Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Veena

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Veena Gynaecologist, Bangalore
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Veena
Dr. Veena is an experienced Gynaecologist in BTM Layout, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Veena at Life Care Hospital in BTM Layout, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Veena and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Life Care Hospital

No.23/24 20th Main Gangothri Circle, Near Gangothri Bar & Restaurant, BTM Layout 1ST Stage, BTM LayoutBangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Veena

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

A girl age 20 she is taken Ipill emergency. In her life first time. Withdrawal bleeding is happen serious or nomal? Is it any risk? Sir.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
A girl age 20 she is taken Ipill emergency. In her life first time. Withdrawal bleeding is happen serious or nomal? I...
No it's normal to have withdrawal bleeding. But you still have to wait for her normal periods to come ,for any further information or assistance you may get back to us.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi,i am 23 years old, but my breast is so small. I want to increase my breast size naturally. Please give me some tips ?

Diploma in Venerology & Dermatology (DVD)
Dermatologist,
Hello,there is no cream or gel topically applied increase your size ; don't believe those things the only which helps u is plastic surgeon and consult him .Improve ur skills and confidence it gives u confidence.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kindly suggest me something to increase fertility. Gyneacs has been consulted, they said only cervix is little bit contracted. I want to conceive.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Kindly suggest me something to increase fertility. Gyneacs has been consulted, they said only cervix is little bit co...
If your cervix is constricted, this can also be a reason affecting conceiving. SO you should get cervical dilatation done, or can opt for IUI if everything else is fine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am trying from last 3 months and unable to conceive. My period delay by a week every month. I want to know it is normal or not. Thanks.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hi, I am trying from last 3 months and unable to conceive. My period delay by a week every month. I want to know it i...
Delay by one week is normal ,as it seems you have a 35 day cycle, however having said that you need to just be patient and try having sexual contact during ovulation days which are from 16 the to 26 the day of your cycle, if this doesn't work for two three months you can get back to us where we can guide you through a proper fertlity enhancing Medicines treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am 27 years old and married since 2 years trying for a baby from last 8 months. I have a pcod syndrome issue. During my last cycle my Doc gave a come tablet and follicular study done my 18th of my cycle my follicle was 13 mm. Wil this get a chance to release this month tat helps for my pregnancy.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Internship, MBBS
IVF Specialist, Delhi
Hello doctor
I am 27 years old and married since 2 years trying for a baby from last 8 months. I have a pcod syndrome...
Hi Follicle should be of 18 to 20 mm. Next cycle you can take some injections for the growth of follicle Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

26 weeks pregnant and found growth of e.coli in urine culture. Any serious issue?

MD-Gynaecologist & Obstetrician , MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
26 weeks pregnant and found growth of e.coli in urine culture. Any serious issue?
Yes, you need to take treatment under your doctor supervision.Drink a lot of water and maintain local hygiene as well
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good After noon! I am an employee In LIC of india. On 26th of feb we did conception and she found her pregnant .we are looking for consultation, she don't want to be pregnant .Help us please.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Good After noon!
I am an employee In LIC of india. On 26th of feb we did conception and she found her pregnant .we ar...
avoid abortion if it's a first pregnancy but you know better you have few days to decide till 8 weeks abortion tablet work but it should be taken under supervision of the doctor, incase the bleeding continues for more than ten days, do get her checked for any retained products in the uterus which can cause infection and hemorrhage, 2 major causes of maternal mortality in our country
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got married in 2008 having pcos problem from 2009 till now taking metformin 850 sr twice daily in 2012 conceived naturally with help of medicine only but unfortunately had miscarriage in third month pregnancy after that unable to conceive .we tried iui procedure 3 times but failed. My spouse reports are ok. I know I am overweight but despite best efforts unable to loose weight if I do it will bounce back. Is pcos is the only cause of infertility? Now I am worried what to do shd I consider ivf treatment ?which I am not ready for it. Pls advice.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
I got married in 2008 having pcos problem from 2009 till now taking metformin 850 sr twice daily in 2012 conceived na...
Hello. Take homeopathic treatment for pcos. Its completely curable. If you want to take treatment consult me. Follow some tips to cure pcos 1. Drink 8 glass water / day. 2. Drink turmeric milk before you go to bed. For one month. 3. Avoid rice completely. 4. Drink green tea 2 times/ day. 5. Eat carrots, radish,beets. 6 daily exercise 45 min. 7. Do not take any stress. 8 .take homeopathic treatment. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing menopause, due to hot flashes the bleeding can not be paused for long period of time, how to release from it, please tell me some medication.

B.Sc, DBMS, BHMS, PGDCR, PGDHM
Homeopath, Kolkata
You did not say your age. Do USG first and reveal your exact cause. If no abnormalities, then take hamamalisQ and Trillum pendullumQ both 15+15=30 drops in a half cup of water thrice daily and Syphilinum200 one dose stat. Dont worry. Otherwise meet me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my friend had unprotected sex on 10 July after 1 dae of her periods, I cummed inside her mouth, she is very worried, any chance of pregnancy?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Me and my friend had unprotected sex on 10 July after 1 dae of her periods, I cummed inside her mouth, she is very wo...
Dear user. TO CAUSE PREGNANCY on a woman, sperm should be ejaculated inside the vagina or fresh sperm should be inseminated inside the vagina with some means during the fertility period of the woman. There are many determinants of pregnancy. You should be sexually matured. Your partner should be sexually matured. The period of your partner should be in the fertile stage. Her egg and your sperm cells should be healthy enough. Then her uterus should be capable to get conceived. If all these were satisfied, the pregnancy could be a result. Semen do not pass through clothes to make pregnancy. Sex during periods does not cause pregnancy. Usually precum do not contain any sperm cells. Period means disintegration of the uterus membrane which is meant to be for the child. Swallowing male sperm cannot cause pregnancy. In the given case, there are less chances of pregnancy. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am female 36 years old. I want medicine for making me exciting for sex with my husband.

MBBS, MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Hello , welcome to lybrate we understand your concern. The most important thing that I want to know to help you is that what actual problem your husband is having? does he has any erectile issues or premature ejaculation? or is it that he is not interested in sex. Revert with the asked details for a better help. I hope it helps. Stay healthy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi , I'm 23 years old girl and didn't get my periods this month. My previous date was on 16th Feb. I had my periods this month on 16th but till to date I haven't got it. It's 11 days now. I have taken the pregnancy test and its negative. I even took mensovit plus tablets.Can you please suggest me any tablets?

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Hello Dear,Periods occur when the egg formed during each menstrual cycle in the female body is not fertilized and hence ejected out of the reproductive system along with blood and several other tissue cells. The duration of each menstrual cycle is about 28 days Most women will experience their monthly period right from the time they are 13 to the time they are 50. For many women, their monthly period is nothing more than an annoyance; but other women may suffer some problems. Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor, I am a type 2 diabetic. My Hba1c was 7.9 during October 2016. I was given inj. Lantus and inj. Victoza. My last periods was on November 27 2016. The pregnancy was confirmed on January 7th 2017. Immediately the insulin was changed. During the confirmation the hba1c was 7.3. Now it's 6.7. I am worried whether inj. Victoza have affected the fetus as it was been changed only after I was conceived.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Doctor, I am a type 2 diabetic. My Hba1c was 7.9 during October 2016. I was given inj. Lantus and inj. Victoza.
My la...
no effect of insulin does not last this long. your insulin was changed to safer insulin as soon as pregnancy was confirmed. take care about your diet-high protein with lots of greens as vegetables and fruits.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Polycystic Ovarian Disease

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Surat
Polycystic Ovarian Disease

Polycystic ovarian disease is a gynaecological disorder whose prevalence seems to have increased considerably among Indian women in last few years. Many young girls and middle-aged Indian women are suffering from this syndrome which is a marked by appearance of multiple cysts on ovaries and disturbances in monthly menstrual cycles.

CAUSES :

The exact cause of PCOD remains unknown to the modern science even as the genetic link is being scrutinized for its causative role.

 

SYMPTOMS :

TREATMENT :

From Ayurvedic point of view, PCOD reflects vitiation of rasa and rakta dhatus. When levels of impurities and toxins increase in rasa and rakta dhatus, body stores them in form of cysts around ovaries. So presence of multiple cysts indicate high levels of impurities and toxins in these dhatus. Sign and symptoms in PCOD patients suggest imbalance of all three doshas. Dhatwagnimandya may also exist in some patients. History of improper diet and lifestyle is generally found among majority of PCOD patients. Excessive consumption of hormonal pills and contraceptive pills too is reported by many patients. Mental stress and lack of physical exercise are marked among quite a few ladies with PCOD. From Ayurvedic perspectives, all these things can produce toxins in body and cause diseases like PCOD.

 

DIET & LIFESTYLE :

  • Low-fat milk is recommended. Boil milk before drinking. Drink it warm. This makes it easier to digest. Do not take milk with a full meal or with sour or salty foods. Add a pinch of turmeric or ginger to the milk before boiling it. This helps to reduce the kapha increasing qualities of the milk.
  • Lighter fruits, such as apples, oranges, grape fruit, pineapple and papaya and pears, are recommended.
  • Sweeteners: Honey is excellent for reducing kapha. Reduce the intake of sugar products, which increase kapha.
  • Beans are recommended. Nuts should be avoided.
  • Grains such as barley, chickpea and millet are recommended. Do not take too much wheat or rice, as they increase kapha.
  • Spices are recommended only in moderate quantities.
  • Vegetables such as potaotoes and sweet potatoes should be avoided as they can cause weight gain.
  • Follow a lifestyle that will not aggravate any dosha.
  • Negative feelings like stress and tension should be avoided. Do not undertake physical or mental work beyond your capacity.
  • Limit the use of contraceptives.
  • Follow an active lifestyle, yet the exercises should be according to one's capacity. Both, excessive fasting and overeating are harmful.
  • Smoking, drinking alcohol and using narcotics aggravates menstrual disorders.
2 people found this helpful

My wife period start from 19 to 24 every month and we have contact on 4,5 and 6 on July and august but not conceive. Please tell me which date I have to sex ?

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
My wife period start from 19 to 24 every month and we have contact on 4,5 and 6 on July and august but not conceive. ...
Have sex from 31/1 to 5 th. I suggest have no sex for 7 days before 31/1. Both should be in happy state mentally prepared to conceive. Have adequate fore play. She should keep lying on her back for 30 mts after discharge, not to move for toilet etc. Be confident your desire will be fulfilled good luck.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cousin is 34 year old and having vaginal bleeding from 27 june 2015. Till now even had got down twice. Taken ipill on 6 june 2015. Hcg level is 61 on 28 july 2015. Tv ultrasound normal, does not show any pregnancy.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hcg level 61 is abnormal. So, repeat hcg every 48 hours until it rises to more than 1500 (when you should do tvs) or until it falls below 15 (when it means spontaneous resolution of pregnancy).
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Female Infertility Treatment, Natural Fertility Enhancement with Homeopathy

BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad

Female Infertility Treatment, Natural Fertility Enhancement with Homeopathy
There are many causes for infertility in male and female patients . On average 10% of the reproductive couples may be infertile. 

For our therapeutic purposes, we concentrate on few very common curable factors which contribute to a large population of childlessness. 

In female infertility important factors are :

Ovulation factors / hormonal factors
Tubal factors – e.g. blocked fallopian tubes / damaged tubes
Recurrent abortive factors - e.g. toxoplasma infection
Nutritional factors
Endometriosis
Infective factors e.g. – genital TB / Mycoplasma infection / Gonococal infection.
Male Infertility Factor and Treatment 

One single factor of semen and sperm quality matters.
Common causes are :

Oligospermia (number below 40 million /ml)
Oligospermaesthenia (poor motility of sperm) 
Blocked vas.
We tried to cover up to formulate for male and female causes. In male, we devised formulation for improving sperm quality by raising number and their mobility. In Oligospermia with or without poor motility was our main concern.

Here Homoeopathy was the best choice because:

It has fastest response. Sperm count rises 5-6 times at least from the first month itself. So it requires short treatment of 2 to 3 months. ONLY.
It improves motility percentage wise as well as grade wise. So number of sperms having motility rises as well as grade of motility improved from I or II grades to III rd or IV th grade. This raises conception rates.
Since this male factor is the largest causative factor for infertility, our medicines helps a large number of infertility patients.
It has no hormonal preparation so no side effects. It helps to raise sperm quality for longer periods, so no rebound phenomena as it appears as in hormonal treatment.
It has no dietary restriction.
It is easy to take and cheap.
Female Infertility Treatment: 

In cases of anatomical damaged tubes, homeopathy cannot help much , so operative procedures are better for it.

But for abortive factors, homeopathy is the best. Doctors at Speciality Homeoathy treated more than 1000 patients with above 95% success rate with medicine only. They had different causes like infection toxoplasma, rubella cytomegaly virus, or hormonal causes.

Here also the treatment is faster. It requires 2 months treatment to eliminate all important causes of abortions, post-treatment conception is generally safe up to 95% without any additional hormonal treatment or other measures like bed rest. Medicines are safe and have no side effects. Homeopathy has worked best in secondary infertility also with very high success rate.

I have a small lump in vagina wall. May be an abscess. But there is no pain just a little stretching. Will it need to be operated. I have seen a lady doctor and she has given medicines. Doxycycline and PF. Will that treat?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
If it is not an infection but a cyst it is unlikely to go away with antibiotics and will need surgical removal. I would advice you to complete the course of antibiotics and then see the doctor again
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed