is taking water too much put stress on kidneys. I take around 2glass of water in morning after 1 hour I urinate many times especially when I go for bathing I urinate after every 15 minutes. Half side of my throat feels itchy sometimes n I feel like very thirsty when sleeping n when I got up from sleep. This problem has increased in winters. My bp, sugar,thyroid, liver all Normal except hdl_35 n ldl-101 n in KFT Lower range of sodium 1 less. Not on any medications no other family history or illness. Kindly suggest I'm 40 years female.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
Is taking water too much put stress on kidneys. I take around 2glass of water in morning after 1 hour I urinate many ...
Hello. First of all you should understand that drinking too much water will not cause any stress on kidneys until unless they are not functioning. So drink adequate water. In winters problem of frequent urination increases as water is not evaporated from body. Second cause may be a urine infection but since there is no burning its unlikely. No nothing to worry. Drink adequate water. Eat proper meals. Everything is ok with you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stones in kidneys 10 mm stone in right kidney and 6 mm stone in left kidney. I am from so much suffering stone pain. What can I do?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I have stones in kidneys 10 mm stone in right kidney and 6 mm stone in left kidney. I am from so much suffering stone...
You should follow these very important and simple things to prevent stone formation & to get sure treatment of kidney stones: 1. First take a lot of fluid daily. The more you drink water and fluid, the less amount of deposit accumulate in kidney. So you have to make your kidneys healthy just only by drinking 2-3 liters (10-12 glasses) of water. 2. Stones are mainly formed of calcium and oxalate. So take very low quantity of milk, cheese, cream and dairy products. 3. Do not take strawberry, plum, spinach and tomatoes. These fruits and vegetables are rich in oxalate. So avoid them to prevent from kidney stones. 3. Stop taking supplementary vitamin d and calcium medication. 4. Avoid animal protein diet- eggs, red meat, fish in diet. 5. Take less amount of salt, pickle and western foods. They have high amount of sodium. So avoid it. 6. Urinary infection are also one of the cause of stone. So take proper antibiotic treatment of urinary infection on time. Even when you feelburning sensation or pain during urination, don't avoid it. Take medication as soon as possible. I hope you follow them in your life andstay healthy. 7. You can take gokshur tablets of himalaya for 3 months. It definitely get relief from kidney stones.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uncle got operated in kidney stones in urology. His stones are of uric acod type after is getting the same problem again and again so what to issue. I have also many doctors about this same problem so many doctors said that it forms again and again. What to do pls advice us correctly.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My uncle got operated in kidney stones in urology. His stones are of uric acod type after is getting the same problem...
Hello. Uric acid stones can form in people who don't drink enough fluids or who lose too much fluid, those who eat a high-protein diet, and those who have gout. Certain genetic factors also may increase your risk of uric acid stones. Prevention: prevention of kidney stones may include a combination of lifestyle changes and medications. Lifestyle changes you may reduce your risk of kidney stones if you: drink water throughout the day. For people with a history of kidney stones, drink 12-14 glasses of water everyday. If you live in a hot, dry climate or you exercise frequently, you may need to drink even more water to produce enough urine. If your urine is light and clear, you're likely drinking enough water. Eat fewer oxalate-rich foods. If you tend to form calcium oxalate stones, restrict foods rich in oxalates. These include rhubarb, beets, bhindi (okra), spinach, swiss chard, sweet potatoes, nuts, tea, chocolate and soy products. Choose a diet low in salt and animal protein. Reduce the amount of salt you eat and choose non animal protein sources, such as legumes. Consider using a salt substitute. Continue eating calcium-rich foods, but use caution with calcium supplements. Calcium in food doesn't have an effect on your risk of kidney stones. Continue eating calcium-rich foods unless your doctor advises otherwise. Ask your doctor before taking calcium supplements, as these have been linked to increased risk of kidney stones. You may reduce the risk by taking supplements with meals. Diets low in calcium can increase kidney stone formation in some people. Medication: take homoeopathic medicine - berberis vulgaris q/ 10 drops in 1/2 cup of water/ thrice daily for 4 weeks. Revert me back. **********to get rid for recurring tendency, constitutional medicine need to be given based on full case-history of the patient************
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I would ask about my mother. She is 49 years old. She has stone inside kidney for 5 to 6 years & now it's grows very much day by day & it's 13 MM. But it's silent I min she dn't have pain but when she works too much it has. So what would be best meditation for this?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I would ask about my mother. She is 49 years old. She has stone inside kidney for 5 to 6 years & now it's grows very ...
Dear if size of stone is > 6-7 mm.. its better to go for ESWL. There are more chances of stucking of stone in ureter through medicine...so visit a good surgoen clinically.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 year old married woman my problem is: at night I frequently (5-6 times) go for urinating. And since last one week facing headache also my hair is also falling a lot. Also feeling shortness of breathing. Please suggest is it symptoms of what and which specialist should I consult.

Pain Management Specialist, Chennai
I am 31 year old married woman my problem is: at night I frequently (5-6 times) go for urinating.
And since last one ...
Urinary frequency is one of the symptoms of deranged sugars in the body. Stress might be another cause of the symptoms what you are presenting with. Viz. Hair loss and headaches. Kindly have a check of your blood sugars and see a good diabetolgist.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 44 yrs old. She has the problem of exexcessive urination all the time. True she takes more water because Dr. Suggested. It becomes more only till bed time. Kindly suggest some homeo medicine ?

BHMS
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Vadodara
Hello for permanent solution of problem detail case history require than only you will get 100% result with homoeopathy. If we prescribed homoeo medicine as like other pathy its palliative effect (take medicine temporary solve problem & than again start.) so for better result in homoeopathy go with constitutional treatment. For better management consult privately.
1 person found this helpful

I am a diabetic patient since 15 years. FBS is 98, PPBS140.My serum creatinine 1.20 ca, ph,sodium are under control in normal range. But I am in diet control (S.Creatinine reduced from 2. 0).My age 52, Height 5'3" weight 40 Kgs (Before kidney problem it was 58. What calorie food I should take to increase weight not affecting Blood Sugar and Kidney?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
I am a diabetic patient since 15 years. FBS is 98, PPBS140.My serum creatinine 1.20 ca, ph,sodium are under control i...
1.Eat five to six meals a day, instead of the three or two usual meals. 2. Eat as much as you can when you do. 3. Eat-Grains, whole grain. No processed versions of these. 4. Eat plenty of fruits, vegetables, dairy, nuts, seeds, 5. No drinking any liquids half an hour before a meal, 6. Eat- Nuts, Cheese, Dried fruits, Whole grains, Beans,Milk, Yogurt 7. Use olive or canola oil for cooking, Try natural peanut, cashew, or almond butters. Monitor your glucose levels as you make changes in your diet to keep them at a safe level. 8. Increase calorie intake 500 cal/ day for a week may increase to 100 0 cal /day next week 9. Do regular exercise may be some weight lifting to build muscles report after one month.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor my dad is suffering pain when passing urine. And some reddish liquid coming from anus .what will be the reason. And he is a patient of pontine stroke too. Reply me fast.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Guwahati
Hello doctor my dad is suffering pain when passing urine. And some reddish liquid coming from anus .what will be the ...
Start Sitz bath after passing stool atleast twice daily. Add some stool softener like syp duphalac fifty ml at bedtime.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have kidney cyst on right side. And my right side back. And leg pains what to do?

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, DNB
Urologist, Bangalore
Kidney cyst generally are silent and dont need any treatment at all. There are certain less common varieties of kidney cysts which needs follow-up and rarely surgery. Hence we need to see what variety of cyst you are having.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been doing the routine urine test done and each time the result is RBC 2-3 HPF and weak reaction. After that I have done KUB / CT Scan and Ultra sound along with urine Cytology and PSA blood all our normal. Out of 6-7 urine routine 2 results showed 5-6 RBC. The CT Scan shows 2 mm renal calculus below left kidney. As all results our normal fail to understand why is there blood in URINE. And also is it worry some and is Cystoscopy necessary to complete the process.

BHMS
Homeopath, Washim
I have been doing the routine urine test done and each time the result is RBC 2-3 HPF and weak reaction. After that I...
No Cystoscopy is not necessary. Use Homoeopathic Medicine Sanguinurea Canadensis with 20 No pills. 2 times a day just for One Day brefore meal. Before & after Medicine Avoid any food intake for 15 Min. Avoid cabage both type, spinach,Tomato. For 3 month. Follow-up Urine routine. After 3 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed