Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Vasanthi M Acharya

Oncologist, Bangalore

Dr. Vasanthi M Acharya Oncologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Vasanthi M Acharya
Dr. Vasanthi M Acharya is an experienced Oncologist in Chamarajpet, Bangalore. She is currently associated with Ashraya Clinic in Chamarajpet, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Vasanthi M Acharya on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#75, 1st Cross, K G Nagar Main RoadBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vasanthi M Acharya

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I doctor I'm meraj can I know how cancer diseases can get cure what are its precaution and how can it help me.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
cure rate is different for different cancer. early diagnosis is important.. avoid smoking, it is cause of many cancer.. cure is by surgery , radiotherapy. and chemotherapy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Could you please suggest weather radiology is best or chemotherapy for treatment of cancer.

MS ( General Surgery)
Oncologist, Mandsaur
Radiotherapy & chemotherapy are two ways to treat cancer. Few cancers are more sensitive to radiotherapy while others are radio resistant. Same way few are chemotherapy resistant while other cancers are chemo sensitive. So it depends on nature of cancer and accordingly it is decided to treat cancer by chemotherapy, radiotherapy or by both modalities. Nothing like which modality is better, in few cancer radiotherapy is good while in others chemotherapy is better.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi My mother of aged 69 years suffering from final stage stomach metastatic adeno carcinoma Ascites fluid collecting in abdomen very quickly We thrice removed of fluid by paracentesis in month about 2 to 3 liter each time. As per oncology advise we are not gone for chemotherapy treatment because of age factor. How often paracentesis can be done and how much water can remove each time?

DM - Oncology, MBBS, MD - Medicine
Oncologist, Mumbai
Yes, definitely elderly do very bad with chemotherapy and should be given only in patients having good performance status and nutrition status. In those who has both of these on lower side should have some other options which does not have much side effects. If you don't treat primary disease then frequency to collect fluid in abdomen will start increasing may be you need to take it out so often like 3 to 4 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Got A Pea Sized Lump Near My Testicle Near scrotum But Not On testicle. It Can Move Freely And Is Painless. Can You Tell Me Its Serious Or Not? Can It Be A Symptom Of Testicle Cancer?

MD Radiation Oncology, ESMO Certified Medical Oncologist, DM Medical Oncology (Pursuing)
Oncologist, Mumbai
Hello lybrate-user, if you are sure that the small lump is not on the testicle, then it is not definitely a sign of testicular cancer. If still you have any doubt, you can go for ultrasound of testes.
73 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere bhai ki age 50 years h vo cigarette, gutka ka sewan nhi krte h fir bhi unki bhojan nali me cancer ho gya h iska kya karan ho skta h please hme isk bare me vistar se bataen.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Food pipe cancer may be due to constant irritation of upper GI system by spicy food, smoked fish, some kind of bacterial infection etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dono breast me ghaat haiCheck up bhi karwaya Lekin cancer ka koi symptoms nahi hai Lekin iss bimaari se bahar kaise nikale Dawai humlog afford nahi kar sakte bahut mahangi hai Koi home treatment ya cheaper medicine.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user hi it's hormonal related take pain killer tab only when severe pain. Otherwise take more green leafy vegetables, fibers, fruits,cereals that's all dear thanks regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a mother of 4 months old baby. And my one breast size is just double then other. Is this sign of breast cancer? Please advise.

MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Ludhiana
Are you feeding the baby from both breasts equally. If yes and even then if there is so much difference in the size of breasts then go for ultrasuond of both breast.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ovarian Cancer - Understanding the Early Signs

MD, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Ovarian Cancer - Understanding the Early Signs

Ovarian cancer occurs when there is a formation of tumor in the ovarian cells. This kind of cancer basically happens in the cells of the ovaries, which are responsible for the production of estrogen and progesterone the two female hormones. The ovaries themselves are the reproductive glands that produce and release eggs. When abnormal cells in these glands begin to grow and multiply, then a tumor begins to manifest, which leads to cancer. Let us find out more about ovarian cancer, including its early diagnosis.

Detecting Early Signs: The problem with this kind of cancer is that it produces vague symptoms in the beginning, which may be easy to dismiss. Yet, as per many medical reports, about 20% of the cases may be detected in the early stages, depending on the kind of cancer.

Symptoms and Early Signs: The earliest signs of this kind of cancer include bloating in the abdomen, as well as a feeling of excessive fullness after each and every meal. Many people tend to ignore such signs, but they must be reported to a doctor in case these signs are persistent and do not go away after a few days. Gradually, the patient will also show signs like lack of appetite and a failure to eat and retain food properly. An increase in the urge to urinate is also an early sign that must not be ignored.

Other Signs and Symptoms: As the cancer progresses, other signs and symptoms of the condition include indigestion, unexplained fatigue, irregular menstrual cycles, pain during sexual intercourse and back pain as well as constipation. While these symptoms may occur due to a number of reasons, it is best to have the same checked by a doctor so that proper diagnosis may take place and cancer may be ruled out.

Diagnosis: For the earliest signs of the disease, the doctor will prescribe an ultrasound and an X-ray. These tests will help in creating an image of the internal organs that may have been affected. Also, CT and MRI scans will usually follow in such cases. Routine lab tests will also be conducted with the help of blood and urine samples.

Pap Smear: One of the best ways of early diagnosis is with the help of a regular Pap Smear test. This test is usually taken by extracting a sample from the vaginal area so that the doctor may study any growth or anomalies in the cervical and ovarian cells. One must have this test done on a regular basis after going through child birth and even after reaching one’s thirties, so that any change may be detected at the earliest. It is said that every woman must go through this test annually as a matter of priority.

10 people found this helpful

BIOPSY LARGE Terminal ileum and right colon, right hemicolectomy: - Adenocarcinoma, NOS. - Histologic Grade: Moderately differentiated. - Tumor Site: hepatic flexure. - Tumor Size: 4X3X3CM cm. - Tumor Configuration: infiltrative. - Angiolymphatic Invasion: Present (positive). - Perineural Invasion: Present (positive). - Tumor Border Configuration: Infiltrating. - Proximal Margin: Free of tumor (i. E. Negative) - Distal Margin: Free of tumor (i. E. Negative) - Pathologic Stage: pT3N0MX. - Lymph Nodes Involved: 00. - Lymph Nodes Examined: 06. Comments: -Adenomatous polyp with invasive carcinoma arising from the polyp at hepatic flexture. OPINION: ADENOCARCINOMA GRADE-2 STAGE pT3N0Mx. ***End of Report*** Please advise possible treatment, preferably homeopathy or ayurvedic.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
BIOPSY LARGE
Terminal ileum and right colon, right hemicolectomy:
- Adenocarcinoma, NOS.
- Histologic Grade: Moderate...
Moderately differentiated locally infiltrative adenocarcinoma without lymph node involvement and metastasis (t3n0m0) proves it is a slowly growing cancer. But because the size is big and local invasion has occurred. There is always a chance that some seedlings might have spread which are so small that can not be seen now. Being of microscopic size. But may show up in due course. Hence I opine that you opt for chemotherapy and stay under close followup. Trying other branches of medicine will remain open at any instance. But chemo is the need of the hour.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does Viagra add to the risks of melanoma?

MD, DNB, FIDP, FIL
Dermatologist, Mumbai
Does Viagra add to the risks of melanoma?

Melanoma is one of the most dangerous forms of skin cancer which develops in the skin cells that produce melanin ( the pigment that gives your skin its color). This form of skin cancer is mostly caused by exposure to ultraviolet radiations or it may be congenital in nature.

The cancer is easily detected by the naked eye and in 99% cases, the disease can be efficiently treated if detected during its early stages. Women below the 40 year age benchmark have a higher risk of cancer.

Viagra is a health supplement which is consumed in the oral form to minimize all the signs and symptoms of an erectile dysfunction. Viagra is the generic name for Sildenafil, which is used by men.

What does research say?

A medical study has shown that men who frequently use erection-enhancing drugs are 84% more likely to develop melanoma within a period of 10 years. This does not mean that you are bound to get this cancer if you are frequently using an erection enhancing drugs, but it might increase your probability of getting Melanoma.

Risk Factors

Viagra when combined with some other medicine often leads to adverse effects which might lead to cancer as well. It is always desirable that you consult your doctor before taking a Viagra in general. Some of the dangerous factors are:

  • Taking Viagra with nitrate drugs such as nitroglycerin, isosorbide mononitrate, and such others.
  • If you are experiencing an unreasonably high or low blood pressure
  • If you have any kind of a liver disease
  • If you are suffering from a kidney disease that requires dialysis (blood purification process)

Precautions

While taking Viagra, you should always consult a doctor near you. Additionally, you should also follow certain precautionary measures like:

  • You should avoid buying Viagra online, as there is a high probability that it is fake
  • You should try going for natural alternatives to Viagra. Studies have shown that the medicines with nitric oxide can help you in having a proper and enhanced erection. Additionally, medicines containing L-arginine are also very popular as they help in generating nitric oxide.


'Consult'.

Tip: 5 Unexpected Reasons Why You Might Be Losing Your Hair!

3054 people found this helpful

Dear Doctors, is is possible that breast mass and breast cyst (filled with water) both present at a time in one or both breasts?

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
You should get your mammography done to detect the lump in the breast. Fnac may be required if you are having lump in brest to see its nature. Don't delay it i, t is very important.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have a doubt please tell me. Sir I am married age 32 years. But I am diverted with my wife. Now I am ready to marry another women. She is also second marriage. Her 1st husband died with blood cancer 2 months back. Her age is 29 years. So if I marry her, and if I do sex with her is there any problem to me in future. Please tell me. Thank you

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
Sir, I have a doubt please tell me. Sir I am married age 32 years. But I am diverted with my wife. Now I am ready to ...
Dear, absolutely no problem. Cancer is not a contageous disesa. It can be genrtic, but that was with her ex husband. Ss you should not have any problem with her.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi l am 33 years old lady feeling a tumor in my left under arm. I have a baby and she is 10 month old.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
Dear, it is necessary to check your breast and have full physical examination before arriving at any conclusion. Lump under your arm can be many things which includes cancer also. It s better to get it checked up.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 years old, few blood discharge from my brest. Is it symptom of brest cancer.

MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Ludhiana
Not necessarily carcinoma but duct pappiloma is more common at this age. You should go for ultrasound of breast and cytological examination of nipple discharge.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year old female. I am using pregnancy conceiving tablets from last 1 and half year as I am suffering with PCOD problem. So is this a right way to take these kind of medicines for long cycles? Is this cause any harm like cancer to my body? Please reply.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Pregnancy conceiving tablets does not cause any cancer. To get pregnant you need to have fallopian tubes patent which is checked by hsg test and semen should be adequate quality which is checked by semen analysis. These both tests are done before the treatment of any infertile couple. Once the above tests are normal, then treatment with clomiphene citrate is started with monitoring of egg. Tests which r done for you are useless and will not benefit u. You need to consult a good gynecologist who would start proper treatment for u.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, my grandfather is 60 years old and he was diagnosed and found that he is suffering from mouth cancer. Is it curable? are there any risk after operation?

M.H.C.T.C
Oncologist, Pune
Hi, dear, good evening. -i studied your query and understood your concerns, in which context find my reply herewith. -your main worry is -post radiation tracheostomy plugging by the secretions which are thick and why your wife has to suffer from this despite of all the care and efforts taken by you? -ans- a-for thick secretions -there are many reasons which need to be ruled out by the clinical examination. B-for clinical examination I would advise to consult your family doctor and send its brief up for more tips to get free from this respiratory plugging problem-which is very resistant and non-responding to treatments you had. C-in the mean while-i would advise following lifestyle changes and health tips to reduce thick bronchial-secretion plugging the respiration of your wife- as follows- i-take water intake and diet intake adequately. Ii-see that she flushes enough urine atleast 1500 cc per day by adequate intake of fluids and diet. Iii-take spinach soup 2 times a day iv-use soda-bicarb water intake 3-4 times a day. V-take liquid diet as far as possible. Vi-take plenty of fruits -especially -seasonal and citrus at least one times a day. Revert by your clinical examination report asap in 5 days time on my lybrate clinic by private paid query. -hope the health tips would recoup your wife fast. -and hope I have solved your immediate problem but do report after the cbc/cxr and family doctors brief up-clinical status - report, and upload it on this forum. -wishing you early recovery. Have a good day! with regards,
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father aged 55 yrs. As per USG of whole abdomen report prostate is enlarged in size grade III and homogeneous in echotexture. It measure s 49.90 GM.(approx). Catherine is using. Dr. has already suggested 3 months medicine course or go for operation. please suggest whether we can for homeopath or allopathic or direct operation.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
My father aged 55 yrs. As per USG of whole abdomen report prostate is enlarged in size grade III and homogeneous in e...
Respected lybrate-userhi clearly understand that for prostate problem there is no course of medicine for certain months & then it's over. Depending on symptoms you have to continue certain medicines for lifetime that will withhold or slow down progress of prostate it's not going to melt your prostate size completely. If your symptoms are controlled by medicines continue medicines surgery is not hard & fast at all & if you r not recovering good extent with medicines or you don't want to continue medi then go for surgery choice is yours dear thanks regards.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed